COLL Insider Trading

Collegium Pharmaceutical, Inc. (COLL) operates in the Healthcare sector, specifically the Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic industry, with a market capitalization near $698.3M, listed on NASDAQ, employing roughly 423 people, carrying a beta of 0.73 to the broader market. Collegium Pharmaceutical, Inc. Led by Vikram Karnani, public since 2015-05-07.

In the last 12 months, Collegium Pharmaceutical, Inc. insiders made 0 buy transactions and 14 sale transactions.

DateNameTypeSharesPriceValue
Jun 10, 2026SANTINI GINOM-Exempt8,700$16.49$143.5K
Jun 10, 2026SANTINI GINOM-Exempt8,700$16.49$143.5K
May 20, 2026Freund John GordonS-Sale20$34.05$681
May 18, 2026Lurker NancyA-Award8,741$0.00$0
May 18, 2026Paya Carlos VA-Award8,741$0.00$0
May 18, 2026Freund John GordonM-Exempt8,700$16.49$143.5K
May 18, 2026Freund John GordonS-Sale4,127$34.54$142.5K
May 18, 2026Freund John GordonA-Award8,741$0.00$0
May 18, 2026Freund John GordonM-Exempt8,700$16.49$143.5K
May 18, 2026BOHLIN GAREN GA-Award8,741$0.00$0

COLL Insider Activity by Quarter

Reported Form 4 and Form 5 lines under COLL's own SEC company ID, by transaction date, back to Q4 2024. Purchases and sales are code P / S (open market or private) in the company's shares; other lines are purchases and sales of other securities (options, warrants, preferred), awards, exercises, tax withholding, gifts and other acquisitions and dispositions. Later filings and amendments can change the current quarter. Earlier quarters are not shown: the filings read reach back to Nov 8, 2019, and a quarter counts only when every filing for it was read.

QuarterPurchasesBoughtSalesSoldOther Lines
Q4 2026 (so far)0N/A0N/A0
Q3 20260N/A0N/A0
Q2 20260N/A4$628.6K13
Q1 20260N/A4$2.7M19
Q4 20250N/A6$3.9M7
Q3 20250N/A6$3.0M6
Q2 20250N/A1$202.1K9
Q1 20250N/A18$5.8M23
Q4 20240N/A0N/A2

COLL Institutional Ownership (13F)

As of Jun 30, 2026 (Q2 2026), 279 institutions reported holding 39,455,970 COLL shares, valued at $1.43B as reported, 121.7% of its market cap (market cap of Jun 26, 2026). That is +12 institutions from the quarter before. Among managers whose reports for both quarters are comparable, 40 opened a position, 25 closed one, 120 added and 84 trimmed.

Top Holders, Q2 2026

ManagerSharesValueChange
BlackRock, Inc.5,441,202$197.0M+307,175
Jupiter Topco LLC2,147,072$77.7MNo comparable report
Invesco Ltd.1,882,499$68.1M+290,590
FULLER & THALER ASSET MANAGEMENT, INC.1,632,781$59.1M+133,197
PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC1,632,360$59.1M+337,332
STATE STREET CORP1,528,881$55.3M+104,337
MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO /MA/1,405,567$50.9M+39,635
VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC1,381,261$50.0M+47,269
RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC1,366,549$49.5M-102,900
EVENTIDE ASSET MANAGEMENT, LLC1,361,228$49.3M-63,054

By Quarter

QuarterInstitutionsSharesValue
Q2 202627939,455,970$1.43B
Q1 202626737,980,561$1.26B
Q4 202527938,668,415$1.79B
Q3 202524437,241,277$1.30B
Q2 202522235,733,200$1.06B
Q1 202524136,782,697$1.10B
Q4 202423837,138,482$1.06B
Q3 202424838,767,012$1.50B
Q2 202423040,403,132$1.30B

From the SEC's Form 13F data sets: investment managers with $100 million or more in Section 13(f) securities report their holdings each quarter, up to 45 days after it ends; a restated filing replaces the original, and values are as the managers reported them (a position whose price runs about 1,000 times below other managers', from a manager whose positions mostly do, is read as reported in thousands of dollars). The same shares can be reported by more than one manager, so totals can count some twice.

ETFs Holding COLL

FundWeight of COLLShares (as reported)Value (as reported)Source updated
IJR iShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF0.04%1,946,038$42.7MOct 8, 2026
VTI Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF0.00%977,957$24.1MOct 7, 2026
IWM iShares Russell 2000 ETF0.02%860,528$18.9MOct 8, 2026
PJP Invesco Pharmaceuticals ETF2.59%643,677$14.1MOct 8, 2026
AVUV Avantis U.S. Small Cap Value ETF0.03%475,405$10.4MOct 8, 2026
PBE Invesco Biotechnology & Genome ETF2.26%426,191$9.3MOct 8, 2026
VXF Vanguard Extended Market ETF0.01%375,922$9.3MOct 7, 2026
XPH State Street SPDR S&P Pharmaceuticals ETF1.88%392,104$8.7MOct 8, 2026
CALF Pacer US Small Cap Cash Cows ETF0.19%308,703$6.8MOct 8, 2026
IWO iShares Russell 2000 Growth ETF0.05%306,696$6.7MOct 8, 2026
SPSM State Street SPDR Portfolio S&P 600 Small Cap ETF0.04%300,061$6.7MOct 8, 2026
VTWO Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF0.03%189,195$4.7MOct 7, 2026
SLYG State Street SPDR S&P 600 Small Cap Growth ETF0.09%191,068$4.3MOct 8, 2026
SFLO VictoryShares Small Cap Free Cash Flow ETF0.47%172,206$3.8MOct 8, 2026
SCHA Schwab U.S. Small-Cap ETF0.02%173,986$3.8MOct 8, 2026

From each fund's latest holdings file on record that shows COLL's listed security itself. A file counts when its line count is consistent with the fund's reported holdings count (at most twice it plus 10, or at most 1,000 lines for a reported count of exactly 10, which the data source gives many funds as a cap), read with that file or inherited from the fund's last classified file (within 20% of its line count, read within 60 days). Funds whose line for the company could not be confirmed as COLL's listed security, or that hold it through underlying funds (look-through), are not listed. Only long positions count: a fund is left out when any of its lines for COLL reports a negative weight, share count or value, or none of them above zero (a short position, or figures that disagree). Shares, value and weight are as reported in each fund's file, dated by the data source's last update of that file (not the date of the positions); the weight is COLL's share of that fund.

How to Read COLL Insider Activity

Net insider sentiment skews to the sell side over the trailing twelve months: 14 sales versus 0 buys. Insider sales carry less informational weight than buys because they are often driven by liquidity, tax planning, or pre-scheduled Rule 10b5-1 trading plans rather than negative information. The transaction type alone does not say whether a sale was made on the open market or privately, or under a 10b5-1 plan; the filing's plan checkbox and footnotes do. The transaction table above includes the filer's reporting name, transaction type, share count, per-share price, and total dollar value where computable. For options traders, insider activity is one input to event-driven sizing alongside earnings calendar, analyst-rating cluster moves, and the implied-vol surface. Form 4 filings (the dominant Section 16 reporting form) must be submitted within two business days of the transaction; clusters of buys across multiple insiders within a short window are the strongest informational pattern. SEC EDGAR carries the underlying source filings for verification and additional historical depth.

Learn how insider trading is reported and how to read the data →

Frequently asked COLL insider trading questions

How active are COLL insiders right now?
Over the trailing twelve months, Collegium Pharmaceutical, Inc. (COLL) insiders made 0 buy transactions and 14 sale transactions. Net insider sentiment over the trailing twelve months tilts to the sell side (14 sales vs 0 buys). The transaction list above shows the most recent filings; each entry includes the insider's name, transaction type, share count, and per-share price.
What counts as an insider transaction?
Section 16 of the Securities Exchange Act requires officers, directors, and 10% beneficial-owner shareholders to disclose changes in their holdings via Form 3 (initial statement), Form 4 (subsequent transactions, filed within two business days), and Form 5 (annual catch-up). Insider transactions cover open-market purchases and sales, exercise of stock options, gifts, and grants. The "transaction type" field on each row distinguishes these subcategories.
Are COLL insider buys a bullish signal?
Insider purchases (Type P, made on the open market or privately; the code covers both) carry more informational weight than insider sales: an insider must commit personal capital, and the SEC scrutinizes purchases under Rule 10b5-1 for material non-public information. Sales, by contrast, are often driven by liquidity, tax planning, or pre-scheduled 10b5-1 trading plans rather than negative information. Cluster buying (multiple insiders buying within a short window) is a stronger signal than isolated buys.
How do COLL insider transactions affect options pricing?
Insider transaction data does not directly drive implied volatility, but Form 4 disclosures can move single-name IV if the size or timing is unusual (e.g. a large CEO buy ahead of an earnings window). Options markets price the marginal informational content; routine transactions under pre-scheduled plans are typically ignored. For event-driven options sizing, pair the insider transaction history with the upcoming earnings calendar.