CNO Insider Trading

CNO Financial Group, Inc. (CNO) operates in the Financial Services sector, specifically the Insurance - Life industry, with a market capitalization near $4.99B, listed on NYSE, employing roughly 3,300 people, carrying a beta of 0.81 to the broader market. Headquartered in Carmel, Indiana, and established in 1979, CNO Financial Group, Inc. Led by Gary C. Bhojwani, public since 2003-09-10.

In the last 12 months, CNO Financial Group, Inc. insiders made 0 buy transactions and 35 sale transactions.

DateNameTypeSharesPriceValue
Sep 16, 2026Williams Jeremy D.M-Exempt4,420$21.06$93.1K
Sep 16, 2026Williams Jeremy D.M-Exempt3,240$23.33$75.6K
Sep 16, 2026Williams Jeremy D.S-Sale3,240$55.71$180.5K
Sep 16, 2026Williams Jeremy D.S-Sale4,420$55.27$244.3K
Sep 16, 2026Williams Jeremy D.S-Sale1,122$55.72$62.5K
Sep 16, 2026Williams Jeremy D.M-Exempt4,420$21.06$93.1K
Sep 16, 2026Williams Jeremy D.M-Exempt3,240$23.33$75.6K
Sep 2, 2026Linnenbringer Jeanne L.M-Exempt5,010$23.33$116.9K
Sep 2, 2026Linnenbringer Jeanne L.S-Sale1,550$54.98$85.2K
Sep 2, 2026Linnenbringer Jeanne L.S-Sale5,010$54.99$275.5K

CNO Insider Activity by Quarter

Reported Form 4 and Form 5 lines under CNO's own SEC company ID, by transaction date, back to Q4 2024. Purchases and sales are code P / S (open market or private) in the company's shares; other lines are purchases and sales of other securities (options, warrants, preferred), awards, exercises, tax withholding, gifts and other acquisitions and dispositions. Later filings and amendments can change the current quarter. Earlier quarters are not shown: the filings read reach back to Apr 4, 2022, and a quarter counts only when every filing for it was read.

QuarterPurchasesBoughtSalesSoldOther Lines
Q4 2026 (so far)0N/A0N/A0
Q3 20260N/A13$2.7M10
Q2 20260N/A5$5.1M14
Q1 20260N/A11$10.2M59
Q4 20250N/A5$3.8M8
Q3 20250N/A9$2.5M5
Q2 20250N/A6$2.6M9
Q1 20250N/A13$12.2M59
Q4 20240N/A6$1.9M7

CNO Institutional Ownership (13F)

As of Jun 30, 2026 (Q2 2026), 383 institutions reported holding 88,617,753 CNO shares, valued at $4.51B as reported, 92.2% of its market cap (market cap of Jun 26, 2026). That is +21 institutions from the quarter before. Among managers whose reports for both quarters are comparable, 52 opened a position, 28 closed one, 134 added and 113 trimmed.

Top Holders, Q2 2026

ManagerSharesValueChange
BlackRock, Inc.13,386,295$682.4M+331,648
VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC6,735,592$343.4M+814
STATE STREET CORP4,156,957$211.9M+142,827
VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC4,081,392$208.1M-23,090
FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC3,872,719$197.4M-56,718
AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC3,755,956$191.5M+172,666
FULLER & THALER ASSET MANAGEMENT, INC.3,551,078$181.0M-201,914
DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP3,387,446$172.7M-8,283
LSV ASSET MANAGEMENT3,060,132$156.0M-94,900
AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC2,695,882$137.4M+1,175,283

By Quarter

QuarterInstitutionsSharesValue
Q2 202638388,617,753$4.51B
Q1 202636287,730,943$3.60B
Q4 202536892,264,517$3.92B
Q3 202533989,677,806$3.55B
Q2 202533091,301,928$3.52B
Q1 202533993,557,871$3.90B
Q4 202431694,614,040$3.52B
Q3 202428897,850,815$3.43B
Q2 2024291104,015,441$2.88B

From the SEC's Form 13F data sets: investment managers with $100 million or more in Section 13(f) securities report their holdings each quarter, up to 45 days after it ends; a restated filing replaces the original, and values are as the managers reported them (a position whose price runs about 1,000 times below other managers', from a manager whose positions mostly do, is read as reported in thousands of dollars). The same shares can be reported by more than one manager, so totals can count some twice.

ETFs Holding CNO

FundWeight of CNOShares (as reported)Value (as reported)Source updated
AVUV Avantis U.S. Small Cap Value ETF0.52%3,009,593$159.5MOct 8, 2026
VTI Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF0.01%2,830,527$155.1MOct 7, 2026
IWM iShares Russell 2000 ETF0.16%2,352,016$124.6MOct 8, 2026
VB Vanguard Morningstar Small-Cap ETF0.06%2,041,528$111.9MOct 7, 2026
DFAT Dimensional - US Targeted Value ETF0.24%1,332,469$72.0MOct 8, 2026
VBR Vanguard Morningstar Small-Cap Value ETF0.10%1,295,828$71.0MOct 7, 2026
VXF Vanguard Extended Market ETF0.06%1,084,083$59.4MOct 7, 2026
XMMO Invesco S&P MidCap Momentum ETF0.58%772,338$40.9MOct 8, 2026
MDY State Street SPDR S&P MIDCAP 400 ETF Trust0.14%690,167$37.1MOct 8, 2026
VTWO Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF0.16%539,868$29.6MOct 7, 2026
VIG Vanguard Dividend Appreciation ETF0.02%528,425$29.0MOct 7, 2026
SPMD State Street SPDR Portfolio S&P 400 Mid Cap ETF0.14%495,210$26.6MOct 8, 2026
SCHA Schwab U.S. Small-Cap ETF0.12%489,072$26.1MOct 8, 2026
VYM Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF0.02%372,043$20.4MOct 7, 2026
DFAC Dimensional - US Core Equity 2 ETF0.02%360,132$19.5MOct 8, 2026

From each fund's latest holdings file on record that shows CNO's listed security itself. A file counts when its line count is consistent with the fund's reported holdings count (at most twice it plus 10, or at most 1,000 lines for a reported count of exactly 10, which the data source gives many funds as a cap), read with that file or inherited from the fund's last classified file (within 20% of its line count, read within 60 days). Funds whose line for the company could not be confirmed as CNO's listed security, or that hold it through underlying funds (look-through), are not listed. Only long positions count: a fund is left out when any of its lines for CNO reports a negative weight, share count or value, or none of them above zero (a short position, or figures that disagree). Shares, value and weight are as reported in each fund's file, dated by the data source's last update of that file (not the date of the positions); the weight is CNO's share of that fund.

CNO Congress Trades

Members of Congress and their households disclosed 3 transactions in CNO on file (1 purchases, 2 sales) by 2 members, the latest trade on Jun 11, 2025.

MemberChamberTypeAmountTradedDisclosed
Lisa C. McClain (R-MI-9)HouseSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000Jun 11, 2025Aug 13, 2025
Lisa C. McClain (R-MI-9)HousePurchase$1,001 - $15,000Jun 9, 2025Aug 13, 2025
Jefferson Shreve (R-IN-6)HouseSale (Full)$15,001 - $50,000May 12, 2025Jun 23, 2025

From the periodic transaction reports members of the Senate and the House file under the STOCK Act, within 45 days of a trade (some file later); amounts are the ranges the reports give (a few give an exact amount), and a transaction a later report lists again is counted once. On file: House reports disclosed from Apr 10, 2023 through Oct 13, 2026; Senate reports disclosed from Jan 30, 2014 through Oct 7, 2026. The party is the member's on the trade date. A trade is listed under the company that traded under its ticker on the trade date (dated from Feb 1, 2021, unless the filing describes another company of ours; before that, only when the filing's description of the security is the company's name).

How to Read CNO Insider Activity

Net insider sentiment skews to the sell side over the trailing twelve months: 35 sales versus 0 buys. Insider sales carry less informational weight than buys because they are often driven by liquidity, tax planning, or pre-scheduled Rule 10b5-1 trading plans rather than negative information. The transaction type alone does not say whether a sale was made on the open market or privately, or under a 10b5-1 plan; the filing's plan checkbox and footnotes do. The transaction table above includes the filer's reporting name, transaction type, share count, per-share price, and total dollar value where computable. For options traders, insider activity is one input to event-driven sizing alongside earnings calendar, analyst-rating cluster moves, and the implied-vol surface. Form 4 filings (the dominant Section 16 reporting form) must be submitted within two business days of the transaction; clusters of buys across multiple insiders within a short window are the strongest informational pattern. SEC EDGAR carries the underlying source filings for verification and additional historical depth.

Learn how insider trading is reported and how to read the data →

Frequently asked CNO insider trading questions

How active are CNO insiders right now?
Over the trailing twelve months, CNO Financial Group, Inc. (CNO) insiders made 0 buy transactions and 35 sale transactions. Net insider sentiment over the trailing twelve months tilts to the sell side (35 sales vs 0 buys). The transaction list above shows the most recent filings; each entry includes the insider's name, transaction type, share count, and per-share price.
What counts as an insider transaction?
Section 16 of the Securities Exchange Act requires officers, directors, and 10% beneficial-owner shareholders to disclose changes in their holdings via Form 3 (initial statement), Form 4 (subsequent transactions, filed within two business days), and Form 5 (annual catch-up). Insider transactions cover open-market purchases and sales, exercise of stock options, gifts, and grants. The "transaction type" field on each row distinguishes these subcategories.
Are CNO insider buys a bullish signal?
Insider purchases (Type P, made on the open market or privately; the code covers both) carry more informational weight than insider sales: an insider must commit personal capital, and the SEC scrutinizes purchases under Rule 10b5-1 for material non-public information. Sales, by contrast, are often driven by liquidity, tax planning, or pre-scheduled 10b5-1 trading plans rather than negative information. Cluster buying (multiple insiders buying within a short window) is a stronger signal than isolated buys.
How do CNO insider transactions affect options pricing?
Insider transaction data does not directly drive implied volatility, but Form 4 disclosures can move single-name IV if the size or timing is unusual (e.g. a large CEO buy ahead of an earnings window). Options markets price the marginal informational content; routine transactions under pre-scheduled plans are typically ignored. For event-driven options sizing, pair the insider transaction history with the upcoming earnings calendar.