CTAS Collar Strategy
CTAS (Cintas Corporation), in the Industrials sector, (Specialty Business Services industry), listed on NASDAQ.
Cintas Corporation provides corporate identity uniforms and related business services primarily in the United States, Canada, and Latin America. It operates through Uniform Rental and Facility Services, First Aid and Safety Services, and All Other segments. The company rents and services uniforms and other garments, including flame resistant clothing, mats, mops and shop towels, and other ancillary items; and provides restroom cleaning services and supplies, as well as sells uniforms. It also offers first aid and safety services, and fire protection products and services. The company provides its products and services through its distribution network and local delivery routes, or local representatives to small service and manufacturing companies, as well as major corporations. Cintas Corporation was founded in 1968 and is headquartered in Cincinnati, Ohio.
CTAS (Cintas Corporation) trades in the Industrials sector, specifically Specialty Business Services, with a market capitalization of approximately $65.43B, a trailing P/E of 33.91, a beta of 0.96 versus the broader market, a 52-week range of 161.16-229.24, average daily share volume of 2.2M, a public-listing history dating back to 1983, approximately 47K full-time employees. These structural characteristics shape how CTAS stock options price implied volatility around earnings windows, capital events, and macro-driven sector rotations.
A beta of 0.96 places CTAS roughly in line with broader market moves, so the strategy payoff and realized volatility track the index-equivalent baseline. CTAS pays a dividend, which adjusts put-call parity and shifts the ex-dividend pricing across the listed chain.
What is a collar on CTAS?
A collar pairs long stock with a protective out-of-the-money put financed by a short out-of-the-money call, capping both tails of the position around the current spot.
Current CTAS snapshot
As of May 15, 2026, spot at $169.02, ATM IV 23.99%, IV rank 45.28%, expected move 6.88%. The collar on CTAS below is built from the same end-of-day chain, with strikes snapped to listed contracts and premiums pulled from the bid/ask midpoint at a 28-day expiry.
Why this collar structure on CTAS specifically: IV regime affects collar pricing on both sides; mid-range CTAS IV at 23.99% typically pushes the short call premium to roughly offset the long put cost, with a market-implied 1-standard-deviation move of approximately 6.88% (roughly $11.62 on the underlying). The 28-day window matched to the front-month expiry keeps theta exposure bounded while still capturing the post-snapshot move; longer-dated CTAS expiries trade a higher absolute premium for lower per-day decay. Position sizing on CTAS should anchor to the underlying notional of $169.02 per share and to the trader's directional view on CTAS stock.
CTAS collar setup
The CTAS collar below is built from the end-of-day chain, with each option leg priced at the bid/ask midpoint of its listed strike. With CTAS near $169.02, the first option leg uses a $175.00 strike; additional legs (when the strategy has them) anchor to spot-relative offsets. Premiums come from the bid/ask midpoint on the listed CTAS chain at a 28-day expiry; the cross-strike IV skew is reflected directly in the per-leg values rather than approximated. Quantity sizing assumes one contract per option leg (or 100 CTAS shares for the stock leg in covered calls and collars).
| Action | Type | Strike / Basis | Premium (est) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Buy 100 shares | Stock | $169.02 | long |
| Sell 1 | Call | $175.00 | $2.13 |
| Buy 1 | Put | $160.00 | $1.53 |
CTAS collar risk and reward
- Net Premium / Debit
- -$16,842.00
- Max Profit (per contract)
- $658.00
- Max Loss (per contract)
- -$842.00
- Breakeven(s)
- $168.42
- Risk / Reward Ratio
- 0.781
Max profit roughly equals short-call strike minus cost basis plus net premium; max loss roughly equals cost basis minus long-put strike minus net premium. Breakeven shifts by the net premium.
CTAS collar payoff curve
Modeled P&L at expiration across a range of underlying prices for the collar on CTAS. Each row is one sampled price point from the computed payoff curve; the full curve uses 200 price points internally before being summarized into 10 rows here.
| Underlying Price | % From Spot | P&L at Expiration |
|---|---|---|
| $0.01 | -100.0% | -$842.00 |
| $37.38 | -77.9% | -$842.00 |
| $74.75 | -55.8% | -$842.00 |
| $112.12 | -33.7% | -$842.00 |
| $149.49 | -11.6% | -$842.00 |
| $186.86 | +10.6% | +$658.00 |
| $224.23 | +32.7% | +$658.00 |
| $261.60 | +54.8% | +$658.00 |
| $298.97 | +76.9% | +$658.00 |
| $336.34 | +99.0% | +$658.00 |
When traders use collar on CTAS
Collars on CTAS hedge an existing long CTAS stock position; the long put sets a floor while the short call finances it, often run as a near-zero-cost hedge during expected volatility windows.
CTAS thesis for this collar
The market-implied 1-standard-deviation range for CTAS extends from approximately $157.40 on the downside to $180.64 on the upside. A CTAS collar hedges an existing long CTAS position with a protective put while financing the put cost via a short call; when the premiums roughly offset, the collar acts as a near-zero-cost insurance band around the current spot. Current CTAS IV rank near 45.28% is mid-range against its 1-year distribution, so the IV signal is neutral; the collar thesis on CTAS should anchor more to the directional view and the expected-move geometry. As a Industrials name, CTAS options can move on sector-level news flow (peer earnings, regulatory updates, industry-specific macro data) in addition to CTAS-specific events.
CTAS collar positions are structurally neutral (protective); the modeled P&L assumes European-style exercise at expiration and ignores early assignment, transaction costs, dividends paid before expiry on the stock leg (when present), and the bid-ask spread on the listed chain. CTAS positions also carry Industrials sector concentration risk; news flow inside the sector (peer earnings, regulatory shifts, supply-chain headlines) can move CTAS alongside the broader basket even when CTAS-specific fundamentals are unchanged. Always rebuild the position from current CTAS chain quotes before placing a trade.
Frequently asked questions
- What is a collar on CTAS?
- A collar on CTAS is the collar strategy applied to CTAS (stock). The strategy is structurally neutral (protective): A collar pairs long stock with a protective out-of-the-money put financed by a short out-of-the-money call, capping both tails of the position around the current spot. With CTAS stock trading near $169.02, the strikes shown on this page are snapped to the nearest listed CTAS chain strike and the premiums come straight from the end-of-day bid/ask midpoint.
- How are CTAS collar max profit and max loss calculated?
- Max profit roughly equals short-call strike minus cost basis plus net premium; max loss roughly equals cost basis minus long-put strike minus net premium. Breakeven shifts by the net premium. For the CTAS collar priced from the end-of-day chain at a 30-day expiry (ATM IV 23.99%), the computed maximum profit is $658.00 per contract and the computed maximum loss is -$842.00 per contract. Live intraday quotes will differ as the chain moves through the trading session.
- What is the breakeven for a CTAS collar?
- The breakeven for the CTAS collar priced on this page is roughly $168.42 at expiration, derived from end-of-day chain premiums. Breakeven is the underlying price at which the strategy's P&L crosses zero ignoring transaction costs and assignment risk. The current CTAS market-implied 1-standard-deviation expected move is approximately 6.88%; if the move sits well outside the breakeven distance, the structure's risk-reward becomes correspondingly tighter.
- When should you consider a collar on CTAS?
- Collars on CTAS hedge an existing long CTAS stock position; the long put sets a floor while the short call finances it, often run as a near-zero-cost hedge during expected volatility windows.
- How does current CTAS implied volatility affect this collar?
- CTAS ATM IV is at 23.99% with IV rank near 45.28%, which is mid-range against its 1-year history. Strategy selection depends more on directional thesis and expected move than on a strong IV signal.