CLAR Insider Trading
Clarus Corporation (CLAR) operates in the Consumer Cyclical sector, specifically the Leisure industry, with a market capitalization near $131.7M, listed on NASDAQ, employing roughly 390 people, carrying a beta of 1.10 to the broader market. Clarus Corporation is a global enterprise specializing in the design, production, and supply of outdoor gear and lifestyle goods for consumer markets spanning the United States, Canada, Europe, the Middle East, Asia, Australia, New Zealand, Africa, and South America. Led by Warren Kanders, public since 1998-05-27.
In the last 12 months, Clarus Corporation insiders made 0 buy transactions and 0 sale transactions.
| Date | Name | Type | Shares | Price | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 1, 2026 | Werner Roger | A-Award | 20,000 | $3.11 | $62.2K |
| Jun 1, 2026 | SOKOLOW NICOLAS | A-Award | 20,000 | $3.11 | $62.2K |
| Jun 1, 2026 | Ottmann Susan | A-Award | 20,000 | $3.11 | $62.2K |
| Jun 1, 2026 | Besca Mark | A-Award | 20,000 | $3.11 | $62.2K |
| Mar 11, 2026 | YATES MICHAEL J | M-Exempt | 25,000 | $0.00 | $0 |
| Mar 11, 2026 | YATES MICHAEL J | M-Exempt | 25,000 | $0.00 | $0 |
| Aug 15, 2025 | YATES MICHAEL J | P-Purchase | 8,800 | $3.40 | $29.9K |
| Aug 15, 2025 | YATES MICHAEL J | P-Purchase | 6,200 | $3.20 | $19.8K |
| Aug 7, 2025 | SOKOLOW NICOLAS | P-Purchase | 20,000 | $3.25 | $65.0K |
| Aug 7, 2025 | KANDERS WARREN B | P-Purchase | 89,000 | $3.23 | $287.8K |
CLAR Insider Activity by Quarter
Reported Form 4 and Form 5 lines under CLAR's own SEC company ID, by transaction date, back to Q4 2024. Purchases and sales are code P / S (open market or private) in the company's shares; other lines are purchases and sales of other securities (options, warrants, preferred), awards, exercises, tax withholding, gifts and other acquisitions and dispositions. Later filings and amendments can change the current quarter. Earlier quarters are not shown: the filings read reach back to Jun 10, 2003, and a quarter counts only when every filing for it was read. 37 lines filed under another SEC company ID are not counted.
| Quarter | Purchases | Bought | Sales | Sold | Other Lines |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q4 2026 (so far) | 0 | N/A | 0 | N/A | 0 |
| Q3 2026 | 0 | N/A | 0 | N/A | 0 |
| Q2 2026 | 0 | N/A | 0 | N/A | 4 |
| Q1 2026 | 0 | N/A | 0 | N/A | 2 |
| Q4 2025 | 0 | N/A | 0 | N/A | 0 |
| Q3 2025 | 5 | $1.1M | 0 | N/A | 0 |
| Q2 2025 | 2 | $39.7K | 0 | N/A | 4 |
| Q1 2025 | 1 | $89.9K | 0 | N/A | 1 |
| Q4 2024 | 2 | $442.5K | 3 | $312.6K | 1 |
Filings Under Another SEC Company ID
37 filing lines on file were filed under an SEC company ID (CIK) other than CLAR's (913277). Such a filing can be a predecessor company's (one that reorganized, redomiciled or converted files under a new CIK), a former holder of the CLAR ticker's, or another company's that CLAR or its insiders report holding; the CIK alone does not say which. They are not counted in the figures above.
| CIK | Lines | Dates | Securities |
|---|---|---|---|
| 835409 | 37 | Jun 6, 2003 to Jan 1, 2007 | Series A Convertible Preferred Stock, Employee Stock Option (right to buy), Employee Stock Option (Right to Buy) |
CLAR Institutional Ownership (13F)
As of Jun 30, 2026 (Q2 2026), 87 institutions reported holding 18,198,806 CLAR shares, valued at $57.3M as reported, 47.4% of its market cap (market cap of Jun 26, 2026). That is -16 institutions from the quarter before. Among managers whose reports for both quarters are comparable, 17 opened a position, 29 closed one, 31 added and 26 trimmed.
Top Holders, Q2 2026
| Manager | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Greenhouse Funds LLLP | 5,448,431 | $17.2M | Unchanged |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 1,278,203 | $4.0M | +30,311 |
| PARTHENON LLC | 1,241,662 | $3.9M | +94,923 |
| Potomac Capital Management, Inc. | 1,131,000 | $3.6M | Unchanged |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP | 688,326 | $2.2M | +336,024 |
| CLARK ESTATES INC/NY | 660,000 | $2.1M | New |
| AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC | 510,475 | $1.6M | -7,564 |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 503,818 | $1.6M | -115,943 |
| ACADIAN ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | 478,455 | $1.5M | +50,898 |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. | 476,791 | $1.5M | -343,482 |
By Quarter
| Quarter | Institutions | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 87 | 18,198,806 | $57.3M |
| Q1 2026 | 103 | 20,507,123 | $55.8M |
| Q4 2025 | 94 | 21,412,656 | $71.7M |
| Q3 2025 | 91 | 20,646,382 | $72.6M |
| Q2 2025 | 89 | 21,671,891 | $75.2M |
| Q1 2025 | 98 | 22,414,911 | $84.1M |
| Q4 2024 | 103 | 22,710,847 | $102.4M |
| Q3 2024 | 111 | 23,695,938 | $106.6M |
| Q2 2024 | 95 | 27,249,351 | $183.4M |
From the SEC's Form 13F data sets: investment managers with $100 million or more in Section 13(f) securities report their holdings each quarter, up to 45 days after it ends; a restated filing replaces the original, and values are as the managers reported them (a position whose price runs about 1,000 times below other managers', from a manager whose positions mostly do, is read as reported in thousands of dollars). The same shares can be reported by more than one manager, so totals can count some twice.
ETFs Holding CLAR
| Fund | Weight of CLAR | Shares (as reported) | Value (as reported) | Source updated |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| VTI Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF | 0.00% | 877,623 | $3.3M | Oct 7, 2026 |
| AVUV Avantis U.S. Small Cap Value ETF | 0.00% | 430,680 | $1.5M | Oct 8, 2026 |
| VXF Vanguard Extended Market ETF | 0.00% | 365,149 | $1.4M | Oct 7, 2026 |
| IWC iShares Micro-Cap ETF | 0.02% | 93,636 | $319.3K | Oct 8, 2026 |
| AVSC Avantis U.S. Small Cap Equity ETF | 0.01% | 49,648 | $169.3K | Oct 8, 2026 |
| DFSV U.S. Small Cap Value Portfolio ETF Class Shares | 0.00% | 29,010 | $99.5K | Oct 8, 2026 |
| DXUV U.S. Vector Equity Portfolio ETF Class Shares | 0.00% | 23,872 | $81.9K | Oct 8, 2026 |
| DFSU Dimensional - US Sustainability Core 1 ETF | 0.00% | 15,600 | $53.2K | Oct 8, 2026 |
| DFAC Dimensional - US Core Equity 2 ETF | 0.00% | 7,684 | $26.4K | Oct 8, 2026 |
| DCOR U.S. Core Equity 1 Portfolio ETF Class Shares | 0.00% | 6,200 | $21.3K | Oct 8, 2026 |
| PRFZ Invesco RAFI US 1500 Small-Mid ETF | 0.00% | 4,991 | $17.0K | Oct 8, 2026 |
| AVUS Avantis U.S. Equity ETF | 0.00% | 2,005 | $6.8K | Oct 8, 2026 |
| AVTM Avantis Total Equity Markets ETF 1 | 0.00% | 42 | $143 | Oct 8, 2026 |
From each fund's latest holdings file on record that shows CLAR's listed security itself. A file counts when its line count is consistent with the fund's reported holdings count (at most twice it plus 10, or at most 1,000 lines for a reported count of exactly 10, which the data source gives many funds as a cap), read with that file or inherited from the fund's last classified file (within 20% of its line count, read within 60 days). Funds whose line for the company could not be confirmed as CLAR's listed security, or that hold it through underlying funds (look-through), are not listed. Only long positions count: a fund is left out when any of its lines for CLAR reports a negative weight, share count or value, or none of them above zero (a short position, or figures that disagree). Shares, value and weight are as reported in each fund's file, dated by the data source's last update of that file (not the date of the positions); the weight is CLAR's share of that fund.
How to Read CLAR Insider Activity
Net insider activity is balanced over the trailing twelve months: 0 buys against 0 sales. Balanced activity typically reflects routine compensation-related vesting and tax-driven liquidity rather than directional information signals. The transaction table above includes the filer's reporting name, transaction type, share count, per-share price, and total dollar value where computable. For options traders, insider activity is one input to event-driven sizing alongside earnings calendar, analyst-rating cluster moves, and the implied-vol surface. Form 4 filings (the dominant Section 16 reporting form) must be submitted within two business days of the transaction; clusters of buys across multiple insiders within a short window are the strongest informational pattern. SEC EDGAR carries the underlying source filings for verification and additional historical depth.
Learn how insider trading is reported and how to read the data →
Frequently asked CLAR insider trading questions
- How active are CLAR insiders right now?
- Over the trailing twelve months, Clarus Corporation (CLAR) insiders made 0 buy transactions and 0 sale transactions. Net insider activity over the trailing twelve months is balanced (0 buys, 0 sales). The transaction list above shows the most recent filings; each entry includes the insider's name, transaction type, share count, and per-share price.
- What counts as an insider transaction?
- Section 16 of the Securities Exchange Act requires officers, directors, and 10% beneficial-owner shareholders to disclose changes in their holdings via Form 3 (initial statement), Form 4 (subsequent transactions, filed within two business days), and Form 5 (annual catch-up). Insider transactions cover open-market purchases and sales, exercise of stock options, gifts, and grants. The "transaction type" field on each row distinguishes these subcategories.
- Are CLAR insider buys a bullish signal?
- Insider purchases (Type P, made on the open market or privately; the code covers both) carry more informational weight than insider sales: an insider must commit personal capital, and the SEC scrutinizes purchases under Rule 10b5-1 for material non-public information. Sales, by contrast, are often driven by liquidity, tax planning, or pre-scheduled 10b5-1 trading plans rather than negative information. Cluster buying (multiple insiders buying within a short window) is a stronger signal than isolated buys.
- How do CLAR insider transactions affect options pricing?
- Insider transaction data does not directly drive implied volatility, but Form 4 disclosures can move single-name IV if the size or timing is unusual (e.g. a large CEO buy ahead of an earnings window). Options markets price the marginal informational content; routine transactions under pre-scheduled plans are typically ignored. For event-driven options sizing, pair the insider transaction history with the upcoming earnings calendar.