CVNA Iron Condor Strategy
CVNA (Carvana Co.), in the Consumer Cyclical sector, (Auto - Dealerships industry), listed on NYSE.
Carvana Co., together with its subsidiaries, operates an e-commerce platform for buying and selling used cars in the United States. The company offers vehicle acquisition, inspection and reconditioning, online search and shopping experience, financing, complementary products, logistics network and distinctive fulfillment experience, and post-sale customer support services. It also operates auction sites. Carvana Co. was founded in 2012 and is based in Tempe, Arizona.
CVNA (Carvana Co.) trades in the Consumer Cyclical sector, specifically Auto - Dealerships, with a market capitalization of approximately $75.77B, a trailing P/E of 31.26, a beta of 3.55 versus the broader market, a 52-week range of 54.464-97.378, average daily share volume of 16.9M, a public-listing history dating back to 2017, approximately 23K full-time employees. These structural characteristics shape how CVNA stock options price implied volatility around earnings windows, capital events, and macro-driven sector rotations.
A beta of 3.55 indicates CVNA has historically moved more than the broader market, amplifying both the directional payoff and the realized volatility relative to an index-equivalent position.
What is a iron condor on CVNA?
An iron condor sells a call spread and a put spread at strikes outside spot, collecting net premium that is kept if the underlying stays inside the inner short strikes.
Current CVNA snapshot
As of May 15, 2026, spot at $68.03, ATM IV 62.02%, IV rank 28.13%, expected move 17.78%. The iron condor on CVNA below is built from the same end-of-day chain, with strikes snapped to listed contracts and premiums pulled from the bid/ask midpoint at a 28-day expiry.
Why this iron condor structure on CVNA specifically: CVNA IV at 62.02% is on the cheap side of its 1-year range, which means a premium-selling CVNA iron condor collects less credit per unit of strike-width risk, with a market-implied 1-standard-deviation move of approximately 17.78% (roughly $12.10 on the underlying). The 28-day window matched to the front-month expiry keeps theta exposure bounded while still capturing the post-snapshot move; longer-dated CVNA expiries trade a higher absolute premium for lower per-day decay. Position sizing on CVNA should anchor to the underlying notional of $68.03 per share and to the trader's directional view on CVNA stock.
CVNA iron condor setup
The CVNA iron condor below is built from the end-of-day chain, with each option leg priced at the bid/ask midpoint of its listed strike. With CVNA near $68.03, the first option leg uses a $71.00 strike; additional legs (when the strategy has them) anchor to spot-relative offsets. Premiums come from the bid/ask midpoint on the listed CVNA chain at a 28-day expiry; the cross-strike IV skew is reflected directly in the per-leg values rather than approximated. Quantity sizing assumes one contract per option leg (or 100 CVNA shares for the stock leg in covered calls and collars).
| Action | Type | Strike / Basis | Premium (est) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sell 1 | Call | $71.00 | $3.30 |
| Buy 1 | Call | $75.00 | $2.05 |
| Sell 1 | Put | $65.00 | $3.25 |
| Buy 1 | Put | $61.00 | $1.86 |
CVNA iron condor risk and reward
- Net Premium / Debit
- +$264.50
- Max Profit (per contract)
- $264.50
- Max Loss (per contract)
- -$135.50
- Breakeven(s)
- $62.36, $73.65
- Risk / Reward Ratio
- 1.952
Max profit equals the net credit times 100 inside the inner strikes; max loss equals wing width minus credit times 100. Two breakevens at inner strikes plus and minus the credit.
CVNA iron condor payoff curve
Modeled P&L at expiration across a range of underlying prices for the iron condor on CVNA. Each row is one sampled price point from the computed payoff curve; the full curve uses 200 price points internally before being summarized into 10 rows here.
| Underlying Price | % From Spot | P&L at Expiration |
|---|---|---|
| $0.01 | -100.0% | -$135.50 |
| $15.05 | -77.9% | -$135.50 |
| $30.09 | -55.8% | -$135.50 |
| $45.13 | -33.7% | -$135.50 |
| $60.17 | -11.5% | -$135.50 |
| $75.21 | +10.6% | -$135.50 |
| $90.25 | +32.7% | -$135.50 |
| $105.29 | +54.8% | -$135.50 |
| $120.34 | +76.9% | -$135.50 |
| $135.38 | +99.0% | -$135.50 |
When traders use iron condor on CVNA
Iron condors on CVNA are a delta-neutral premium-collection structure that profits if CVNA stock stays inside the inner short strikes; short strikes typically sit near 1 standard deviation from spot.
CVNA thesis for this iron condor
The market-implied 1-standard-deviation range for CVNA extends from approximately $55.93 on the downside to $80.13 on the upside. A CVNA iron condor is a delta-neutral premium-collection structure that pays off when CVNA stays inside the inner short strikes through expiration; the wing width should reflect the trader's tolerance for the maximum loss scenario where the underlying breaches an outer strike. Current CVNA IV rank near 28.13% sits in the lower third of its 1-year distribution, where IV often re-expands toward the mean; this favors premium-buying structures and disadvantages premium-selling structures on CVNA at 62.02%. As a Consumer Cyclical name, CVNA options can move on sector-level news flow (peer earnings, regulatory updates, industry-specific macro data) in addition to CVNA-specific events.
CVNA iron condor positions are structurally neutral / range-bound; the modeled P&L assumes European-style exercise at expiration and ignores early assignment, transaction costs, dividends paid before expiry on the stock leg (when present), and the bid-ask spread on the listed chain. CVNA positions also carry Consumer Cyclical sector concentration risk; news flow inside the sector (peer earnings, regulatory shifts, supply-chain headlines) can move CVNA alongside the broader basket even when CVNA-specific fundamentals are unchanged. Short-premium structures like a iron condor on CVNA carry tail risk when realized volatility exceeds the implied move; review historical CVNA earnings reactions and macro stress periods before sizing. Always rebuild the position from current CVNA chain quotes before placing a trade.
Frequently asked questions
- What is a iron condor on CVNA?
- A iron condor on CVNA is the iron condor strategy applied to CVNA (stock). The strategy is structurally neutral / range-bound: An iron condor sells a call spread and a put spread at strikes outside spot, collecting net premium that is kept if the underlying stays inside the inner short strikes. With CVNA stock trading near $68.03, the strikes shown on this page are snapped to the nearest listed CVNA chain strike and the premiums come straight from the end-of-day bid/ask midpoint.
- How are CVNA iron condor max profit and max loss calculated?
- Max profit equals the net credit times 100 inside the inner strikes; max loss equals wing width minus credit times 100. Two breakevens at inner strikes plus and minus the credit. For the CVNA iron condor priced from the end-of-day chain at a 30-day expiry (ATM IV 62.02%), the computed maximum profit is $264.50 per contract and the computed maximum loss is -$135.50 per contract. Live intraday quotes will differ as the chain moves through the trading session.
- What is the breakeven for a CVNA iron condor?
- The breakeven for the CVNA iron condor priced on this page is roughly $62.36 and $73.65 at expiration, derived from end-of-day chain premiums. Breakeven is the underlying price at which the strategy's P&L crosses zero ignoring transaction costs and assignment risk. The current CVNA market-implied 1-standard-deviation expected move is approximately 17.78%; if the move sits well outside the breakeven distance, the structure's risk-reward becomes correspondingly tighter.
- When should you consider a iron condor on CVNA?
- Iron condors on CVNA are a delta-neutral premium-collection structure that profits if CVNA stock stays inside the inner short strikes; short strikes typically sit near 1 standard deviation from spot.
- How does current CVNA implied volatility affect this iron condor?
- CVNA ATM IV is at 62.02% with IV rank near 28.13%, which is on the low end of its 1-year range. Premium-buying structures (long call, long put, debit spreads) are relatively cheap in this regime; premium-selling structures collect less credit per unit risk.