CRM Insider Trading

Salesforce, Inc. (CRM) operates in the Technology sector, specifically the Software - Application industry, with a market capitalization near $194.93B, listed on NYSE, employing roughly 83,334 people, carrying a beta of 1.26 to the broader market. Salesforce, Inc. Led by Marc R. Benioff, public since 2004-06-23.

In the last 12 months, Salesforce, Inc. insiders made 6 buy transactions and 93 sale transactions.

DateNameTypeSharesPriceValue
Sep 23, 2026Harris ParkerM-Exempt1,272$0.00$0
Sep 23, 2026Harris ParkerF-InKind631$233.28$147.2K
Sep 23, 2026Harris ParkerM-Exempt1,269$0.00$0
Sep 23, 2026Harris ParkerF-InKind630$233.28$147.0K
Sep 23, 2026Harris ParkerM-Exempt1,272$0.00$0
Sep 23, 2026Harris ParkerM-Exempt1,269$0.00$0
Sep 23, 2026Washington Robin LM-Exempt1,831$0.00$0
Sep 23, 2026Washington Robin LF-InKind908$233.28$211.8K
Sep 23, 2026Washington Robin LM-Exempt1,831$0.00$0
Sep 23, 2026Niles SabastianM-Exempt1,017$0.00$0

CRM Insider Activity by Quarter

Reported Form 4 and Form 5 lines under CRM's own SEC company ID, by transaction date, back to Q4 2024. Purchases and sales are code P / S (open market or private) in the company's shares; other lines are purchases and sales of other securities (options, warrants, preferred), awards, exercises, tax withholding, gifts and other acquisitions and dispositions. Later filings and amendments can change the current quarter. Earlier quarters are not shown: the filings read reach back to Sep 25, 2024, and a quarter counts only when every filing for it was read.

QuarterPurchasesBoughtSalesSoldOther Lines
Q4 2026 (so far)0N/A0N/A0
Q3 20261$999.5K2$1.2M56
Q2 20260N/A0N/A64
Q1 20263$1.0M1$929.3K96
Q4 20252$25.5M159$44.5M112
Q3 20251$865.8K325$36.3M199
Q2 20251$998.8K27$12.9M58
Q1 20251$499.4K39$23.4M114
Q4 20240N/A94$566.5M109

CRM Institutional Ownership (13F)

As of Jun 30, 2026 (Q2 2026), 2,476 institutions reported holding 708,804,877 CRM shares, valued at $111.16B as reported, 80.9% of its market cap (market cap of Jun 26, 2026). That is -213 institutions from the quarter before. Among managers whose reports for both quarters are comparable, 142 opened a position, 323 closed one, 822 added and 1,281 trimmed.

Top Holders, Q2 2026

ManagerSharesValueChange
BlackRock, Inc.72,748,909$11.40B-6,942,275
VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC52,065,228$8.16B-7,268,548
STATE STREET CORP44,869,478$7.05B-4,083,910
MORGAN STANLEY23,311,316$3.65B-8,364,287
GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC19,814,297$3.10B-2,410,860
HARRIS ASSOCIATES L P16,151,269$2.53B+1,233,276
VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC16,104,722$2.52B-3,314,685
First Eagle Investment Management, LLC14,612,068$2.29B+8,479,504
ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP13,278,612$2.08B+619,395
BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/12,218,090$1.91B+493,300

By Quarter

QuarterInstitutionsSharesValue
Q2 20262,476708,804,877$111.16B
Q1 20262,689738,292,664$137.96B
Q4 20252,953815,397,453$250.63B
Q3 20252,801771,456,041$182.93B
Q2 20252,936775,985,658$211.38B
Q1 20252,918769,083,487$206.02B
Q4 20243,063773,561,384$258.15B
Q3 20242,617769,012,364$210.37B
Q2 20242,581805,840,283$207.08B

From the SEC's Form 13F data sets: investment managers with $100 million or more in Section 13(f) securities report their holdings each quarter, up to 45 days after it ends; a restated filing replaces the original, and values are as the managers reported them (a position whose price runs about 1,000 times below other managers', from a manager whose positions mostly do, is read as reported in thousands of dollars). The same shares can be reported by more than one manager, so totals can count some twice.

ETFs Holding CRM

FundWeight of CRMShares (as reported)Value (as reported)Source updated
VTI Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF0.27%24,723,793$6.37BOct 7, 2026
VOO Vanguard S&P 500 ETF0.32%21,685,935$5.58BOct 7, 2026
IVV iShares Core S&P 500 ETF0.27%10,897,050$2.45BOct 8, 2026
SPY State Street SPDR S&P 500 ETF0.27%9,999,595$2.24BOct 8, 2026
VTV Vanguard Morningstar Value ETF0.73%7,438,565$1.92BOct 7, 2026
VGT Vanguard Information Technology ETF0.84%5,587,956$1.44BOct 7, 2026
XLK State Street Technology Select Sector SPDR ETF1.01%5,973,901$1.34BOct 8, 2026
DIA State Street SPDR Dow Jones Industrial Average ETF Trust2.60%5,149,399$1.18BOct 8, 2026
DYNF iShares U.S. Equity Factor Rotation Active ETF1.47%2,808,741$630.7MOct 8, 2026
IGV iShares Expanded Tech-Software Sector ETF3.85%2,511,819$564.1MOct 8, 2026
SPYM State Street SPDR Portfolio S&P 500 ETF0.27%2,182,562$489.9MOct 8, 2026
IWD iShares Russell 1000 Value ETF0.48%1,769,530$397.4MOct 8, 2026
CGDV Capital Group Dividend Value ETF1.00%1,754,670$394.8MOct 8, 2026
RDVY First Trust Rising Dividend Achievers ETF1.54%1,737,139$390.1MOct 8, 2026
COWZ Pacer US Cash Cows 100 ETF1.82%1,517,340$340.7MOct 8, 2026

From each fund's latest holdings file on record that shows CRM's listed security itself. A file counts when its line count is consistent with the fund's reported holdings count (at most twice it plus 10, or at most 1,000 lines for a reported count of exactly 10, which the data source gives many funds as a cap), read with that file or inherited from the fund's last classified file (within 20% of its line count, read within 60 days). Funds whose line for the company could not be confirmed as CRM's listed security, or that hold it through underlying funds (look-through), are not listed. Only long positions count: a fund is left out when any of its lines for CRM reports a negative weight, share count or value, or none of them above zero (a short position, or figures that disagree). Shares, value and weight are as reported in each fund's file, dated by the data source's last update of that file (not the date of the positions); the weight is CRM's share of that fund.

CRM Congress Trades

Members of Congress and their households disclosed 106 transactions in CRM on file (55 purchases, 51 sales) by 27 members, the latest trade on Sep 24, 2026. The newest 10 are below.

MemberChamberTypeAmountTradedDisclosed
Maria Elvira Salazar (R-FL-27)HouseSale$1,001 - $15,000Sep 24, 2026Oct 8, 2026
Tony Wied (R-WI-8)HousePurchase$15,001 - $50,000Aug 14, 2026Sep 7, 2026
Ro Khanna (D-CA-17)HousePurchase$1,001 - $15,000Aug 10, 2026Sep 7, 2026
Tony Wied (R-WI-8)HouseSale$15,001 - $50,000Jul 14, 2026Aug 19, 2026
Ro Khanna (D-CA-17)HouseSale$15,001 - $50,000Jul 7, 2026Aug 12, 2026
Tony Wied (R-WI-8)HousePurchase$15,001 - $50,000Jun 9, 2026Aug 10, 2026
Maria Elvira Salazar (R-FL-27)HousePurchase$15,001 - $50,000Jun 2, 2026Jul 8, 2026
Ro Khanna (D-CA-17)HousePurchase$1,001 - $15,000Apr 13, 2026May 13, 2026
Maria Elvira Salazar (R-FL-27)HousePurchase$15,001 - $50,000Apr 6, 2026May 11, 2026
Ro Khanna (D-CA-17)HousePurchase$15,001 - $50,000Mar 30, 2026Apr 9, 2026

From the periodic transaction reports members of the Senate and the House file under the STOCK Act, within 45 days of a trade (some file later); amounts are the ranges the reports give (a few give an exact amount), and a transaction a later report lists again is counted once. On file: House reports disclosed from Apr 10, 2023 through Oct 13, 2026; Senate reports disclosed from Jan 30, 2014 through Oct 7, 2026. The party is the member's on the trade date. A trade is listed under the company that traded under its ticker on the trade date (dated from Feb 1, 2021, unless the filing describes another company of ours; before that, only when the filing's description of the security is the company's name).

How to Read CRM Insider Activity

Net insider sentiment skews to the sell side over the trailing twelve months: 93 sales versus 6 buys. Insider sales carry less informational weight than buys because they are often driven by liquidity, tax planning, or pre-scheduled Rule 10b5-1 trading plans rather than negative information. The transaction type alone does not say whether a sale was made on the open market or privately, or under a 10b5-1 plan; the filing's plan checkbox and footnotes do. The transaction table above includes the filer's reporting name, transaction type, share count, per-share price, and total dollar value where computable. For options traders, insider activity is one input to event-driven sizing alongside earnings calendar, analyst-rating cluster moves, and the implied-vol surface. Form 4 filings (the dominant Section 16 reporting form) must be submitted within two business days of the transaction; clusters of buys across multiple insiders within a short window are the strongest informational pattern. SEC EDGAR carries the underlying source filings for verification and additional historical depth.

Learn how insider trading is reported and how to read the data →

Frequently asked CRM insider trading questions

How active are CRM insiders right now?
Over the trailing twelve months, Salesforce, Inc. (CRM) insiders made 6 buy transactions and 93 sale transactions. Net insider sentiment over the trailing twelve months tilts to the sell side (93 sales vs 6 buys). The transaction list above shows the most recent filings; each entry includes the insider's name, transaction type, share count, and per-share price.
What counts as an insider transaction?
Section 16 of the Securities Exchange Act requires officers, directors, and 10% beneficial-owner shareholders to disclose changes in their holdings via Form 3 (initial statement), Form 4 (subsequent transactions, filed within two business days), and Form 5 (annual catch-up). Insider transactions cover open-market purchases and sales, exercise of stock options, gifts, and grants. The "transaction type" field on each row distinguishes these subcategories.
Are CRM insider buys a bullish signal?
Insider purchases (Type P, made on the open market or privately; the code covers both) carry more informational weight than insider sales: an insider must commit personal capital, and the SEC scrutinizes purchases under Rule 10b5-1 for material non-public information. Sales, by contrast, are often driven by liquidity, tax planning, or pre-scheduled 10b5-1 trading plans rather than negative information. Cluster buying (multiple insiders buying within a short window) is a stronger signal than isolated buys.
How do CRM insider transactions affect options pricing?
Insider transaction data does not directly drive implied volatility, but Form 4 disclosures can move single-name IV if the size or timing is unusual (e.g. a large CEO buy ahead of an earnings window). Options markets price the marginal informational content; routine transactions under pre-scheduled plans are typically ignored. For event-driven options sizing, pair the insider transaction history with the upcoming earnings calendar.