CSL Insider Trading

Carlisle Companies Incorporated (CSL) operates in the Basic Materials sector, specifically the Construction Materials industry, with a market capitalization near $13.31B, listed on NYSE, employing roughly 5,900 people, carrying a beta of 0.83 to the broader market. Carlisle Companies Incorporated operates as a manufacturer and supplier of building envelope products and solutions in the United States, Europe, North America, and internationally. Led by D. Christian Koch, public since 1973-02-21.

In the last 12 months, Carlisle Companies Incorporated insiders made 0 buy transactions and 17 sale transactions.

DateNameTypeSharesPriceValue
Sep 11, 2026Singh Jesse GM-Exempt4,070$0.00$0
Sep 11, 2026Singh Jesse GD-Return505$0.00$0
Sep 11, 2026Singh Jesse GM-Exempt4,070$0.00$0
Sep 11, 2026Palmer SherylA-Award246$0.00$0
Sep 10, 2026Frias James DJ-Other197$329.74$65.0K
Sep 10, 2026Ricard Corrine D.J-Other197$329.74$65.0K
Sep 2, 2026Frias James DA-Award32$0.00$0
Sep 2, 2026Hansen MaiaA-Award1$0.00$0
Sep 2, 2026Ricard Corrine D.A-Award26$0.00$0
Sep 2, 2026Singh Jesse GA-Award16$0.00$0

CSL Insider Activity by Quarter

Reported Form 4 and Form 5 lines under CSL's own SEC company ID, by transaction date, back to Q4 2024. Purchases and sales are code P / S (open market or private) in the company's shares; other lines are purchases and sales of other securities (options, warrants, preferred), awards, exercises, tax withholding, gifts and other acquisitions and dispositions. Later filings and amendments can change the current quarter. Earlier quarters are not shown: the filings read reach back to Jun 1, 2023, and a quarter counts only when every filing for it was read.

QuarterPurchasesBoughtSalesSoldOther Lines
Q4 2026 (so far)0N/A0N/A0
Q3 20260N/A0N/A12
Q2 20260N/A0N/A15
Q1 20260N/A17$27.8M62
Q4 20250N/A0N/A9
Q3 20250N/A0N/A7
Q2 20250N/A0N/A22
Q1 20250N/A2$419.3K59
Q4 20240N/A1$121.9K12

CSL Institutional Ownership (13F)

As of Jun 30, 2026 (Q2 2026), 796 institutions reported holding 41,452,990 CSL shares, valued at $15.05B as reported, 95.0% of its market cap (market cap of Jun 26, 2026). That is +10 institutions from the quarter before. Among managers whose reports for both quarters are comparable, 71 opened a position, 58 closed one, 281 added and 295 trimmed.

Top Holders, Q2 2026

ManagerSharesValueChange
BlackRock, Inc.4,133,983$1.50B-108,953
MORGAN STANLEY2,483,124$900.8M-262,053
First Eagle Investment Management, LLC2,469,080$895.7M+1,675,915
STATE STREET CORP2,096,647$760.6M+54,343
VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC1,969,109$714.3M-26,323
VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC1,828,259$663.2M-4,231
Bank of New York Mellon Corp1,117,146$405.2M-74,514
FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC800,517$290.4M-44,606
SANDS CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC799,872$290.2M-119,742
GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC769,018$278.2M-5,758

By Quarter

QuarterInstitutionsSharesValue
Q2 202679641,452,990$15.05B
Q1 202678640,665,038$13.56B
Q4 202577241,925,692$13.31B
Q3 202575142,921,024$14.01B
Q2 202575742,961,810$15.94B
Q1 202572740,991,241$13.85B
Q4 202475640,727,242$14.90B
Q3 202473540,953,577$18.44B
Q2 202472044,635,376$18.08B

From the SEC's Form 13F data sets: investment managers with $100 million or more in Section 13(f) securities report their holdings each quarter, up to 45 days after it ends; a restated filing replaces the original, and values are as the managers reported them (a position whose price runs about 1,000 times below other managers', from a manager whose positions mostly do, is read as reported in thousands of dollars). The same shares can be reported by more than one manager, so totals can count some twice.

ETFs Holding CSL

FundWeight of CSLShares (as reported)Value (as reported)Source updated
VTI Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF0.02%1,284,839$445.3MOct 7, 2026
VB Vanguard Morningstar Small-Cap ETF0.17%930,965$322.7MOct 7, 2026
VBR Vanguard Morningstar Small-Cap Value ETF0.30%591,286$204.9MOct 7, 2026
VXF Vanguard Extended Market ETF0.17%468,973$162.5MOct 7, 2026
XMHQ Invesco S&P MidCap Quality ETF2.18%368,581$117.3MOct 8, 2026
SDY State Street SPDR S&P Dividend ETF0.54%344,318$110.4MOct 8, 2026
PAVE Global X - U.S. Infrastructure Development ETF0.78%333,464$108.6MOct 7, 2026
MDY State Street SPDR S&P MIDCAP 400 ETF Trust0.37%295,556$95.5MOct 8, 2026
VIG Vanguard Dividend Appreciation ETF0.06%228,540$79.2MOct 7, 2026
SPMD State Street SPDR Portfolio S&P 400 Mid Cap ETF0.37%211,976$68.4MOct 8, 2026
IWR iShares Russell Mid-Cap ETF0.09%162,871$51.8MOct 8, 2026
XHB State Street SPDR S&P Homebuilders ETF3.13%144,711$48.0MOct 8, 2026
SDVY First Trust SMID Cap Rising Dividend Achievers ETF0.41%139,909$44.5MOct 8, 2026
DFAC Dimensional - US Core Equity 2 ETF0.05%129,257$42.1MOct 8, 2026
SCHM Schwab U.S. Mid-Cap ETF0.26%119,188$38.9MOct 7, 2026

From each fund's latest holdings file on record that shows CSL's listed security itself. A file counts when its line count is consistent with the fund's reported holdings count (at most twice it plus 10, or at most 1,000 lines for a reported count of exactly 10, which the data source gives many funds as a cap), read with that file or inherited from the fund's last classified file (within 20% of its line count, read within 60 days). Funds whose line for the company could not be confirmed as CSL's listed security, or that hold it through underlying funds (look-through), are not listed. Only long positions count: a fund is left out when any of its lines for CSL reports a negative weight, share count or value, or none of them above zero (a short position, or figures that disagree). Shares, value and weight are as reported in each fund's file, dated by the data source's last update of that file (not the date of the positions); the weight is CSL's share of that fund.

CSL Congress Trades

Members of Congress and their households disclosed 16 transactions in CSL on file (9 purchases, 7 sales) by 4 members, the latest trade on Jun 18, 2026. The newest 10 are below.

MemberChamberTypeAmountTradedDisclosed
Michael T. McCaul (R-TX-10)HouseSale$1,001 - $15,000Jun 18, 2026Jul 13, 2026
Michael T. McCaul (R-TX-10)HousePurchase$15,001 - $50,000Sep 22, 2025Oct 13, 2025
Lisa C. McClain (R-MI-9)HouseSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000Aug 4, 2025Sep 15, 2025
Lisa C. McClain (R-MI-9)HousePurchase$1,001 - $15,000Jun 17, 2025Aug 13, 2025
Julie Johnson (D-TX-32)HouseSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000Apr 7, 2025May 15, 2025
Michael T. McCaul (R-TX-10)HouseSale$15,001 - $50,000Oct 10, 2024Nov 14, 2024
Shelley Moore Capito (R-WV)SenatePurchase$1,001 - $15,000Oct 8, 2024Nov 11, 2024
Michael T. McCaul (R-TX-10)HouseSale$1,001 - $15,000Aug 26, 2024Sep 18, 2024
Michael T. McCaul (R-TX-10)HouseSale$50,001 - $100,000Mar 15, 2024Apr 22, 2024
Michael T. McCaul (R-TX-10)HouseSale$50,001 - $100,000Mar 15, 2024Apr 22, 2024

From the periodic transaction reports members of the Senate and the House file under the STOCK Act, within 45 days of a trade (some file later); amounts are the ranges the reports give (a few give an exact amount), and a transaction a later report lists again is counted once. On file: House reports disclosed from Apr 10, 2023 through Oct 13, 2026; Senate reports disclosed from Jan 30, 2014 through Oct 7, 2026. The party is the member's on the trade date. A trade is listed under the company that traded under its ticker on the trade date (dated from Feb 1, 2021, unless the filing describes another company of ours; before that, only when the filing's description of the security is the company's name).

How to Read CSL Insider Activity

Net insider sentiment skews to the sell side over the trailing twelve months: 17 sales versus 0 buys. Insider sales carry less informational weight than buys because they are often driven by liquidity, tax planning, or pre-scheduled Rule 10b5-1 trading plans rather than negative information. The transaction type alone does not say whether a sale was made on the open market or privately, or under a 10b5-1 plan; the filing's plan checkbox and footnotes do. The transaction table above includes the filer's reporting name, transaction type, share count, per-share price, and total dollar value where computable. For options traders, insider activity is one input to event-driven sizing alongside earnings calendar, analyst-rating cluster moves, and the implied-vol surface. Form 4 filings (the dominant Section 16 reporting form) must be submitted within two business days of the transaction; clusters of buys across multiple insiders within a short window are the strongest informational pattern. SEC EDGAR carries the underlying source filings for verification and additional historical depth.

Learn how insider trading is reported and how to read the data →

Frequently asked CSL insider trading questions

How active are CSL insiders right now?
Over the trailing twelve months, Carlisle Companies Incorporated (CSL) insiders made 0 buy transactions and 17 sale transactions. Net insider sentiment over the trailing twelve months tilts to the sell side (17 sales vs 0 buys). The transaction list above shows the most recent filings; each entry includes the insider's name, transaction type, share count, and per-share price.
What counts as an insider transaction?
Section 16 of the Securities Exchange Act requires officers, directors, and 10% beneficial-owner shareholders to disclose changes in their holdings via Form 3 (initial statement), Form 4 (subsequent transactions, filed within two business days), and Form 5 (annual catch-up). Insider transactions cover open-market purchases and sales, exercise of stock options, gifts, and grants. The "transaction type" field on each row distinguishes these subcategories.
Are CSL insider buys a bullish signal?
Insider purchases (Type P, made on the open market or privately; the code covers both) carry more informational weight than insider sales: an insider must commit personal capital, and the SEC scrutinizes purchases under Rule 10b5-1 for material non-public information. Sales, by contrast, are often driven by liquidity, tax planning, or pre-scheduled 10b5-1 trading plans rather than negative information. Cluster buying (multiple insiders buying within a short window) is a stronger signal than isolated buys.
How do CSL insider transactions affect options pricing?
Insider transaction data does not directly drive implied volatility, but Form 4 disclosures can move single-name IV if the size or timing is unusual (e.g. a large CEO buy ahead of an earnings window). Options markets price the marginal informational content; routine transactions under pre-scheduled plans are typically ignored. For event-driven options sizing, pair the insider transaction history with the upcoming earnings calendar.