CNQ Cash-Secured Put Strategy
CNQ (Canadian Natural Resources Limited), in the Energy sector, (Oil & Gas Exploration & Production industry), listed on NYSE.
Canadian Natural Resources Limited acquires, explores for, develops, produces, markets, and sells crude oil, natural gas, and natural gas liquids (NGLs). The company offers synthetic crude oil (SCO), light and medium crude oil, bitumen (thermal oil), primary heavy crude oil, and Pelican Lake heavy crude oil. Its midstream and refining assets include two crude oil pipeline systems; and a 50% working interest in an 84-megawatt cogeneration plant at Primrose. As of December 31, 2020, the company had total proved crude oil, bitumen, and NGLs reserves were 10,528 million barrels (MMbbl); total proved plus probable crude oil, bitumen, and NGLs reserves were 13,271 MMbbl; proved SCO reserves were 6,998 MMbbl; total proved plus probable SCO reserves were 7,535 MMbbl; proved natural gas reserves were 12,168 billion cubic feet (Bcf); and total proved plus probable natural gas reserves were 20,249 Bcf. It operates primarily in Western Canada; the United Kingdom portion of the North Sea; and Offshore Africa. The company was formerly known as AEX Minerals Corporation and changed its name to Canadian Natural Resources Limited in December 1975.
CNQ (Canadian Natural Resources Limited) trades in the Energy sector, specifically Oil & Gas Exploration & Production, with a market capitalization of approximately $98.46B, a trailing P/E of 13.89, a beta of 0.91 versus the broader market, a 52-week range of 29.3-51.34, average daily share volume of 11.6M, a public-listing history dating back to 2000, approximately 11K full-time employees. These structural characteristics shape how CNQ stock options price implied volatility around earnings windows, capital events, and macro-driven sector rotations.
A beta of 0.91 places CNQ roughly in line with broader market moves, so the strategy payoff and realized volatility track the index-equivalent baseline. CNQ pays a dividend, which adjusts put-call parity and shifts the ex-dividend pricing across the listed chain.
What is a cash-secured put on CNQ?
A cash-secured put sells an out-of-the-money put while holding cash equal to the strike-times-100 obligation, keeping the premium when the underlying stays above the strike.
Current CNQ snapshot
As of May 15, 2026, spot at $47.85, ATM IV 33.87%, IV rank 71.02%, expected move 9.71%. The cash-secured put on CNQ below is built from the same end-of-day chain, with strikes snapped to listed contracts and premiums pulled from the bid/ask midpoint at a 28-day expiry.
Why this cash-secured put structure on CNQ specifically: CNQ IV at 33.87% is rich versus its 1-year range, which favors premium-selling structures like a CNQ cash-secured put, with a market-implied 1-standard-deviation move of approximately 9.71% (roughly $4.65 on the underlying). The 28-day window matched to the front-month expiry keeps theta exposure bounded while still capturing the post-snapshot move; longer-dated CNQ expiries trade a higher absolute premium for lower per-day decay. Position sizing on CNQ should anchor to the underlying notional of $47.85 per share and to the trader's directional view on CNQ stock.
CNQ cash-secured put setup
The CNQ cash-secured put below is built from the end-of-day chain, with each option leg priced at the bid/ask midpoint of its listed strike. With CNQ near $47.85, the first option leg uses a $45.00 strike; additional legs (when the strategy has them) anchor to spot-relative offsets. Premiums come from the bid/ask midpoint on the listed CNQ chain at a 28-day expiry; the cross-strike IV skew is reflected directly in the per-leg values rather than approximated. Quantity sizing assumes one contract per option leg (or 100 CNQ shares for the stock leg in covered calls and collars).
| Action | Type | Strike / Basis | Premium (est) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sell 1 | Put | $45.00 | $0.70 |
CNQ cash-secured put risk and reward
- Net Premium / Debit
- +$70.00
- Max Profit (per contract)
- $70.00
- Max Loss (per contract)
- -$4,429.00
- Breakeven(s)
- $44.30
- Risk / Reward Ratio
- 0.016
Max profit equals premium times 100; max loss equals strike minus premium times 100 (at zero, assuming assignment). Breakeven is strike minus premium.
CNQ cash-secured put payoff curve
Modeled P&L at expiration across a range of underlying prices for the cash-secured put on CNQ. Each row is one sampled price point from the computed payoff curve; the full curve uses 200 price points internally before being summarized into 10 rows here.
| Underlying Price | % From Spot | P&L at Expiration |
|---|---|---|
| $0.01 | -100.0% | -$4,429.00 |
| $10.59 | -77.9% | -$3,371.12 |
| $21.17 | -55.8% | -$2,313.24 |
| $31.75 | -33.7% | -$1,255.36 |
| $42.33 | -11.5% | -$197.48 |
| $52.90 | +10.6% | +$70.00 |
| $63.48 | +32.7% | +$70.00 |
| $74.06 | +54.8% | +$70.00 |
| $84.64 | +76.9% | +$70.00 |
| $95.22 | +99.0% | +$70.00 |
When traders use cash-secured put on CNQ
Cash-secured puts on CNQ earn premium while a trader waits to acquire CNQ stock at a target strike below the current quote; most attractive when IV is rich and the trader is comfortable owning CNQ.
CNQ thesis for this cash-secured put
The market-implied 1-standard-deviation range for CNQ extends from approximately $43.20 on the downside to $52.50 on the upside. A CNQ cash-secured put lets a trader earn premium while waiting to acquire CNQ at the strike price; the strategy is most attractive when the trader is comfortable holding the underlying at that level and IV is rich enough to compensate for the assignment risk. Current CNQ IV rank near 71.02% sits in the upper third of its 1-year distribution, which historically reverts; this raises the bar for premium-buying structures and lowers it for premium-selling structures on CNQ at 33.87%. As a Energy name, CNQ options can move on sector-level news flow (peer earnings, regulatory updates, industry-specific macro data) in addition to CNQ-specific events.
CNQ cash-secured put positions are structurally neutral to slightly bullish; the modeled P&L assumes European-style exercise at expiration and ignores early assignment, transaction costs, dividends paid before expiry on the stock leg (when present), and the bid-ask spread on the listed chain. CNQ positions also carry Energy sector concentration risk; news flow inside the sector (peer earnings, regulatory shifts, supply-chain headlines) can move CNQ alongside the broader basket even when CNQ-specific fundamentals are unchanged. Short-premium structures like a cash-secured put on CNQ carry tail risk when realized volatility exceeds the implied move; review historical CNQ earnings reactions and macro stress periods before sizing. Always rebuild the position from current CNQ chain quotes before placing a trade.
Frequently asked questions
- What is a cash-secured put on CNQ?
- A cash-secured put on CNQ is the cash-secured put strategy applied to CNQ (stock). The strategy is structurally neutral to slightly bullish: A cash-secured put sells an out-of-the-money put while holding cash equal to the strike-times-100 obligation, keeping the premium when the underlying stays above the strike. With CNQ stock trading near $47.85, the strikes shown on this page are snapped to the nearest listed CNQ chain strike and the premiums come straight from the end-of-day bid/ask midpoint.
- How are CNQ cash-secured put max profit and max loss calculated?
- Max profit equals premium times 100; max loss equals strike minus premium times 100 (at zero, assuming assignment). Breakeven is strike minus premium. For the CNQ cash-secured put priced from the end-of-day chain at a 30-day expiry (ATM IV 33.87%), the computed maximum profit is $70.00 per contract and the computed maximum loss is -$4,429.00 per contract. Live intraday quotes will differ as the chain moves through the trading session.
- What is the breakeven for a CNQ cash-secured put?
- The breakeven for the CNQ cash-secured put priced on this page is roughly $44.30 at expiration, derived from end-of-day chain premiums. Breakeven is the underlying price at which the strategy's P&L crosses zero ignoring transaction costs and assignment risk. The current CNQ market-implied 1-standard-deviation expected move is approximately 9.71%; if the move sits well outside the breakeven distance, the structure's risk-reward becomes correspondingly tighter.
- When should you consider a cash-secured put on CNQ?
- Cash-secured puts on CNQ earn premium while a trader waits to acquire CNQ stock at a target strike below the current quote; most attractive when IV is rich and the trader is comfortable owning CNQ.
- How does current CNQ implied volatility affect this cash-secured put?
- CNQ ATM IV is at 33.87% with IV rank near 71.02%, which is elevated relative to its 1-year range. Premium-selling structures (covered call, cash-secured put, iron condor) generally look more attractive when IV rank is high; premium-buying structures (long call, long put, debit spreads) are more expensive in that regime.