CHE Insider Trading

Chemed Corporation (CHE) operates in the Healthcare sector, specifically the Medical - Care Facilities industry, with a market capitalization near $6.55B, listed on NYSE, employing roughly 15,811 people, carrying a beta of 0.51 to the broader market. Chemed Corporation provides hospice and palliative care services to patients through a network of physicians, doctors, registered nurses, home health aides, social workers, clergy, and volunteers primarily in the United States. Led by Kevin J. McNamara, public since 1973-05-03.

In the last 12 months, Chemed Corporation insiders made 0 buy transactions and 13 sale transactions.

DateNameTypeSharesPriceValue
Oct 1, 2026LEE SPENCER SM-Exempt12,099$445.35$5.4M
Oct 1, 2026LEE SPENCER SM-Exempt12,099$445.35$5.4M
Oct 1, 2026LEE SPENCER SF-InKind11,160$508.93$5.7M
Sep 30, 2026MCNAMARA KEVIN JS-Sale2,000$513.45$1.0M
Sep 29, 2026HUTTON THOMAS CM-Exempt4,629$445.35$2.1M
Sep 29, 2026HUTTON THOMAS CF-InKind4,270$506.65$2.2M
Sep 29, 2026HUTTON THOMAS CM-Exempt4,629$445.35$2.1M
Sep 21, 2026MCNAMARA KEVIN JS-Sale2,000$501.40$1.0M
Aug 24, 2026LEE SPENCER SS-Sale1,000$541.04$541.0K
Aug 24, 2026MCNAMARA KEVIN JS-Sale2,000$541.16$1.1M

CHE Insider Activity by Quarter

Reported Form 4 and Form 5 lines under CHE's own SEC company ID, by transaction date, back to Q4 2024. Purchases and sales are code P / S (open market or private) in the company's shares; other lines are purchases and sales of other securities (options, warrants, preferred), awards, exercises, tax withholding, gifts and other acquisitions and dispositions. Later filings and amendments can change the current quarter. Earlier quarters are not shown: the filings read reach back to Nov 15, 2021, and a quarter counts only when every filing for it was read.

QuarterPurchasesBoughtSalesSoldOther Lines
Q4 2026 (so far)0N/A0N/A0
Q3 20260N/A6$4.8M15
Q2 20260N/A4$1.7M7
Q1 20260N/A2$1.4M30
Q4 20250N/A1$875.1K8
Q3 20251$83.4K4$6.5M0
Q2 20250N/A3$2.6M15
Q1 20250N/A3$2.6M39
Q4 20241$75.3K3$2.1M7

CHE Institutional Ownership (13F)

As of Jun 30, 2026 (Q2 2026), 530 institutions reported holding 13,544,474 CHE shares, valued at $6.28B as reported, 99.2% of its market cap (market cap of Jun 26, 2026). That is +39 institutions from the quarter before. Among managers whose reports for both quarters are comparable, 91 opened a position, 53 closed one, 176 added and 188 trimmed.

Top Holders, Q2 2026

ManagerSharesValueChange
BlackRock, Inc.1,484,282$691.3M+147,592
AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC972,474$446.2M+556,862
VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC787,068$366.6M-28,631
VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC604,420$281.5M-31,650
ACADIAN ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC453,238$211.0M+146,352
STATE STREET CORP444,716$207.1M-17,454
GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC413,942$192.8M+2,896
JPMORGAN CHASE & CO403,395$185.8M-97,592
Boston Partners280,684$130.7MNew
Epoch Investment Partners, Inc.267,290$124.5M+17,167

By Quarter

QuarterInstitutionsSharesValue
Q2 202653013,544,474$6.28B
Q1 202649113,328,764$5.04B
Q4 202551813,974,202$6.01B
Q3 202552214,244,432$6.38B
Q2 202553613,866,974$6.77B
Q1 202555113,611,650$8.37B
Q4 202452813,891,606$7.36B
Q3 202452414,227,102$8.50B
Q2 202451315,069,474$8.18B

From the SEC's Form 13F data sets: investment managers with $100 million or more in Section 13(f) securities report their holdings each quarter, up to 45 days after it ends; a restated filing replaces the original, and values are as the managers reported them (a position whose price runs about 1,000 times below other managers', from a manager whose positions mostly do, is read as reported in thousands of dollars). The same shares can be reported by more than one manager, so totals can count some twice.

ETFs Holding CHE

FundWeight of CHEShares (as reported)Value (as reported)Source updated
VTI Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF0.01%426,874$221.4MOct 7, 2026
VB Vanguard Morningstar Small-Cap ETF0.09%308,472$160.0MOct 7, 2026
VBK Vanguard Morningstar Small-Cap Growth ETF0.20%177,180$91.9MOct 7, 2026
VXF Vanguard Extended Market ETF0.08%154,190$80.0MOct 7, 2026
XMHQ Invesco S&P MidCap Quality ETF1.14%122,592$61.5MOct 8, 2026
SDVY First Trust SMID Cap Rising Dividend Achievers ETF0.51%110,835$55.6MOct 8, 2026
MDY State Street SPDR S&P MIDCAP 400 ETF Trust0.19%97,496$49.6MOct 8, 2026
VIG Vanguard Dividend Appreciation ETF0.03%75,148$39.0MOct 7, 2026
SPMD State Street SPDR Portfolio S&P 400 Mid Cap ETF0.19%69,940$35.6MOct 8, 2026
DFAC Dimensional - US Core Equity 2 ETF0.03%54,846$28.0MOct 8, 2026
VYM Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF0.03%52,828$27.4MOct 7, 2026
REGL ProShares - S&P MidCap 400 Dividend Aristocrats ETF1.65%54,006$27.1MOct 8, 2026
IWR iShares Russell Mid-Cap ETF0.05%53,964$27.1MOct 8, 2026
FNDA Schwab Fundamental U.S. Small Company Index ETF0.31%52,974$27.0MOct 7, 2026
VHT Vanguard Health Care ETF0.09%39,486$20.5MOct 7, 2026

From each fund's latest holdings file on record that shows CHE's listed security itself. A file counts when its line count is consistent with the fund's reported holdings count (at most twice it plus 10, or at most 1,000 lines for a reported count of exactly 10, which the data source gives many funds as a cap), read with that file or inherited from the fund's last classified file (within 20% of its line count, read within 60 days). Funds whose line for the company could not be confirmed as CHE's listed security, or that hold it through underlying funds (look-through), are not listed. Only long positions count: a fund is left out when any of its lines for CHE reports a negative weight, share count or value, or none of them above zero (a short position, or figures that disagree). Shares, value and weight are as reported in each fund's file, dated by the data source's last update of that file (not the date of the positions); the weight is CHE's share of that fund.

CHE Congress Trades

Members of Congress and their households disclosed 6 transactions in CHE on file (2 purchases, 4 sales) by 4 members, the latest trade on Jun 24, 2025.

MemberChamberTypeAmountTradedDisclosed
Lisa C. McClain (R-MI-9)HousePurchase$1,001 - $15,000Jun 24, 2025Aug 13, 2025
Byron Donalds (R-FL-19)HouseSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000Mar 6, 2025Apr 15, 2025
Byron Donalds (R-FL-19)HouseSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000Mar 6, 2025Apr 15, 2025
Ro Khanna (D-CA-17)HouseSale$1,001 - $15,000Feb 13, 2024Mar 6, 2024
Tommy Tuberville (R-AL)SenateSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000Sep 29, 2021Oct 14, 2021
Tommy Tuberville (R-AL)SenatePurchase$1,001 - $15,000Mar 29, 2021Jul 22, 2021

From the periodic transaction reports members of the Senate and the House file under the STOCK Act, within 45 days of a trade (some file later); amounts are the ranges the reports give (a few give an exact amount), and a transaction a later report lists again is counted once. On file: House reports disclosed from Apr 10, 2023 through Oct 13, 2026; Senate reports disclosed from Jan 30, 2014 through Oct 7, 2026. The party is the member's on the trade date. A trade is listed under the company that traded under its ticker on the trade date (dated from Feb 1, 2021, unless the filing describes another company of ours; before that, only when the filing's description of the security is the company's name).

How to Read CHE Insider Activity

Net insider sentiment skews to the sell side over the trailing twelve months: 13 sales versus 0 buys. Insider sales carry less informational weight than buys because they are often driven by liquidity, tax planning, or pre-scheduled Rule 10b5-1 trading plans rather than negative information. The transaction type alone does not say whether a sale was made on the open market or privately, or under a 10b5-1 plan; the filing's plan checkbox and footnotes do. The transaction table above includes the filer's reporting name, transaction type, share count, per-share price, and total dollar value where computable. For options traders, insider activity is one input to event-driven sizing alongside earnings calendar, analyst-rating cluster moves, and the implied-vol surface. Form 4 filings (the dominant Section 16 reporting form) must be submitted within two business days of the transaction; clusters of buys across multiple insiders within a short window are the strongest informational pattern. SEC EDGAR carries the underlying source filings for verification and additional historical depth.

Learn how insider trading is reported and how to read the data →

Frequently asked CHE insider trading questions

How active are CHE insiders right now?
Over the trailing twelve months, Chemed Corporation (CHE) insiders made 0 buy transactions and 13 sale transactions. Net insider sentiment over the trailing twelve months tilts to the sell side (13 sales vs 0 buys). The transaction list above shows the most recent filings; each entry includes the insider's name, transaction type, share count, and per-share price.
What counts as an insider transaction?
Section 16 of the Securities Exchange Act requires officers, directors, and 10% beneficial-owner shareholders to disclose changes in their holdings via Form 3 (initial statement), Form 4 (subsequent transactions, filed within two business days), and Form 5 (annual catch-up). Insider transactions cover open-market purchases and sales, exercise of stock options, gifts, and grants. The "transaction type" field on each row distinguishes these subcategories.
Are CHE insider buys a bullish signal?
Insider purchases (Type P, made on the open market or privately; the code covers both) carry more informational weight than insider sales: an insider must commit personal capital, and the SEC scrutinizes purchases under Rule 10b5-1 for material non-public information. Sales, by contrast, are often driven by liquidity, tax planning, or pre-scheduled 10b5-1 trading plans rather than negative information. Cluster buying (multiple insiders buying within a short window) is a stronger signal than isolated buys.
How do CHE insider transactions affect options pricing?
Insider transaction data does not directly drive implied volatility, but Form 4 disclosures can move single-name IV if the size or timing is unusual (e.g. a large CEO buy ahead of an earnings window). Options markets price the marginal informational content; routine transactions under pre-scheduled plans are typically ignored. For event-driven options sizing, pair the insider transaction history with the upcoming earnings calendar.