CMRE Insider Trading

Costamare Inc. (CMRE) operates in the Industrials sector, specifically the Marine Shipping industry, with a market capitalization near $1.86B, listed on NYSE, employing roughly 1,880 people, carrying a beta of 0.97 to the broader market. Costamare Inc. Led by Konstantinos V. Konstantakopoulos, public since 2010-11-04.

In the last 12 months, Costamare Inc. insiders made 0 buy transactions and 1 sale transaction.

DateNameTypeSharesPriceValue
Oct 1, 2026Konstantakopoulos KonstantinosJ-Other74,800$0.00$0
Sep 16, 2026Konstantakopoulos KonstantinosG-Gift1,100,000$0.00$0
Jul 30, 2026Zikos GrigoriosS-Sale59,840$15.34$917.9K
Jul 2, 2026Konstantakopoulos KonstantinosJ-Other74,800$0.00$0
Mar 30, 2026Konstantakopoulos KonstantinosJ-Other74,800$0.00$0
Mar 18, 2026Zikos Grigorios0$0.00$0
Mar 18, 2026Zacharatos Konstantinos0$0.00$0
Mar 18, 2026Zacharatos Konstantinos0$0.00$0
Mar 18, 2026Zacharatos Konstantinos0$0.00$0
Mar 18, 2026Zacharatos Konstantinos0$0.00$0

CMRE Insider Activity by Quarter

Reported Form 4 and Form 5 lines under CMRE's own SEC company ID, by transaction date, back to Q1 2026. Purchases and sales are code P / S (open market or private) in the company's shares; other lines are purchases and sales of other securities (options, warrants, preferred), awards, exercises, tax withholding, gifts and other acquisitions and dispositions. Later filings and amendments can change the current quarter.

QuarterPurchasesBoughtSalesSoldOther Lines
Q4 2026 (so far)0N/A0N/A0
Q3 20260N/A1$917.9K1
Q2 20260N/A0N/A2
Q1 20260N/A0N/A1

CMRE Institutional Ownership (13F)

As of Jun 30, 2026 (Q2 2026), 195 institutions reported holding 40,221,155 CMRE shares, valued at $564.1M as reported, 32.4% of its market cap (market cap of Jun 26, 2026). That is +6 institutions from the quarter before. Among managers whose reports for both quarters are comparable, 21 opened a position, 13 closed one, 70 added and 67 trimmed.

Top Holders, Q2 2026

ManagerSharesValueChange
DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP7,432,378$104.2M+253,713
BlackRock, Inc.3,589,984$50.3M-711,258
ACADIAN ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC3,373,775$47.3M+244,251
AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC2,012,530$28.2M+609,256
GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC1,485,194$20.8M+498,338
MORGAN STANLEY1,207,993$16.9M+228,317
BRIDGEWAY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC1,112,312$15.6M-61,952
STATE STREET CORP1,072,027$15.0M+29,675
JPMORGAN CHASE & CO983,707$13.8M-12,196
RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC965,225$13.5M-46,507

By Quarter

QuarterInstitutionsSharesValue
Q2 202619540,221,155$564.1M
Q1 202618938,635,094$652.2M
Q4 202518438,099,249$601.0M
Q3 202517636,934,942$448.7M
Q2 202516133,492,564$305.1M
Q1 202517042,711,388$5.87B
Q4 202417233,456,713$430.0M
Q3 202416533,759,689$530.5M
Q2 202416232,539,725$534.4M

From the SEC's Form 13F data sets: investment managers with $100 million or more in Section 13(f) securities report their holdings each quarter, up to 45 days after it ends; a restated filing replaces the original, and values are as the managers reported them (a position whose price runs about 1,000 times below other managers', from a manager whose positions mostly do, is read as reported in thousands of dollars). The same shares can be reported by more than one manager, so totals can count some twice.

ETFs Holding CMRE

FundWeight of CMREShares (as reported)Value (as reported)Source updated
DFSV U.S. Small Cap Value Portfolio ETF Class Shares0.14%2,464,654$37.2MOct 8, 2026
AVUV Avantis U.S. Small Cap Value ETF0.10%2,116,163$31.8MOct 8, 2026
DFAT Dimensional - US Targeted Value ETF0.09%1,770,809$26.7MOct 8, 2026
IWM iShares Russell 2000 ETF0.02%1,229,571$18.5MOct 8, 2026
DFAC Dimensional - US Core Equity 2 ETF0.01%603,822$9.1MOct 8, 2026
VTWO Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF0.02%259,380$4.0MOct 7, 2026
DCOR U.S. Core Equity 1 Portfolio ETF Class Shares0.01%261,338$3.9MOct 8, 2026
FNDA Schwab Fundamental U.S. Small Company Index ETF0.02%139,838$2.1MOct 7, 2026
PSC Principal U.S. Small-Cap Multi-Factor ETF0.06%112,902$1.7MOct 8, 2026
FSCC Federated Hermes MDT Small Cap Core ETF0.38%106,577$1.6MOct 8, 2026
DFUV Dimensional - US Marketwide Value ETF0.01%99,279$1.5MOct 8, 2026
DXUV U.S. Vector Equity Portfolio ETF Class Shares0.02%94,995$1.4MOct 8, 2026
VFVA Vanguard U.S. Value Factor ETF0.14%84,992$1.2MOct 7, 2026
BOAT SonicShares Global Shipping ETF0.90%78,701$1.2MOct 8, 2026
VFMO Vanguard U.S. Momentum Factor ETF0.06%78,657$1.1MOct 7, 2026

From each fund's latest holdings file on record that shows CMRE's listed security itself. A file counts when its line count is consistent with the fund's reported holdings count (at most twice it plus 10, or at most 1,000 lines for a reported count of exactly 10, which the data source gives many funds as a cap), read with that file or inherited from the fund's last classified file (within 20% of its line count, read within 60 days). Funds whose line for the company could not be confirmed as CMRE's listed security, or that hold it through underlying funds (look-through), are not listed. Only long positions count: a fund is left out when any of its lines for CMRE reports a negative weight, share count or value, or none of them above zero (a short position, or figures that disagree). Shares, value and weight are as reported in each fund's file, dated by the data source's last update of that file (not the date of the positions); the weight is CMRE's share of that fund.

CMRE Congress Trades

Members of Congress and their households disclosed 4 transactions in CMRE on file (3 purchases, 1 sales) by 1 member, the latest trade on Feb 12, 2015.

MemberChamberTypeAmountTradedDisclosed
Sheldon Whitehouse (D-RI)SenateSale (Full)$15,001 - $50,000Feb 12, 2015Mar 16, 2015
Sheldon Whitehouse (D-RI)SenatePurchase$1,001 - $15,000Dec 18, 2014Jan 4, 2015
Sheldon Whitehouse (D-RI)SenatePurchase$1,001 - $15,000Apr 29, 2014May 14, 2014
Sheldon Whitehouse (D-RI)SenatePurchase$15,001 - $50,000Feb 10, 2014Feb 26, 2014

From the periodic transaction reports members of the Senate and the House file under the STOCK Act, within 45 days of a trade (some file later); amounts are the ranges the reports give (a few give an exact amount), and a transaction a later report lists again is counted once. On file: House reports disclosed from Apr 10, 2023 through Oct 13, 2026; Senate reports disclosed from Jan 30, 2014 through Oct 7, 2026. The party is the member's on the trade date. A trade is listed under the company that traded under its ticker on the trade date (dated from Feb 1, 2021, unless the filing describes another company of ours; before that, only when the filing's description of the security is the company's name).

How to Read CMRE Insider Activity

Net insider sentiment skews to the sell side over the trailing twelve months: 1 sales versus 0 buys. Insider sales carry less informational weight than buys because they are often driven by liquidity, tax planning, or pre-scheduled Rule 10b5-1 trading plans rather than negative information. The transaction type alone does not say whether a sale was made on the open market or privately, or under a 10b5-1 plan; the filing's plan checkbox and footnotes do. The transaction table above includes the filer's reporting name, transaction type, share count, per-share price, and total dollar value where computable. For options traders, insider activity is one input to event-driven sizing alongside earnings calendar, analyst-rating cluster moves, and the implied-vol surface. Form 4 filings (the dominant Section 16 reporting form) must be submitted within two business days of the transaction; clusters of buys across multiple insiders within a short window are the strongest informational pattern. SEC EDGAR carries the underlying source filings for verification and additional historical depth.

Learn how insider trading is reported and how to read the data →

Frequently asked CMRE insider trading questions

How active are CMRE insiders right now?
Over the trailing twelve months, Costamare Inc. (CMRE) insiders made 0 buy transactions and 1 sale transaction. Net insider sentiment over the trailing twelve months tilts to the sell side (1 sales vs 0 buys). The transaction list above shows the most recent filings; each entry includes the insider's name, transaction type, share count, and per-share price.
What counts as an insider transaction?
Section 16 of the Securities Exchange Act requires officers, directors, and 10% beneficial-owner shareholders to disclose changes in their holdings via Form 3 (initial statement), Form 4 (subsequent transactions, filed within two business days), and Form 5 (annual catch-up). Insider transactions cover open-market purchases and sales, exercise of stock options, gifts, and grants. The "transaction type" field on each row distinguishes these subcategories.
Are CMRE insider buys a bullish signal?
Insider purchases (Type P, made on the open market or privately; the code covers both) carry more informational weight than insider sales: an insider must commit personal capital, and the SEC scrutinizes purchases under Rule 10b5-1 for material non-public information. Sales, by contrast, are often driven by liquidity, tax planning, or pre-scheduled 10b5-1 trading plans rather than negative information. Cluster buying (multiple insiders buying within a short window) is a stronger signal than isolated buys.
How do CMRE insider transactions affect options pricing?
Insider transaction data does not directly drive implied volatility, but Form 4 disclosures can move single-name IV if the size or timing is unusual (e.g. a large CEO buy ahead of an earnings window). Options markets price the marginal informational content; routine transactions under pre-scheduled plans are typically ignored. For event-driven options sizing, pair the insider transaction history with the upcoming earnings calendar.