CHH Insider Trading

Choice Hotels International, Inc. (CHH) operates in the Consumer Cyclical sector, specifically the Travel Lodging industry, with a market capitalization near $4.73B, listed on NYSE, employing roughly 1,754 people, carrying a beta of 0.71 to the broader market. Choice Hotels International, Inc. Led by Dominic Dragisich, public since 1996-10-16.

In the last 12 months, Choice Hotels International, Inc. insiders made 0 buy transactions and 13 sale transactions.

DateNameTypeSharesPriceValue
Sep 1, 2026Dragisich DominicA-Award9,675$0.00$0
Sep 1, 2026Pacious PatrickF-InKind46,122$103.36$4.8M
Aug 19, 2026JEWS WILLIAM LS-Sale5,057$106.98$541.0K
Aug 18, 2026Abdalla NohaF-InKind503$104.73$52.7K
Jul 17, 2026VIEIRA DONNA FA-Award3.4$106.26$361
Jul 17, 2026Ramirez Sanchez RaulA-Award9.06$106.26$963
Jul 17, 2026Smith GordonA-Award22.6$106.26$2.4K
Jul 17, 2026JEWS WILLIAM LA-Award16.7$106.26$1.8K
Jul 17, 2026Landsman LizaA-Award21$106.26$2.2K
Jul 17, 2026Maureen SullivanA-Award29.16$106.26$3.1K

CHH Insider Activity by Quarter

Reported Form 4 and Form 5 lines under CHH's own SEC company ID, by transaction date, back to Q4 2024. Purchases and sales are code P / S (open market or private) in the company's shares; other lines are purchases and sales of other securities (options, warrants, preferred), awards, exercises, tax withholding, gifts and other acquisitions and dispositions. Later filings and amendments can change the current quarter. Earlier quarters are not shown: the filings read reach back to Oct 18, 2023, and a quarter counts only when every filing for it was read.

QuarterPurchasesBoughtSalesSoldOther Lines
Q4 2026 (so far)0N/A0N/A0
Q3 20260N/A1$541.0K13
Q2 20260N/A6$3.0M29
Q1 20260N/A6$1.0M44
Q4 20250N/A0N/A12
Q3 20250N/A5$1.6M17
Q2 20250N/A1$259.1K33
Q1 20250N/A4$776.1K44
Q4 20240N/A28$12.7M (26 of 28 priced)56

CHH Institutional Ownership (13F)

As of Jun 30, 2026 (Q2 2026), 332 institutions reported holding 34,454,766 CHH shares, valued at $3.80B as reported, 74.6% of its market cap (market cap of Jun 26, 2026). That is +2 institutions from the quarter before. Among managers whose reports for both quarters are comparable, 35 opened a position, 38 closed one, 100 added and 125 trimmed.

Top Holders, Q2 2026

ManagerSharesValueChange
BAMCO INC /NY/9,328,354$1.03B+1,637,860
MORGAN STANLEY2,891,235$318.8M-344,597
BlackRock, Inc.2,266,537$249.9M+114,601
VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC1,097,011$121.0M+27,457
Balyasny Asset Management L.P.1,093,391$120.6M-78,198
VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC1,074,081$118.4M-19,127
KAYNE ANDERSON RUDNICK INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC917,152$101.1M-2,304,589
Voss Capital, LP910,000$100.3M-57,500
Boston Trust Walden Corp898,930$99.1M-31,832
STATE STREET CORP746,563$82.3M+13,143

By Quarter

QuarterInstitutionsSharesValue
Q2 202633234,454,766$3.80B
Q1 202633035,859,758$3.71B
Q4 202532932,667,388$3.11B
Q3 202534531,554,540$3.37B
Q2 202535333,461,716$4.25B
Q1 202537532,033,062$4.25B
Q4 202435130,775,289$4.37B
Q3 202432632,466,500$4.22B
Q2 202431638,184,995$4.54B

From the SEC's Form 13F data sets: investment managers with $100 million or more in Section 13(f) securities report their holdings each quarter, up to 45 days after it ends; a restated filing replaces the original, and values are as the managers reported them (a position whose price runs about 1,000 times below other managers', from a manager whose positions mostly do, is read as reported in thousands of dollars). The same shares can be reported by more than one manager, so totals can count some twice.

ETFs Holding CHH

FundWeight of CHHShares (as reported)Value (as reported)Source updated
VTI Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF0.00%793,923$82.1MOct 7, 2026
VB Vanguard Morningstar Small-Cap ETF0.03%575,376$59.5MOct 7, 2026
VXF Vanguard Extended Market ETF0.03%235,847$24.4MOct 7, 2026
VBR Vanguard Morningstar Small-Cap Value ETF0.02%165,269$17.1MOct 7, 2026
VBK Vanguard Morningstar Small-Cap Growth ETF0.04%164,886$17.0MOct 7, 2026
MDY State Street SPDR S&P MIDCAP 400 ETF Trust0.06%156,428$16.4MOct 8, 2026
IWP iShares Russell Mid-Cap Growth ETF0.08%157,057$16.3MOct 8, 2026
DFAC Dimensional - US Core Equity 2 ETF0.01%121,712$12.5MOct 8, 2026
IWR iShares Russell Mid-Cap ETF0.02%115,102$11.9MOct 8, 2026
SPMD State Street SPDR Portfolio S&P 400 Mid Cap ETF0.06%111,438$11.7MOct 8, 2026
SCHA Schwab U.S. Small-Cap ETF0.05%110,421$11.2MOct 8, 2026
IWF iShares Russell 1000 Growth ETF0.01%104,736$10.8MOct 8, 2026
PEJ Invesco Dynamic Leisure and Entertainment ETF2.79%91,614$9.5MOct 8, 2026
RONB Baron ETF Trust - Baron First Principles ETF2.04%71,642$7.4MOct 8, 2026
GRPM Invesco S&P MidCap 400 GARP ETF1.46%70,714$7.3MOct 8, 2026

From each fund's latest holdings file on record that shows CHH's listed security itself. A file counts when its line count is consistent with the fund's reported holdings count (at most twice it plus 10, or at most 1,000 lines for a reported count of exactly 10, which the data source gives many funds as a cap), read with that file or inherited from the fund's last classified file (within 20% of its line count, read within 60 days). Funds whose line for the company could not be confirmed as CHH's listed security, or that hold it through underlying funds (look-through), are not listed. Only long positions count: a fund is left out when any of its lines for CHH reports a negative weight, share count or value, or none of them above zero (a short position, or figures that disagree). Shares, value and weight are as reported in each fund's file, dated by the data source's last update of that file (not the date of the positions); the weight is CHH's share of that fund.

How to Read CHH Insider Activity

Net insider sentiment skews to the sell side over the trailing twelve months: 13 sales versus 0 buys. Insider sales carry less informational weight than buys because they are often driven by liquidity, tax planning, or pre-scheduled Rule 10b5-1 trading plans rather than negative information. The transaction type alone does not say whether a sale was made on the open market or privately, or under a 10b5-1 plan; the filing's plan checkbox and footnotes do. The transaction table above includes the filer's reporting name, transaction type, share count, per-share price, and total dollar value where computable. For options traders, insider activity is one input to event-driven sizing alongside earnings calendar, analyst-rating cluster moves, and the implied-vol surface. Form 4 filings (the dominant Section 16 reporting form) must be submitted within two business days of the transaction; clusters of buys across multiple insiders within a short window are the strongest informational pattern. SEC EDGAR carries the underlying source filings for verification and additional historical depth.

Learn how insider trading is reported and how to read the data →

Frequently asked CHH insider trading questions

How active are CHH insiders right now?
Over the trailing twelve months, Choice Hotels International, Inc. (CHH) insiders made 0 buy transactions and 13 sale transactions. Net insider sentiment over the trailing twelve months tilts to the sell side (13 sales vs 0 buys). The transaction list above shows the most recent filings; each entry includes the insider's name, transaction type, share count, and per-share price.
What counts as an insider transaction?
Section 16 of the Securities Exchange Act requires officers, directors, and 10% beneficial-owner shareholders to disclose changes in their holdings via Form 3 (initial statement), Form 4 (subsequent transactions, filed within two business days), and Form 5 (annual catch-up). Insider transactions cover open-market purchases and sales, exercise of stock options, gifts, and grants. The "transaction type" field on each row distinguishes these subcategories.
Are CHH insider buys a bullish signal?
Insider purchases (Type P, made on the open market or privately; the code covers both) carry more informational weight than insider sales: an insider must commit personal capital, and the SEC scrutinizes purchases under Rule 10b5-1 for material non-public information. Sales, by contrast, are often driven by liquidity, tax planning, or pre-scheduled 10b5-1 trading plans rather than negative information. Cluster buying (multiple insiders buying within a short window) is a stronger signal than isolated buys.
How do CHH insider transactions affect options pricing?
Insider transaction data does not directly drive implied volatility, but Form 4 disclosures can move single-name IV if the size or timing is unusual (e.g. a large CEO buy ahead of an earnings window). Options markets price the marginal informational content; routine transactions under pre-scheduled plans are typically ignored. For event-driven options sizing, pair the insider transaction history with the upcoming earnings calendar.