CMG Insider Trading

Chipotle Mexican Grill, Inc. (CMG) operates in the Consumer Cyclical sector, specifically the Restaurants industry, with a market capitalization near $38.96B, listed on NYSE, employing roughly 130,301 people, carrying a beta of 0.96 to the broader market. Chipotle Mexican Grill, Inc. Led by Scott Boatwright, public since 2006-01-26.

In the last 12 months, Chipotle Mexican Grill, Inc. insiders made 0 buy transactions and 5 sale transactions.

DateNameTypeSharesPriceValue
Oct 1, 2026Rymer Adam TF-InKind3,253$31.95$103.9K
Sep 21, 2026Sami SabirA-Award4,747$33.51$159.1K
Sep 15, 2026Sami Sabir0$0.00$0
Aug 25, 2026Rymer Adam TF-InKind9,276$35.29$327.4K
Aug 25, 2026Eskenazi IleneF-InKind19,701$35.29$695.2K
Aug 25, 2026Garner Curtis EF-InKind27,582$35.29$973.4K
Aug 25, 2026Boatwright ScottF-InKind31,522$35.29$1.1M
Aug 25, 2026Schalow LaurieF-InKind20,075$35.29$708.4K
Aug 24, 2026Bush Matthew RS-Sale2,675$35.75$95.6K
Aug 10, 2026Machado FernandoA-Award235,184$32.79$7.7M

CMG Insider Activity by Quarter

Reported Form 4 and Form 5 lines under CMG's own SEC company ID, by transaction date, back to Q4 2024. Purchases and sales are code P / S (open market or private) in the company's shares; other lines are purchases and sales of other securities (options, warrants, preferred), awards, exercises, tax withholding, gifts and other acquisitions and dispositions. Later filings and amendments can change the current quarter. Earlier quarters are not shown: the filings read reach back to Mar 14, 2023, and a quarter counts only when every filing for it was read.

QuarterPurchasesBoughtSalesSoldOther Lines
Q4 2026 (so far)0N/A0N/A1
Q3 20260N/A1$95.6K8
Q2 20260N/A0N/A10
Q1 20260N/A2$2.6M28
Q4 20250N/A2$4.6M11
Q3 20250N/A2$2.0M13
Q2 20250N/A8$12.9M19
Q1 20251$498.2K7$4.6M49
Q4 20240N/A9$8.3M4

CMG Institutional Ownership (13F)

As of Jun 30, 2026 (Q2 2026), 1,190 institutions reported holding 1,149,207,634 CMG shares, valued at $38.95B as reported, 90.0% of its market cap (market cap of Jun 26, 2026). That is -58 institutions from the quarter before. Among managers whose reports for both quarters are comparable, 92 opened a position, 138 closed one, 388 added and 531 trimmed.

Top Holders, Q2 2026

ManagerSharesValueChange
BlackRock, Inc.129,925,735$4.42B+18,448,813
VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC83,815,448$2.85B-857,874
JPMORGAN CHASE & CO66,168,691$2.18B+17,021,297
VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC60,320,683$2.05B-764,038
STATE STREET CORP55,667,783$1.89B+826,977
Capital World Investors45,806,251$1.56B-34,865,767
PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/38,691,847$1.32B-15,055,699
GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC36,374,611$1.23B+6,111,186
FMR LLC34,290,443$1.17B+3,944,117
Capital International Investors30,126,283$1.02B-12,675,888

By Quarter

QuarterInstitutionsSharesValue
Q2 20261,1901,149,207,634$38.95B
Q1 20261,2481,141,119,836$36.57B
Q4 20251,3431,164,714,226$43.07B
Q3 20251,3511,204,546,668$47.23B
Q2 20251,5381,192,767,687$66.93B
Q1 20251,5381,175,688,285$58.99B
Q4 20241,6211,168,581,270$70.42B
Q3 20241,5061,181,608,259$68.05B
Q2 20241,4581,256,904,193$83.39B

From the SEC's Form 13F data sets: investment managers with $100 million or more in Section 13(f) securities report their holdings each quarter, up to 45 days after it ends; a restated filing replaces the original, and values are as the managers reported them (a position whose price runs about 1,000 times below other managers', from a manager whose positions mostly do, is read as reported in thousands of dollars). The same shares can be reported by more than one manager, so totals can count some twice.

ETFs Holding CMG

FundWeight of CMGShares (as reported)Value (as reported)Source updated
VTI Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF0.07%40,765,559$1.55BOct 7, 2026
VOO Vanguard S&P 500 ETF0.07%34,069,954$1.30BOct 7, 2026
VO Vanguard Morningstar Mid-Cap ETF0.47%27,746,270$1.06BOct 7, 2026
VUG Vanguard Morningstar Growth ETF0.15%15,295,842$581.7MOct 7, 2026
IVV iShares Core S&P 500 ETF0.06%16,836,854$518.1MOct 8, 2026
SPY State Street SPDR S&P 500 ETF0.06%15,400,265$472.7MOct 8, 2026
JEPI JPMorgan Equity Premium Income ETF0.86%11,996,058$388.2MOct 5, 2026
QUAL iShares MSCI USA Quality Factor ETF0.79%12,581,654$387.1MOct 8, 2026
VOT Vanguard Morningstar Mid-Cap Growth ETF1.10%9,854,253$374.8MOct 7, 2026
XLY State Street Consumer Discretionary Select Sector SPDR ETF1.06%7,526,592$231.9MOct 8, 2026
IWP iShares Russell Mid-Cap Growth ETF1.10%7,112,743$218.9MOct 8, 2026
CGGR Capital Group Growth ETF0.69%5,991,181$185.1MOct 8, 2026
RSP Invesco S&P 500 Equal Weight ETF0.17%5,425,860$167.0MOct 8, 2026
IWR iShares Russell Mid-Cap ETF0.29%5,223,166$160.7MOct 8, 2026
IWF iShares Russell 1000 Growth ETF0.11%4,740,174$145.9MOct 8, 2026

From each fund's latest holdings file on record that shows CMG's listed security itself. A file counts when its line count is consistent with the fund's reported holdings count (at most twice it plus 10, or at most 1,000 lines for a reported count of exactly 10, which the data source gives many funds as a cap), read with that file or inherited from the fund's last classified file (within 20% of its line count, read within 60 days). Funds whose line for the company could not be confirmed as CMG's listed security, or that hold it through underlying funds (look-through), are not listed. Only long positions count: a fund is left out when any of its lines for CMG reports a negative weight, share count or value, or none of them above zero (a short position, or figures that disagree). Shares, value and weight are as reported in each fund's file, dated by the data source's last update of that file (not the date of the positions); the weight is CMG's share of that fund.

CMG Congress Trades

Members of Congress and their households disclosed 72 transactions in CMG on file (28 purchases, 44 sales) by 15 members, the latest trade on Sep 25, 2026. The newest 10 are below.

MemberChamberTypeAmountTradedDisclosed
Ro Khanna (D-CA-17)HousePurchase$1,001 - $15,000Sep 25, 2026Oct 9, 2026
Tony Wied (R-WI-8)HouseSale$15,001 - $50,000Sep 17, 2026Oct 7, 2026
Ro Khanna (D-CA-17)HousePurchase$1,001 - $15,000Sep 11, 2026Oct 9, 2026
Ro Khanna (D-CA-17)HousePurchase$1,001 - $15,000May 1, 2026Jun 11, 2026
Ro Khanna (D-CA-17)HousePurchase$1,001 - $15,000Apr 13, 2026May 13, 2026
Byron Donalds (R-FL-19)HouseSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000Apr 2, 2026May 14, 2026
Byron Donalds (R-FL-19)HouseSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000Apr 2, 2026May 14, 2026
Nicole Malliotakis (R-NY-11)HouseSale$1,001 - $15,000Dec 19, 2025Dec 24, 2025
Gilbert Ray Cisneros, Jr. (D-CA-31)HousePurchase$1,001 - $15,000Nov 18, 2025Dec 15, 2025
Julia Letlow (R-LA-5)HouseSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000Nov 3, 2025Jan 13, 2026

From the periodic transaction reports members of the Senate and the House file under the STOCK Act, within 45 days of a trade (some file later); amounts are the ranges the reports give (a few give an exact amount), and a transaction a later report lists again is counted once. On file: House reports disclosed from Apr 10, 2023 through Oct 13, 2026; Senate reports disclosed from Jan 30, 2014 through Oct 7, 2026. The party is the member's on the trade date. A trade is listed under the company that traded under its ticker on the trade date (dated from Feb 1, 2021, unless the filing describes another company of ours; before that, only when the filing's description of the security is the company's name).

How to Read CMG Insider Activity

Net insider sentiment skews to the sell side over the trailing twelve months: 5 sales versus 0 buys. Insider sales carry less informational weight than buys because they are often driven by liquidity, tax planning, or pre-scheduled Rule 10b5-1 trading plans rather than negative information. The transaction type alone does not say whether a sale was made on the open market or privately, or under a 10b5-1 plan; the filing's plan checkbox and footnotes do. The transaction table above includes the filer's reporting name, transaction type, share count, per-share price, and total dollar value where computable. For options traders, insider activity is one input to event-driven sizing alongside earnings calendar, analyst-rating cluster moves, and the implied-vol surface. Form 4 filings (the dominant Section 16 reporting form) must be submitted within two business days of the transaction; clusters of buys across multiple insiders within a short window are the strongest informational pattern. SEC EDGAR carries the underlying source filings for verification and additional historical depth.

Learn how insider trading is reported and how to read the data →

Frequently asked CMG insider trading questions

How active are CMG insiders right now?
Over the trailing twelve months, Chipotle Mexican Grill, Inc. (CMG) insiders made 0 buy transactions and 5 sale transactions. Net insider sentiment over the trailing twelve months tilts to the sell side (5 sales vs 0 buys). The transaction list above shows the most recent filings; each entry includes the insider's name, transaction type, share count, and per-share price.
What counts as an insider transaction?
Section 16 of the Securities Exchange Act requires officers, directors, and 10% beneficial-owner shareholders to disclose changes in their holdings via Form 3 (initial statement), Form 4 (subsequent transactions, filed within two business days), and Form 5 (annual catch-up). Insider transactions cover open-market purchases and sales, exercise of stock options, gifts, and grants. The "transaction type" field on each row distinguishes these subcategories.
Are CMG insider buys a bullish signal?
Insider purchases (Type P, made on the open market or privately; the code covers both) carry more informational weight than insider sales: an insider must commit personal capital, and the SEC scrutinizes purchases under Rule 10b5-1 for material non-public information. Sales, by contrast, are often driven by liquidity, tax planning, or pre-scheduled 10b5-1 trading plans rather than negative information. Cluster buying (multiple insiders buying within a short window) is a stronger signal than isolated buys.
How do CMG insider transactions affect options pricing?
Insider transaction data does not directly drive implied volatility, but Form 4 disclosures can move single-name IV if the size or timing is unusual (e.g. a large CEO buy ahead of an earnings window). Options markets price the marginal informational content; routine transactions under pre-scheduled plans are typically ignored. For event-driven options sizing, pair the insider transaction history with the upcoming earnings calendar.