CRH Insider Trading

CRH plc (CRH) operates in the Basic Materials sector, specifically the Construction Materials industry, with a market capitalization near $53.55B, listed on NYSE, employing roughly 83,032 people, carrying a beta of 1.19 to the broader market. CRH plc, together with its subsidiaries, provides building materials solutions in Ireland, the United States, the United Kingdom, rest of Europe, and internationally. Led by Jim Mintern, public since 1989-07-13.

In the last 12 months, CRH plc insiders made 2 buy transactions and 1 sale transaction.

DateNameTypeSharesPriceValue
Oct 1, 2026Will W Anthony0$0.00$0
Oct 1, 2026Will W Anthony1,404$0.00$0
Jul 1, 2026Will W Anthony1,404$0.00$0
May 18, 2026ORiordain PadraigS-Sale1,492$104.44$155.8K
May 15, 2026Khan BadarM-Exempt2,004$0.00$0
May 15, 2026Khan BadarF-InKind962$108.75$104.6K
May 15, 2026Khan BadarA-Award1,556$0.00$0
May 15, 2026Khan BadarM-Exempt1,976$0.00$0
May 15, 2026Verchere Christina CampbellM-Exempt2,004$0.00$0
May 15, 2026Verchere Christina CampbellF-InKind962$108.75$104.6K

CRH Insider Activity by Quarter

Reported Form 4 and Form 5 lines under CRH's own SEC company ID, by transaction date, back to Q1 2025. Purchases and sales are code P / S (open market or private) in the company's shares; other lines are purchases and sales of other securities (options, warrants, preferred), awards, exercises, tax withholding, gifts and other acquisitions and dispositions. Later filings and amendments can change the current quarter.

QuarterPurchasesBoughtSalesSoldOther Lines
Q4 2026 (so far)0N/A0N/A0
Q3 20260N/A0N/A0
Q2 20260N/A1$155.8K74
Q1 20262$601.3K0N/A30
Q4 20250N/A0N/A0
Q3 20250N/A1$4.4M0
Q2 20251$147.9K0N/A23
Q1 20250N/A3$2.2M39

CRH Institutional Ownership (13F)

As of Jun 30, 2026 (Q2 2026), 1,029 institutions reported holding 563,946,020 CRH shares, valued at $60.33B as reported, 80.3% of its market cap (market cap of Jun 26, 2026). 1 manager filed a line that may be CRH's but could not be matched with confidence; those lines are not counted. Among managers whose reports for both quarters are comparable, 116 opened a position, 90 closed one, 417 added and 359 trimmed.

Top Holders, Q2 2026

ManagerSharesValueChange
BlackRock, Inc.53,986,446$5.78B+1,756,099
VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC43,626,185$4.67B+148,856
FMR LLC38,001,498$4.07B-913,741
VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC32,365,539$3.46B+274,573
STATE STREET CORP28,552,791$3.06B+3,167,104
GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC15,190,122$1.62B+84,567
FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC13,575,533$1.45B-990,726
MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO /MA/13,557,749$1.49B+49,952
DZ BANK AG Deutsche Zentral Genossenschafts Bank, Frankfurt am Main13,270,783$1.42B+1,490,978
Boston Partners12,915,788$1.38B+3,911,823

By Quarter

QuarterInstitutionsSharesValue
Q2 2026*1,029563,946,020$60.33B
Q1 2026*1,015556,601,772$58.44B
Q4 2025*1,014572,350,746$71.27B
Q3 2025*929535,721,576$64.18B
Q2 2025*865552,514,998$50.74B
Q1 2025*862542,231,974$47.64B
Q4 2024*828531,814,323$49.21B
Q3 2024*735506,745,452$47.14B
Q2 2024656561,922,774$42.34B

* Q2 2026: 1 manager with lines not matched (not counted). * Q1 2026: 1 manager with lines not matched (not counted). * Q4 2025: 1 manager with lines not matched (not counted). * Q3 2025: 1 manager with lines not matched (not counted). * Q2 2025: 1 manager with lines not matched (not counted). * Q1 2025: 1 manager with lines not matched (not counted). * Q4 2024: 1 manager with lines not matched (not counted). * Q3 2024: 1 manager with lines not matched (not counted).

From the SEC's Form 13F data sets: investment managers with $100 million or more in Section 13(f) securities report their holdings each quarter, up to 45 days after it ends; a restated filing replaces the original, and values are as the managers reported them (a position whose price runs about 1,000 times below other managers', from a manager whose positions mostly do, is read as reported in thousands of dollars). The same shares can be reported by more than one manager, so totals can count some twice.

How to Read CRH Insider Activity

Net insider sentiment is bullish over the trailing twelve months: 2 buy transactions versus 1 sales. Cluster buying by officers or directors is one of the cleaner insider signals because purchases require personal capital deployment and carry direct SEC scrutiny for material non-public information violations. The transaction table above includes the filer's reporting name, transaction type, share count, per-share price, and total dollar value where computable. For options traders, insider activity is one input to event-driven sizing alongside earnings calendar, analyst-rating cluster moves, and the implied-vol surface. Form 4 filings (the dominant Section 16 reporting form) must be submitted within two business days of the transaction; clusters of buys across multiple insiders within a short window are the strongest informational pattern. SEC EDGAR carries the underlying source filings for verification and additional historical depth.

Learn how insider trading is reported and how to read the data →

Frequently asked CRH insider trading questions

How active are CRH insiders right now?
Over the trailing twelve months, CRH plc (CRH) insiders made 2 buy transactions and 1 sale transaction. Net insider sentiment over the trailing twelve months tilts to the buy side (2 buys vs 1 sales). The transaction list above shows the most recent filings; each entry includes the insider's name, transaction type, share count, and per-share price.
What counts as an insider transaction?
Section 16 of the Securities Exchange Act requires officers, directors, and 10% beneficial-owner shareholders to disclose changes in their holdings via Form 3 (initial statement), Form 4 (subsequent transactions, filed within two business days), and Form 5 (annual catch-up). Insider transactions cover open-market purchases and sales, exercise of stock options, gifts, and grants. The "transaction type" field on each row distinguishes these subcategories.
Are CRH insider buys a bullish signal?
Insider purchases (Type P, made on the open market or privately; the code covers both) carry more informational weight than insider sales: an insider must commit personal capital, and the SEC scrutinizes purchases under Rule 10b5-1 for material non-public information. Sales, by contrast, are often driven by liquidity, tax planning, or pre-scheduled 10b5-1 trading plans rather than negative information. Cluster buying (multiple insiders buying within a short window) is a stronger signal than isolated buys.
How do CRH insider transactions affect options pricing?
Insider transaction data does not directly drive implied volatility, but Form 4 disclosures can move single-name IV if the size or timing is unusual (e.g. a large CEO buy ahead of an earnings window). Options markets price the marginal informational content; routine transactions under pre-scheduled plans are typically ignored. For event-driven options sizing, pair the insider transaction history with the upcoming earnings calendar.