CORT Insider Trading

Corcept Therapeutics Incorporated (CORT) operates in the Healthcare sector, specifically the Medical - Pharmaceuticals industry, with a market capitalization near $12.73B, listed on NASDAQ, employing roughly 730 people, carrying a beta of 0.45 to the broader market. Corcept Therapeutics Incorporated, founded in 1998 and headquartered in Menlo Park, California, is a pharmaceutical firm dedicated to the discovery, development, and commercialization of treatments for serious metabolic, oncological, and neuropsychiatric disorders across the United States. Led by Joseph K. Belanoff, public since 2004-04-14.

In the last 12 months, Corcept Therapeutics Incorporated insiders made 2 buy transactions and 107 sale transactions.

DateNameTypeSharesPriceValue
Oct 5, 2026Vieira Roberto WandenkolkM-Exempt8,333$21.63$180.2K
Oct 5, 2026Vieira Roberto WandenkolkM-Exempt8,333$21.63$180.2K
Oct 5, 2026Vieira Roberto WandenkolkS-Sale1,100$114.52$126.0K
Oct 5, 2026Vieira Roberto WandenkolkS-Sale2,086$115.73$241.4K
Oct 5, 2026Vieira Roberto WandenkolkS-Sale5,147$116.58$600.1K
Oct 5, 2026Lyon Joseph DouglasM-Exempt5,833$19.26$112.3K
Oct 5, 2026Lyon Joseph DouglasM-Exempt5,833$19.26$112.3K
Oct 5, 2026Lyon Joseph DouglasS-Sale4,446$115.70$514.4K
Oct 5, 2026Lyon Joseph DouglasM-Exempt3,357$13.56$45.5K
Oct 5, 2026Lyon Joseph DouglasM-Exempt810$13.56$11.0K

CORT Insider Activity by Quarter

Reported Form 4 and Form 5 lines under CORT's own SEC company ID, by transaction date, back to Q4 2024. Purchases and sales are code P / S (open market or private) in the company's shares; other lines are purchases and sales of other securities (options, warrants, preferred), awards, exercises, tax withholding, gifts and other acquisitions and dispositions. Later filings and amendments can change the current quarter. Earlier quarters are not shown: the filings read reach back to Jun 7, 2023, and a quarter counts only when every filing for it was read.

QuarterPurchasesBoughtSalesSoldOther Lines
Q4 2026 (so far)0N/A9$5.0M13
Q3 20260N/A60$56.2M57
Q2 20260N/A18$21.7M45
Q1 20262$3.3M5$3.6M59
Q4 20250N/A26$21.0M50
Q3 20250N/A31$15.7M60
Q2 20250N/A36$19.2M60
Q1 20250N/A22$40.3M75
Q4 20240N/A7$1.6M27

CORT Institutional Ownership (13F)

As of Jun 30, 2026 (Q2 2026), 422 institutions reported holding 82,363,052 CORT shares, valued at $7.15B as reported, 78.4% of its market cap (market cap of Jun 26, 2026). That is +70 institutions from the quarter before. Among managers whose reports for both quarters are comparable, 120 opened a position, 47 closed one, 146 added and 109 trimmed.

Top Holders, Q2 2026

ManagerSharesValueChange
BlackRock, Inc.12,432,023$1.08B+280,747
INGALLS & SNYDER LLC7,934,507$689.9M+325,791
RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC5,261,628$457.5M-421,155
VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC5,044,638$438.6M+224,070
VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC4,172,482$362.8M+95,286
Parallel Advisors, LLC3,962,177$344.5M-15,227
FMR LLC3,337,618$290.2M+147,426
STATE STREET CORP3,279,381$285.2M+78,435
AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC2,582,561$224.6M+2,176,356
GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC2,532,198$220.2M-181,321

By Quarter

QuarterInstitutionsSharesValue
Q2 202642282,363,052$7.15B
Q1 202635279,599,181$3.21B
Q4 202539076,599,436$2.67B
Q3 202542978,042,864$6.48B
Q2 202542079,073,249$5.88B
Q1 202541682,570,517$9.17B
Q4 202436584,346,795$4.25B
Q3 202431787,396,259$4.04B
Q2 202428490,773,852$2.95B

From the SEC's Form 13F data sets: investment managers with $100 million or more in Section 13(f) securities report their holdings each quarter, up to 45 days after it ends; a restated filing replaces the original, and values are as the managers reported them (a position whose price runs about 1,000 times below other managers', from a manager whose positions mostly do, is read as reported in thousands of dollars). The same shares can be reported by more than one manager, so totals can count some twice.

ETFs Holding CORT

FundWeight of CORTShares (as reported)Value (as reported)Source updated
VTI Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF0.01%2,900,102$328.7MOct 7, 2026
VB Vanguard Morningstar Small-Cap ETF0.13%2,099,555$238.0MOct 7, 2026
VBK Vanguard Morningstar Small-Cap Growth ETF0.30%1,205,060$136.6MOct 7, 2026
VXF Vanguard Extended Market ETF0.13%1,110,137$125.8MOct 7, 2026
FBT First Trust NYSE Arca Biotechnology Index Fund4.10%985,377$117.9MOct 8, 2026
MDY State Street SPDR S&P MIDCAP 400 ETF Trust0.33%709,598$86.2MOct 8, 2026
IWP iShares Russell Mid-Cap Growth ETF0.32%534,361$63.9MOct 8, 2026
SPMD State Street SPDR Portfolio S&P 400 Mid Cap ETF0.33%508,954$61.7MOct 8, 2026
IWR iShares Russell Mid-Cap ETF0.08%392,496$46.9MOct 8, 2026
IWF iShares Russell 1000 Growth ETF0.03%356,380$42.6MOct 8, 2026
IHE iShares U.S. Pharmaceuticals ETF2.57%328,983$39.3MOct 8, 2026
VIOO Vanguard S&P Small-Cap 600 ETF0.60%344,086$39.0MOct 7, 2026
SCHM Schwab U.S. Mid-Cap ETF0.23%286,228$34.3MOct 7, 2026
VHT Vanguard Health Care ETF0.15%294,889$33.4MOct 7, 2026
FXH First Trust Health Care AlphaDEX Fund2.50%234,663$28.1MOct 8, 2026

From each fund's latest holdings file on record that shows CORT's listed security itself. A file counts when its line count is consistent with the fund's reported holdings count (at most twice it plus 10, or at most 1,000 lines for a reported count of exactly 10, which the data source gives many funds as a cap), read with that file or inherited from the fund's last classified file (within 20% of its line count, read within 60 days). Funds whose line for the company could not be confirmed as CORT's listed security, or that hold it through underlying funds (look-through), are not listed. Only long positions count: a fund is left out when any of its lines for CORT reports a negative weight, share count or value, or none of them above zero (a short position, or figures that disagree). Shares, value and weight are as reported in each fund's file, dated by the data source's last update of that file (not the date of the positions); the weight is CORT's share of that fund.

How to Read CORT Insider Activity

Net insider sentiment skews to the sell side over the trailing twelve months: 107 sales versus 2 buys. Insider sales carry less informational weight than buys because they are often driven by liquidity, tax planning, or pre-scheduled Rule 10b5-1 trading plans rather than negative information. The transaction type alone does not say whether a sale was made on the open market or privately, or under a 10b5-1 plan; the filing's plan checkbox and footnotes do. The transaction table above includes the filer's reporting name, transaction type, share count, per-share price, and total dollar value where computable. For options traders, insider activity is one input to event-driven sizing alongside earnings calendar, analyst-rating cluster moves, and the implied-vol surface. Form 4 filings (the dominant Section 16 reporting form) must be submitted within two business days of the transaction; clusters of buys across multiple insiders within a short window are the strongest informational pattern. SEC EDGAR carries the underlying source filings for verification and additional historical depth.

Learn how insider trading is reported and how to read the data →

Frequently asked CORT insider trading questions

How active are CORT insiders right now?
Over the trailing twelve months, Corcept Therapeutics Incorporated (CORT) insiders made 2 buy transactions and 107 sale transactions. Net insider sentiment over the trailing twelve months tilts to the sell side (107 sales vs 2 buys). The transaction list above shows the most recent filings; each entry includes the insider's name, transaction type, share count, and per-share price.
What counts as an insider transaction?
Section 16 of the Securities Exchange Act requires officers, directors, and 10% beneficial-owner shareholders to disclose changes in their holdings via Form 3 (initial statement), Form 4 (subsequent transactions, filed within two business days), and Form 5 (annual catch-up). Insider transactions cover open-market purchases and sales, exercise of stock options, gifts, and grants. The "transaction type" field on each row distinguishes these subcategories.
Are CORT insider buys a bullish signal?
Insider purchases (Type P, made on the open market or privately; the code covers both) carry more informational weight than insider sales: an insider must commit personal capital, and the SEC scrutinizes purchases under Rule 10b5-1 for material non-public information. Sales, by contrast, are often driven by liquidity, tax planning, or pre-scheduled 10b5-1 trading plans rather than negative information. Cluster buying (multiple insiders buying within a short window) is a stronger signal than isolated buys.
How do CORT insider transactions affect options pricing?
Insider transaction data does not directly drive implied volatility, but Form 4 disclosures can move single-name IV if the size or timing is unusual (e.g. a large CEO buy ahead of an earnings window). Options markets price the marginal informational content; routine transactions under pre-scheduled plans are typically ignored. For event-driven options sizing, pair the insider transaction history with the upcoming earnings calendar.