CNQ Iron Condor Strategy
CNQ (Canadian Natural Resources Limited), in the Energy sector, (Oil & Gas Exploration & Production industry), listed on NYSE.
Canadian Natural Resources Limited acquires, explores for, develops, produces, markets, and sells crude oil, natural gas, and natural gas liquids (NGLs). The company offers synthetic crude oil (SCO), light and medium crude oil, bitumen (thermal oil), primary heavy crude oil, and Pelican Lake heavy crude oil. Its midstream and refining assets include two crude oil pipeline systems; and a 50% working interest in an 84-megawatt cogeneration plant at Primrose. As of December 31, 2020, the company had total proved crude oil, bitumen, and NGLs reserves were 10,528 million barrels (MMbbl); total proved plus probable crude oil, bitumen, and NGLs reserves were 13,271 MMbbl; proved SCO reserves were 6,998 MMbbl; total proved plus probable SCO reserves were 7,535 MMbbl; proved natural gas reserves were 12,168 billion cubic feet (Bcf); and total proved plus probable natural gas reserves were 20,249 Bcf. It operates primarily in Western Canada; the United Kingdom portion of the North Sea; and Offshore Africa. The company was formerly known as AEX Minerals Corporation and changed its name to Canadian Natural Resources Limited in December 1975.
CNQ (Canadian Natural Resources Limited) trades in the Energy sector, specifically Oil & Gas Exploration & Production, with a market capitalization of approximately $98.46B, a trailing P/E of 13.89, a beta of 0.91 versus the broader market, a 52-week range of 29.3-51.34, average daily share volume of 11.6M, a public-listing history dating back to 2000, approximately 11K full-time employees. These structural characteristics shape how CNQ stock options price implied volatility around earnings windows, capital events, and macro-driven sector rotations.
A beta of 0.91 places CNQ roughly in line with broader market moves, so the strategy payoff and realized volatility track the index-equivalent baseline. CNQ pays a dividend, which adjusts put-call parity and shifts the ex-dividend pricing across the listed chain.
What is a iron condor on CNQ?
An iron condor sells a call spread and a put spread at strikes outside spot, collecting net premium that is kept if the underlying stays inside the inner short strikes.
Current CNQ snapshot
As of May 15, 2026, spot at $47.85, ATM IV 33.87%, IV rank 71.02%, expected move 9.71%. The iron condor on CNQ below is built from the same end-of-day chain, with strikes snapped to listed contracts and premiums pulled from the bid/ask midpoint at a 28-day expiry.
Why this iron condor structure on CNQ specifically: CNQ IV at 33.87% is rich versus its 1-year range, which favors premium-selling structures like a CNQ iron condor, with a market-implied 1-standard-deviation move of approximately 9.71% (roughly $4.65 on the underlying). The 28-day window matched to the front-month expiry keeps theta exposure bounded while still capturing the post-snapshot move; longer-dated CNQ expiries trade a higher absolute premium for lower per-day decay. Position sizing on CNQ should anchor to the underlying notional of $47.85 per share and to the trader's directional view on CNQ stock.
CNQ iron condor setup
The CNQ iron condor below is built from the end-of-day chain, with each option leg priced at the bid/ask midpoint of its listed strike. With CNQ near $47.85, the first option leg uses a $50.00 strike; additional legs (when the strategy has them) anchor to spot-relative offsets. Premiums come from the bid/ask midpoint on the listed CNQ chain at a 28-day expiry; the cross-strike IV skew is reflected directly in the per-leg values rather than approximated. Quantity sizing assumes one contract per option leg (or 100 CNQ shares for the stock leg in covered calls and collars).
| Action | Type | Strike / Basis | Premium (est) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sell 1 | Call | $50.00 | $0.93 |
| Buy 1 | Call | $53.00 | $0.33 |
| Sell 1 | Put | $45.00 | $0.70 |
| Buy 1 | Put | $43.00 | $0.25 |
CNQ iron condor risk and reward
- Net Premium / Debit
- +$105.00
- Max Profit (per contract)
- $105.00
- Max Loss (per contract)
- -$195.00
- Breakeven(s)
- $43.95, $51.05
- Risk / Reward Ratio
- 0.538
Max profit equals the net credit times 100 inside the inner strikes; max loss equals wing width minus credit times 100. Two breakevens at inner strikes plus and minus the credit.
CNQ iron condor payoff curve
Modeled P&L at expiration across a range of underlying prices for the iron condor on CNQ. Each row is one sampled price point from the computed payoff curve; the full curve uses 200 price points internally before being summarized into 10 rows here.
| Underlying Price | % From Spot | P&L at Expiration |
|---|---|---|
| $0.01 | -100.0% | -$95.00 |
| $10.59 | -77.9% | -$95.00 |
| $21.17 | -55.8% | -$95.00 |
| $31.75 | -33.7% | -$95.00 |
| $42.33 | -11.5% | -$95.00 |
| $52.90 | +10.6% | -$185.40 |
| $63.48 | +32.7% | -$195.00 |
| $74.06 | +54.8% | -$195.00 |
| $84.64 | +76.9% | -$195.00 |
| $95.22 | +99.0% | -$195.00 |
When traders use iron condor on CNQ
Iron condors on CNQ are a delta-neutral premium-collection structure that profits if CNQ stock stays inside the inner short strikes; short strikes typically sit near 1 standard deviation from spot.
CNQ thesis for this iron condor
The market-implied 1-standard-deviation range for CNQ extends from approximately $43.20 on the downside to $52.50 on the upside. A CNQ iron condor is a delta-neutral premium-collection structure that pays off when CNQ stays inside the inner short strikes through expiration; the wing width should reflect the trader's tolerance for the maximum loss scenario where the underlying breaches an outer strike. Current CNQ IV rank near 71.02% sits in the upper third of its 1-year distribution, which historically reverts; this raises the bar for premium-buying structures and lowers it for premium-selling structures on CNQ at 33.87%. As a Energy name, CNQ options can move on sector-level news flow (peer earnings, regulatory updates, industry-specific macro data) in addition to CNQ-specific events.
CNQ iron condor positions are structurally neutral / range-bound; the modeled P&L assumes European-style exercise at expiration and ignores early assignment, transaction costs, dividends paid before expiry on the stock leg (when present), and the bid-ask spread on the listed chain. CNQ positions also carry Energy sector concentration risk; news flow inside the sector (peer earnings, regulatory shifts, supply-chain headlines) can move CNQ alongside the broader basket even when CNQ-specific fundamentals are unchanged. Short-premium structures like a iron condor on CNQ carry tail risk when realized volatility exceeds the implied move; review historical CNQ earnings reactions and macro stress periods before sizing. Always rebuild the position from current CNQ chain quotes before placing a trade.
Frequently asked questions
- What is a iron condor on CNQ?
- A iron condor on CNQ is the iron condor strategy applied to CNQ (stock). The strategy is structurally neutral / range-bound: An iron condor sells a call spread and a put spread at strikes outside spot, collecting net premium that is kept if the underlying stays inside the inner short strikes. With CNQ stock trading near $47.85, the strikes shown on this page are snapped to the nearest listed CNQ chain strike and the premiums come straight from the end-of-day bid/ask midpoint.
- How are CNQ iron condor max profit and max loss calculated?
- Max profit equals the net credit times 100 inside the inner strikes; max loss equals wing width minus credit times 100. Two breakevens at inner strikes plus and minus the credit. For the CNQ iron condor priced from the end-of-day chain at a 30-day expiry (ATM IV 33.87%), the computed maximum profit is $105.00 per contract and the computed maximum loss is -$195.00 per contract. Live intraday quotes will differ as the chain moves through the trading session.
- What is the breakeven for a CNQ iron condor?
- The breakeven for the CNQ iron condor priced on this page is roughly $43.95 and $51.05 at expiration, derived from end-of-day chain premiums. Breakeven is the underlying price at which the strategy's P&L crosses zero ignoring transaction costs and assignment risk. The current CNQ market-implied 1-standard-deviation expected move is approximately 9.71%; if the move sits well outside the breakeven distance, the structure's risk-reward becomes correspondingly tighter.
- When should you consider a iron condor on CNQ?
- Iron condors on CNQ are a delta-neutral premium-collection structure that profits if CNQ stock stays inside the inner short strikes; short strikes typically sit near 1 standard deviation from spot.
- How does current CNQ implied volatility affect this iron condor?
- CNQ ATM IV is at 33.87% with IV rank near 71.02%, which is elevated relative to its 1-year range. Premium-selling structures (covered call, cash-secured put, iron condor) generally look more attractive when IV rank is high; premium-buying structures (long call, long put, debit spreads) are more expensive in that regime.