CVSA Iron Condor Strategy
CVSA (Covista Inc.), in the Consumer Cyclical sector, (Personal Products & Services industry), listed on NYSE.
Adtalem Global Education, Inc. engages in the provision of post-secondary education. It operates through the following segments: Chamberlain, Walden, and Medical and Veterinary. The Chamberlain segment offers degree and non-degree programs in the nursing and health professions postsecondary education industry. The Walden segment covers online certificates, bachelor's, master's, and doctoral degrees, including those in nursing, education, counseling, business, psychology, public health, social work and human services, public administration and public policy, and criminal justice. The Medical and Veterinary segment includes degree and non-degree programs in the medical and veterinary postsecondary education industry. The company was founded by Dennis J.
CVSA (Covista Inc.) trades in the Consumer Cyclical sector, specifically Personal Products & Services, with a market capitalization of approximately $4.38B, a trailing P/E of 17.63, a beta of 0.63 versus the broader market, a 52-week range of 86.97-156.26, average daily share volume of 362K, a public-listing history dating back to 2026, approximately 10K full-time employees. These structural characteristics shape how CVSA stock options price implied volatility around earnings windows, capital events, and macro-driven sector rotations.
A beta of 0.63 indicates CVSA has historically moved less than the broader market, dampening realized volatility and producing tighter expected-move bands per unit of dollar exposure.
What is a iron condor on CVSA?
An iron condor sells a call spread and a put spread at strikes outside spot, collecting net premium that is kept if the underlying stays inside the inner short strikes.
Current CVSA snapshot
As of May 15, 2026, spot at $123.72, ATM IV 36.30%, expected move 10.41%. The iron condor on CVSA below is built from the same end-of-day chain, with strikes snapped to listed contracts and premiums pulled from the bid/ask midpoint at a 34-day expiry.
Why this iron condor structure on CVSA specifically: IV rank is unavailable in the current snapshot, so regime-based timing for CVSA is inferred from ATM IV at 36.30% alone, with a market-implied 1-standard-deviation move of approximately 10.41% (roughly $12.88 on the underlying). The 34-day window matched to the front-month expiry keeps theta exposure bounded while still capturing the post-snapshot move; longer-dated CVSA expiries trade a higher absolute premium for lower per-day decay. Position sizing on CVSA should anchor to the underlying notional of $123.72 per share and to the trader's directional view on CVSA stock.
CVSA iron condor setup
The CVSA iron condor below is built from the end-of-day chain, with each option leg priced at the bid/ask midpoint of its listed strike. With CVSA near $123.72, the first option leg uses a $130.00 strike; additional legs (when the strategy has them) anchor to spot-relative offsets. Premiums come from the bid/ask midpoint on the listed CVSA chain at a 34-day expiry; the cross-strike IV skew is reflected directly in the per-leg values rather than approximated. Quantity sizing assumes one contract per option leg (or 100 CVSA shares for the stock leg in covered calls and collars).
| Action | Type | Strike / Basis | Premium (est) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sell 1 | Call | $130.00 | $3.23 |
| Buy 1 | Call | $135.00 | $1.50 |
| Sell 1 | Put | $120.00 | $3.60 |
| Buy 1 | Put | $110.00 | $1.73 |
CVSA iron condor risk and reward
- Net Premium / Debit
- +$360.00
- Max Profit (per contract)
- $360.00
- Max Loss (per contract)
- -$640.00
- Breakeven(s)
- $116.40, $133.60
- Risk / Reward Ratio
- 0.562
Max profit equals the net credit times 100 inside the inner strikes; max loss equals wing width minus credit times 100. Two breakevens at inner strikes plus and minus the credit.
CVSA iron condor payoff curve
Modeled P&L at expiration across a range of underlying prices for the iron condor on CVSA. Each row is one sampled price point from the computed payoff curve; the full curve uses 200 price points internally before being summarized into 10 rows here.
| Underlying Price | % From Spot | P&L at Expiration |
|---|---|---|
| $0.01 | -100.0% | -$640.00 |
| $27.36 | -77.9% | -$640.00 |
| $54.72 | -55.8% | -$640.00 |
| $82.07 | -33.7% | -$640.00 |
| $109.43 | -11.6% | -$640.00 |
| $136.78 | +10.6% | -$140.00 |
| $164.13 | +32.7% | -$140.00 |
| $191.49 | +54.8% | -$140.00 |
| $218.84 | +76.9% | -$140.00 |
| $246.20 | +99.0% | -$140.00 |
When traders use iron condor on CVSA
Iron condors on CVSA are a delta-neutral premium-collection structure that profits if CVSA stock stays inside the inner short strikes; short strikes typically sit near 1 standard deviation from spot.
CVSA thesis for this iron condor
The market-implied 1-standard-deviation range for CVSA extends from approximately $110.84 on the downside to $136.60 on the upside. A CVSA iron condor is a delta-neutral premium-collection structure that pays off when CVSA stays inside the inner short strikes through expiration; the wing width should reflect the trader's tolerance for the maximum loss scenario where the underlying breaches an outer strike. As a Consumer Cyclical name, CVSA options can move on sector-level news flow (peer earnings, regulatory updates, industry-specific macro data) in addition to CVSA-specific events.
CVSA iron condor positions are structurally neutral / range-bound; the modeled P&L assumes European-style exercise at expiration and ignores early assignment, transaction costs, dividends paid before expiry on the stock leg (when present), and the bid-ask spread on the listed chain. CVSA positions also carry Consumer Cyclical sector concentration risk; news flow inside the sector (peer earnings, regulatory shifts, supply-chain headlines) can move CVSA alongside the broader basket even when CVSA-specific fundamentals are unchanged. Short-premium structures like a iron condor on CVSA carry tail risk when realized volatility exceeds the implied move; review historical CVSA earnings reactions and macro stress periods before sizing. Always rebuild the position from current CVSA chain quotes before placing a trade.
Frequently asked questions
- What is a iron condor on CVSA?
- A iron condor on CVSA is the iron condor strategy applied to CVSA (stock). The strategy is structurally neutral / range-bound: An iron condor sells a call spread and a put spread at strikes outside spot, collecting net premium that is kept if the underlying stays inside the inner short strikes. With CVSA stock trading near $123.72, the strikes shown on this page are snapped to the nearest listed CVSA chain strike and the premiums come straight from the end-of-day bid/ask midpoint.
- How are CVSA iron condor max profit and max loss calculated?
- Max profit equals the net credit times 100 inside the inner strikes; max loss equals wing width minus credit times 100. Two breakevens at inner strikes plus and minus the credit. For the CVSA iron condor priced from the end-of-day chain at a 30-day expiry (ATM IV 36.30%), the computed maximum profit is $360.00 per contract and the computed maximum loss is -$640.00 per contract. Live intraday quotes will differ as the chain moves through the trading session.
- What is the breakeven for a CVSA iron condor?
- The breakeven for the CVSA iron condor priced on this page is roughly $116.40 and $133.60 at expiration, derived from end-of-day chain premiums. Breakeven is the underlying price at which the strategy's P&L crosses zero ignoring transaction costs and assignment risk. The current CVSA market-implied 1-standard-deviation expected move is approximately 10.41%; if the move sits well outside the breakeven distance, the structure's risk-reward becomes correspondingly tighter.
- When should you consider a iron condor on CVSA?
- Iron condors on CVSA are a delta-neutral premium-collection structure that profits if CVSA stock stays inside the inner short strikes; short strikes typically sit near 1 standard deviation from spot.
- How does current CVSA implied volatility affect this iron condor?
- Current CVSA ATM IV is 36.30%; IV rank context is unavailable in the current snapshot.