CG Insider Trading

The Carlyle Group Inc. (CG) operates in the Financial Services sector, specifically the Asset Management industry, with a market capitalization near $13.41B, listed on NASDAQ, employing roughly 2,500 people, carrying a beta of 1.87 to the broader market. The Carlyle Group Inc. Led by Harvey Mitchell Schwartz, public since 2012-05-03.

In the last 12 months, The Carlyle Group Inc. insiders made 0 buy transactions and 3 sale transactions.

DateNameTypeSharesPriceValue
Sep 11, 2026Rubenstein David M.G-Gift100,000$0.00$0
Sep 11, 2026Rubenstein David M.S-Sale400,000$42.74$17.1M
Aug 28, 2026Nedelman JeffreyA-Award6,615$0.00$0
Aug 28, 2026Heinzelman Kate ElizabethA-Award78$0.00$0
Aug 28, 2026Andrews Charles Elliott Jr.A-Award304$0.00$0
Aug 28, 2026Plouffe JustinA-Award3,769$0.00$0
Aug 28, 2026Redett John C.A-Award8,302$0.00$0
Aug 28, 2026SCHWARTZ HARVEY MA-Award19,240$0.00$0
Aug 28, 2026LoBue LindsayA-Award2,657$0.00$0
Aug 28, 2026Jenkins Mark DavidA-Award6,264$0.00$0

CG Insider Activity by Quarter

Reported Form 4 and Form 5 lines under CG's own SEC company ID, by transaction date, back to Q4 2024. Purchases and sales are code P / S (open market or private) in the company's shares; other lines are purchases and sales of other securities (options, warrants, preferred), awards, exercises, tax withholding, gifts and other acquisitions and dispositions. Later filings and amendments can change the current quarter. Earlier quarters are not shown: the filings read reach back to May 26, 2020, and a quarter counts only when every filing for it was read. 1 line filed under another SEC company ID is not counted.

QuarterPurchasesBoughtSalesSoldOther Lines
Q4 2026 (so far)0N/A0N/A0
Q3 20260N/A1$17.1M16
Q2 20260N/A0N/A19
Q1 20260N/A1$23.3M39
Q4 20250N/A1$35.3M11
Q3 20250N/A4$19.1M10
Q2 20250N/A0N/A15
Q1 20250N/A2$13.3M23
Q4 20240N/A2$25.5M8

Filings Under Another SEC Company ID

1 filing line on file was filed under an SEC company ID (CIK) other than CG's (1527166). Such a filing can be a predecessor company's (one that reorganized, redomiciled or converted files under a new CIK), a former holder of the CG ticker's, or another company's that CG or its insiders report holding; the CIK alone does not say which. It is not counted in the figures above.

CIKLinesDatesSecurities
15177671Jan 12, 2023Shares of Beneficial Interest

CG Institutional Ownership (13F)

As of Jun 30, 2026 (Q2 2026), 586 institutions reported holding 220,296,640 CG shares, valued at $9.28B as reported, 62.4% of its market cap (market cap of Jun 26, 2026). That is -18 institutions from the quarter before. Among managers whose reports for both quarters are comparable, 57 opened a position, 71 closed one, 227 added and 201 trimmed.

Top Holders, Q2 2026

ManagerSharesValueChange
BlackRock, Inc.31,984,053$1.35B+959,608
HARRIS ASSOCIATES L P17,661,625$743.7M+1,077,718
VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC11,830,112$498.2M+10,562
Capital World Investors11,813,798$497.5M-6,013,418
VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC11,464,474$482.8M+70,803
MORGAN STANLEY9,993,408$420.8M-179,037
STATE STREET CORP9,891,982$416.6M+211,112
MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO /MA/7,739,524$328.6M+90,515
ALKEON CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC5,941,316$250.2MUnchanged
WILLIAM BLAIR INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, LLC5,914,905$249.1M-386,204

By Quarter

QuarterInstitutionsSharesValue
Q2 2026586220,296,640$9.28B
Q1 2026604218,996,687$10.60B
Q4 2025627229,809,495$13.58B
Q3 2025636228,983,425$14.37B
Q2 2025569233,627,488$12.01B
Q1 2025518225,204,636$9.81B
Q4 2024559215,636,372$10.89B
Q3 2024517209,088,648$9.02B
Q2 2024507224,394,551$9.01B

From the SEC's Form 13F data sets: investment managers with $100 million or more in Section 13(f) securities report their holdings each quarter, up to 45 days after it ends; a restated filing replaces the original, and values are as the managers reported them (a position whose price runs about 1,000 times below other managers', from a manager whose positions mostly do, is read as reported in thousands of dollars). The same shares can be reported by more than one manager, so totals can count some twice.

ETFs Holding CG

FundWeight of CGShares (as reported)Value (as reported)Source updated
MDY State Street SPDR S&P MIDCAP 400 ETF Trust0.29%1,966,983$75.5MOct 8, 2026
SPMD State Street SPDR Portfolio S&P 400 Mid Cap ETF0.29%1,410,836$54.1MOct 8, 2026
IWR iShares Russell Mid-Cap ETF0.07%1,101,082$41.6MOct 8, 2026
SCHM Schwab U.S. Mid-Cap ETF0.21%791,784$30.8MOct 7, 2026
DFAC Dimensional - US Core Equity 2 ETF0.03%763,497$29.7MOct 8, 2026
IWD iShares Russell 1000 Value ETF0.03%590,317$22.3MOct 8, 2026
HDV iShares Core High Dividend ETF0.13%508,457$19.2MOct 8, 2026
IWS iShares Russell Mid-Cap Value ETF0.10%399,913$15.1MOct 8, 2026
WTV WisdomTree U.S. Value Fund0.42%341,191$13.3MOct 7, 2026
ITOT iShares Core S&P Total U.S. Stock Market ETF0.01%343,468$13.0MOct 8, 2026
DCOR U.S. Core Equity 1 Portfolio ETF Class Shares0.03%311,890$12.1MOct 8, 2026
SCHX Schwab U.S. Large-Cap ETF0.01%275,791$10.7MOct 8, 2026
GPZ VanEck Alternative Asset Manager ETF4.36%263,893$10.3MOct 8, 2026
MDYV State Street SPDR S&P 400 Mid Cap Value ETF0.37%264,222$10.1MOct 8, 2026
KCE State Street SPDR S&P Capital Markets ETF1.43%191,997$7.4MOct 8, 2026

From each fund's latest holdings file on record that shows CG's listed security itself. A file counts when its line count is consistent with the fund's reported holdings count (at most twice it plus 10, or at most 1,000 lines for a reported count of exactly 10, which the data source gives many funds as a cap), read with that file or inherited from the fund's last classified file (within 20% of its line count, read within 60 days). Funds whose line for the company could not be confirmed as CG's listed security, or that hold it through underlying funds (look-through), are not listed. Only long positions count: a fund is left out when any of its lines for CG reports a negative weight, share count or value, or none of them above zero (a short position, or figures that disagree). Shares, value and weight are as reported in each fund's file, dated by the data source's last update of that file (not the date of the positions); the weight is CG's share of that fund.

CG Congress Trades

Members of Congress and their households disclosed 5 transactions in CG on file (2 purchases, 3 sales) by 2 members, the latest trade on May 12, 2025.

MemberChamberTypeAmountTradedDisclosed
Jefferson Shreve (R-IN-6)HouseSale (Full)$50,001 - $100,000May 12, 2025Jun 23, 2025
Jefferson Shreve (R-IN-6)HouseSale (Partial)$15,001 - $50,000Apr 17, 2025May 9, 2025
Jefferson Shreve (R-IN-6)HousePurchase$50,001 - $100,000Apr 7, 2025May 9, 2025
Jefferson Shreve (R-IN-6)HouseSale (Full)$15,001 - $50,000Mar 5, 2025Apr 14, 2025
John Hoeven (R-ND)SenatePurchase$100,001 - $250,000Apr 29, 2013May 7, 2014

From the periodic transaction reports members of the Senate and the House file under the STOCK Act, within 45 days of a trade (some file later); amounts are the ranges the reports give (a few give an exact amount), and a transaction a later report lists again is counted once. On file: House reports disclosed from Apr 10, 2023 through Oct 13, 2026; Senate reports disclosed from Jan 30, 2014 through Oct 7, 2026. The party is the member's on the trade date. A trade is listed under the company that traded under its ticker on the trade date (dated from Feb 1, 2021, unless the filing describes another company of ours; before that, only when the filing's description of the security is the company's name).

How to Read CG Insider Activity

Net insider sentiment skews to the sell side over the trailing twelve months: 3 sales versus 0 buys. Insider sales carry less informational weight than buys because they are often driven by liquidity, tax planning, or pre-scheduled Rule 10b5-1 trading plans rather than negative information. The transaction type alone does not say whether a sale was made on the open market or privately, or under a 10b5-1 plan; the filing's plan checkbox and footnotes do. The transaction table above includes the filer's reporting name, transaction type, share count, per-share price, and total dollar value where computable. For options traders, insider activity is one input to event-driven sizing alongside earnings calendar, analyst-rating cluster moves, and the implied-vol surface. Form 4 filings (the dominant Section 16 reporting form) must be submitted within two business days of the transaction; clusters of buys across multiple insiders within a short window are the strongest informational pattern. SEC EDGAR carries the underlying source filings for verification and additional historical depth.

Learn how insider trading is reported and how to read the data →

Frequently asked CG insider trading questions

How active are CG insiders right now?
Over the trailing twelve months, The Carlyle Group Inc. (CG) insiders made 0 buy transactions and 3 sale transactions. Net insider sentiment over the trailing twelve months tilts to the sell side (3 sales vs 0 buys). The transaction list above shows the most recent filings; each entry includes the insider's name, transaction type, share count, and per-share price.
What counts as an insider transaction?
Section 16 of the Securities Exchange Act requires officers, directors, and 10% beneficial-owner shareholders to disclose changes in their holdings via Form 3 (initial statement), Form 4 (subsequent transactions, filed within two business days), and Form 5 (annual catch-up). Insider transactions cover open-market purchases and sales, exercise of stock options, gifts, and grants. The "transaction type" field on each row distinguishes these subcategories.
Are CG insider buys a bullish signal?
Insider purchases (Type P, made on the open market or privately; the code covers both) carry more informational weight than insider sales: an insider must commit personal capital, and the SEC scrutinizes purchases under Rule 10b5-1 for material non-public information. Sales, by contrast, are often driven by liquidity, tax planning, or pre-scheduled 10b5-1 trading plans rather than negative information. Cluster buying (multiple insiders buying within a short window) is a stronger signal than isolated buys.
How do CG insider transactions affect options pricing?
Insider transaction data does not directly drive implied volatility, but Form 4 disclosures can move single-name IV if the size or timing is unusual (e.g. a large CEO buy ahead of an earnings window). Options markets price the marginal informational content; routine transactions under pre-scheduled plans are typically ignored. For event-driven options sizing, pair the insider transaction history with the upcoming earnings calendar.