CFR Insider Trading

Cullen/Frost Bankers, Inc. (CFR) operates in the Financial Services sector, specifically the Banks - Regional industry, with a market capitalization near $9.42B, listed on NYSE, employing roughly 6,008 people, carrying a beta of 0.55 to the broader market. Cullen/Frost Bankers, Inc. Led by Phillip D. Green, public since 1980-03-17.

In the last 12 months, Cullen/Frost Bankers, Inc. insiders made 0 buy transactions and 4 sale transactions.

DateNameTypeSharesPriceValue
Jun 15, 2026Severyn Carol JeanS-Sale837$148.29$124.1K
May 27, 2026HAEMISEGGER DAVID JA-Award630$0.00$0
May 27, 2026CHASE ANTHONY RA-Award630$0.00$0
May 27, 2026Dawson Samuel G.A-Award630$0.00$0
May 27, 2026Andrade EsperanzaA-Award630$0.00$0
May 27, 2026Comparin Cynthia JaneA-Award630$0.00$0
May 27, 2026EDWARDS CRAWFORD HA-Award630$0.00$0
May 27, 2026Engates John TA-Award630$0.00$0
May 27, 2026Rummel Jeffrey M.A-Award630$0.00$0
May 27, 2026John Howard WillomeA-Award630$0.00$0

CFR Insider Activity by Quarter

Reported Form 4 and Form 5 lines under CFR's own SEC company ID, by transaction date, back to Q4 2024. Purchases and sales are code P / S (open market or private) in the company's shares; other lines are purchases and sales of other securities (options, warrants, preferred), awards, exercises, tax withholding, gifts and other acquisitions and dispositions. Later filings and amendments can change the current quarter. Earlier quarters are not shown: the filings read reach back to Nov 15, 2021, and a quarter counts only when every filing for it was read.

QuarterPurchasesBoughtSalesSoldOther Lines
Q4 2026 (so far)0N/A0N/A0
Q3 20260N/A0N/A0
Q2 20260N/A1$124.1K13
Q1 20260N/A1$137.1K20
Q4 20250N/A2$88.9K47
Q3 20250N/A0N/A1
Q2 20251$31.7K0N/A12
Q1 20250N/A1$1.6M19
Q4 20240N/A4$5.7M69

CFR Institutional Ownership (13F)

As of Jun 30, 2026 (Q2 2026), 569 institutions reported holding 59,853,733 CFR shares, valued at $9.26B as reported, 93.7% of its market cap (market cap of Jun 26, 2026). That is +27 institutions from the quarter before. Among managers whose reports for both quarters are comparable, 70 opened a position, 43 closed one, 173 added and 205 trimmed.

Top Holders, Q2 2026

ManagerSharesValueChange
BlackRock, Inc.7,335,319$1.13B+255,504
First Eagle Investment Management, LLC5,555,316$858.4M+3,289,442
Aristotle Capital Management, LLC4,465,464$690.0M-299,545
STATE STREET CORP3,218,249$497.3M+118,313
VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC3,201,314$494.7M-23,505
VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC2,715,665$419.6M+5,620
BAILLIE GIFFORD & CO2,233,298$345.1MNew
DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP1,652,820$255.4M+122,048
GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC1,337,700$206.7M+7,196
KING LUTHER CAPITAL MANAGEMENT CORP1,246,075$192.5M-79,889

By Quarter

QuarterInstitutionsSharesValue
Q2 202656959,853,733$9.26B
Q1 202654255,012,501$7.54B
Q4 202552855,153,649$6.99B
Q3 202547856,335,298$7.14B
Q2 202547854,393,562$6.99B
Q1 202547653,162,237$6.66B
Q4 202445055,470,657$7.45B
Q3 202443156,382,225$6.31B
Q2 202439354,090,967$5.47B

From the SEC's Form 13F data sets: investment managers with $100 million or more in Section 13(f) securities report their holdings each quarter, up to 45 days after it ends; a restated filing replaces the original, and values are as the managers reported them (a position whose price runs about 1,000 times below other managers', from a manager whose positions mostly do, is read as reported in thousands of dollars). The same shares can be reported by more than one manager, so totals can count some twice.

ETFs Holding CFR

FundWeight of CFRShares (as reported)Value (as reported)Source updated
VTI Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF0.01%1,893,446$304.6MOct 7, 2026
VB Vanguard Morningstar Small-Cap ETF0.12%1,372,479$220.8MOct 7, 2026
VBR Vanguard Morningstar Small-Cap Value ETF0.21%871,726$140.2MOct 7, 2026
VXF Vanguard Extended Market ETF0.12%728,807$117.2MOct 7, 2026
SDY State Street SPDR S&P Dividend ETF0.40%544,927$82.6MOct 8, 2026
DFAT Dimensional - US Targeted Value ETF0.24%478,219$73.1MOct 8, 2026
MDY State Street SPDR S&P MIDCAP 400 ETF Trust0.27%463,605$70.8MOct 8, 2026
VIG Vanguard Dividend Appreciation ETF0.04%355,482$57.2MOct 7, 2026
XMMO Invesco S&P MidCap Momentum ETF0.77%363,741$54.7MOct 8, 2026
SDVY First Trust SMID Cap Rising Dividend Achievers ETF0.50%358,340$53.9MOct 8, 2026
SPMD State Street SPDR Portfolio S&P 400 Mid Cap ETF0.27%332,533$50.7MOct 8, 2026
KRE State Street SPDR S&P Regional Banking ETF1.09%237,998$39.4MOct 8, 2026
VYM Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF0.04%239,325$38.5MOct 7, 2026
IWR iShares Russell Mid-Cap ETF0.07%244,286$36.7MOct 8, 2026
DFAC Dimensional - US Core Equity 2 ETF0.04%232,931$35.6MOct 8, 2026

From each fund's latest holdings file on record that shows CFR's listed security itself. A file counts when its line count is consistent with the fund's reported holdings count (at most twice it plus 10, or at most 1,000 lines for a reported count of exactly 10, which the data source gives many funds as a cap), read with that file or inherited from the fund's last classified file (within 20% of its line count, read within 60 days). Funds whose line for the company could not be confirmed as CFR's listed security, or that hold it through underlying funds (look-through), are not listed. Only long positions count: a fund is left out when any of its lines for CFR reports a negative weight, share count or value, or none of them above zero (a short position, or figures that disagree). Shares, value and weight are as reported in each fund's file, dated by the data source's last update of that file (not the date of the positions); the weight is CFR's share of that fund.

CFR Congress Trades

Members of Congress and their households disclosed 2 transactions in CFR on file (1 purchases, 1 sales) by 1 member, the latest trade on Dec 21, 2018.

MemberChamberTypeAmountTradedDisclosed
Susan M. Collins (R-ME)SenateSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000Dec 21, 2018Jan 7, 2019
Susan M. Collins (R-ME)SenatePurchase$1,001 - $15,000Jun 15, 2017Jul 11, 2017

From the periodic transaction reports members of the Senate and the House file under the STOCK Act, within 45 days of a trade (some file later); amounts are the ranges the reports give (a few give an exact amount), and a transaction a later report lists again is counted once. On file: House reports disclosed from Apr 10, 2023 through Oct 13, 2026; Senate reports disclosed from Jan 30, 2014 through Oct 7, 2026. The party is the member's on the trade date. A trade is listed under the company that traded under its ticker on the trade date (dated from Feb 1, 2021, unless the filing describes another company of ours; before that, only when the filing's description of the security is the company's name).

How to Read CFR Insider Activity

Net insider sentiment skews to the sell side over the trailing twelve months: 4 sales versus 0 buys. Insider sales carry less informational weight than buys because they are often driven by liquidity, tax planning, or pre-scheduled Rule 10b5-1 trading plans rather than negative information. The transaction type alone does not say whether a sale was made on the open market or privately, or under a 10b5-1 plan; the filing's plan checkbox and footnotes do. The transaction table above includes the filer's reporting name, transaction type, share count, per-share price, and total dollar value where computable. For options traders, insider activity is one input to event-driven sizing alongside earnings calendar, analyst-rating cluster moves, and the implied-vol surface. Form 4 filings (the dominant Section 16 reporting form) must be submitted within two business days of the transaction; clusters of buys across multiple insiders within a short window are the strongest informational pattern. SEC EDGAR carries the underlying source filings for verification and additional historical depth.

Learn how insider trading is reported and how to read the data →

Frequently asked CFR insider trading questions

How active are CFR insiders right now?
Over the trailing twelve months, Cullen/Frost Bankers, Inc. (CFR) insiders made 0 buy transactions and 4 sale transactions. Net insider sentiment over the trailing twelve months tilts to the sell side (4 sales vs 0 buys). The transaction list above shows the most recent filings; each entry includes the insider's name, transaction type, share count, and per-share price.
What counts as an insider transaction?
Section 16 of the Securities Exchange Act requires officers, directors, and 10% beneficial-owner shareholders to disclose changes in their holdings via Form 3 (initial statement), Form 4 (subsequent transactions, filed within two business days), and Form 5 (annual catch-up). Insider transactions cover open-market purchases and sales, exercise of stock options, gifts, and grants. The "transaction type" field on each row distinguishes these subcategories.
Are CFR insider buys a bullish signal?
Insider purchases (Type P, made on the open market or privately; the code covers both) carry more informational weight than insider sales: an insider must commit personal capital, and the SEC scrutinizes purchases under Rule 10b5-1 for material non-public information. Sales, by contrast, are often driven by liquidity, tax planning, or pre-scheduled 10b5-1 trading plans rather than negative information. Cluster buying (multiple insiders buying within a short window) is a stronger signal than isolated buys.
How do CFR insider transactions affect options pricing?
Insider transaction data does not directly drive implied volatility, but Form 4 disclosures can move single-name IV if the size or timing is unusual (e.g. a large CEO buy ahead of an earnings window). Options markets price the marginal informational content; routine transactions under pre-scheduled plans are typically ignored. For event-driven options sizing, pair the insider transaction history with the upcoming earnings calendar.