CMPR Insider Trading

Cimpress plc (CMPR) operates in the Industrials sector, specifically the Specialty Business Services industry, with a market capitalization near $1.81B, listed on NASDAQ, employing roughly 16,000 people, carrying a beta of 1.82 to the broader market. Cimpress plc provides various mass customization of printing and related products in North America, Europe, and internationally. Led by Robert S. Keane, public since 2005-09-30.

In the last 12 months, Cimpress plc insiders made 4 buy transactions and 21 sale transactions.

DateNameTypeSharesPriceValue
Sep 15, 2026Keane Robert SS-Sale10,712$84.61$906.3K
Sep 15, 2026Keane Robert SS-Sale5,109$85.41$436.4K
Sep 15, 2026Keane Robert SS-Sale179$86.04$15.4K
Sep 15, 2026Keane Robert SS-Sale7,901$84.62$668.6K
Sep 15, 2026Keane Robert SS-Sale3,793$85.41$324.0K
Sep 15, 2026Keane Robert SS-Sale306$86.09$26.3K
Aug 18, 2026Keane Robert SM-Exempt779$0.00$0
Aug 18, 2026Keane Robert SM-Exempt30,376$0.00$0
Aug 18, 2026Keane Robert SF-InKind17,624$94.46$1.7M
Aug 18, 2026Keane Robert SM-Exempt30,376$0.00$0

CMPR Insider Activity by Quarter

Reported Form 4 and Form 5 lines under CMPR's own SEC company ID, by transaction date, back to Q4 2024. Purchases and sales are code P / S (open market or private) in the company's shares; other lines are purchases and sales of other securities (options, warrants, preferred), awards, exercises, tax withholding, gifts and other acquisitions and dispositions. Later filings and amendments can change the current quarter. Earlier quarters are not shown: the filings read reach back to Feb 23, 2024, and a quarter counts only when every filing for it was read.

QuarterPurchasesBoughtSalesSoldOther Lines
Q4 2026 (so far)0N/A0N/A0
Q3 20260N/A9$3.0M48
Q2 20260N/A9$4.7M40
Q1 20260N/A0N/A31
Q4 20254$251.2K3$1.6M62
Q3 20250N/A0N/A47
Q2 20250N/A0N/A26
Q1 20251$207.5K0N/A30
Q4 20240N/A4$25.0M56

CMPR Institutional Ownership (13F)

As of Jun 30, 2026 (Q2 2026), 210 institutions reported holding 21,350,121 CMPR shares, valued at $2.17B as reported, 97.2% of its market cap (market cap of Jun 26, 2026). That is +29 institutions from the quarter before. Among managers whose reports for both quarters are comparable, 45 opened a position, 13 closed one, 85 added and 53 trimmed.

Top Holders, Q2 2026

ManagerSharesValueChange
Jupiter Topco LLC3,774,708$383.9MNo comparable report
Prescott General Partners LLC3,612,560$367.4MUnchanged
Rubric Capital Management LP1,750,000$178.0M+120,581
BlackRock, Inc.1,349,820$137.3M+29,998
SPRUCE HOUSE INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC1,222,633$124.3MUnchanged
VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC859,682$87.4M+12,590
VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC734,870$74.7M-10,137
ACADIAN ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC587,648$59.7M+35,977
Diamond Hill Capital Management, LLC (Investment Advisor)499,793$50.8M-226,573
WASATCH ADVISORS LP467,499$47.5MNew

By Quarter

QuarterInstitutionsSharesValue
Q2 202621021,350,121$2.17B
Q1 202618120,948,117$1.53B
Q4 202517821,262,265$1.42B
Q3 202516921,413,492$1.35B
Q2 202515620,342,897$954.2M
Q1 202516620,186,909$912.9M
Q4 202416920,311,259$1.46B
Q3 202418920,399,426$1.67B
Q2 202417421,004,897$1.84B

From the SEC's Form 13F data sets: investment managers with $100 million or more in Section 13(f) securities report their holdings each quarter, up to 45 days after it ends; a restated filing replaces the original, and values are as the managers reported them (a position whose price runs about 1,000 times below other managers', from a manager whose positions mostly do, is read as reported in thousands of dollars). The same shares can be reported by more than one manager, so totals can count some twice.

ETFs Holding CMPR

FundWeight of CMPRShares (as reported)Value (as reported)Source updated
VTI Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF0.00%537,880$47.9MOct 7, 2026
VB Vanguard Morningstar Small-Cap ETF0.02%390,103$34.8MOct 7, 2026
IWM iShares Russell 2000 ETF0.04%450,241$33.1MOct 8, 2026
VBR Vanguard Morningstar Small-Cap Value ETF0.03%247,861$22.1MOct 7, 2026
FESM Fidelity Enhanced Small Cap ETF0.25%222,156$16.3MOct 8, 2026
VXF Vanguard Extended Market ETF0.02%168,522$15.0MOct 7, 2026
IWO iShares Russell 2000 Growth ETF0.08%148,507$10.9MOct 8, 2026
VTWO Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF0.05%98,183$8.7MOct 7, 2026
SCHA Schwab U.S. Small-Cap ETF0.03%88,755$6.4MOct 8, 2026
DFAC Dimensional - US Core Equity 2 ETF0.00%56,822$4.2MOct 8, 2026
SMLF iShares U.S. Small-Cap Equity Factor ETF0.09%50,037$3.7MOct 8, 2026
FNDA Schwab Fundamental U.S. Small Company Index ETF0.04%44,819$3.3MOct 7, 2026
FYC First Trust Small Cap Growth AlphaDEX Fund0.24%44,361$3.3MOct 8, 2026
PSC Principal U.S. Small-Cap Multi-Factor ETF0.09%33,685$2.5MOct 8, 2026
GSSC Goldman Sachs ActiveBeta U.S. Small Cap Equity ETF0.19%27,042$2.0MOct 8, 2026

From each fund's latest holdings file on record that shows CMPR's listed security itself. A file counts when its line count is consistent with the fund's reported holdings count (at most twice it plus 10, or at most 1,000 lines for a reported count of exactly 10, which the data source gives many funds as a cap), read with that file or inherited from the fund's last classified file (within 20% of its line count, read within 60 days). Funds whose line for the company could not be confirmed as CMPR's listed security, or that hold it through underlying funds (look-through), are not listed. Only long positions count: a fund is left out when any of its lines for CMPR reports a negative weight, share count or value, or none of them above zero (a short position, or figures that disagree). Shares, value and weight are as reported in each fund's file, dated by the data source's last update of that file (not the date of the positions); the weight is CMPR's share of that fund.

How to Read CMPR Insider Activity

Net insider sentiment skews to the sell side over the trailing twelve months: 21 sales versus 4 buys. Insider sales carry less informational weight than buys because they are often driven by liquidity, tax planning, or pre-scheduled Rule 10b5-1 trading plans rather than negative information. The transaction type alone does not say whether a sale was made on the open market or privately, or under a 10b5-1 plan; the filing's plan checkbox and footnotes do. The transaction table above includes the filer's reporting name, transaction type, share count, per-share price, and total dollar value where computable. For options traders, insider activity is one input to event-driven sizing alongside earnings calendar, analyst-rating cluster moves, and the implied-vol surface. Form 4 filings (the dominant Section 16 reporting form) must be submitted within two business days of the transaction; clusters of buys across multiple insiders within a short window are the strongest informational pattern. SEC EDGAR carries the underlying source filings for verification and additional historical depth.

Learn how insider trading is reported and how to read the data →

Frequently asked CMPR insider trading questions

How active are CMPR insiders right now?
Over the trailing twelve months, Cimpress plc (CMPR) insiders made 4 buy transactions and 21 sale transactions. Net insider sentiment over the trailing twelve months tilts to the sell side (21 sales vs 4 buys). The transaction list above shows the most recent filings; each entry includes the insider's name, transaction type, share count, and per-share price.
What counts as an insider transaction?
Section 16 of the Securities Exchange Act requires officers, directors, and 10% beneficial-owner shareholders to disclose changes in their holdings via Form 3 (initial statement), Form 4 (subsequent transactions, filed within two business days), and Form 5 (annual catch-up). Insider transactions cover open-market purchases and sales, exercise of stock options, gifts, and grants. The "transaction type" field on each row distinguishes these subcategories.
Are CMPR insider buys a bullish signal?
Insider purchases (Type P, made on the open market or privately; the code covers both) carry more informational weight than insider sales: an insider must commit personal capital, and the SEC scrutinizes purchases under Rule 10b5-1 for material non-public information. Sales, by contrast, are often driven by liquidity, tax planning, or pre-scheduled 10b5-1 trading plans rather than negative information. Cluster buying (multiple insiders buying within a short window) is a stronger signal than isolated buys.
How do CMPR insider transactions affect options pricing?
Insider transaction data does not directly drive implied volatility, but Form 4 disclosures can move single-name IV if the size or timing is unusual (e.g. a large CEO buy ahead of an earnings window). Options markets price the marginal informational content; routine transactions under pre-scheduled plans are typically ignored. For event-driven options sizing, pair the insider transaction history with the upcoming earnings calendar.