CLS Insider Trading
Celestica Inc. (CLS) operates in the Technology sector, specifically the Hardware, Equipment & Parts industry, with a market capitalization near $41.10B, listed on NYSE, employing roughly 23,803 people, carrying a beta of 1.46 to the broader market. Headquartered in Toronto, Canada, and established in 1994, Celestica Inc. Led by Robert Andrew Mionis, public since 1998-06-30.
In the last 12 months, Celestica Inc. insiders made 4 buy transactions and 163 sale transactions.
| Date | Name | Type | Shares | Price | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 1, 2026 | CASCELLA ROBERT | M-Exempt | 52 | $0.00 | $0 |
| Oct 1, 2026 | CASCELLA ROBERT | F-InKind | 6 | $366.47 | $2.2K |
| Oct 1, 2026 | CASCELLA ROBERT | M-Exempt | 52 | $0.00 | $0 |
| Oct 1, 2026 | Kale Jill | M-Exempt | 96 | $0.00 | $0 |
| Oct 1, 2026 | Kale Jill | F-InKind | 7 | $366.47 | $2.6K |
| Oct 1, 2026 | Kale Jill | M-Exempt | 96 | $0.00 | $0 |
| Oct 1, 2026 | Ankenmann Todd | 772 | $0.00 | $0 | |
| Sep 24, 2026 | Cooper Todd C | S-Sale | 20,118 | $360.00 | $7.2M |
| Sep 24, 2026 | MIONIS ROBERT | S-Sale | 1,920 | $360.36 | $691.9K |
| Sep 24, 2026 | MIONIS ROBERT | S-Sale | 2,294 | $361.22 | $828.6K |
CLS Insider Activity by Quarter
Reported Form 4 and Form 5 lines under CLS's own SEC company ID, by transaction date, back to Q4 2024. Purchases and sales are code P / S (open market or private) in the company's shares; other lines are purchases and sales of other securities (options, warrants, preferred), awards, exercises, tax withholding, gifts and other acquisitions and dispositions. Later filings and amendments can change the current quarter.
| Quarter | Purchases | Bought | Sales | Sold | Other Lines |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q4 2026 (so far) | 0 | N/A | 0 | N/A | 0 |
| Q3 2026 | 0 | N/A | 88 | $89.2M | 15 |
| Q2 2026 | 0 | N/A | 62 | $63.2M | 25 |
| Q1 2026 | 0 | N/A | 11 | $48.7M | 106 |
| Q4 2025 | 4 | $2.1M | 2 | $4.0M | 32 |
| Q3 2025 | 0 | N/A | 0 | N/A | 14 |
| Q2 2025 | 0 | N/A | 0 | N/A | 18 |
| Q1 2025 | 0 | N/A | 28 | $140.0M | 105 |
| Q4 2024 | 0 | N/A | 0 | N/A | 16 |
CLS Institutional Ownership (13F)
As of Jun 30, 2026 (Q2 2026), 872 institutions reported holding 79,391,844 CLS shares, valued at $29.01B as reported, 74.8% of its market cap (market cap of Jun 26, 2026). 1 of them reported some or all of their shares on another basis (before a reverse split, or as ADRs): they are in the institutions and the value, those shares not in the shares. That is +95 institutions from the quarter before. Among managers whose reports for both quarters are comparable, 167 opened a position, 63 closed one, 336 added and 270 trimmed.
Top Holders, Q2 2026
| Manager | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| FMR LLC | 8,446,912 | $3.08B | +886,587 |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | 3,874,584 | $1.33B | -576,209 |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 3,187,470 | $1.16B | +30,905 |
| FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC | 2,777,601 | $1.01B | +133,878 |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | 2,100,985 | $766.4M | -432,030 |
| CIBC WORLD MARKET INC. | 2,079,718 | $757.8M | -22,858 |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | 1,876,165 | $684.3M | +881,280 |
| Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd. | 1,846,032 | $674.2M | +176,779 |
| Value Aligned Research Advisors, LLC | 1,576,402 | $575.1M | +84,908 |
| ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | 1,521,260 | $554.9M | -669,153 |
By Quarter
| Quarter | Institutions | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026* | 872 | 79,391,844 | $29.01B |
| Q1 2026* | 777 | 75,571,378 | $21.23B |
| Q4 2025* | 808 | 77,595,872 | $22.95B |
| Q3 2025* | 709 | 79,910,334 | $19.68B |
| Q2 2025* | 592 | 80,286,661 | $12.53B |
| Q1 2025* | 481 | 81,585,347 | $6.44B |
| Q4 2024* | 435 | 84,751,694 | $7.82B |
| Q3 2024 | 351 | 80,856,319 | $4.15B |
| Q2 2024* | 338 | 89,014,832 | $5.11B |
* Q2 2026: 1 with shares on another basis (not in the shares). * Q1 2026: 1 with shares on another basis (not in the shares). * Q4 2025: 1 with shares on another basis (not in the shares). * Q3 2025: 1 with shares on another basis (not in the shares). * Q2 2025: 1 with shares on another basis (not in the shares). * Q1 2025: 1 with shares on another basis (not in the shares). * Q4 2024: 1 with shares on another basis (not in the shares). * Q2 2024: 1 with shares on another basis (not in the shares).
From the SEC's Form 13F data sets: investment managers with $100 million or more in Section 13(f) securities report their holdings each quarter, up to 45 days after it ends; a restated filing replaces the original, and values are as the managers reported them (a position whose price runs about 1,000 times below other managers', from a manager whose positions mostly do, is read as reported in thousands of dollars). The same shares can be reported by more than one manager, so totals can count some twice.
ETFs Holding CLS
| Fund | Weight of CLS | Shares (as reported) | Value (as reported) | Source updated |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| VXUS Vanguard Total International Stock ETF | 0.08% | 1,829,253 | $548.8M | Oct 7, 2026 |
| VEA Vanguard FTSE Developed Markets ETF | 0.11% | 1,215,676 | $364.8M | Oct 7, 2026 |
| BBCA JPMorgan BetaBuilders Canada ETF | 1.63% | 462,305 | $179.0M | Oct 5, 2026 |
| BAI iShares A.I. Innovation and Tech Active ETF | 0.94% | 383,412 | $142.5M | Oct 8, 2026 |
| SCHF Schwab International Equity ETF | 0.16% | 289,858 | $111.3M | Oct 8, 2026 |
| EWC iShares MSCI Canada ETF | 1.53% | 287,133 | $106.8M | Oct 8, 2026 |
| VEU Vanguard FTSE All-World ex-US ETF | 0.09% | 296,276 | $88.9M | Oct 7, 2026 |
| IQLT iShares MSCI Intl Quality Factor ETF | 0.54% | 195,572 | $72.7M | Oct 8, 2026 |
| IXUS iShares Core MSCI Total International Stock ETF | 0.11% | 167,814 | $62.4M | Oct 8, 2026 |
| IDEV iShares Core MSCI International Developed Markets ETF | 0.16% | 141,321 | $52.6M | Oct 8, 2026 |
| ARTY iShares Future AI & Tech ETF | 1.15% | 134,563 | $50.1M | Oct 8, 2026 |
| DIHP Dimensional International High Profitability ETF | 0.66% | 113,976 | $42.4M | Oct 8, 2026 |
| ROBO ROBO Global Robotics and Automation Index ETF | 1.79% | 96,813 | $37.5M | Oct 8, 2026 |
| AIQ Global X - Artificial Intelligence & Technology ETF | 0.34% | 92,410 | $35.9M | Oct 7, 2026 |
| DFAX Dimensional World ex U.S. Core Equity 2 ETF | 0.26% | 86,420 | $32.1M | Oct 8, 2026 |
From each fund's latest holdings file on record that shows CLS's listed security itself. A file counts when its line count is consistent with the fund's reported holdings count (at most twice it plus 10, or at most 1,000 lines for a reported count of exactly 10, which the data source gives many funds as a cap), read with that file or inherited from the fund's last classified file (within 20% of its line count, read within 60 days). Funds whose line for the company could not be confirmed as CLS's listed security, or that hold it through underlying funds (look-through), are not listed. Only long positions count: a fund is left out when any of its lines for CLS reports a negative weight, share count or value, or none of them above zero (a short position, or figures that disagree). Shares, value and weight are as reported in each fund's file, dated by the data source's last update of that file (not the date of the positions); the weight is CLS's share of that fund.
CLS Congress Trades
Members of Congress and their households disclosed 3 transactions in CLS on file (2 purchases, 1 sales) by 2 members, the latest trade on Nov 3, 2025.
| Member | Chamber | Type | Amount | Traded | Disclosed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cleo Fields (D-LA-6) | House | Purchase | $15,001 - $50,000 | Nov 3, 2025 | Nov 20, 2025 |
| Cleo Fields (D-LA-6) | House | Purchase | $15,001 - $50,000 | Oct 31, 2025 | Nov 13, 2025 |
| Val T. Hoyle (D-OR-4) | House | Sale (Full) | $1,001 - $15,000 | Sep 23, 2025 | Oct 10, 2025 |
From the periodic transaction reports members of the Senate and the House file under the STOCK Act, within 45 days of a trade (some file later); amounts are the ranges the reports give (a few give an exact amount), and a transaction a later report lists again is counted once. On file: House reports disclosed from Apr 10, 2023 through Oct 13, 2026; Senate reports disclosed from Jan 30, 2014 through Oct 7, 2026. The party is the member's on the trade date. A trade is listed under the company that traded under its ticker on the trade date (dated from Feb 1, 2021, unless the filing describes another company of ours; before that, only when the filing's description of the security is the company's name).
How to Read CLS Insider Activity
Net insider sentiment skews to the sell side over the trailing twelve months: 163 sales versus 4 buys. Insider sales carry less informational weight than buys because they are often driven by liquidity, tax planning, or pre-scheduled Rule 10b5-1 trading plans rather than negative information. The transaction type alone does not say whether a sale was made on the open market or privately, or under a 10b5-1 plan; the filing's plan checkbox and footnotes do. The transaction table above includes the filer's reporting name, transaction type, share count, per-share price, and total dollar value where computable. For options traders, insider activity is one input to event-driven sizing alongside earnings calendar, analyst-rating cluster moves, and the implied-vol surface. Form 4 filings (the dominant Section 16 reporting form) must be submitted within two business days of the transaction; clusters of buys across multiple insiders within a short window are the strongest informational pattern. SEC EDGAR carries the underlying source filings for verification and additional historical depth.
Learn how insider trading is reported and how to read the data →
Frequently asked CLS insider trading questions
- How active are CLS insiders right now?
- Over the trailing twelve months, Celestica Inc. (CLS) insiders made 4 buy transactions and 163 sale transactions. Net insider sentiment over the trailing twelve months tilts to the sell side (163 sales vs 4 buys). The transaction list above shows the most recent filings; each entry includes the insider's name, transaction type, share count, and per-share price.
- What counts as an insider transaction?
- Section 16 of the Securities Exchange Act requires officers, directors, and 10% beneficial-owner shareholders to disclose changes in their holdings via Form 3 (initial statement), Form 4 (subsequent transactions, filed within two business days), and Form 5 (annual catch-up). Insider transactions cover open-market purchases and sales, exercise of stock options, gifts, and grants. The "transaction type" field on each row distinguishes these subcategories.
- Are CLS insider buys a bullish signal?
- Insider purchases (Type P, made on the open market or privately; the code covers both) carry more informational weight than insider sales: an insider must commit personal capital, and the SEC scrutinizes purchases under Rule 10b5-1 for material non-public information. Sales, by contrast, are often driven by liquidity, tax planning, or pre-scheduled 10b5-1 trading plans rather than negative information. Cluster buying (multiple insiders buying within a short window) is a stronger signal than isolated buys.
- How do CLS insider transactions affect options pricing?
- Insider transaction data does not directly drive implied volatility, but Form 4 disclosures can move single-name IV if the size or timing is unusual (e.g. a large CEO buy ahead of an earnings window). Options markets price the marginal informational content; routine transactions under pre-scheduled plans are typically ignored. For event-driven options sizing, pair the insider transaction history with the upcoming earnings calendar.