CERT Insider Trading

Certara, Inc. (CERT) operates in the Healthcare sector, specifically the Medical - Healthcare Information Services industry, with a market capitalization near $1.49B, listed on NASDAQ, employing roughly 1,546 people, carrying a beta of 1.43 to the broader market. Certara, Inc. Led by Jon Resnick, public since 2020-12-11.

In the last 12 months, Certara, Inc. insiders made 1 buy transaction and 0 sale transactions.

DateNameTypeSharesPriceValue
Sep 2, 2026Mohammed FaizA-Award63,532$0.00$0
Jul 17, 2026Mohammed Faiz0$0.00$0
Jul 17, 2026Mohammed Faiz13,290$0.00$0
Jul 17, 2026Mohammed Faiz8,544$0.00$0
Jun 2, 2026Anhalt RonaM-Exempt7,147$0.00$0
Jun 2, 2026Anhalt RonaF-InKind2,241$5.82$13.0K
Jun 2, 2026Anhalt RonaM-Exempt7,147$0.00$0
Jun 2, 2026Corcoran DanielM-Exempt14,889$0.00$0
Jun 2, 2026Corcoran DanielF-InKind7,893$5.82$45.9K
Jun 2, 2026Corcoran DanielM-Exempt7,941$0.00$0

CERT Insider Activity by Quarter

Reported Form 4 and Form 5 lines under CERT's own SEC company ID, by transaction date, back to Q4 2024. Purchases and sales are code P / S (open market or private) in the company's shares; other lines are purchases and sales of other securities (options, warrants, preferred), awards, exercises, tax withholding, gifts and other acquisitions and dispositions. Later filings and amendments can change the current quarter. Earlier quarters are not shown: the filings read reach back to Sep 21, 2021, and a quarter counts only when every filing for it was read.

QuarterPurchasesBoughtSalesSoldOther Lines
Q4 2026 (so far)0N/A0N/A0
Q3 20260N/A0N/A1
Q2 20260N/A0N/A102
Q1 20260N/A0N/A1
Q4 20251$200.0K0N/A0
Q3 20250N/A1$559.4K0
Q2 20250N/A0N/A86
Q1 20250N/A0N/A0
Q4 20240N/A1$59.7K4

CERT Institutional Ownership (13F)

As of Jun 30, 2026 (Q2 2026), 241 institutions reported holding 135,005,480 CERT shares, valued at $883.7M as reported, 95.9% of its market cap (market cap of Jun 26, 2026). That is -15 institutions from the quarter before. Among managers whose reports for both quarters are comparable, 54 opened a position, 65 closed one, 91 added and 70 trimmed.

Top Holders, Q2 2026

ManagerSharesValueChange
BlackRock, Inc.18,818,180$123.3M+4,510,302
DEERFIELD MANAGEMENT COMPANY, L.P.7,512,928$49.2M-295,677
Haveli Investment Management LLC7,400,000$48.5MNew
Jefferies Financial Group Inc.7,091,051$46.4M+232,842
VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC7,056,106$46.2M+1,086,910
DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP6,022,686$39.4M-2,539,822
VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC5,283,180$34.6M-77,249
STATE STREET CORP4,821,805$31.6M+881,310
WASATCH ADVISORS LP4,298,825$28.2M-973,341
GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC3,141,689$20.6M+1,027,133

By Quarter

QuarterInstitutionsSharesValue
Q2 2026241135,005,480$883.7M
Q1 2026256135,795,834$774.7M
Q4 2025256148,729,443$1.31B
Q3 2025241141,254,343$1.73B
Q2 2025235130,258,201$1.52B
Q1 2025239121,970,651$1.21B
Q4 2024222119,693,201$1.27B
Q3 2024225119,604,735$1.40B
Q2 2024216125,117,588$1.73B

From the SEC's Form 13F data sets: investment managers with $100 million or more in Section 13(f) securities report their holdings each quarter, up to 45 days after it ends; a restated filing replaces the original, and values are as the managers reported them (a position whose price runs about 1,000 times below other managers', from a manager whose positions mostly do, is read as reported in thousands of dollars). The same shares can be reported by more than one manager, so totals can count some twice.

ETFs Holding CERT

FundWeight of CERTShares (as reported)Value (as reported)Source updated
IJR iShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF0.06%6,747,341$60.5MOct 8, 2026
VTI Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF0.00%3,721,805$30.9MOct 7, 2026
IWM iShares Russell 2000 ETF0.04%3,103,886$27.8MOct 8, 2026
DFSV U.S. Small Cap Value Portfolio ETF Class Shares0.10%2,929,571$27.2MOct 8, 2026
VB Vanguard Morningstar Small-Cap ETF0.01%2,679,444$22.2MOct 7, 2026
DFAT Dimensional - US Targeted Value ETF0.06%2,036,895$18.9MOct 8, 2026
VBR Vanguard Morningstar Small-Cap Value ETF0.02%1,704,883$14.1MOct 7, 2026
VXF Vanguard Extended Market ETF0.01%1,353,727$11.2MOct 7, 2026
SPSM State Street SPDR Portfolio S&P 600 Small Cap ETF0.06%1,038,760$9.4MOct 8, 2026
VTWO Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF0.03%667,973$5.5MOct 7, 2026
SCHA Schwab U.S. Small-Cap ETF0.03%600,963$5.5MOct 8, 2026
IJS iShares S&P Small-Cap 600 Value ETF0.05%456,367$4.1MOct 8, 2026
VIOO Vanguard S&P Small-Cap 600 ETF0.05%422,166$3.5MOct 7, 2026
SLYG State Street SPDR S&P 600 Small Cap Growth ETF0.06%337,959$3.1MOct 8, 2026
VHT Vanguard Health Care ETF0.01%333,175$2.8MOct 7, 2026

From each fund's latest holdings file on record that shows CERT's listed security itself. A file counts when its line count is consistent with the fund's reported holdings count (at most twice it plus 10, or at most 1,000 lines for a reported count of exactly 10, which the data source gives many funds as a cap), read with that file or inherited from the fund's last classified file (within 20% of its line count, read within 60 days). Funds whose line for the company could not be confirmed as CERT's listed security, or that hold it through underlying funds (look-through), are not listed. Only long positions count: a fund is left out when any of its lines for CERT reports a negative weight, share count or value, or none of them above zero (a short position, or figures that disagree). Shares, value and weight are as reported in each fund's file, dated by the data source's last update of that file (not the date of the positions); the weight is CERT's share of that fund.

How to Read CERT Insider Activity

Net insider sentiment is bullish over the trailing twelve months: 1 buy transactions versus 0 sales. Cluster buying by officers or directors is one of the cleaner insider signals because purchases require personal capital deployment and carry direct SEC scrutiny for material non-public information violations. The transaction table above includes the filer's reporting name, transaction type, share count, per-share price, and total dollar value where computable. For options traders, insider activity is one input to event-driven sizing alongside earnings calendar, analyst-rating cluster moves, and the implied-vol surface. Form 4 filings (the dominant Section 16 reporting form) must be submitted within two business days of the transaction; clusters of buys across multiple insiders within a short window are the strongest informational pattern. SEC EDGAR carries the underlying source filings for verification and additional historical depth.

Learn how insider trading is reported and how to read the data →

Frequently asked CERT insider trading questions

How active are CERT insiders right now?
Over the trailing twelve months, Certara, Inc. (CERT) insiders made 1 buy transaction and 0 sale transactions. Net insider sentiment over the trailing twelve months tilts to the buy side (1 buys vs 0 sales). The transaction list above shows the most recent filings; each entry includes the insider's name, transaction type, share count, and per-share price.
What counts as an insider transaction?
Section 16 of the Securities Exchange Act requires officers, directors, and 10% beneficial-owner shareholders to disclose changes in their holdings via Form 3 (initial statement), Form 4 (subsequent transactions, filed within two business days), and Form 5 (annual catch-up). Insider transactions cover open-market purchases and sales, exercise of stock options, gifts, and grants. The "transaction type" field on each row distinguishes these subcategories.
Are CERT insider buys a bullish signal?
Insider purchases (Type P, made on the open market or privately; the code covers both) carry more informational weight than insider sales: an insider must commit personal capital, and the SEC scrutinizes purchases under Rule 10b5-1 for material non-public information. Sales, by contrast, are often driven by liquidity, tax planning, or pre-scheduled 10b5-1 trading plans rather than negative information. Cluster buying (multiple insiders buying within a short window) is a stronger signal than isolated buys.
How do CERT insider transactions affect options pricing?
Insider transaction data does not directly drive implied volatility, but Form 4 disclosures can move single-name IV if the size or timing is unusual (e.g. a large CEO buy ahead of an earnings window). Options markets price the marginal informational content; routine transactions under pre-scheduled plans are typically ignored. For event-driven options sizing, pair the insider transaction history with the upcoming earnings calendar.