CDE Insider Trading

Coeur Mining, Inc. (CDE) operates in the Basic Materials sector, specifically the Gold industry, with a market capitalization near $16.76B, listed on NYSE, employing roughly 2,620 people, carrying a beta of 1.37 to the broader market. Coeur Mining, Inc. Led by Mitchell J. Krebs, public since 1980-03-17.

In the last 12 months, Coeur Mining, Inc. insiders made 1 buy transaction and 6 sale transactions.

DateNameTypeSharesPriceValue
Sep 9, 2026Nault Casey M.S-Sale10,000$21.06$210.6K
Aug 20, 2026THOMPSON J KENNETHS-Sale25,000$20.77$519.3K
Aug 20, 2026Nault Casey M.S-Sale10,000$20.00$200.0K
Aug 20, 2026Whelan Thomas SS-Sale6,000$20.87$125.2K
Aug 11, 2026Beckelheimer Dorothy Anne0$0.00$0
Jun 16, 2026McGrath AoifeP-Purchase635$16.95$10.8K
Jun 2, 2026Watkinson Kenneth JS-Sale39,000$18.60$725.4K
Mar 23, 2026Schonberner Marilyn JoyA-Award4,103$0.00$0
Mar 23, 2026Schonberner Marilyn JoyF-InKind1,495$18.27$27.3K
Mar 23, 2026Godin PatrickA-Award4,103$0.00$0

CDE Insider Activity by Quarter

Reported Form 4 and Form 5 lines under CDE's own SEC company ID, by transaction date, back to Q4 2024. Purchases and sales are code P / S (open market or private) in the company's shares; other lines are purchases and sales of other securities (options, warrants, preferred), awards, exercises, tax withholding, gifts and other acquisitions and dispositions. Later filings and amendments can change the current quarter. Earlier quarters are not shown: the filings read reach back to Feb 7, 2020, and a quarter counts only when every filing for it was read.

QuarterPurchasesBoughtSalesSoldOther Lines
Q4 2026 (so far)0N/A0N/A0
Q3 20260N/A4$1.1M0
Q2 20261$10.8K1$725.4K0
Q1 20260N/A0N/A53
Q4 20250N/A1$331.1K0
Q3 20251$4.5K9$6.7M0
Q2 20250N/A6$742.7K33
Q1 20253$61.4K0N/A45
Q4 20240N/A0N/A1

CDE Institutional Ownership (13F)

As of Jun 30, 2026 (Q2 2026), 681 institutions reported holding 790,855,225 CDE shares, valued at $12.91B as reported, 126.9% of its market cap (market cap of Jun 26, 2026). That is +28 institutions from the quarter before. Among managers whose reports for both quarters are comparable, 120 opened a position, 94 closed one, 262 added and 192 trimmed.

Top Holders, Q2 2026

ManagerSharesValueChange
BlackRock, Inc.127,773,599$2.09B+25,977,529
VAN ECK ASSOCIATES CORP67,029,794$1.09B-13,930,074
STATE STREET CORP50,130,548$818.1M+15,298,098
VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC43,253,346$705.9M+11,867,716
VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC41,487,958$677.1M+10,934,807
FMR LLC41,196,355$672.3M+7,774,557
MIRAE ASSET GLOBAL ETFS HOLDINGS Ltd.39,643,023$647.0M+10,748,653
GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC20,500,720$333.7M-5,908,358
VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC15,888,746$259.3M+7,382,251
NORGES BANK12,468,775$203.5MNo comparable report

By Quarter

QuarterInstitutionsSharesValue
Q2 2026681790,855,225$12.91B
Q1 2026653769,422,185$14.42B
Q4 2025515519,162,497$9.26B
Q3 2025431477,993,752$8.97B
Q2 2025396471,327,542$4.18B
Q1 2025374449,883,741$2.66B
Q4 2024304307,305,920$1.76B
Q3 2024258279,728,315$1.94B
Q2 2024228278,378,594$1.57B

From the SEC's Form 13F data sets: investment managers with $100 million or more in Section 13(f) securities report their holdings each quarter, up to 45 days after it ends; a restated filing replaces the original, and values are as the managers reported them (a position whose price runs about 1,000 times below other managers', from a manager whose positions mostly do, is read as reported in thousands of dollars). The same shares can be reported by more than one manager, so totals can count some twice.

ETFs Holding CDE

FundWeight of CDEShares (as reported)Value (as reported)Source updated
GDXJ VanEck Junior Gold Miners ETF6.51%31,841,282$546.7MOct 8, 2026
GDX VanEck Gold Miners ETF2.06%31,719,106$544.6MOct 8, 2026
SIL Global X - Silver Miners ETF10.38%26,525,891$455.4MOct 7, 2026
SILJ Amplify Junior Silver Miners ETF9.93%20,519,881$338.6MOct 8, 2026
XME State Street SPDR S&P Metals & Mining ETF4.23%10,655,144$181.6MOct 8, 2026
VFLO VictoryShares Free Cash Flow ETF1.21%8,285,876$136.7MOct 8, 2026
MDY State Street SPDR S&P MIDCAP 400 ETF Trust0.49%7,667,945$128.4MOct 8, 2026
SPMD State Street SPDR Portfolio S&P 400 Mid Cap ETF0.50%5,499,159$92.0MOct 8, 2026
RING iShares MSCI Global Gold Miners ETF3.17%4,329,196$71.4MOct 8, 2026
IWR iShares Russell Mid-Cap ETF0.13%4,254,972$70.2MOct 8, 2026
SCHM Schwab U.S. Mid-Cap ETF0.36%3,090,536$53.1MOct 7, 2026
QUAL iShares MSCI USA Quality Factor ETF0.09%2,744,258$45.3MOct 8, 2026
COWZ Pacer US Cash Cows 100 ETF0.22%2,463,328$40.6MOct 8, 2026
IWD iShares Russell 1000 Value ETF0.05%2,285,372$37.7MOct 8, 2026
MDYG State Street SPDR S&P 400 Mid Cap Growth ETF0.96%1,654,568$27.8MOct 8, 2026

From each fund's latest holdings file on record that shows CDE's listed security itself. A file counts when its line count is consistent with the fund's reported holdings count (at most twice it plus 10, or at most 1,000 lines for a reported count of exactly 10, which the data source gives many funds as a cap), read with that file or inherited from the fund's last classified file (within 20% of its line count, read within 60 days). Funds whose line for the company could not be confirmed as CDE's listed security, or that hold it through underlying funds (look-through), are not listed. Only long positions count: a fund is left out when any of its lines for CDE reports a negative weight, share count or value, or none of them above zero (a short position, or figures that disagree). Shares, value and weight are as reported in each fund's file, dated by the data source's last update of that file (not the date of the positions); the weight is CDE's share of that fund.

How to Read CDE Insider Activity

Net insider sentiment skews to the sell side over the trailing twelve months: 6 sales versus 1 buys. Insider sales carry less informational weight than buys because they are often driven by liquidity, tax planning, or pre-scheduled Rule 10b5-1 trading plans rather than negative information. The transaction type alone does not say whether a sale was made on the open market or privately, or under a 10b5-1 plan; the filing's plan checkbox and footnotes do. The transaction table above includes the filer's reporting name, transaction type, share count, per-share price, and total dollar value where computable. For options traders, insider activity is one input to event-driven sizing alongside earnings calendar, analyst-rating cluster moves, and the implied-vol surface. Form 4 filings (the dominant Section 16 reporting form) must be submitted within two business days of the transaction; clusters of buys across multiple insiders within a short window are the strongest informational pattern. SEC EDGAR carries the underlying source filings for verification and additional historical depth.

Learn how insider trading is reported and how to read the data →

Frequently asked CDE insider trading questions

How active are CDE insiders right now?
Over the trailing twelve months, Coeur Mining, Inc. (CDE) insiders made 1 buy transaction and 6 sale transactions. Net insider sentiment over the trailing twelve months tilts to the sell side (6 sales vs 1 buys). The transaction list above shows the most recent filings; each entry includes the insider's name, transaction type, share count, and per-share price.
What counts as an insider transaction?
Section 16 of the Securities Exchange Act requires officers, directors, and 10% beneficial-owner shareholders to disclose changes in their holdings via Form 3 (initial statement), Form 4 (subsequent transactions, filed within two business days), and Form 5 (annual catch-up). Insider transactions cover open-market purchases and sales, exercise of stock options, gifts, and grants. The "transaction type" field on each row distinguishes these subcategories.
Are CDE insider buys a bullish signal?
Insider purchases (Type P, made on the open market or privately; the code covers both) carry more informational weight than insider sales: an insider must commit personal capital, and the SEC scrutinizes purchases under Rule 10b5-1 for material non-public information. Sales, by contrast, are often driven by liquidity, tax planning, or pre-scheduled 10b5-1 trading plans rather than negative information. Cluster buying (multiple insiders buying within a short window) is a stronger signal than isolated buys.
How do CDE insider transactions affect options pricing?
Insider transaction data does not directly drive implied volatility, but Form 4 disclosures can move single-name IV if the size or timing is unusual (e.g. a large CEO buy ahead of an earnings window). Options markets price the marginal informational content; routine transactions under pre-scheduled plans are typically ignored. For event-driven options sizing, pair the insider transaction history with the upcoming earnings calendar.