CSX Insider Trading
CSX Corporation (CSX) operates in the Industrials sector, specifically the Railroads industry, with a market capitalization near $88.47B, listed on NASDAQ, employing roughly 22,200 people, carrying a beta of 1.20 to the broader market. CSX Corporation, operating through its subsidiaries, stands as a leading provider of rail-based cargo transportation services. Led by Stephen F. Angel, public since 1980-11-03.
In the last 12 months, CSX Corporation insiders made 2 buy transactions and 9 sale transactions.
| Date | Name | Type | Shares | Price | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 5, 2026 | ANGEL STEPHEN F | A-Award | 194 | $0.00 | $0 |
| Sep 28, 2026 | Cory Michael A. | F-InKind | 12,611 | $46.78 | $589.9K |
| Sep 17, 2026 | WHISLER J STEVEN | A-Award | 771 | $48.66 | $37.5K |
| Sep 2, 2026 | ANGEL STEPHEN F | A-Award | 185 | $0.00 | $0 |
| Aug 5, 2026 | ANGEL STEPHEN F | A-Award | 181 | $0.00 | $0 |
| Jul 27, 2026 | Williams Angela C | S-Sale | 30,000 | $53.29 | $1.6M |
| Jul 27, 2026 | Burns Michael S. | M-Exempt | 13,000 | $26.50 | $344.5K |
| Jul 27, 2026 | Burns Michael S. | S-Sale | 13,000 | $52.68 | $684.8K |
| Jul 27, 2026 | Burns Michael S. | M-Exempt | 13,000 | $26.50 | $344.5K |
| Jul 6, 2026 | ANGEL STEPHEN F | A-Award | 187 | $0.00 | $0 |
CSX Insider Activity by Quarter
Reported Form 4 and Form 5 lines under CSX's own SEC company ID, by transaction date, back to Q4 2024. Purchases and sales are code P / S (open market or private) in the company's shares; other lines are purchases and sales of other securities (options, warrants, preferred), awards, exercises, tax withholding, gifts and other acquisitions and dispositions. Later filings and amendments can change the current quarter. Earlier quarters are not shown: the filings read reach back to Apr 30, 2021, and a quarter counts only when every filing for it was read.
| Quarter | Purchases | Bought | Sales | Sold | Other Lines |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q4 2026 (so far) | 0 | N/A | 0 | N/A | 1 |
| Q3 2026 | 0 | N/A | 2 | $2.3M | 7 |
| Q2 2026 | 0 | N/A | 2 | $6.8M | 8 |
| Q1 2026 | 1 | $1.0M | 3 | $7.5M | 77 |
| Q4 2025 | 1 | $2.0M | 2 | $2.0M | 14 |
| Q3 2025 | 0 | N/A | 0 | N/A | 2 |
| Q2 2025 | 0 | N/A | 0 | N/A | 5 |
| Q1 2025 | 0 | N/A | 1 | $47.1K | 70 |
| Q4 2024 | 0 | N/A | 2 | $4.2M | 4 |
CSX Institutional Ownership (13F)
As of Jun 30, 2026 (Q2 2026), 1,991 institutions reported holding 1,472,511,394 CSX shares, valued at $69.90B as reported, 78.9% of its market cap (market cap of Jun 26, 2026). That is +118 institutions from the quarter before. Among managers whose reports for both quarters are comparable, 205 opened a position, 75 closed one, 747 added and 635 trimmed.
Top Holders, Q2 2026
| Manager | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock, Inc. | 161,062,005 | $7.66B | +856,970 |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 121,371,632 | $5.77B | +538,577 |
| STATE STREET CORP | 91,455,446 | $4.35B | +2,429,376 |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ | 70,889,485 | $3.37B | -5,268,968 |
| Invesco Ltd. | 58,361,617 | $2.77B | -109,538 |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 44,162,148 | $2.09B | +295,878 |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 37,227,799 | $1.77B | +663,917 |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | 36,262,181 | $1.74B | -3,392,867 |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | 33,641,111 | $1.60B | -8,520,624 |
| Fisher Asset Management, LLC | 28,042,636 | $1.33B | +794,989 |
By Quarter
| Quarter | Institutions | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 1,991 | 1,472,511,394 | $69.90B |
| Q1 2026 | 1,873 | 1,456,442,661 | $59.64B |
| Q4 2025 | 1,814 | 1,463,386,456 | $53.03B |
| Q3 2025 | 1,734 | 1,399,547,886 | $49.69B |
| Q2 2025 | 1,689 | 1,416,113,321 | $46.22B |
| Q1 2025 | 1,651 | 1,394,892,322 | $41.02B |
| Q4 2024 | 1,706 | 1,468,097,817 | $47.37B |
| Q3 2024 | 1,650 | 1,488,458,098 | $51.37B |
| Q2 2024 | 1,639 | 1,541,630,925 | $51.55B |
From the SEC's Form 13F data sets: investment managers with $100 million or more in Section 13(f) securities report their holdings each quarter, up to 45 days after it ends; a restated filing replaces the original, and values are as the managers reported them (a position whose price runs about 1,000 times below other managers', from a manager whose positions mostly do, is read as reported in thousands of dollars). The same shares can be reported by more than one manager, so totals can count some twice.
ETFs Holding CSX
| Fund | Weight of CSX | Shares (as reported) | Value (as reported) | Source updated |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| VTI Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF | 0.13% | 59,045,556 | $2.98B | Oct 7, 2026 |
| VOO Vanguard S&P 500 ETF | 0.14% | 49,364,790 | $2.49B | Oct 7, 2026 |
| QQQ Invesco QQQ Trust, Series 1 | 0.35% | 38,360,975 | $1.80B | Oct 8, 2026 |
| IVV iShares Core S&P 500 ETF | 0.13% | 24,647,434 | $1.15B | Oct 8, 2026 |
| SPY State Street SPDR S&P 500 ETF | 0.13% | 22,580,855 | $1.05B | Oct 8, 2026 |
| VTV Vanguard Morningstar Value ETF | 0.34% | 17,766,591 | $897.4M | Oct 7, 2026 |
| VIG Vanguard Dividend Appreciation ETF | 0.40% | 10,518,334 | $531.3M | Oct 7, 2026 |
| XLI State Street Industrial Select Sector SPDR ETF | 1.62% | 10,615,213 | $511.4M | Oct 8, 2026 |
| QQQM Invesco NASDAQ 100 ETF | 0.35% | 8,581,868 | $401.7M | Oct 8, 2026 |
| PAVE Global X - U.S. Infrastructure Development ETF | 2.84% | 8,339,896 | $396.1M | Oct 7, 2026 |
| JEPQ JPMorgan Nasdaq Equity Premium Income ETF | 0.58% | 5,437,956 | $257.9M | Oct 5, 2026 |
| SPYM State Street SPDR Portfolio S&P 500 ETF | 0.13% | 4,937,724 | $231.0M | Oct 8, 2026 |
| AVLV Avantis U.S. Large Cap Value ETF | 1.04% | 4,823,165 | $225.8M | Oct 8, 2026 |
| DFAC Dimensional - US Core Equity 2 ETF | 0.22% | 4,090,999 | $194.3M | Oct 8, 2026 |
| IWD iShares Russell 1000 Value ETF | 0.24% | 4,134,097 | $193.5M | Oct 8, 2026 |
From each fund's latest holdings file on record that shows CSX's listed security itself. A file counts when its line count is consistent with the fund's reported holdings count (at most twice it plus 10, or at most 1,000 lines for a reported count of exactly 10, which the data source gives many funds as a cap), read with that file or inherited from the fund's last classified file (within 20% of its line count, read within 60 days). Funds whose line for the company could not be confirmed as CSX's listed security, or that hold it through underlying funds (look-through), are not listed. Only long positions count: a fund is left out when any of its lines for CSX reports a negative weight, share count or value, or none of them above zero (a short position, or figures that disagree). Shares, value and weight are as reported in each fund's file, dated by the data source's last update of that file (not the date of the positions); the weight is CSX's share of that fund.
CSX Congress Trades
Members of Congress and their households disclosed 42 transactions in CSX on file (15 purchases, 27 sales) by 15 members, the latest trade on Aug 31, 2026. The newest 10 are below.
| Member | Chamber | Type | Amount | Traded | Disclosed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kevin Hern (R-OK-1) | House | Sale (Partial) | $1,001 - $15,000 | Aug 31, 2026 | Sep 25, 2026 |
| Kevin Hern (R-OK-1) | House | Sale (Partial) | $1,001 - $15,000 | Aug 27, 2026 | Sep 25, 2026 |
| Dan Newhouse (R-WA-4) | House | Sale (Partial) | $1,001 - $15,000 | Jul 10, 2026 | Jul 20, 2026 |
| Tommy Tuberville (R-AL) | Senate | Sale | $15,001 - $50,000 | Jun 8, 2026 | Jul 16, 2026 |
| Ro Khanna (D-CA-17) | House | Purchase | $1,001 - $15,000 | May 1, 2026 | Jun 11, 2026 |
| Alan Armstrong (R-OK) | Senate | Purchase | $1,001 - $15,000 | Mar 27, 2026 | Jul 20, 2026 |
| Ro Khanna (D-CA-17) | House | Sale | $15,001 - $50,000 | Jan 29, 2026 | Feb 10, 2026 |
| Markwayne Mullin (R-OK) | Senate | Sale (Full) | $15,001 - $50,000 | Nov 10, 2025 | Dec 4, 2025 |
| Kevin Hern (R-OK-1) | House | Sale | $15,001 - $50,000 | Oct 28, 2025 | Nov 17, 2025 |
| Val T. Hoyle (D-OR-4) | House | Sale (Full) | $1,001 - $15,000 | Sep 23, 2025 | Oct 10, 2025 |
From the periodic transaction reports members of the Senate and the House file under the STOCK Act, within 45 days of a trade (some file later); amounts are the ranges the reports give (a few give an exact amount), and a transaction a later report lists again is counted once. On file: House reports disclosed from Apr 10, 2023 through Oct 13, 2026; Senate reports disclosed from Jan 30, 2014 through Oct 7, 2026. The party is the member's on the trade date. A trade is listed under the company that traded under its ticker on the trade date (dated from Feb 1, 2021, unless the filing describes another company of ours; before that, only when the filing's description of the security is the company's name).
How to Read CSX Insider Activity
Net insider sentiment skews to the sell side over the trailing twelve months: 9 sales versus 2 buys. Insider sales carry less informational weight than buys because they are often driven by liquidity, tax planning, or pre-scheduled Rule 10b5-1 trading plans rather than negative information. The transaction type alone does not say whether a sale was made on the open market or privately, or under a 10b5-1 plan; the filing's plan checkbox and footnotes do. The transaction table above includes the filer's reporting name, transaction type, share count, per-share price, and total dollar value where computable. For options traders, insider activity is one input to event-driven sizing alongside earnings calendar, analyst-rating cluster moves, and the implied-vol surface. Form 4 filings (the dominant Section 16 reporting form) must be submitted within two business days of the transaction; clusters of buys across multiple insiders within a short window are the strongest informational pattern. SEC EDGAR carries the underlying source filings for verification and additional historical depth.
Learn how insider trading is reported and how to read the data →
Frequently asked CSX insider trading questions
- How active are CSX insiders right now?
- Over the trailing twelve months, CSX Corporation (CSX) insiders made 2 buy transactions and 9 sale transactions. Net insider sentiment over the trailing twelve months tilts to the sell side (9 sales vs 2 buys). The transaction list above shows the most recent filings; each entry includes the insider's name, transaction type, share count, and per-share price.
- What counts as an insider transaction?
- Section 16 of the Securities Exchange Act requires officers, directors, and 10% beneficial-owner shareholders to disclose changes in their holdings via Form 3 (initial statement), Form 4 (subsequent transactions, filed within two business days), and Form 5 (annual catch-up). Insider transactions cover open-market purchases and sales, exercise of stock options, gifts, and grants. The "transaction type" field on each row distinguishes these subcategories.
- Are CSX insider buys a bullish signal?
- Insider purchases (Type P, made on the open market or privately; the code covers both) carry more informational weight than insider sales: an insider must commit personal capital, and the SEC scrutinizes purchases under Rule 10b5-1 for material non-public information. Sales, by contrast, are often driven by liquidity, tax planning, or pre-scheduled 10b5-1 trading plans rather than negative information. Cluster buying (multiple insiders buying within a short window) is a stronger signal than isolated buys.
- How do CSX insider transactions affect options pricing?
- Insider transaction data does not directly drive implied volatility, but Form 4 disclosures can move single-name IV if the size or timing is unusual (e.g. a large CEO buy ahead of an earnings window). Options markets price the marginal informational content; routine transactions under pre-scheduled plans are typically ignored. For event-driven options sizing, pair the insider transaction history with the upcoming earnings calendar.