CVE Strangle Strategy
CVE (Cenovus Energy Inc.), in the Energy sector, (Oil & Gas Integrated industry), listed on NYSE.
Cenovus Energy Inc., together with its subsidiaries, develops, produces, and markets crude oil, natural gas liquids, and natural gas in Canada, the United States, and the Asia Pacific region. The company operates through Oil Sands, Conventional, Offshore, Canadian Manufacturing, U.S. Manufacturing, and Retail segments. The Oil Sands segment develops and produces bitumen and heavy oil in northern Alberta and Saskatchewan. This segments Foster Creek, Christina Lake, Sunrise, and Tucker oil sands projects, as well as Lloydminster thermal and conventional heavy oil assets The Conventional segment holds assets primarily located in Elmworth-Wapiti, Kaybob-Edson, Clearwater, and Rainbow Lake operating in Alberta and British Columbia, as well as interests in various natural gas processing facilities. The offshore segment engages in the exploration and development activities.
CVE (Cenovus Energy Inc.) trades in the Energy sector, specifically Oil & Gas Integrated, with a market capitalization of approximately $55.88B, a trailing P/E of 16.45, a beta of 0.53 versus the broader market, a 52-week range of 12.88-30.85, average daily share volume of 13.3M, a public-listing history dating back to 2009, approximately 7K full-time employees. These structural characteristics shape how CVE stock options price implied volatility around earnings windows, capital events, and macro-driven sector rotations.
A beta of 0.53 indicates CVE has historically moved less than the broader market, dampening realized volatility and producing tighter expected-move bands per unit of dollar exposure. CVE pays a dividend, which adjusts put-call parity and shifts the ex-dividend pricing across the listed chain.
What is a strangle on CVE?
A long strangle buys an OTM call and an OTM put at offset strikes, cheaper than a straddle but requiring a larger underlying move to profit since both wings start out-of-the-money.
Current CVE snapshot
As of May 15, 2026, spot at $30.70, ATM IV 39.70%, IV rank 54.63%, expected move 11.38%. The strangle on CVE below is built from the same end-of-day chain, with strikes snapped to listed contracts and premiums pulled from the bid/ask midpoint at a 34-day expiry.
Why this strangle structure on CVE specifically: CVE IV at 39.70% is mid-range versus its 1-year history, so strategy selection should anchor more to the directional thesis than to the IV regime, with a market-implied 1-standard-deviation move of approximately 11.38% (roughly $3.49 on the underlying). The 34-day window matched to the front-month expiry keeps theta exposure bounded while still capturing the post-snapshot move; longer-dated CVE expiries trade a higher absolute premium for lower per-day decay. Position sizing on CVE should anchor to the underlying notional of $30.70 per share and to the trader's directional view on CVE stock.
CVE strangle setup
The CVE strangle below is built from the end-of-day chain, with each option leg priced at the bid/ask midpoint of its listed strike. With CVE near $30.70, the first option leg uses a $32.00 strike; additional legs (when the strategy has them) anchor to spot-relative offsets. Premiums come from the bid/ask midpoint on the listed CVE chain at a 34-day expiry; the cross-strike IV skew is reflected directly in the per-leg values rather than approximated. Quantity sizing assumes one contract per option leg (or 100 CVE shares for the stock leg in covered calls and collars).
| Action | Type | Strike / Basis | Premium (est) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Buy 1 | Call | $32.00 | $0.95 |
| Buy 1 | Put | $29.00 | $0.85 |
CVE strangle risk and reward
- Net Premium / Debit
- -$180.00
- Max Profit (per contract)
- Unbounded
- Max Loss (per contract)
- -$180.00
- Breakeven(s)
- $27.20, $33.80
- Risk / Reward Ratio
- Unbounded
Upside max profit is unbounded; downside max profit is bounded at the put strike minus the combined debit (reached at zero). Max loss equals the combined debit times 100 (reached anywhere between the two OTM strikes). Two breakevens at call-strike plus debit and put-strike minus debit.
CVE strangle payoff curve
Modeled P&L at expiration across a range of underlying prices for the strangle on CVE. Each row is one sampled price point from the computed payoff curve; the full curve uses 200 price points internally before being summarized into 10 rows here.
| Underlying Price | % From Spot | P&L at Expiration |
|---|---|---|
| $0.01 | -100.0% | +$2,719.00 |
| $6.80 | -77.9% | +$2,040.32 |
| $13.58 | -55.8% | +$1,361.63 |
| $20.37 | -33.6% | +$682.95 |
| $27.16 | -11.5% | +$4.27 |
| $33.94 | +10.6% | +$14.42 |
| $40.73 | +32.7% | +$693.10 |
| $47.52 | +54.8% | +$1,371.78 |
| $54.30 | +76.9% | +$2,050.47 |
| $61.09 | +99.0% | +$2,729.15 |
When traders use strangle on CVE
Strangles on CVE are the cheaper cousin of the straddle - traders use them when they want a large directional move but are willing to give up the inner-strike sensitivity in exchange for a lower up-front debit on the CVE chain.
CVE thesis for this strangle
The market-implied 1-standard-deviation range for CVE extends from approximately $27.21 on the downside to $34.19 on the upside. A CVE long strangle is the OTM cousin of the straddle: lower up-front cost but the underlying has to travel further past either OTM strike before the position turns profitable at expiration. Current CVE IV rank near 54.63% is mid-range against its 1-year distribution, so the IV signal is neutral; the strangle thesis on CVE should anchor more to the directional view and the expected-move geometry. As a Energy name, CVE options can move on sector-level news flow (peer earnings, regulatory updates, industry-specific macro data) in addition to CVE-specific events.
CVE strangle positions are structurally neutral / high-volatility (long premium, OTM); the modeled P&L assumes European-style exercise at expiration and ignores early assignment, transaction costs, dividends paid before expiry on the stock leg (when present), and the bid-ask spread on the listed chain. CVE positions also carry Energy sector concentration risk; news flow inside the sector (peer earnings, regulatory shifts, supply-chain headlines) can move CVE alongside the broader basket even when CVE-specific fundamentals are unchanged. Always rebuild the position from current CVE chain quotes before placing a trade.
Frequently asked questions
- What is a strangle on CVE?
- A strangle on CVE is the strangle strategy applied to CVE (stock). The strategy is structurally neutral / high-volatility (long premium, OTM): A long strangle buys an OTM call and an OTM put at offset strikes, cheaper than a straddle but requiring a larger underlying move to profit since both wings start out-of-the-money. With CVE stock trading near $30.70, the strikes shown on this page are snapped to the nearest listed CVE chain strike and the premiums come straight from the end-of-day bid/ask midpoint.
- How are CVE strangle max profit and max loss calculated?
- Upside max profit is unbounded; downside max profit is bounded at the put strike minus the combined debit (reached at zero). Max loss equals the combined debit times 100 (reached anywhere between the two OTM strikes). Two breakevens at call-strike plus debit and put-strike minus debit. For the CVE strangle priced from the end-of-day chain at a 30-day expiry (ATM IV 39.70%), the computed maximum profit is unbounded per contract and the computed maximum loss is -$180.00 per contract. Live intraday quotes will differ as the chain moves through the trading session.
- What is the breakeven for a CVE strangle?
- The breakeven for the CVE strangle priced on this page is roughly $27.20 and $33.80 at expiration, derived from end-of-day chain premiums. Breakeven is the underlying price at which the strategy's P&L crosses zero ignoring transaction costs and assignment risk. The current CVE market-implied 1-standard-deviation expected move is approximately 11.38%; if the move sits well outside the breakeven distance, the structure's risk-reward becomes correspondingly tighter.
- When should you consider a strangle on CVE?
- Strangles on CVE are the cheaper cousin of the straddle - traders use them when they want a large directional move but are willing to give up the inner-strike sensitivity in exchange for a lower up-front debit on the CVE chain.
- How does current CVE implied volatility affect this strangle?
- CVE ATM IV is at 39.70% with IV rank near 54.63%, which is mid-range against its 1-year history. Strategy selection depends more on directional thesis and expected move than on a strong IV signal.