CENX Collar Strategy
CENX (Century Aluminum Company), in the Basic Materials sector, (Aluminum industry), listed on NASDAQ.
Century Aluminum Company, together with its subsidiaries, produces standard-grade and value-added primary aluminum products in the United States and Iceland. It also owns and operates a carbon anode production facility in the Netherlands. The company was incorporated in 1981 and is headquartered in Chicago, Illinois.
CENX (Century Aluminum Company) trades in the Basic Materials sector, specifically Aluminum, with a market capitalization of approximately $6.37B, a trailing P/E of 18.22, a beta of 1.92 versus the broader market, a 52-week range of 15.13-68.69, average daily share volume of 2.2M, a public-listing history dating back to 1996, approximately 3K full-time employees. These structural characteristics shape how CENX stock options price implied volatility around earnings windows, capital events, and macro-driven sector rotations.
A beta of 1.92 indicates CENX has historically moved more than the broader market, amplifying both the directional payoff and the realized volatility relative to an index-equivalent position.
What is a collar on CENX?
A collar pairs long stock with a protective out-of-the-money put financed by a short out-of-the-money call, capping both tails of the position around the current spot.
Current CENX snapshot
As of May 15, 2026, spot at $57.06, ATM IV 75.70%, IV rank 49.78%, expected move 21.70%. The collar on CENX below is built from the same end-of-day chain, with strikes snapped to listed contracts and premiums pulled from the bid/ask midpoint at a 34-day expiry.
Why this collar structure on CENX specifically: IV regime affects collar pricing on both sides; mid-range CENX IV at 75.70% typically pushes the short call premium to roughly offset the long put cost, with a market-implied 1-standard-deviation move of approximately 21.70% (roughly $12.38 on the underlying). The 34-day window matched to the front-month expiry keeps theta exposure bounded while still capturing the post-snapshot move; longer-dated CENX expiries trade a higher absolute premium for lower per-day decay. Position sizing on CENX should anchor to the underlying notional of $57.06 per share and to the trader's directional view on CENX stock.
CENX collar setup
The CENX collar below is built from the end-of-day chain, with each option leg priced at the bid/ask midpoint of its listed strike. With CENX near $57.06, the first option leg uses a $60.00 strike; additional legs (when the strategy has them) anchor to spot-relative offsets. Premiums come from the bid/ask midpoint on the listed CENX chain at a 34-day expiry; the cross-strike IV skew is reflected directly in the per-leg values rather than approximated. Quantity sizing assumes one contract per option leg (or 100 CENX shares for the stock leg in covered calls and collars).
| Action | Type | Strike / Basis | Premium (est) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Buy 100 shares | Stock | $57.06 | long |
| Sell 1 | Call | $60.00 | $4.10 |
| Buy 1 | Put | $55.00 | $4.15 |
CENX collar risk and reward
- Net Premium / Debit
- -$5,711.00
- Max Profit (per contract)
- $289.00
- Max Loss (per contract)
- -$211.00
- Breakeven(s)
- $57.11
- Risk / Reward Ratio
- 1.370
Max profit roughly equals short-call strike minus cost basis plus net premium; max loss roughly equals cost basis minus long-put strike minus net premium. Breakeven shifts by the net premium.
CENX collar payoff curve
Modeled P&L at expiration across a range of underlying prices for the collar on CENX. Each row is one sampled price point from the computed payoff curve; the full curve uses 200 price points internally before being summarized into 10 rows here.
| Underlying Price | % From Spot | P&L at Expiration |
|---|---|---|
| $0.01 | -100.0% | -$211.00 |
| $12.63 | -77.9% | -$211.00 |
| $25.24 | -55.8% | -$211.00 |
| $37.86 | -33.7% | -$211.00 |
| $50.47 | -11.5% | -$211.00 |
| $63.09 | +10.6% | +$289.00 |
| $75.70 | +32.7% | +$289.00 |
| $88.32 | +54.8% | +$289.00 |
| $100.93 | +76.9% | +$289.00 |
| $113.55 | +99.0% | +$289.00 |
When traders use collar on CENX
Collars on CENX hedge an existing long CENX stock position; the long put sets a floor while the short call finances it, often run as a near-zero-cost hedge during expected volatility windows.
CENX thesis for this collar
The market-implied 1-standard-deviation range for CENX extends from approximately $44.68 on the downside to $69.44 on the upside. A CENX collar hedges an existing long CENX position with a protective put while financing the put cost via a short call; when the premiums roughly offset, the collar acts as a near-zero-cost insurance band around the current spot. Current CENX IV rank near 49.78% is mid-range against its 1-year distribution, so the IV signal is neutral; the collar thesis on CENX should anchor more to the directional view and the expected-move geometry. As a Basic Materials name, CENX options can move on sector-level news flow (peer earnings, regulatory updates, industry-specific macro data) in addition to CENX-specific events.
CENX collar positions are structurally neutral (protective); the modeled P&L assumes European-style exercise at expiration and ignores early assignment, transaction costs, dividends paid before expiry on the stock leg (when present), and the bid-ask spread on the listed chain. CENX positions also carry Basic Materials sector concentration risk; news flow inside the sector (peer earnings, regulatory shifts, supply-chain headlines) can move CENX alongside the broader basket even when CENX-specific fundamentals are unchanged. Always rebuild the position from current CENX chain quotes before placing a trade.
Frequently asked questions
- What is a collar on CENX?
- A collar on CENX is the collar strategy applied to CENX (stock). The strategy is structurally neutral (protective): A collar pairs long stock with a protective out-of-the-money put financed by a short out-of-the-money call, capping both tails of the position around the current spot. With CENX stock trading near $57.06, the strikes shown on this page are snapped to the nearest listed CENX chain strike and the premiums come straight from the end-of-day bid/ask midpoint.
- How are CENX collar max profit and max loss calculated?
- Max profit roughly equals short-call strike minus cost basis plus net premium; max loss roughly equals cost basis minus long-put strike minus net premium. Breakeven shifts by the net premium. For the CENX collar priced from the end-of-day chain at a 30-day expiry (ATM IV 75.70%), the computed maximum profit is $289.00 per contract and the computed maximum loss is -$211.00 per contract. Live intraday quotes will differ as the chain moves through the trading session.
- What is the breakeven for a CENX collar?
- The breakeven for the CENX collar priced on this page is roughly $57.11 at expiration, derived from end-of-day chain premiums. Breakeven is the underlying price at which the strategy's P&L crosses zero ignoring transaction costs and assignment risk. The current CENX market-implied 1-standard-deviation expected move is approximately 21.70%; if the move sits well outside the breakeven distance, the structure's risk-reward becomes correspondingly tighter.
- When should you consider a collar on CENX?
- Collars on CENX hedge an existing long CENX stock position; the long put sets a floor while the short call finances it, often run as a near-zero-cost hedge during expected volatility windows.
- How does current CENX implied volatility affect this collar?
- CENX ATM IV is at 75.70% with IV rank near 49.78%, which is mid-range against its 1-year history. Strategy selection depends more on directional thesis and expected move than on a strong IV signal.