CRC Insider Trading

California Resources Corp (CRC) operates in the Energy sector, specifically the Oil & Gas Exploration & Production industry, with a market capitalization near $4.81B, listed on NYSE, employing roughly 2,500 people, carrying a beta of 0.90 to the broader market. California Resources Corporation operates as an independent energy and carbon management company in the United States. Led by Francisco J. Leon, public since 2020-10-28.

In the last 12 months, California Resources Corp insiders made 2 buy transactions and 11 sale transactions.

DateNameTypeSharesPriceValue
Oct 14, 2026Bys Jay A.S-Sale11,907$54.00$643.0K
Sep 8, 2026Bys Jay A.S-Sale11,907$54.00$643.0K
Aug 12, 2026Bys Jay A.S-Sale11,907$54.00$643.0K
Jul 14, 2026Bys Jay A.S-Sale11,907$54.00$643.0K
Jun 23, 2026Hayat OmarA-Award7,312$0.00$0
Jun 23, 2026Hayat OmarF-InKind3,945$55.30$218.2K
Jun 23, 2026Hayat OmarF-InKind2,139$55.30$118.3K
Jun 5, 2026Bys Jay A.S-Sale11,907$61.68$734.4K
May 12, 2026Preston Michael L.S-Sale26,409$59.82$1.6M
May 12, 2026Hayat OmarA-Award173$0.00$0

CRC Insider Activity by Quarter

Reported Form 4 and Form 5 lines under CRC's own SEC company ID, by transaction date, back to Q4 2024. Purchases and sales are code P / S (open market or private) in the company's shares; other lines are purchases and sales of other securities (options, warrants, preferred), awards, exercises, tax withholding, gifts and other acquisitions and dispositions. Later filings and amendments can change the current quarter. Earlier quarters are not shown: the filings read reach back to Jun 9, 2021, and a quarter counts only when every filing for it was read. 2 lines filed under another SEC company ID are not counted.

QuarterPurchasesBoughtSalesSoldOther Lines
Q4 2026 (so far)0N/A1$643.0K0
Q3 20260N/A3$1.9M0
Q2 20260N/A2$2.3M13
Q1 20260N/A5$218.5M33
Q4 20252$281.0K0N/A6
Q3 20250N/A0N/A2
Q2 20250N/A0N/A11
Q1 20252$79.6K0N/A26
Q4 20240N/A8$6.7M0

Filings Under Another SEC Company ID

2 filing lines on file were filed under an SEC company ID (CIK) other than CRC's (1609253). Such a filing can be a predecessor company's (one that reorganized, redomiciled or converted files under a new CIK), a former holder of the CRC ticker's, or another company's that CRC or its insiders report holding; the CIK alone does not say which. They are not counted in the figures above.

CIKLinesDatesSecurities
11769482Mar 3, 2022 to Mar 7, 2022Common Stock, par value $0.01

CRC Institutional Ownership (13F)

As of Jun 30, 2026 (Q2 2026), 363 institutions reported holding 91,870,068 CRC shares, valued at $4.86B as reported, 102.0% of its market cap (market cap of Jun 26, 2026). That is +9 institutions from the quarter before. Among managers whose reports for both quarters are comparable, 70 opened a position, 54 closed one, 130 added and 121 trimmed.

Top Holders, Q2 2026

ManagerSharesValueChange
BlackRock, Inc.11,977,441$633.2M-394,744
CANADA PENSION PLAN INVESTMENT BOARD7,006,895$370.5MUnchanged
Gimbel Daniel Scott6,240,865$330.0MUnchanged
VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC5,273,055$278.8M+25,800
Sourcerock Group LLC4,890,388$258.6M+344,395
STATE STREET CORP4,303,304$227.5M+344,369
DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP3,973,044$210.1M-183,804
VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC3,723,052$196.8M+6,872
AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC2,726,539$144.2M-517,066
Orbis Allan Gray Ltd2,422,242$128.1M+244,677

By Quarter

QuarterInstitutionsSharesValue
Q2 202636391,870,068$4.86B
Q1 202635493,545,125$6.47B
Q4 202532494,855,581$4.24B
Q3 202534686,532,761$4.60B
Q2 202530284,463,978$3.86B
Q1 202527881,783,260$3.60B
Q4 202427885,351,138$4.43B
Q3 202425185,453,729$4.48B
Q2 202426073,588,087$3.92B

From the SEC's Form 13F data sets: investment managers with $100 million or more in Section 13(f) securities report their holdings each quarter, up to 45 days after it ends; a restated filing replaces the original, and values are as the managers reported them (a position whose price runs about 1,000 times below other managers', from a manager whose positions mostly do, is read as reported in thousands of dollars). The same shares can be reported by more than one manager, so totals can count some twice.

ETFs Holding CRC

FundWeight of CRCShares (as reported)Value (as reported)Source updated
IJR iShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF0.25%4,884,425$254.3MOct 8, 2026
VTI Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF0.01%2,690,730$142.7MOct 7, 2026
IWM iShares Russell 2000 ETF0.13%2,024,988$105.4MOct 8, 2026
VB Vanguard Morningstar Small-Cap ETF0.06%1,942,660$103.0MOct 7, 2026
XOP State Street SPDR S&P Oil & Gas Exploration & Production ETF1.89%1,473,445$78.6MOct 8, 2026
DFSV U.S. Small Cap Value Portfolio ETF Class Shares0.25%1,278,647$67.1MOct 8, 2026
VBR Vanguard Morningstar Small-Cap Value ETF0.10%1,232,616$65.4MOct 7, 2026
AVUV Avantis U.S. Small Cap Value ETF0.19%1,122,807$58.5MOct 8, 2026
VXF Vanguard Extended Market ETF0.05%908,725$48.2MOct 7, 2026
SPSM State Street SPDR Portfolio S&P 600 Small Cap ETF0.25%753,993$39.8MOct 8, 2026
IJS iShares S&P Small-Cap 600 Value ETF0.47%676,994$35.2MOct 8, 2026
DFAT Dimensional - US Targeted Value ETF0.09%538,766$28.3MOct 8, 2026
SLYV State Street SPDR S&P 600 Small Cap Value ETF0.47%428,412$22.6MOct 8, 2026
VTWO Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF0.12%422,482$22.4MOct 7, 2026
SCHA Schwab U.S. Small-Cap ETF0.10%430,150$22.3MOct 8, 2026

From each fund's latest holdings file on record that shows CRC's listed security itself. A file counts when its line count is consistent with the fund's reported holdings count (at most twice it plus 10, or at most 1,000 lines for a reported count of exactly 10, which the data source gives many funds as a cap), read with that file or inherited from the fund's last classified file (within 20% of its line count, read within 60 days). Funds whose line for the company could not be confirmed as CRC's listed security, or that hold it through underlying funds (look-through), are not listed. Only long positions count: a fund is left out when any of its lines for CRC reports a negative weight, share count or value, or none of them above zero (a short position, or figures that disagree). Shares, value and weight are as reported in each fund's file, dated by the data source's last update of that file (not the date of the positions); the weight is CRC's share of that fund.

How to Read CRC Insider Activity

Net insider sentiment skews to the sell side over the trailing twelve months: 11 sales versus 2 buys. Insider sales carry less informational weight than buys because they are often driven by liquidity, tax planning, or pre-scheduled Rule 10b5-1 trading plans rather than negative information. The transaction type alone does not say whether a sale was made on the open market or privately, or under a 10b5-1 plan; the filing's plan checkbox and footnotes do. The transaction table above includes the filer's reporting name, transaction type, share count, per-share price, and total dollar value where computable. For options traders, insider activity is one input to event-driven sizing alongside earnings calendar, analyst-rating cluster moves, and the implied-vol surface. Form 4 filings (the dominant Section 16 reporting form) must be submitted within two business days of the transaction; clusters of buys across multiple insiders within a short window are the strongest informational pattern. SEC EDGAR carries the underlying source filings for verification and additional historical depth.

Learn how insider trading is reported and how to read the data →

Frequently asked CRC insider trading questions

How active are CRC insiders right now?
Over the trailing twelve months, California Resources Corp (CRC) insiders made 2 buy transactions and 11 sale transactions. Net insider sentiment over the trailing twelve months tilts to the sell side (11 sales vs 2 buys). The transaction list above shows the most recent filings; each entry includes the insider's name, transaction type, share count, and per-share price.
What counts as an insider transaction?
Section 16 of the Securities Exchange Act requires officers, directors, and 10% beneficial-owner shareholders to disclose changes in their holdings via Form 3 (initial statement), Form 4 (subsequent transactions, filed within two business days), and Form 5 (annual catch-up). Insider transactions cover open-market purchases and sales, exercise of stock options, gifts, and grants. The "transaction type" field on each row distinguishes these subcategories.
Are CRC insider buys a bullish signal?
Insider purchases (Type P, made on the open market or privately; the code covers both) carry more informational weight than insider sales: an insider must commit personal capital, and the SEC scrutinizes purchases under Rule 10b5-1 for material non-public information. Sales, by contrast, are often driven by liquidity, tax planning, or pre-scheduled 10b5-1 trading plans rather than negative information. Cluster buying (multiple insiders buying within a short window) is a stronger signal than isolated buys.
How do CRC insider transactions affect options pricing?
Insider transaction data does not directly drive implied volatility, but Form 4 disclosures can move single-name IV if the size or timing is unusual (e.g. a large CEO buy ahead of an earnings window). Options markets price the marginal informational content; routine transactions under pre-scheduled plans are typically ignored. For event-driven options sizing, pair the insider transaction history with the upcoming earnings calendar.