CNX Insider Trading

CNX Resources Corporation (CNX) operates in the Energy sector, specifically the Oil & Gas Exploration & Production industry, with a market capitalization near $5.23B, listed on NYSE, employing roughly 390 people, carrying a beta of 0.61 to the broader market. CNX Resources Corporation operates as an independent company primarily focused on natural gas and midstream activities. Led by Alan K. Shepard, public since 1999-04-30.

In the last 12 months, CNX Resources Corporation insiders made 0 buy transactions and 4 sale transactions.

DateNameTypeSharesPriceValue
Sep 28, 2026Lally-Green MaureenG-Gift17,377$0.00$0
Sep 28, 2026Lally-Green MaureenG-Gift17,377$0.00$0
Sep 22, 2026Long Melissa A0$0.00$0
Sep 22, 2026Srivastava Ravi0$0.00$0
Sep 22, 2026Srivastava Ravi0$0.00$0
Sep 22, 2026Srivastava Ravi287,501$0.00$0
Sep 22, 2026Srivastava Ravi1,300$10.53$13.7K
Sep 4, 2026DEIULIIS NICHOLAS JG-Gift528,000$0.00$0
Sep 4, 2026DEIULIIS NICHOLAS JG-Gift528,000$0.00$0
Aug 17, 2026Shepard Alan KM-Exempt39,771$0.00$0

CNX Insider Activity by Quarter

Reported Form 4 and Form 5 lines under CNX's own SEC company ID, by transaction date, back to Q4 2024. Purchases and sales are code P / S (open market or private) in the company's shares; other lines are purchases and sales of other securities (options, warrants, preferred), awards, exercises, tax withholding, gifts and other acquisitions and dispositions. Later filings and amendments can change the current quarter. Earlier quarters are not shown: the filings read reach back to Feb 14, 2019, and a quarter counts only when every filing for it was read.

QuarterPurchasesBoughtSalesSoldOther Lines
Q4 2026 (so far)0N/A0N/A0
Q3 20260N/A0N/A12
Q2 20260N/A1$1.1M20
Q1 20260N/A3$2.8M33
Q4 20250N/A0N/A3
Q3 20250N/A0N/A1
Q2 20251$312.0K0N/A5
Q1 20250N/A1$33.4M39
Q4 20240N/A0N/A1

CNX Institutional Ownership (13F)

As of Jun 30, 2026 (Q2 2026), 385 institutions reported holding 134,412,588 CNX shares, valued at $4.56B as reported, 99.8% of its market cap (market cap of Jun 26, 2026). That is -39 institutions from the quarter before. Among managers whose reports for both quarters are comparable, 40 opened a position, 71 closed one, 132 added and 136 trimmed.

Top Holders, Q2 2026

ManagerSharesValueChange
BlackRock, Inc.19,177,390$650.7M+1,171,226
DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP8,885,542$301.5M+111,473
STATE STREET CORP7,657,716$259.8M+542,049
VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC7,430,891$252.1M+197,287
NEUBERGER BERMAN GROUP LLC6,947,081$235.6M+37,704
VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC6,123,150$207.8M-11,542
AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC4,751,821$161.2M+235,848
SOUTHEASTERN ASSET MANAGEMENT INC/TN/4,663,053$158.2M+648,942
GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC4,412,993$149.8M+192,941
Capital World Investors3,596,888$122.0M-353,112

By Quarter

QuarterInstitutionsSharesValue
Q2 2026385134,412,588$4.56B
Q1 2026424136,354,482$5.26B
Q4 2025413133,490,355$4.91B
Q3 2025364137,557,330$4.42B
Q2 2025367139,031,851$4.68B
Q1 2025363147,222,762$4.63B
Q4 2024371154,712,556$5.66B
Q3 2024340161,098,711$5.25B
Q2 2024325161,286,534$3.92B

From the SEC's Form 13F data sets: investment managers with $100 million or more in Section 13(f) securities report their holdings each quarter, up to 45 days after it ends; a restated filing replaces the original, and values are as the managers reported them (a position whose price runs about 1,000 times below other managers', from a manager whose positions mostly do, is read as reported in thousands of dollars). The same shares can be reported by more than one manager, so totals can count some twice.

ETFs Holding CNX

FundWeight of CNXShares (as reported)Value (as reported)Source updated
AVUV Avantis U.S. Small Cap Value ETF0.53%4,788,014$162.3MOct 8, 2026
VTI Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF0.01%4,265,840$155.2MOct 7, 2026
IWM iShares Russell 2000 ETF0.17%3,811,938$129.2MOct 8, 2026
VB Vanguard Morningstar Small-Cap ETF0.06%3,094,861$112.6MOct 7, 2026
XOP State Street SPDR S&P Oil & Gas Exploration & Production ETF2.46%2,948,556$102.3MOct 8, 2026
DFSV U.S. Small Cap Value Portfolio ETF Class Shares0.35%2,823,775$93.9MOct 8, 2026
DFAT Dimensional - US Targeted Value ETF0.26%2,365,154$78.6MOct 8, 2026
VBR Vanguard Morningstar Small-Cap Value ETF0.10%1,963,940$71.4MOct 7, 2026
VXF Vanguard Extended Market ETF0.06%1,642,545$59.8MOct 7, 2026
MDY State Street SPDR S&P MIDCAP 400 ETF Trust0.15%1,103,597$38.0MOct 8, 2026
XMHQ Invesco S&P MidCap Quality ETF0.61%976,018$33.1MOct 8, 2026
VTWO Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF0.16%794,522$28.9MOct 7, 2026
VDE Vanguard Energy ETF0.22%782,368$28.5MOct 7, 2026
SPMD State Street SPDR Portfolio S&P 400 Mid Cap ETF0.15%791,895$27.2MOct 8, 2026
SCHA Schwab U.S. Small-Cap ETF0.12%778,789$25.5MOct 8, 2026

From each fund's latest holdings file on record that shows CNX's listed security itself. A file counts when its line count is consistent with the fund's reported holdings count (at most twice it plus 10, or at most 1,000 lines for a reported count of exactly 10, which the data source gives many funds as a cap), read with that file or inherited from the fund's last classified file (within 20% of its line count, read within 60 days). Funds whose line for the company could not be confirmed as CNX's listed security, or that hold it through underlying funds (look-through), are not listed. Only long positions count: a fund is left out when any of its lines for CNX reports a negative weight, share count or value, or none of them above zero (a short position, or figures that disagree). Shares, value and weight are as reported in each fund's file, dated by the data source's last update of that file (not the date of the positions); the weight is CNX's share of that fund.

How to Read CNX Insider Activity

Net insider sentiment skews to the sell side over the trailing twelve months: 4 sales versus 0 buys. Insider sales carry less informational weight than buys because they are often driven by liquidity, tax planning, or pre-scheduled Rule 10b5-1 trading plans rather than negative information. The transaction type alone does not say whether a sale was made on the open market or privately, or under a 10b5-1 plan; the filing's plan checkbox and footnotes do. The transaction table above includes the filer's reporting name, transaction type, share count, per-share price, and total dollar value where computable. For options traders, insider activity is one input to event-driven sizing alongside earnings calendar, analyst-rating cluster moves, and the implied-vol surface. Form 4 filings (the dominant Section 16 reporting form) must be submitted within two business days of the transaction; clusters of buys across multiple insiders within a short window are the strongest informational pattern. SEC EDGAR carries the underlying source filings for verification and additional historical depth.

Learn how insider trading is reported and how to read the data →

Frequently asked CNX insider trading questions

How active are CNX insiders right now?
Over the trailing twelve months, CNX Resources Corporation (CNX) insiders made 0 buy transactions and 4 sale transactions. Net insider sentiment over the trailing twelve months tilts to the sell side (4 sales vs 0 buys). The transaction list above shows the most recent filings; each entry includes the insider's name, transaction type, share count, and per-share price.
What counts as an insider transaction?
Section 16 of the Securities Exchange Act requires officers, directors, and 10% beneficial-owner shareholders to disclose changes in their holdings via Form 3 (initial statement), Form 4 (subsequent transactions, filed within two business days), and Form 5 (annual catch-up). Insider transactions cover open-market purchases and sales, exercise of stock options, gifts, and grants. The "transaction type" field on each row distinguishes these subcategories.
Are CNX insider buys a bullish signal?
Insider purchases (Type P, made on the open market or privately; the code covers both) carry more informational weight than insider sales: an insider must commit personal capital, and the SEC scrutinizes purchases under Rule 10b5-1 for material non-public information. Sales, by contrast, are often driven by liquidity, tax planning, or pre-scheduled 10b5-1 trading plans rather than negative information. Cluster buying (multiple insiders buying within a short window) is a stronger signal than isolated buys.
How do CNX insider transactions affect options pricing?
Insider transaction data does not directly drive implied volatility, but Form 4 disclosures can move single-name IV if the size or timing is unusual (e.g. a large CEO buy ahead of an earnings window). Options markets price the marginal informational content; routine transactions under pre-scheduled plans are typically ignored. For event-driven options sizing, pair the insider transaction history with the upcoming earnings calendar.