CRSR Insider Trading

Corsair Gaming, Inc. (CRSR) operates in the Technology sector, specifically the Computer Hardware industry, with a market capitalization near $1.53B, listed on NASDAQ, employing roughly 2,355 people, carrying a beta of 1.86 to the broader market. Corsair Gaming, Inc. Led by Thi L. La, public since 2020-09-23.

In the last 12 months, Corsair Gaming, Inc. insiders made 2 buy transactions and 2 sale transactions.

DateNameTypeSharesPriceValue
Aug 28, 2026La Thi LF-InKind8,345$11.98$100.0K
Aug 19, 2026La Thi LF-InKind5,820$11.93$69.4K
Aug 18, 2026La Thi LF-InKind2,563$12.99$33.3K
Aug 18, 2026La Thi LF-InKind1,908$12.99$24.8K
Aug 14, 2026Kim Sarah MearsS-Sale8,874$13.69$121.5K
Jun 24, 2026Kim Sarah MearsA-Award16,367$8.39$137.3K
Jun 24, 2026cahilly jason glenA-Award16,367$8.39$137.3K
Jun 24, 2026Szteinbaum Samuel R.A-Award16,367$8.39$137.3K
Jun 24, 2026WEISENBURGER RANDALL JA-Award16,367$8.39$137.3K
Jun 18, 2026cahilly jason glenA-Award10,020$0.00$0

CRSR Insider Activity by Quarter

Reported Form 4 and Form 5 lines under CRSR's own SEC company ID, by transaction date, back to Q4 2024. Purchases and sales are code P / S (open market or private) in the company's shares; other lines are purchases and sales of other securities (options, warrants, preferred), awards, exercises, tax withholding, gifts and other acquisitions and dispositions. Later filings and amendments can change the current quarter. Earlier quarters are not shown: the filings read reach back to Sep 23, 2020, and a quarter counts only when every filing for it was read.

QuarterPurchasesBoughtSalesSoldOther Lines
Q4 2026 (so far)0N/A0N/A0
Q3 20260N/A1$121.5K4
Q2 20260N/A0N/A15
Q1 20260N/A0N/A10
Q4 20252$963.8K1$33.8K2
Q3 20250N/A2$78.4K6
Q2 20250N/A0N/A13
Q1 20250N/A1$41.6K13
Q4 20240N/A0N/A0

CRSR Institutional Ownership (13F)

As of Jun 30, 2026 (Q2 2026), 220 institutions reported holding 40,996,468 CRSR shares, valued at $396.0M as reported, 43.0% of its market cap (market cap of Jun 26, 2026). That is +14 institutions from the quarter before. Among managers whose reports for both quarters are comparable, 47 opened a position, 31 closed one, 82 added and 49 trimmed.

Top Holders, Q2 2026

ManagerSharesValueChange
BlackRock, Inc.7,769,508$75.1M+400,517
AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC3,093,768$29.9M+1,100,577
DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP2,960,712$28.6M+637,845
VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC2,769,103$26.8M-13,043
VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC2,132,442$20.6M+69,205
MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO /MA/2,017,225$19.5M-1,102,083
STATE STREET CORP1,756,415$17.0M-16,886
GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC1,565,278$15.1M+332,256
GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC1,278,164$12.4M+80,219
Nuveen, LLC961,315$9.3M+879,414

By Quarter

QuarterInstitutionsSharesValue
Q2 202622040,996,468$396.0M
Q1 202620640,289,089$223.6M
Q4 202518137,174,204$221.2M
Q3 202518237,903,899$338.1M
Q2 202517938,208,699$360.3M
Q1 202517238,094,949$337.3M
Q4 202415934,504,616$228.1M
Q3 202415133,467,279$232.9M
Q2 202413830,617,416$338.0M

From the SEC's Form 13F data sets: investment managers with $100 million or more in Section 13(f) securities report their holdings each quarter, up to 45 days after it ends; a restated filing replaces the original, and values are as the managers reported them (a position whose price runs about 1,000 times below other managers', from a manager whose positions mostly do, is read as reported in thousands of dollars). The same shares can be reported by more than one manager, so totals can count some twice.

ETFs Holding CRSR

FundWeight of CRSRShares (as reported)Value (as reported)Source updated
IJR iShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF0.04%2,867,193$39.0MOct 8, 2026
DFSV U.S. Small Cap Value Portfolio ETF Class Shares0.08%1,556,076$21.2MOct 8, 2026
VTI Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF0.00%1,536,046$18.7MOct 7, 2026
IWM iShares Russell 2000 ETF0.02%1,292,740$17.6MOct 8, 2026
VGT Vanguard Information Technology ETF0.01%1,200,672$14.6MOct 7, 2026
VXF Vanguard Extended Market ETF0.01%544,377$6.6MOct 7, 2026
SPSM State Street SPDR Portfolio S&P 600 Small Cap ETF0.04%440,313$6.1MOct 8, 2026
IJS iShares S&P Small-Cap 600 Value ETF0.07%392,726$5.3MOct 8, 2026
DFAC Dimensional - US Core Equity 2 ETF0.01%356,619$4.9MOct 8, 2026
DFAT Dimensional - US Targeted Value ETF0.01%312,841$4.3MOct 8, 2026
SLYV State Street SPDR S&P 600 Small Cap Value ETF0.07%249,317$3.4MOct 8, 2026
SCHA Schwab U.S. Small-Cap ETF0.02%253,781$3.4MOct 8, 2026
VTWO Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF0.02%272,957$3.3MOct 7, 2026
RZV Invesco S&P SmallCap 600 Pure Value ETF0.96%196,039$2.7MOct 8, 2026
VIOO Vanguard S&P Small-Cap 600 ETF0.03%169,992$2.1MOct 7, 2026

From each fund's latest holdings file on record that shows CRSR's listed security itself. A file counts when its line count is consistent with the fund's reported holdings count (at most twice it plus 10, or at most 1,000 lines for a reported count of exactly 10, which the data source gives many funds as a cap), read with that file or inherited from the fund's last classified file (within 20% of its line count, read within 60 days). Funds whose line for the company could not be confirmed as CRSR's listed security, or that hold it through underlying funds (look-through), are not listed. Only long positions count: a fund is left out when any of its lines for CRSR reports a negative weight, share count or value, or none of them above zero (a short position, or figures that disagree). Shares, value and weight are as reported in each fund's file, dated by the data source's last update of that file (not the date of the positions); the weight is CRSR's share of that fund.

How to Read CRSR Insider Activity

Net insider activity is balanced over the trailing twelve months: 2 buys against 2 sales. Balanced activity typically reflects routine compensation-related vesting and tax-driven liquidity rather than directional information signals. The transaction table above includes the filer's reporting name, transaction type, share count, per-share price, and total dollar value where computable. For options traders, insider activity is one input to event-driven sizing alongside earnings calendar, analyst-rating cluster moves, and the implied-vol surface. Form 4 filings (the dominant Section 16 reporting form) must be submitted within two business days of the transaction; clusters of buys across multiple insiders within a short window are the strongest informational pattern. SEC EDGAR carries the underlying source filings for verification and additional historical depth.

Learn how insider trading is reported and how to read the data →

Frequently asked CRSR insider trading questions

How active are CRSR insiders right now?
Over the trailing twelve months, Corsair Gaming, Inc. (CRSR) insiders made 2 buy transactions and 2 sale transactions. Net insider activity over the trailing twelve months is balanced (2 buys, 2 sales). The transaction list above shows the most recent filings; each entry includes the insider's name, transaction type, share count, and per-share price.
What counts as an insider transaction?
Section 16 of the Securities Exchange Act requires officers, directors, and 10% beneficial-owner shareholders to disclose changes in their holdings via Form 3 (initial statement), Form 4 (subsequent transactions, filed within two business days), and Form 5 (annual catch-up). Insider transactions cover open-market purchases and sales, exercise of stock options, gifts, and grants. The "transaction type" field on each row distinguishes these subcategories.
Are CRSR insider buys a bullish signal?
Insider purchases (Type P, made on the open market or privately; the code covers both) carry more informational weight than insider sales: an insider must commit personal capital, and the SEC scrutinizes purchases under Rule 10b5-1 for material non-public information. Sales, by contrast, are often driven by liquidity, tax planning, or pre-scheduled 10b5-1 trading plans rather than negative information. Cluster buying (multiple insiders buying within a short window) is a stronger signal than isolated buys.
How do CRSR insider transactions affect options pricing?
Insider transaction data does not directly drive implied volatility, but Form 4 disclosures can move single-name IV if the size or timing is unusual (e.g. a large CEO buy ahead of an earnings window). Options markets price the marginal informational content; routine transactions under pre-scheduled plans are typically ignored. For event-driven options sizing, pair the insider transaction history with the upcoming earnings calendar.