CVE Cash-Secured Put Strategy

CVE (Cenovus Energy Inc.), in the Energy sector, (Oil & Gas Integrated industry), listed on NYSE.

Cenovus Energy Inc., together with its subsidiaries, develops, produces, and markets crude oil, natural gas liquids, and natural gas in Canada, the United States, and the Asia Pacific region. The company operates through Oil Sands, Conventional, Offshore, Canadian Manufacturing, U.S. Manufacturing, and Retail segments. The Oil Sands segment develops and produces bitumen and heavy oil in northern Alberta and Saskatchewan. This segments Foster Creek, Christina Lake, Sunrise, and Tucker oil sands projects, as well as Lloydminster thermal and conventional heavy oil assets The Conventional segment holds assets primarily located in Elmworth-Wapiti, Kaybob-Edson, Clearwater, and Rainbow Lake operating in Alberta and British Columbia, as well as interests in various natural gas processing facilities. The offshore segment engages in the exploration and development activities.

CVE (Cenovus Energy Inc.) trades in the Energy sector, specifically Oil & Gas Integrated, with a market capitalization of approximately $55.88B, a trailing P/E of 16.45, a beta of 0.53 versus the broader market, a 52-week range of 12.88-30.85, average daily share volume of 13.3M, a public-listing history dating back to 2009, approximately 7K full-time employees. These structural characteristics shape how CVE stock options price implied volatility around earnings windows, capital events, and macro-driven sector rotations.

A beta of 0.53 indicates CVE has historically moved less than the broader market, dampening realized volatility and producing tighter expected-move bands per unit of dollar exposure. CVE pays a dividend, which adjusts put-call parity and shifts the ex-dividend pricing across the listed chain.

What is a cash-secured put on CVE?

A cash-secured put sells an out-of-the-money put while holding cash equal to the strike-times-100 obligation, keeping the premium when the underlying stays above the strike.

Current CVE snapshot

As of May 15, 2026, spot at $30.70, ATM IV 39.70%, IV rank 54.63%, expected move 11.38%. The cash-secured put on CVE below is built from the same end-of-day chain, with strikes snapped to listed contracts and premiums pulled from the bid/ask midpoint at a 34-day expiry.

Why this cash-secured put structure on CVE specifically: CVE IV at 39.70% is mid-range versus its 1-year history, so the credit collected on a CVE cash-secured put sits in line with its long-run distribution, with a market-implied 1-standard-deviation move of approximately 11.38% (roughly $3.49 on the underlying). The 34-day window matched to the front-month expiry keeps theta exposure bounded while still capturing the post-snapshot move; longer-dated CVE expiries trade a higher absolute premium for lower per-day decay. Position sizing on CVE should anchor to the underlying notional of $30.70 per share and to the trader's directional view on CVE stock.

CVE cash-secured put setup

The CVE cash-secured put below is built from the end-of-day chain, with each option leg priced at the bid/ask midpoint of its listed strike. With CVE near $30.70, the first option leg uses a $29.00 strike; additional legs (when the strategy has them) anchor to spot-relative offsets. Premiums come from the bid/ask midpoint on the listed CVE chain at a 34-day expiry; the cross-strike IV skew is reflected directly in the per-leg values rather than approximated. Quantity sizing assumes one contract per option leg (or 100 CVE shares for the stock leg in covered calls and collars).

ActionTypeStrike / BasisPremium (est)
Sell 1Put$29.00$0.85

CVE cash-secured put risk and reward

Net Premium / Debit
+$85.00
Max Profit (per contract)
$85.00
Max Loss (per contract)
-$2,814.00
Breakeven(s)
$28.15
Risk / Reward Ratio
0.030

Max profit equals premium times 100; max loss equals strike minus premium times 100 (at zero, assuming assignment). Breakeven is strike minus premium.

CVE cash-secured put payoff curve

Modeled P&L at expiration across a range of underlying prices for the cash-secured put on CVE. Each row is one sampled price point from the computed payoff curve; the full curve uses 200 price points internally before being summarized into 10 rows here.

Underlying Price% From SpotP&L at Expiration
$0.01-100.0%-$2,814.00
$6.80-77.9%-$2,135.32
$13.58-55.8%-$1,456.63
$20.37-33.6%-$777.95
$27.16-11.5%-$99.27
$33.94+10.6%+$85.00
$40.73+32.7%+$85.00
$47.52+54.8%+$85.00
$54.30+76.9%+$85.00
$61.09+99.0%+$85.00

When traders use cash-secured put on CVE

Cash-secured puts on CVE earn premium while a trader waits to acquire CVE stock at a target strike below the current quote; most attractive when IV is rich and the trader is comfortable owning CVE.

CVE thesis for this cash-secured put

The market-implied 1-standard-deviation range for CVE extends from approximately $27.21 on the downside to $34.19 on the upside. A CVE cash-secured put lets a trader earn premium while waiting to acquire CVE at the strike price; the strategy is most attractive when the trader is comfortable holding the underlying at that level and IV is rich enough to compensate for the assignment risk. Current CVE IV rank near 54.63% is mid-range against its 1-year distribution, so the IV signal is neutral; the cash-secured put thesis on CVE should anchor more to the directional view and the expected-move geometry. As a Energy name, CVE options can move on sector-level news flow (peer earnings, regulatory updates, industry-specific macro data) in addition to CVE-specific events.

CVE cash-secured put positions are structurally neutral to slightly bullish; the modeled P&L assumes European-style exercise at expiration and ignores early assignment, transaction costs, dividends paid before expiry on the stock leg (when present), and the bid-ask spread on the listed chain. CVE positions also carry Energy sector concentration risk; news flow inside the sector (peer earnings, regulatory shifts, supply-chain headlines) can move CVE alongside the broader basket even when CVE-specific fundamentals are unchanged. Short-premium structures like a cash-secured put on CVE carry tail risk when realized volatility exceeds the implied move; review historical CVE earnings reactions and macro stress periods before sizing. Always rebuild the position from current CVE chain quotes before placing a trade.

Frequently asked questions

What is a cash-secured put on CVE?
A cash-secured put on CVE is the cash-secured put strategy applied to CVE (stock). The strategy is structurally neutral to slightly bullish: A cash-secured put sells an out-of-the-money put while holding cash equal to the strike-times-100 obligation, keeping the premium when the underlying stays above the strike. With CVE stock trading near $30.70, the strikes shown on this page are snapped to the nearest listed CVE chain strike and the premiums come straight from the end-of-day bid/ask midpoint.
How are CVE cash-secured put max profit and max loss calculated?
Max profit equals premium times 100; max loss equals strike minus premium times 100 (at zero, assuming assignment). Breakeven is strike minus premium. For the CVE cash-secured put priced from the end-of-day chain at a 30-day expiry (ATM IV 39.70%), the computed maximum profit is $85.00 per contract and the computed maximum loss is -$2,814.00 per contract. Live intraday quotes will differ as the chain moves through the trading session.
What is the breakeven for a CVE cash-secured put?
The breakeven for the CVE cash-secured put priced on this page is roughly $28.15 at expiration, derived from end-of-day chain premiums. Breakeven is the underlying price at which the strategy's P&L crosses zero ignoring transaction costs and assignment risk. The current CVE market-implied 1-standard-deviation expected move is approximately 11.38%; if the move sits well outside the breakeven distance, the structure's risk-reward becomes correspondingly tighter.
When should you consider a cash-secured put on CVE?
Cash-secured puts on CVE earn premium while a trader waits to acquire CVE stock at a target strike below the current quote; most attractive when IV is rich and the trader is comfortable owning CVE.
How does current CVE implied volatility affect this cash-secured put?
CVE ATM IV is at 39.70% with IV rank near 54.63%, which is mid-range against its 1-year history. Strategy selection depends more on directional thesis and expected move than on a strong IV signal.

Related CVE analysis