CLSK Insider Trading

CleanSpark, Inc. (CLSK) operates in the Financial Services sector, specifically the Financial - Capital Markets industry, with a market capitalization near $2.60B, listed on NASDAQ, employing roughly 312 people, carrying a beta of 3.84 to the broader market. CleanSpark, Inc. Led by S. Matthew Schultz, public since 2016-11-16.

In the last 12 months, CleanSpark, Inc. insiders made 0 buy transactions and 7 sale transactions.

DateNameTypeSharesPriceValue
Oct 1, 2026Monnig TaylorM-Exempt33,350$0.00$0
Oct 1, 2026Monnig TaylorF-InKind13,123$12.33$161.8K
Oct 1, 2026Monnig TaylorS-Sale3,335$12.33$41.1K
Oct 1, 2026Monnig TaylorM-Exempt33,350$0.00$0
Oct 1, 2026Garrison Scott EugeneM-Exempt33,350$0.00$0
Oct 1, 2026Garrison Scott EugeneF-InKind14,854$12.33$183.2K
Oct 1, 2026Garrison Scott EugeneM-Exempt33,500$0.00$0
Oct 1, 2026Cavaleri AmandaM-Exempt7,805$0.00$0
Oct 1, 2026Cavaleri AmandaM-Exempt7,805$0.00$0
Oct 1, 2026Beynon Roger PaulM-Exempt7,805$0.00$0

CLSK Insider Activity by Quarter

Reported Form 4 and Form 5 lines under CLSK's own SEC company ID, by transaction date, back to Q4 2024. Purchases and sales are code P / S (open market or private) in the company's shares; other lines are purchases and sales of other securities (options, warrants, preferred), awards, exercises, tax withholding, gifts and other acquisitions and dispositions. Later filings and amendments can change the current quarter. Earlier quarters are not shown: the filings read reach back to Mar 2, 2021, and a quarter counts only when every filing for it was read.

QuarterPurchasesBoughtSalesSoldOther Lines
Q4 2026 (so far)0N/A1$41.1K2
Q3 20260N/A4$394.3K69
Q2 20260N/A0N/A20
Q1 20260N/A0N/A52
Q4 20250N/A2$1.5M28
Q3 20250N/A1$581.1K62
Q2 20250N/A1$525.3K5
Q1 20250N/A8$693.3K5
Q4 20240N/A4$49.5K (3 of 4 priced)7

CLSK Institutional Ownership (13F)

As of Jun 30, 2026 (Q2 2026), 411 institutions reported holding 231,595,765 CLSK shares, valued at $3.40B as reported, 77.6% of its market cap (market cap of Jun 26, 2026). That is +57 institutions from the quarter before. Among managers whose reports for both quarters are comparable, 91 opened a position, 36 closed one, 127 added and 114 trimmed.

Top Holders, Q2 2026

ManagerSharesValueChange
BlackRock, Inc.42,332,754$615.9M+590,142
Situational Awareness LP12,276,139$178.6MUnchanged
VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC11,458,803$166.7M+366,663
D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc.11,260,140$163.8M+4,826,716
VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC11,122,007$161.8M+50,474
STATE STREET CORP11,002,124$160.1M+6,092
DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP9,647,132$140.4M-4,455,645
UBS Group AG7,554,293$109.9M+4,239,315
GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC7,260,121$132.9M+119,147
Point72 Asset Management, L.P.5,974,019$86.9M+4,370,143

By Quarter

QuarterInstitutionsSharesValue
Q2 2026411231,595,765$3.40B
Q1 2026354224,136,902$1.91B
Q4 2025380200,288,477$2.03B
Q3 2025334191,838,140$2.78B
Q2 2025305171,481,867$1.89B
Q1 2025300167,163,000$1.12B
Q4 2024270143,404,829$1.32B
Q3 2024243109,137,627$1.02B
Q2 2024240106,663,678$1.70B

From the SEC's Form 13F data sets: investment managers with $100 million or more in Section 13(f) securities report their holdings each quarter, up to 45 days after it ends; a restated filing replaces the original, and values are as the managers reported them (a position whose price runs about 1,000 times below other managers', from a manager whose positions mostly do, is read as reported in thousands of dollars). The same shares can be reported by more than one manager, so totals can count some twice.

ETFs Holding CLSK

FundWeight of CLSKShares (as reported)Value (as reported)Source updated
IJR iShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF0.17%15,351,098$176.8MOct 8, 2026
VTI Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF0.00%7,744,636$90.0MOct 7, 2026
IWM iShares Russell 2000 ETF0.10%6,675,488$76.9MOct 8, 2026
VGT Vanguard Information Technology ETF0.04%6,501,857$75.6MOct 7, 2026
VXF Vanguard Extended Market ETF0.04%2,983,355$34.7MOct 7, 2026
SPSM State Street SPDR Portfolio S&P 600 Small Cap ETF0.17%2,369,566$27.7MOct 8, 2026
BLOK Amplify Blockchain Technology ETF2.17%2,039,257$23.5MOct 8, 2026
AVUV Avantis U.S. Small Cap Value ETF0.06%1,689,773$19.5MOct 8, 2026
BITQ Bitwise Crypto Industry Innovators ETF4.39%1,635,170$18.8MOct 8, 2026
DAPP VanEck Digital Transformation ETF4.38%1,472,119$18.1MOct 8, 2026
VTWO Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF0.09%1,455,429$16.9MOct 7, 2026
SCHA Schwab U.S. Small-Cap ETF0.08%1,351,910$16.4MOct 8, 2026
IGV iShares Expanded Tech-Software Sector ETF0.10%1,267,393$14.6MOct 8, 2026
DFAC Dimensional - US Core Equity 2 ETF0.01%957,472$11.8MOct 8, 2026
BKCH Global X - Blockchain ETF3.74%886,726$10.9MOct 7, 2026

From each fund's latest holdings file on record that shows CLSK's listed security itself. A file counts when its line count is consistent with the fund's reported holdings count (at most twice it plus 10, or at most 1,000 lines for a reported count of exactly 10, which the data source gives many funds as a cap), read with that file or inherited from the fund's last classified file (within 20% of its line count, read within 60 days). Funds whose line for the company could not be confirmed as CLSK's listed security, or that hold it through underlying funds (look-through), are not listed. Only long positions count: a fund is left out when any of its lines for CLSK reports a negative weight, share count or value, or none of them above zero (a short position, or figures that disagree). Shares, value and weight are as reported in each fund's file, dated by the data source's last update of that file (not the date of the positions); the weight is CLSK's share of that fund.

How to Read CLSK Insider Activity

Net insider sentiment skews to the sell side over the trailing twelve months: 7 sales versus 0 buys. Insider sales carry less informational weight than buys because they are often driven by liquidity, tax planning, or pre-scheduled Rule 10b5-1 trading plans rather than negative information. The transaction type alone does not say whether a sale was made on the open market or privately, or under a 10b5-1 plan; the filing's plan checkbox and footnotes do. The transaction table above includes the filer's reporting name, transaction type, share count, per-share price, and total dollar value where computable. For options traders, insider activity is one input to event-driven sizing alongside earnings calendar, analyst-rating cluster moves, and the implied-vol surface. Form 4 filings (the dominant Section 16 reporting form) must be submitted within two business days of the transaction; clusters of buys across multiple insiders within a short window are the strongest informational pattern. SEC EDGAR carries the underlying source filings for verification and additional historical depth.

Learn how insider trading is reported and how to read the data →

Frequently asked CLSK insider trading questions

How active are CLSK insiders right now?
Over the trailing twelve months, CleanSpark, Inc. (CLSK) insiders made 0 buy transactions and 7 sale transactions. Net insider sentiment over the trailing twelve months tilts to the sell side (7 sales vs 0 buys). The transaction list above shows the most recent filings; each entry includes the insider's name, transaction type, share count, and per-share price.
What counts as an insider transaction?
Section 16 of the Securities Exchange Act requires officers, directors, and 10% beneficial-owner shareholders to disclose changes in their holdings via Form 3 (initial statement), Form 4 (subsequent transactions, filed within two business days), and Form 5 (annual catch-up). Insider transactions cover open-market purchases and sales, exercise of stock options, gifts, and grants. The "transaction type" field on each row distinguishes these subcategories.
Are CLSK insider buys a bullish signal?
Insider purchases (Type P, made on the open market or privately; the code covers both) carry more informational weight than insider sales: an insider must commit personal capital, and the SEC scrutinizes purchases under Rule 10b5-1 for material non-public information. Sales, by contrast, are often driven by liquidity, tax planning, or pre-scheduled 10b5-1 trading plans rather than negative information. Cluster buying (multiple insiders buying within a short window) is a stronger signal than isolated buys.
How do CLSK insider transactions affect options pricing?
Insider transaction data does not directly drive implied volatility, but Form 4 disclosures can move single-name IV if the size or timing is unusual (e.g. a large CEO buy ahead of an earnings window). Options markets price the marginal informational content; routine transactions under pre-scheduled plans are typically ignored. For event-driven options sizing, pair the insider transaction history with the upcoming earnings calendar.