CXM Insider Trading

Sprinklr, Inc. (CXM) operates in the Technology sector, specifically the Software - Application industry, with a market capitalization near $1.39B, listed on NYSE, employing roughly 3,258 people, carrying a beta of 0.65 to the broader market. Sprinklr, Inc. Led by Rory Read, public since 2021-06-23.

In the last 12 months, Sprinklr, Inc. insiders made 1 buy transaction and 40 sale transactions.

DateNameTypeSharesPriceValue
Oct 5, 2026READ RORY PS-Sale203,666$5.17$1.1M
Sep 17, 2026Scott JacobS-Sale26,094$5.55$144.8K
Sep 17, 2026Misra AmitabhS-Sale40,000$5.73$229.2K
Sep 17, 2026Misra AmitabhS-Sale29,629$5.55$164.4K
Sep 17, 2026Thomas RagyS-Sale5,457$5.55$30.3K
Sep 17, 2026Macwan SanjayS-Sale6,936$5.55$38.5K
Sep 17, 2026Corso JoyS-Sale34,153$5.55$189.5K
Sep 17, 2026READ RORY PS-Sale145,865$5.55$809.6K
Aug 19, 2026Addis ThomasA-Award810,372$0.00$0
Aug 19, 2026Ribas JordiA-Award29,850$0.00$0

CXM Insider Activity by Quarter

Reported Form 4 and Form 5 lines under CXM's own SEC company ID, by transaction date, back to Q4 2024. Purchases and sales are code P / S (open market or private) in the company's shares; other lines are purchases and sales of other securities (options, warrants, preferred), awards, exercises, tax withholding, gifts and other acquisitions and dispositions. Later filings and amendments can change the current quarter. Earlier quarters are not shown: the filings read reach back to Apr 12, 2023, and a quarter counts only when every filing for it was read.

QuarterPurchasesBoughtSalesSoldOther Lines
Q4 2026 (so far)0N/A1$1.1M0
Q3 20260N/A8$2.1M2
Q2 20260N/A9$1.7M5
Q1 20260N/A12$3.5M10
Q4 20250N/A14$5.9M11
Q3 20250N/A11$27.9M6
Q2 20250N/A20$59.0M31
Q1 20250N/A8$2.4M13
Q4 20241$15217$914.3K9

CXM Institutional Ownership (13F)

As of Jun 30, 2026 (Q2 2026), 267 institutions reported holding 130,873,710 CXM shares, valued at $675.5M as reported, 54.4% of its market cap (market cap of Jun 26, 2026). That is -12 institutions from the quarter before. Among managers whose reports for both quarters are comparable, 40 opened a position, 47 closed one, 85 added and 103 trimmed.

Top Holders, Q2 2026

ManagerSharesValueChange
BlackRock, Inc.18,526,193$95.6M-588,067
H&F Corporate Investors IX, Ltd.10,861,506$56.0MUnchanged
VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC9,640,564$49.7M-841,503
PRIVATE MANAGEMENT GROUP INC5,839,204$30.1M+919,119
Sixth Street Partners Management Company, L.P.5,670,000$29.3MUnchanged
STATE STREET CORP5,112,510$26.4M+198,569
VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC4,557,164$23.5M-781,153
Solel Partners LP3,649,369$18.8MUnchanged
MORGAN STANLEY3,017,921$15.6M-5,279,870
GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC2,912,168$15.0M+191,546

By Quarter

QuarterInstitutionsSharesValue
Q2 2026267130,873,710$675.5M
Q1 2026279151,696,079$910.5M
Q4 2025267142,368,615$1.11B
Q3 2025260130,558,829$1.01B
Q2 2025249131,225,937$1.11B
Q1 2025213123,405,325$1.03B
Q4 2024212127,598,280$1.08B
Q3 2024190128,518,887$993.4M
Q2 2024198140,267,349$1.35B

From the SEC's Form 13F data sets: investment managers with $100 million or more in Section 13(f) securities report their holdings each quarter, up to 45 days after it ends; a restated filing replaces the original, and values are as the managers reported them (a position whose price runs about 1,000 times below other managers', from a manager whose positions mostly do, is read as reported in thousands of dollars). The same shares can be reported by more than one manager, so totals can count some twice.

ETFs Holding CXM

FundWeight of CXMShares (as reported)Value (as reported)Source updated
IJR iShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF0.04%7,080,841$36.7MOct 8, 2026
IWM iShares Russell 2000 ETF0.02%2,728,907$14.2MOct 8, 2026
FESM Fidelity Enhanced Small Cap ETF0.15%1,828,016$9.5MOct 8, 2026
SPSM State Street SPDR Portfolio S&P 600 Small Cap ETF0.04%1,097,512$5.8MOct 8, 2026
DFAT Dimensional - US Targeted Value ETF0.02%932,377$4.8MOct 8, 2026
SFLO VictoryShares Small Cap Free Cash Flow ETF0.60%924,662$4.8MOct 8, 2026
SLYG State Street SPDR S&P 600 Small Cap Growth ETF0.08%695,445$3.7MOct 8, 2026
PSC Principal U.S. Small-Cap Multi-Factor ETF0.13%675,869$3.5MOct 8, 2026
XSW State Street SPDR S&P Software & Services ETF0.72%653,003$3.4MOct 8, 2026
SCHA Schwab U.S. Small-Cap ETF0.01%632,668$3.2MOct 8, 2026
CALF Pacer US Small Cap Cash Cows ETF0.09%614,604$3.2MOct 8, 2026
AVUV Avantis U.S. Small Cap Value ETF0.01%612,397$3.2MOct 8, 2026
WCLD WisdomTree Cloud Computing Fund1.03%591,922$3.1MOct 7, 2026
IGV iShares Expanded Tech-Software Sector ETF0.02%584,605$3.0MOct 8, 2026
FTEC Fidelity MSCI Information Technology Index ETF0.01%351,377$1.8MOct 8, 2026

From each fund's latest holdings file on record that shows CXM's listed security itself. A file counts when its line count is consistent with the fund's reported holdings count (at most twice it plus 10, or at most 1,000 lines for a reported count of exactly 10, which the data source gives many funds as a cap), read with that file or inherited from the fund's last classified file (within 20% of its line count, read within 60 days). Funds whose line for the company could not be confirmed as CXM's listed security, or that hold it through underlying funds (look-through), are not listed. Only long positions count: a fund is left out when any of its lines for CXM reports a negative weight, share count or value, or none of them above zero (a short position, or figures that disagree). Shares, value and weight are as reported in each fund's file, dated by the data source's last update of that file (not the date of the positions); the weight is CXM's share of that fund.

How to Read CXM Insider Activity

Net insider sentiment skews to the sell side over the trailing twelve months: 40 sales versus 1 buys. Insider sales carry less informational weight than buys because they are often driven by liquidity, tax planning, or pre-scheduled Rule 10b5-1 trading plans rather than negative information. The transaction type alone does not say whether a sale was made on the open market or privately, or under a 10b5-1 plan; the filing's plan checkbox and footnotes do. The transaction table above includes the filer's reporting name, transaction type, share count, per-share price, and total dollar value where computable. For options traders, insider activity is one input to event-driven sizing alongside earnings calendar, analyst-rating cluster moves, and the implied-vol surface. Form 4 filings (the dominant Section 16 reporting form) must be submitted within two business days of the transaction; clusters of buys across multiple insiders within a short window are the strongest informational pattern. SEC EDGAR carries the underlying source filings for verification and additional historical depth.

Learn how insider trading is reported and how to read the data →

Frequently asked CXM insider trading questions

How active are CXM insiders right now?
Over the trailing twelve months, Sprinklr, Inc. (CXM) insiders made 1 buy transaction and 40 sale transactions. Net insider sentiment over the trailing twelve months tilts to the sell side (40 sales vs 1 buys). The transaction list above shows the most recent filings; each entry includes the insider's name, transaction type, share count, and per-share price.
What counts as an insider transaction?
Section 16 of the Securities Exchange Act requires officers, directors, and 10% beneficial-owner shareholders to disclose changes in their holdings via Form 3 (initial statement), Form 4 (subsequent transactions, filed within two business days), and Form 5 (annual catch-up). Insider transactions cover open-market purchases and sales, exercise of stock options, gifts, and grants. The "transaction type" field on each row distinguishes these subcategories.
Are CXM insider buys a bullish signal?
Insider purchases (Type P, made on the open market or privately; the code covers both) carry more informational weight than insider sales: an insider must commit personal capital, and the SEC scrutinizes purchases under Rule 10b5-1 for material non-public information. Sales, by contrast, are often driven by liquidity, tax planning, or pre-scheduled 10b5-1 trading plans rather than negative information. Cluster buying (multiple insiders buying within a short window) is a stronger signal than isolated buys.
How do CXM insider transactions affect options pricing?
Insider transaction data does not directly drive implied volatility, but Form 4 disclosures can move single-name IV if the size or timing is unusual (e.g. a large CEO buy ahead of an earnings window). Options markets price the marginal informational content; routine transactions under pre-scheduled plans are typically ignored. For event-driven options sizing, pair the insider transaction history with the upcoming earnings calendar.