CENX Insider Trading

Century Aluminum Company (CENX) operates in the Basic Materials sector, specifically the Aluminum industry, with a market capitalization near $3.38B, listed on NASDAQ, employing roughly 2,906 people, carrying a beta of 2.08 to the broader market. Century Aluminum Company, along with its associated entities, manufactures both standard and specialized primary aluminum products across the United States and Iceland. Led by Jesse E. Gary, public since 1996-03-29.

In the last 12 months, Century Aluminum Company insiders made 0 buy transactions and 13 sale transactions.

DateNameTypeSharesPriceValue
Jun 17, 2026Berntzen JarlA-Award2,172$0.00$0
Jun 17, 2026GLASSER ERROLA-Award2,172$0.00$0
Jun 17, 2026Michelmore Andrew GA-Award2,172$0.00$0
Jun 17, 2026Michelmore Andrew GF-InKind652$54.55$35.6K
Jun 17, 2026Bush Jennifer MaryA-Award2,172$0.00$0
Jun 17, 2026Olivier Tamla AA-Award2,172$0.00$0
Mar 27, 2026Trpkovski Peter AS-Sale16,739$50.51$845.5K
Mar 17, 2026Gary Jesse ES-Sale150,000$55.47$8.3M
Mar 13, 2026Calloway Kenneth LS-Sale18,000$58.00$1.0M
Mar 13, 2026Hoffman Robert FS-Sale10,529$56.51$595.0K

CENX Insider Activity by Quarter

Reported Form 4 and Form 5 lines under CENX's own SEC company ID, by transaction date, back to Q4 2024. Purchases and sales are code P / S (open market or private) in the company's shares; other lines are purchases and sales of other securities (options, warrants, preferred), awards, exercises, tax withholding, gifts and other acquisitions and dispositions. Later filings and amendments can change the current quarter. Earlier quarters are not shown: the filings read reach back to Jan 3, 2017, and a quarter counts only when every filing for it was read.

QuarterPurchasesBoughtSalesSoldOther Lines
Q4 2026 (so far)0N/A0N/A0
Q3 20260N/A0N/A0
Q2 20260N/A0N/A6
Q1 20260N/A12$353.1M11
Q4 20250N/A1$272.3M26
Q3 20250N/A3$997.2K2
Q2 20250N/A0N/A8
Q1 20250N/A2$151.2K15
Q4 20240N/A3$2.0M26

CENX Institutional Ownership (13F)

As of Jun 30, 2026 (Q2 2026), 413 institutions reported holding 105,943,338 CENX shares, valued at $4.87B as reported, 106.3% of its market cap (market cap of Jun 26, 2026). That is +26 institutions from the quarter before. Among managers whose reports for both quarters are comparable, 80 opened a position, 55 closed one, 173 added and 110 trimmed.

Top Holders, Q2 2026

ManagerSharesValueChange
Glencore plc29,690,702$1.37BUnchanged
BlackRock, Inc.10,304,905$474.1M+1,294,526
STATE STREET CORP5,542,720$255.0M+875,180
VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC4,773,720$219.6M+532,163
Assenagon Asset Management S.A.3,062,334$140.9M+1,232,010
VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC2,972,532$136.8M+386,425
Invesco Ltd.2,417,794$111.2M+341,266
Sourcerock Group LLC2,266,085$104.3M-421,164
DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP2,211,502$101.8M+20,580
FMR LLC1,960,353$90.2M-699,701

By Quarter

QuarterInstitutionsSharesValue
Q2 2026413105,943,338$4.87B
Q1 2026387100,969,894$5.92B
Q4 202532699,928,757$3.92B
Q3 202525696,945,007$2.85B
Q2 202522195,777,418$1.73B
Q1 202521792,526,056$1.72B
Q4 202422292,433,106$1.68B
Q3 202419655,882,632$907.0M
Q2 202419056,970,062$954.3M

From the SEC's Form 13F data sets: investment managers with $100 million or more in Section 13(f) securities report their holdings each quarter, up to 45 days after it ends; a restated filing replaces the original, and values are as the managers reported them (a position whose price runs about 1,000 times below other managers', from a manager whose positions mostly do, is read as reported in thousands of dollars). The same shares can be reported by more than one manager, so totals can count some twice.

ETFs Holding CENX

FundWeight of CENXShares (as reported)Value (as reported)Source updated
IJR iShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF0.14%4,082,917$147.1MOct 8, 2026
XME State Street SPDR S&P Metals & Mining ETF2.26%2,608,481$97.1MOct 8, 2026
IWM iShares Russell 2000 ETF0.09%1,845,432$66.5MOct 8, 2026
PAVE Global X - U.S. Infrastructure Development ETF0.25%949,966$35.3MOct 7, 2026
IWO iShares Russell 2000 Growth ETF0.17%656,955$23.7MOct 8, 2026
SPSM State Street SPDR Portfolio S&P 600 Small Cap ETF0.14%626,302$22.9MOct 8, 2026
XSMO Invesco S&P SmallCap Momentum ETF0.47%376,873$13.6MOct 8, 2026
SCHA Schwab U.S. Small-Cap ETF0.06%359,568$13.2MOct 8, 2026
DFAC Dimensional - US Core Equity 2 ETF0.01%347,399$12.9MOct 8, 2026
PSC Principal U.S. Small-Cap Multi-Factor ETF0.47%348,977$12.6MOct 8, 2026
DFAT Dimensional - US Targeted Value ETF0.03%248,922$9.3MOct 8, 2026
SLYG State Street SPDR S&P 600 Small Cap Growth ETF0.18%244,675$8.9MOct 8, 2026
SFLO VictoryShares Small Cap Free Cash Flow ETF1.08%241,113$8.7MOct 8, 2026
IJS iShares S&P Small-Cap 600 Value ETF0.11%219,805$7.9MOct 8, 2026
DCOR U.S. Core Equity 1 Portfolio ETF Class Shares0.01%137,342$5.1MOct 8, 2026

From each fund's latest holdings file on record that shows CENX's listed security itself. A file counts when its line count is consistent with the fund's reported holdings count (at most twice it plus 10, or at most 1,000 lines for a reported count of exactly 10, which the data source gives many funds as a cap), read with that file or inherited from the fund's last classified file (within 20% of its line count, read within 60 days). Funds whose line for the company could not be confirmed as CENX's listed security, or that hold it through underlying funds (look-through), are not listed. Only long positions count: a fund is left out when any of its lines for CENX reports a negative weight, share count or value, or none of them above zero (a short position, or figures that disagree). Shares, value and weight are as reported in each fund's file, dated by the data source's last update of that file (not the date of the positions); the weight is CENX's share of that fund.

How to Read CENX Insider Activity

Net insider sentiment skews to the sell side over the trailing twelve months: 13 sales versus 0 buys. Insider sales carry less informational weight than buys because they are often driven by liquidity, tax planning, or pre-scheduled Rule 10b5-1 trading plans rather than negative information. The transaction type alone does not say whether a sale was made on the open market or privately, or under a 10b5-1 plan; the filing's plan checkbox and footnotes do. The transaction table above includes the filer's reporting name, transaction type, share count, per-share price, and total dollar value where computable. For options traders, insider activity is one input to event-driven sizing alongside earnings calendar, analyst-rating cluster moves, and the implied-vol surface. Form 4 filings (the dominant Section 16 reporting form) must be submitted within two business days of the transaction; clusters of buys across multiple insiders within a short window are the strongest informational pattern. SEC EDGAR carries the underlying source filings for verification and additional historical depth.

Learn how insider trading is reported and how to read the data →

Frequently asked CENX insider trading questions

How active are CENX insiders right now?
Over the trailing twelve months, Century Aluminum Company (CENX) insiders made 0 buy transactions and 13 sale transactions. Net insider sentiment over the trailing twelve months tilts to the sell side (13 sales vs 0 buys). The transaction list above shows the most recent filings; each entry includes the insider's name, transaction type, share count, and per-share price.
What counts as an insider transaction?
Section 16 of the Securities Exchange Act requires officers, directors, and 10% beneficial-owner shareholders to disclose changes in their holdings via Form 3 (initial statement), Form 4 (subsequent transactions, filed within two business days), and Form 5 (annual catch-up). Insider transactions cover open-market purchases and sales, exercise of stock options, gifts, and grants. The "transaction type" field on each row distinguishes these subcategories.
Are CENX insider buys a bullish signal?
Insider purchases (Type P, made on the open market or privately; the code covers both) carry more informational weight than insider sales: an insider must commit personal capital, and the SEC scrutinizes purchases under Rule 10b5-1 for material non-public information. Sales, by contrast, are often driven by liquidity, tax planning, or pre-scheduled 10b5-1 trading plans rather than negative information. Cluster buying (multiple insiders buying within a short window) is a stronger signal than isolated buys.
How do CENX insider transactions affect options pricing?
Insider transaction data does not directly drive implied volatility, but Form 4 disclosures can move single-name IV if the size or timing is unusual (e.g. a large CEO buy ahead of an earnings window). Options markets price the marginal informational content; routine transactions under pre-scheduled plans are typically ignored. For event-driven options sizing, pair the insider transaction history with the upcoming earnings calendar.