Caesars Entertainment, Inc. (CZR) Volume & Open Interest

Volume and open interest by strike show where trading activity and outstanding positions are concentrated. Clusters of OI often act as support and resistance levels.

Caesars Entertainment, Inc. (CZR) operates in the Consumer Cyclical sector, specifically the Gambling, Resorts & Casinos industry, with a market capitalization near $6.00B, listed on NASDAQ, employing roughly 50,000 people, carrying a beta of 1.85 to the broader market. Caesars Entertainment, Inc. Led by Thomas Robert Reeg, public since 2014-09-22.

Snapshot as of Oct 13, 2026.

Spot Price
$29.48
Total Volume
82
Total OI
136.2K
Call OI
79.6K
Put OI
56.7K
Gamma Concentration
0.50

As of Oct 13, 2026, Caesars Entertainment, Inc. (CZR) has 82 contracts traded today against 136.2K contracts outstanding. Open interest breaks down as 79.6K calls and 56.7K puts. Turnover ratio is 0.00: typical maintenance flow relative to existing positions. Gamma concentration is 0.50: open interest clusters at a few strikes, creating localized hedging pressure. Comparing today's volume to accumulated open interest reveals whether flow is opening new positions or closing existing ones, with heavy OI strikes often acting as support and resistance.

How CZR volume & open interest Data Feeds Strategy Selection

Strategy selection on Caesars Entertainment, Inc. options does not derive from any single metric in isolation. The volume & open interest view above sits inside a broader read: ATM IV currently sits at 42.0% and dealer gamma exposure is positive, so dealer hedging is mechanically mean-reverting. Combine the volume & open interest data here with the volatility-skew surface, dealer-gamma exposure, max-pain level, and upcoming-events calendar to build a positioning thesis. Risk-defined structures (credit spreads, debit spreads, iron condors) are usually safer than naked positions while the regime is uncertain; the data on this page anchors the inputs but does not by itself constitute a trade thesis.

How to read the CZR volume and OI data

Splitting Caesars Entertainment, Inc. contract activity into volume (daily flow) and open interest (cumulative inventory) per strike separates trading flow from accumulated positioning. Current put/call ratio is 0.26, call-heavy - speculative or bullish positioning dominates. Total call OI of 79.6K versus put OI of 56.7K gives a put/call OI ratio of 0.71 - structurally a slower-moving signal than the volume-based ratio.

CZR flow vs positioning

Volume tells you what flows happened today; OI tells you what positions accumulated. Both can move in opposite directions: rising volume with falling OI means contracts are being closed (covering); rising volume with rising OI means new positions are being opened. The combination matters more than either alone for reading sentiment. The per-strike grid distinguishes the strikes attracting flow today from the strikes carrying accumulated inventory - high volume at strikes that also carry high OI typically means rolling activity (closing front-month, opening longer-dated), high volume at low-OI strikes typically means fresh directional positioning. Combined with the current positive dealer-gamma regime, large OI clusters tend to act as price magnets through expiration cycles.

Using CZR OI/volume data alongside other surfaces

Per-strike OI is the input to dealer-gamma calculations: strikes with elevated call OI generate gamma walls that dealers must hedge into as spot approaches them. The gamma-exposure page combines this distribution with the dealers' assumed-long-gamma assumption to project hedge flow. Volume cross-checks recent positioning shifts in the chain that haven't yet shown up in cumulative OI. Pair both with the term-structure view on the volatility page to determine whether the activity is concentrated in near-dated event hedging or longer-dated structural positioning. Front-month expiration for CZR sits at 31 days, so near-dated volume currently dominates the flow reading.

Learn how volume and open interest is reported and how to read the data →

CZR call and put open interest by strike from the nightly options scan top contractsCZR Open Interest by Strike (Top Contracts)02.0K4.0K6.0K8.0K10.0K$25$26$27$28$29$30Strike ($)Open Interest (contracts)Call OIPut OI
Open interest per strike across the top-ranked contracts; high call-OI strikes mark resistance/dealer-call-overhang levels, high put-OI strikes mark support/protective-put accumulation.

CZR volume and open interest per strike

Per-strike grid aggregated from the top-ranked contracts in the institutional-grade nightly options scan, sorted by combined activity (volume + OI) descending. Capped at 4 rows.

StrikeCall VolumePut VolumeCall OIPut OI
$30.000010.6K0
$28.00002.0K2.7K
$25.00004761.6K
$29.00000398

CZR highest open-interest contracts

TypeStrikeExpirationVolumeOIIVBidAsk
CALL$30.00Oct 30, 202603.2K1000.0%$0.03$0.13
CALL$30.00Dec 18, 202604.2K2.0%$0.04$0.25
CALL$30.00Oct 30, 202603.2K1000.0%$0.03$0.13
CALL$25.00Jan 15, 20270476954.6%$3.30$6.00
PUT$25.00Jan 15, 202701.6K954.6%$0.01$2.28
CALL$28.00Jan 15, 202702.0K954.6%$0.91$2.83
PUT$28.00Jan 15, 202702.7K954.6%$0.01$0.35
PUT$29.00Jan 15, 20270398687.8%$0.05$0.42

Top 8 contracts from the institutional-grade nightly options scan; ranked by oi within the broader S&P 500/400/600 + ETF universe.

Frequently asked CZR volume & open interest questions

What is the CZR options turnover ratio?
As of Oct 13, 2026, CZR turnover ratio is 0.00 (82 contracts traded against 136.2K contracts outstanding). A turnover ratio below 0.5 is typical maintenance flow against existing positions.
Where is CZR open interest concentrated?
Gamma concentration is 0.50: open interest clusters at a few strikes, creating localized hedging pressure that often pins price. The full per-strike open-interest distribution is visible in the chain view.
Why does volume-open-interest matter for CZR options?
Volume tells you what is being traded today; open interest tells you what was already there. The combination separates opening flow (today's volume building new positions) from closing flow (today's volume unwinding existing ones), and locates the strikes that carry hedging-driven support or resistance based on dealer-gamma concentration.