CI Insider Trading

Cigna Corporation (CI) operates in the Healthcare sector, specifically the Medical - Healthcare Plans industry, with a market capitalization near $74.66B, listed on NYSE, employing roughly 66,685 people, carrying a beta of 0.30 to the broader market. Cigna Group, established in 1792 and headquartered in Bloomfield, Connecticut, provides insurance products and related services across the United States. Led by Brian C. Evanko, public since 1982-03-31.

In the last 12 months, Cigna Corporation insiders made 1 buy transaction and 19 sale transactions.

DateNameTypeSharesPriceValue
Sep 8, 2026Neville EverettS-Sale617$284.05$175.3K
Sep 3, 2026Evanko Brian CA-Award3,113$0.00$0
Sep 3, 2026Evanko Brian CA-Award6,716$281.13$1.9M
Sep 2, 2026Kurian GeorgeA-Award108.664$0.00$0
Aug 20, 2026Holgerson BryanA-Award0.984$0.00$0
Aug 20, 2026Holgerson BryanA-Award0.946$0.00$0
Aug 20, 2026Holgerson BryanA-Award0.887$0.00$0
Aug 20, 2026Jones Nicole SS-Sale2,677$279.61$748.5K
Aug 6, 2026Jones Nicole SM-Exempt14,045$192.02$2.7M
Aug 6, 2026Jones Nicole SM-Exempt1,301$192.02$249.8K

CI Insider Activity by Quarter

Reported Form 4 and Form 5 lines under CI's own SEC company ID, by transaction date, back to Q4 2024. Purchases and sales are code P / S (open market or private) in the company's shares; other lines are purchases and sales of other securities (options, warrants, preferred), awards, exercises, tax withholding, gifts and other acquisitions and dispositions. Later filings and amendments can change the current quarter. Earlier quarters are not shown: the filings read reach back to Feb 28, 2023, and a quarter counts only when every filing for it was read.

QuarterPurchasesBoughtSalesSoldOther Lines
Q4 2026 (so far)0N/A0N/A0
Q3 20260N/A3$6.3M10
Q2 20260N/A14$59.4M21
Q1 20260N/A2$1.2M34
Q4 20251$999.9K1$1.6M5
Q3 20250N/A1$8.6M10
Q2 20250N/A0N/A12
Q1 20250N/A4$13.6M38
Q4 20240N/A0N/A3

CI Institutional Ownership (13F)

As of Jun 30, 2026 (Q2 2026), 1,689 institutions reported holding 237,533,142 CI shares, valued at $65.50B as reported, 88.2% of its market cap (market cap of Jun 26, 2026). That is +31 institutions from the quarter before. Among managers whose reports for both quarters are comparable, 126 opened a position, 82 closed one, 673 added and 575 trimmed.

Top Holders, Q2 2026

ManagerSharesValueChange
BlackRock, Inc.23,438,250$6.46B+840,098
VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC17,276,296$4.76B+154,227
STATE STREET CORP12,682,259$3.50B+399,118
Dodge & Cox12,173,875$3.36B+618,088
MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO /MA/10,443,691$2.90B-1,151,491
Sanders Capital, LLC10,144,617$2.80B-145,765
FMR LLC8,018,189$2.21B-2,939,083
GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC6,268,347$1.72B+68,005
VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC6,228,614$1.72B+65,176
GQG Partners LLC5,908,707$1.63B-93,741

By Quarter

QuarterInstitutionsSharesValue
Q2 20261,689237,533,142$65.50B
Q1 20261,658235,120,788$62.64B
Q4 20251,650236,603,137$65.12B
Q3 20251,605239,834,324$69.15B
Q2 20251,714236,368,668$77.85B
Q1 20251,662236,863,439$77.92B
Q4 20241,614243,263,515$67.14B
Q3 20241,667242,380,127$83.83B
Q2 20241,629253,530,859$83.80B

From the SEC's Form 13F data sets: investment managers with $100 million or more in Section 13(f) securities report their holdings each quarter, up to 45 days after it ends; a restated filing replaces the original, and values are as the managers reported them (a position whose price runs about 1,000 times below other managers', from a manager whose positions mostly do, is read as reported in thousands of dollars). The same shares can be reported by more than one manager, so totals can count some twice.

ETFs Holding CI

FundWeight of CIShares (as reported)Value (as reported)Source updated
VTI Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF0.10%8,406,966$2.32BOct 7, 2026
VOO Vanguard S&P 500 ETF0.11%7,026,883$1.94BOct 7, 2026
IVV iShares Core S&P 500 ETF0.11%3,515,586$979.1MOct 8, 2026
SPY State Street SPDR S&P 500 ETF0.11%3,225,760$896.2MOct 8, 2026
VTV Vanguard Morningstar Value ETF0.27%2,529,887$698.5MOct 7, 2026
XLV State Street Health Care Select Sector SPDR ETF1.20%1,881,753$516.8MOct 8, 2026
VFLO VictoryShares Free Cash Flow ETF2.64%1,070,260$298.1MOct 8, 2026
VYM Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF0.29%1,059,054$292.4MOct 7, 2026
VHT Vanguard Health Care ETF1.01%807,338$222.9MOct 7, 2026
SPYM State Street SPDR Portfolio S&P 500 ETF0.11%703,845$195.9MOct 8, 2026
RSP Invesco S&P 500 Equal Weight ETF0.20%701,889$195.5MOct 8, 2026
IWD iShares Russell 1000 Value ETF0.20%581,282$161.9MOct 8, 2026
DGRO iShares Core Dividend Growth ETF0.36%550,141$153.2MOct 8, 2026
RWL Invesco S&P 500 Revenue ETF1.43%509,589$141.9MOct 8, 2026
IVE iShares S&P 500 Value ETF0.25%436,976$121.7MOct 8, 2026

From each fund's latest holdings file on record that shows CI's listed security itself. A file counts when its line count is consistent with the fund's reported holdings count (at most twice it plus 10, or at most 1,000 lines for a reported count of exactly 10, which the data source gives many funds as a cap), read with that file or inherited from the fund's last classified file (within 20% of its line count, read within 60 days). Funds whose line for the company could not be confirmed as CI's listed security, or that hold it through underlying funds (look-through), are not listed. Only long positions count: a fund is left out when any of its lines for CI reports a negative weight, share count or value, or none of them above zero (a short position, or figures that disagree). Shares, value and weight are as reported in each fund's file, dated by the data source's last update of that file (not the date of the positions); the weight is CI's share of that fund.

CI Congress Trades

Members of Congress and their households disclosed 51 transactions in CI on file (25 purchases, 26 sales) by 12 members, the latest trade on Sep 25, 2026. The newest 10 are below.

MemberChamberTypeAmountTradedDisclosed
Ro Khanna (D-CA-17)HouseSale$1,001 - $15,000Sep 25, 2026Oct 9, 2026
Ro Khanna (D-CA-17)HousePurchase$1,001 - $15,000Sep 11, 2026Oct 9, 2026
Ro Khanna (D-CA-17)HousePurchase$1,001 - $15,000Sep 4, 2026Oct 9, 2026
Alan Armstrong (R-OK)SenatePurchase$1,001 - $15,000Mar 27, 2026Jul 20, 2026
Jared Moskowitz (D-FL-23)HouseSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000Mar 23, 2026May 1, 2026
Jared Moskowitz (D-FL-23)HouseSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000Mar 23, 2026May 1, 2026
Gilbert Ray Cisneros, Jr. (D-CA-31)HouseSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000Mar 13, 2026Apr 8, 2026
Ro Khanna (D-CA-17)HousePurchase$1,001 - $15,000Jan 13, 2026Feb 10, 2026
Gilbert Ray Cisneros, Jr. (D-CA-31)HousePurchase$1,001 - $15,000Dec 19, 2025Jan 12, 2026
Julie Johnson (D-TX-32)HouseSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000Dec 18, 2025Jan 16, 2026

From the periodic transaction reports members of the Senate and the House file under the STOCK Act, within 45 days of a trade (some file later); amounts are the ranges the reports give (a few give an exact amount), and a transaction a later report lists again is counted once. On file: House reports disclosed from Apr 10, 2023 through Oct 13, 2026; Senate reports disclosed from Jan 30, 2014 through Oct 7, 2026. The party is the member's on the trade date. A trade is listed under the company that traded under its ticker on the trade date (dated from Feb 1, 2021, unless the filing describes another company of ours; before that, only when the filing's description of the security is the company's name).

How to Read CI Insider Activity

Net insider sentiment skews to the sell side over the trailing twelve months: 19 sales versus 1 buys. Insider sales carry less informational weight than buys because they are often driven by liquidity, tax planning, or pre-scheduled Rule 10b5-1 trading plans rather than negative information. The transaction type alone does not say whether a sale was made on the open market or privately, or under a 10b5-1 plan; the filing's plan checkbox and footnotes do. The transaction table above includes the filer's reporting name, transaction type, share count, per-share price, and total dollar value where computable. For options traders, insider activity is one input to event-driven sizing alongside earnings calendar, analyst-rating cluster moves, and the implied-vol surface. Form 4 filings (the dominant Section 16 reporting form) must be submitted within two business days of the transaction; clusters of buys across multiple insiders within a short window are the strongest informational pattern. SEC EDGAR carries the underlying source filings for verification and additional historical depth.

Learn how insider trading is reported and how to read the data →

Frequently asked CI insider trading questions

How active are CI insiders right now?
Over the trailing twelve months, Cigna Corporation (CI) insiders made 1 buy transaction and 19 sale transactions. Net insider sentiment over the trailing twelve months tilts to the sell side (19 sales vs 1 buys). The transaction list above shows the most recent filings; each entry includes the insider's name, transaction type, share count, and per-share price.
What counts as an insider transaction?
Section 16 of the Securities Exchange Act requires officers, directors, and 10% beneficial-owner shareholders to disclose changes in their holdings via Form 3 (initial statement), Form 4 (subsequent transactions, filed within two business days), and Form 5 (annual catch-up). Insider transactions cover open-market purchases and sales, exercise of stock options, gifts, and grants. The "transaction type" field on each row distinguishes these subcategories.
Are CI insider buys a bullish signal?
Insider purchases (Type P, made on the open market or privately; the code covers both) carry more informational weight than insider sales: an insider must commit personal capital, and the SEC scrutinizes purchases under Rule 10b5-1 for material non-public information. Sales, by contrast, are often driven by liquidity, tax planning, or pre-scheduled 10b5-1 trading plans rather than negative information. Cluster buying (multiple insiders buying within a short window) is a stronger signal than isolated buys.
How do CI insider transactions affect options pricing?
Insider transaction data does not directly drive implied volatility, but Form 4 disclosures can move single-name IV if the size or timing is unusual (e.g. a large CEO buy ahead of an earnings window). Options markets price the marginal informational content; routine transactions under pre-scheduled plans are typically ignored. For event-driven options sizing, pair the insider transaction history with the upcoming earnings calendar.