CVX Insider Trading

Chevron Corporation (CVX) operates in the Energy sector, specifically the Oil & Gas Integrated industry, with a market capitalization near $433.85B, listed on NYSE, employing roughly 43,039 people, carrying a beta of 0.52 to the broader market. Chevron Corporation functions as a global energy and chemicals powerhouse, orchestrating its diverse operations worldwide. Led by Michael K. Wirth, public since 1921-06-24.

In the last 12 months, Chevron Corporation insiders made 0 buy transactions and 78 sale transactions.

DateNameTypeSharesPriceValue
Sep 1, 2026HEWSON MARILLYN AI-Discretionary213$0.00$0
Sep 1, 2026WARNER CYNTHIA JI-Discretionary19$0.00$0
Aug 20, 2026Pate R. HewittS-Sale2,470$205.11$506.6K
Aug 19, 2026Moyo Dambisa FG-Gift350$0.00$0
Aug 19, 2026Walz Andrew BenjaminM-Exempt12,700$132.69$1.7M
Aug 19, 2026Walz Andrew BenjaminM-Exempt4,100$88.20$361.6K
Aug 19, 2026Walz Andrew BenjaminS-Sale16,800$201.06$3.4M
Aug 19, 2026Walz Andrew BenjaminM-Exempt4,100$88.20$361.6K
Aug 19, 2026Walz Andrew BenjaminM-Exempt12,700$132.69$1.7M
Aug 18, 2026Wirth Michael KM-Exempt317,100$88.20$28.0M

CVX Insider Activity by Quarter

Reported Form 4 and Form 5 lines under CVX's own SEC company ID, by transaction date, back to Q4 2024. Purchases and sales are code P / S (open market or private) in the company's shares; other lines are purchases and sales of other securities (options, warrants, preferred), awards, exercises, tax withholding, gifts and other acquisitions and dispositions. Later filings and amendments can change the current quarter. Earlier quarters are not shown: the filings read reach back to May 12, 2022, and a quarter counts only when every filing for it was read.

QuarterPurchasesBoughtSalesSoldOther Lines
Q4 2026 (so far)0N/A0N/A0
Q3 20260N/A14$228.6M29
Q2 20260N/A10$109.4M12
Q1 20260N/A47$214.6M174
Q4 20250N/A7$84.2M41
Q3 20250N/A2$60.0M14
Q2 20250N/A0N/A14
Q1 20250N/A1$1.4M94
Q4 20240N/A1$26.4M45

CVX Institutional Ownership (13F)

As of Jun 30, 2026 (Q2 2026), 4,119 institutions reported holding 1,468,178,410 CVX shares, valued at $245.03B as reported, 72.3% of its market cap (market cap of Jun 26, 2026). That is -177 institutions from the quarter before. Among managers whose reports for both quarters are comparable, 104 opened a position, 254 closed one, 1,797 added and 1,722 trimmed.

Top Holders, Q2 2026

ManagerSharesValueChange
BlackRock, Inc.154,824,622$25.66B+10,104,591
STATE STREET CORP148,447,634$24.61B-4,690,282
VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC122,899,830$20.37B+415,403
Berkshire Hathaway Inc84,375,856$13.99BUnchanged
GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC44,535,812$7.35B+858,710
VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC42,476,901$7.04B+163,163
CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC37,714,808$6.25B+1,596,328
MORGAN STANLEY36,051,004$5.98B-796,017
BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/27,205,457$4.51B-424,770
NORGES BANK22,964,061$3.81BNo comparable report

By Quarter

QuarterInstitutionsSharesValue
Q2 20264,1191,468,178,410$245.03B
Q1 20264,2961,443,588,422$298.17B
Q4 20253,9801,471,668,312$224.34B
Q3 20253,7841,473,202,899$228.72B
Q2 20253,6841,342,261,849$192.08B
Q1 20253,7841,313,492,474$219.47B
Q4 20243,7081,338,917,309$194.42B
Q3 20243,4421,356,152,624$198.93B
Q2 20243,4541,436,813,723$225.14B

From the SEC's Form 13F data sets: investment managers with $100 million or more in Section 13(f) securities report their holdings each quarter, up to 45 days after it ends; a restated filing replaces the original, and values are as the managers reported them (a position whose price runs about 1,000 times below other managers', from a manager whose positions mostly do, is read as reported in thousands of dollars). The same shares can be reported by more than one manager, so totals can count some twice.

ETFs Holding CVX

FundWeight of CVXShares (as reported)Value (as reported)Source updated
VTI Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF0.53%60,128,401$12.39BOct 7, 2026
VOO Vanguard S&P 500 ETF0.58%49,735,709$10.25BOct 7, 2026
XLE State Street Energy Select Sector SPDR ETF17.62%35,008,774$7.21BOct 8, 2026
IVV iShares Core S&P 500 ETF0.60%26,287,504$5.39BOct 8, 2026
SPY State Street SPDR S&P 500 ETF0.60%24,138,760$4.94BOct 8, 2026
SCHD Schwab U.S. Dividend Equity ETF4.15%21,785,976$4.51BOct 8, 2026
VTV Vanguard Morningstar Value ETF1.42%18,081,625$3.73BOct 7, 2026
VDE Vanguard Energy ETF14.08%9,021,687$1.86BOct 7, 2026
VYM Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF1.54%7,525,888$1.55BOct 7, 2026
SPYM State Street SPDR Portfolio S&P 500 ETF0.60%5,264,919$1.08BOct 8, 2026
DIA State Street SPDR Dow Jones Industrial Average ETF Trust2.37%5,149,399$1.08BOct 8, 2026
HDV iShares Core High Dividend ETF6.95%4,974,107$1.02BOct 8, 2026
IWD iShares Russell 1000 Value ETF1.03%4,130,294$847.3MOct 8, 2026
FDL First Trust Morningstar Dividend Leaders Index Fund8.88%3,296,693$676.3MOct 8, 2026
IVE iShares S&P 500 Value ETF1.37%3,270,908$671.0MOct 8, 2026

From each fund's latest holdings file on record that shows CVX's listed security itself. A file counts when its line count is consistent with the fund's reported holdings count (at most twice it plus 10, or at most 1,000 lines for a reported count of exactly 10, which the data source gives many funds as a cap), read with that file or inherited from the fund's last classified file (within 20% of its line count, read within 60 days). Funds whose line for the company could not be confirmed as CVX's listed security, or that hold it through underlying funds (look-through), are not listed. Only long positions count: a fund is left out when any of its lines for CVX reports a negative weight, share count or value, or none of them above zero (a short position, or figures that disagree). Shares, value and weight are as reported in each fund's file, dated by the data source's last update of that file (not the date of the positions); the weight is CVX's share of that fund.

CVX Congress Trades

Members of Congress and their households disclosed 127 transactions in CVX on file (60 purchases, 66 sales) by 39 members, the latest trade on Sep 2, 2026. The newest 10 are below.

MemberChamberTypeAmountTradedDisclosed
Maria Elvira Salazar (R-FL-27)HousePurchase$1,001 - $15,000Sep 2, 2026Oct 8, 2026
John Boozman (R-AR)SenatePurchase$1,001 - $15,000Jul 2, 2026Aug 17, 2026
David J. Taylor (R-OH-2)HousePurchase$1,001 - $15,000Jun 15, 2026Jul 2, 2026
Alan Armstrong (R-OK)SenateSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000Mar 27, 2026Jul 20, 2026
Michael T. McCaul (R-TX-10)HouseSale$15,001 - $50,000Mar 23, 2026Apr 10, 2026
Michael T. McCaul (R-TX-10)HouseSale$500,001 - $1,000,000Mar 13, 2026Apr 10, 2026
David J. Taylor (R-OH-2)HouseSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000Mar 12, 2026Mar 23, 2026
David J. Taylor (R-OH-2)HouseSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000Mar 11, 2026Mar 23, 2026
Michael T. McCaul (R-TX-10)HouseSale$100,001 - $250,000Mar 4, 2026Apr 10, 2026
David J. Taylor (R-OH-2)HouseSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000Feb 26, 2026Mar 9, 2026

From the periodic transaction reports members of the Senate and the House file under the STOCK Act, within 45 days of a trade (some file later); amounts are the ranges the reports give (a few give an exact amount), and a transaction a later report lists again is counted once. On file: House reports disclosed from Apr 10, 2023 through Oct 13, 2026; Senate reports disclosed from Jan 30, 2014 through Oct 7, 2026. The party is the member's on the trade date. A trade is listed under the company that traded under its ticker on the trade date (dated from Feb 1, 2021, unless the filing describes another company of ours; before that, only when the filing's description of the security is the company's name).

How to Read CVX Insider Activity

Net insider sentiment skews to the sell side over the trailing twelve months: 78 sales versus 0 buys. Insider sales carry less informational weight than buys because they are often driven by liquidity, tax planning, or pre-scheduled Rule 10b5-1 trading plans rather than negative information. The transaction type alone does not say whether a sale was made on the open market or privately, or under a 10b5-1 plan; the filing's plan checkbox and footnotes do. The transaction table above includes the filer's reporting name, transaction type, share count, per-share price, and total dollar value where computable. For options traders, insider activity is one input to event-driven sizing alongside earnings calendar, analyst-rating cluster moves, and the implied-vol surface. Form 4 filings (the dominant Section 16 reporting form) must be submitted within two business days of the transaction; clusters of buys across multiple insiders within a short window are the strongest informational pattern. SEC EDGAR carries the underlying source filings for verification and additional historical depth.

Learn how insider trading is reported and how to read the data →

Frequently asked CVX insider trading questions

How active are CVX insiders right now?
Over the trailing twelve months, Chevron Corporation (CVX) insiders made 0 buy transactions and 78 sale transactions. Net insider sentiment over the trailing twelve months tilts to the sell side (78 sales vs 0 buys). The transaction list above shows the most recent filings; each entry includes the insider's name, transaction type, share count, and per-share price.
What counts as an insider transaction?
Section 16 of the Securities Exchange Act requires officers, directors, and 10% beneficial-owner shareholders to disclose changes in their holdings via Form 3 (initial statement), Form 4 (subsequent transactions, filed within two business days), and Form 5 (annual catch-up). Insider transactions cover open-market purchases and sales, exercise of stock options, gifts, and grants. The "transaction type" field on each row distinguishes these subcategories.
Are CVX insider buys a bullish signal?
Insider purchases (Type P, made on the open market or privately; the code covers both) carry more informational weight than insider sales: an insider must commit personal capital, and the SEC scrutinizes purchases under Rule 10b5-1 for material non-public information. Sales, by contrast, are often driven by liquidity, tax planning, or pre-scheduled 10b5-1 trading plans rather than negative information. Cluster buying (multiple insiders buying within a short window) is a stronger signal than isolated buys.
How do CVX insider transactions affect options pricing?
Insider transaction data does not directly drive implied volatility, but Form 4 disclosures can move single-name IV if the size or timing is unusual (e.g. a large CEO buy ahead of an earnings window). Options markets price the marginal informational content; routine transactions under pre-scheduled plans are typically ignored. For event-driven options sizing, pair the insider transaction history with the upcoming earnings calendar.