COLM Insider Trading

Columbia Sportswear Company (COLM) operates in the Consumer Cyclical sector, specifically the Apparel - Manufacturers industry, with a market capitalization near $2.92B, listed on NASDAQ, employing roughly 9,620 people, carrying a beta of 0.93 to the broader market. Columbia Sportswear Company, including its various business units, operates as a global enterprise focused on the design, procurement, promotion, and sale of clothing, footwear, gear, and accessories. Led by Timothy Boyle, public since 1998-03-27.

In the last 12 months, Columbia Sportswear Company insiders made 1 buy transaction and 6 sale transactions.

DateNameTypeSharesPriceValue
Oct 5, 2026Bragdon Peter JM-Exempt157$0.00$0
Oct 5, 2026Bragdon Peter JF-InKind53$57.69$3.1K
Oct 5, 2026Bragdon Peter JM-Exempt157$0.00$0
Sep 3, 2026Bragdon Peter JM-Exempt1,309$0.00$0
Sep 3, 2026Bragdon Peter JF-InKind827$56.81$47.0K
Sep 3, 2026Bragdon Peter JM-Exempt617$0.00$0
Sep 3, 2026Bragdon Peter JM-Exempt618$0.00$0
Sep 3, 2026Bragdon Peter JM-Exempt1,309$0.00$0
Sep 3, 2026Bragdon Peter JM-Exempt617$0.00$0
Sep 3, 2026Bragdon Peter JM-Exempt618$0.00$0

COLM Insider Activity by Quarter

Reported Form 4 and Form 5 lines under COLM's own SEC company ID, by transaction date, back to Q4 2024. Purchases and sales are code P / S (open market or private) in the company's shares; other lines are purchases and sales of other securities (options, warrants, preferred), awards, exercises, tax withholding, gifts and other acquisitions and dispositions. Later filings and amendments can change the current quarter. Earlier quarters are not shown: the filings read reach back to Aug 3, 2023, and a quarter counts only when every filing for it was read.

QuarterPurchasesBoughtSalesSoldOther Lines
Q4 2026 (so far)0N/A0N/A3
Q3 20260N/A0N/A28
Q2 20260N/A5$906.9K51
Q1 20260N/A0N/A71
Q4 20251$16.3K1$287.4K9
Q3 20251$15.0K0N/A29
Q2 20250N/A2$241.6K47
Q1 20250N/A2$892.2K79
Q4 20240N/A0N/A0

COLM Institutional Ownership (13F)

As of Jun 30, 2026 (Q2 2026), 324 institutions reported holding 26,157,391 COLM shares, valued at $1.61B as reported, 47.6% of its market cap (market cap of Jun 26, 2026). That is +21 institutions from the quarter before. Among managers whose reports for both quarters are comparable, 49 opened a position, 29 closed one, 101 added and 114 trimmed.

Top Holders, Q2 2026

ManagerSharesValueChange
BlackRock, Inc.2,461,397$152.2M-24,399
DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP2,421,358$149.7M+198,588
AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC1,880,377$114.4M+29,720
JPMORGAN CHASE & CO1,300,413$80.2M+21,167
VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC1,034,019$63.9M-116,164
AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC993,324$61.4M+20,825
MORGAN STANLEY972,118$60.1M-508,168
VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC971,134$60.0M-128,482
Badgley Phelps Wealth Managers, LLC768,830$47.5MUnchanged
STATE STREET CORP751,458$46.5M-48,956

By Quarter

QuarterInstitutionsSharesValue
Q2 202632426,157,391$1.61B
Q1 202630325,932,032$1.42B
Q4 202527827,622,377$1.52B
Q3 202529229,443,665$1.54B
Q2 202529729,915,283$1.83B
Q1 202530729,448,096$2.23B
Q4 202430230,390,440$2.55B
Q3 202429529,970,663$2.49B
Q2 202428235,967,540$2.84B

From the SEC's Form 13F data sets: investment managers with $100 million or more in Section 13(f) securities report their holdings each quarter, up to 45 days after it ends; a restated filing replaces the original, and values are as the managers reported them (a position whose price runs about 1,000 times below other managers', from a manager whose positions mostly do, is read as reported in thousands of dollars). The same shares can be reported by more than one manager, so totals can count some twice.

ETFs Holding COLM

FundWeight of COLMShares (as reported)Value (as reported)Source updated
AVUV Avantis U.S. Small Cap Value ETF0.17%915,772$51.8MOct 8, 2026
DFSV U.S. Small Cap Value Portfolio ETF Class Shares0.18%832,395$47.8MOct 8, 2026
VTI Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF0.00%656,007$37.7MOct 7, 2026
DFAT Dimensional - US Targeted Value ETF0.11%556,427$32.0MOct 8, 2026
VB Vanguard Morningstar Small-Cap ETF0.01%470,452$27.0MOct 7, 2026
VBR Vanguard Morningstar Small-Cap Value ETF0.03%298,910$17.2MOct 7, 2026
VXF Vanguard Extended Market ETF0.02%278,796$16.0MOct 7, 2026
FNDA Schwab Fundamental U.S. Small Company Index ETF0.15%236,783$13.6MOct 7, 2026
DFAC Dimensional - US Core Equity 2 ETF0.01%174,750$10.0MOct 8, 2026
CALF Pacer US Small Cap Cash Cows ETF0.28%173,672$9.8MOct 8, 2026
SYLD Cambria Shareholder Yield ETF0.97%165,935$9.4MOct 8, 2026
MDY State Street SPDR S&P MIDCAP 400 ETF Trust0.04%160,388$9.2MOct 8, 2026
SPMD State Street SPDR Portfolio S&P 400 Mid Cap ETF0.04%113,975$6.5MOct 8, 2026
DES WisdomTree U.S. SmallCap Dividend Fund0.31%112,886$6.5MOct 7, 2026
SCHA Schwab U.S. Small-Cap ETF0.03%113,801$6.4MOct 8, 2026

From each fund's latest holdings file on record that shows COLM's listed security itself. A file counts when its line count is consistent with the fund's reported holdings count (at most twice it plus 10, or at most 1,000 lines for a reported count of exactly 10, which the data source gives many funds as a cap), read with that file or inherited from the fund's last classified file (within 20% of its line count, read within 60 days). Funds whose line for the company could not be confirmed as COLM's listed security, or that hold it through underlying funds (look-through), are not listed. Only long positions count: a fund is left out when any of its lines for COLM reports a negative weight, share count or value, or none of them above zero (a short position, or figures that disagree). Shares, value and weight are as reported in each fund's file, dated by the data source's last update of that file (not the date of the positions); the weight is COLM's share of that fund.

How to Read COLM Insider Activity

Net insider sentiment skews to the sell side over the trailing twelve months: 6 sales versus 1 buys. Insider sales carry less informational weight than buys because they are often driven by liquidity, tax planning, or pre-scheduled Rule 10b5-1 trading plans rather than negative information. The transaction type alone does not say whether a sale was made on the open market or privately, or under a 10b5-1 plan; the filing's plan checkbox and footnotes do. The transaction table above includes the filer's reporting name, transaction type, share count, per-share price, and total dollar value where computable. For options traders, insider activity is one input to event-driven sizing alongside earnings calendar, analyst-rating cluster moves, and the implied-vol surface. Form 4 filings (the dominant Section 16 reporting form) must be submitted within two business days of the transaction; clusters of buys across multiple insiders within a short window are the strongest informational pattern. SEC EDGAR carries the underlying source filings for verification and additional historical depth.

Learn how insider trading is reported and how to read the data →

Frequently asked COLM insider trading questions

How active are COLM insiders right now?
Over the trailing twelve months, Columbia Sportswear Company (COLM) insiders made 1 buy transaction and 6 sale transactions. Net insider sentiment over the trailing twelve months tilts to the sell side (6 sales vs 1 buys). The transaction list above shows the most recent filings; each entry includes the insider's name, transaction type, share count, and per-share price.
What counts as an insider transaction?
Section 16 of the Securities Exchange Act requires officers, directors, and 10% beneficial-owner shareholders to disclose changes in their holdings via Form 3 (initial statement), Form 4 (subsequent transactions, filed within two business days), and Form 5 (annual catch-up). Insider transactions cover open-market purchases and sales, exercise of stock options, gifts, and grants. The "transaction type" field on each row distinguishes these subcategories.
Are COLM insider buys a bullish signal?
Insider purchases (Type P, made on the open market or privately; the code covers both) carry more informational weight than insider sales: an insider must commit personal capital, and the SEC scrutinizes purchases under Rule 10b5-1 for material non-public information. Sales, by contrast, are often driven by liquidity, tax planning, or pre-scheduled 10b5-1 trading plans rather than negative information. Cluster buying (multiple insiders buying within a short window) is a stronger signal than isolated buys.
How do COLM insider transactions affect options pricing?
Insider transaction data does not directly drive implied volatility, but Form 4 disclosures can move single-name IV if the size or timing is unusual (e.g. a large CEO buy ahead of an earnings window). Options markets price the marginal informational content; routine transactions under pre-scheduled plans are typically ignored. For event-driven options sizing, pair the insider transaction history with the upcoming earnings calendar.