CCI Insider Trading

Crown Castle Inc. (CCI) operates in the Real Estate sector, specifically the REIT - Specialty industry, with a market capitalization near $34.77B, listed on NYSE, employing roughly 1,500 people, carrying a beta of 0.96 to the broader market. Crown Castle Inc. Led by Christian H. Hillabrant, public since 1998-08-18.

In the last 12 months, Crown Castle Inc. insiders made 1 buy transaction and 6 sale transactions.

DateNameTypeSharesPriceValue
Sep 17, 2026Hillabrant Christian HM-Exempt24,466$0.00$0
Sep 17, 2026Hillabrant Christian HM-Exempt7,340$0.00$0
Sep 17, 2026Hillabrant Christian HM-Exempt24,466$0.00$0
Sep 17, 2026Hillabrant Christian HF-InKind12,160$74.17$901.9K
Sep 17, 2026Hillabrant Christian HM-Exempt7,340$0.00$0
Aug 10, 2026Collins Robert SeanS-Sale1,500$75.89$113.8K
May 21, 2026Hinson Kristoffer LA-Award11,083$0.00$0
May 21, 2026Hinson Kristoffer L0$0.00$0
May 21, 2026Hinson Kristoffer L7,185$0.00$0
May 6, 2026Stephens Kevin AP-Purchase820$90.24$74.0K

CCI Insider Activity by Quarter

Reported Form 4 and Form 5 lines under CCI's own SEC company ID, by transaction date, back to Q4 2024. Purchases and sales are code P / S (open market or private) in the company's shares; other lines are purchases and sales of other securities (options, warrants, preferred), awards, exercises, tax withholding, gifts and other acquisitions and dispositions. Later filings and amendments can change the current quarter. Earlier quarters are not shown: the filings read reach back to Feb 23, 2022, and a quarter counts only when every filing for it was read.

QuarterPurchasesBoughtSalesSoldOther Lines
Q4 2026 (so far)0N/A0N/A0
Q3 20260N/A1$113.8K5
Q2 20261$74.0K0N/A10
Q1 20260N/A3$814.0K46
Q4 20250N/A2$3.0M3
Q3 20250N/A2$1.7M2
Q2 20251$39.2K5$3.7M2
Q1 20250N/A0N/A57
Q4 20240N/A0N/A4

CCI Institutional Ownership (13F)

As of Jun 30, 2026 (Q2 2026), 931 institutions reported holding 423,043,482 CCI shares, valued at $32.05B as reported, 89.0% of its market cap (market cap of Jun 26, 2026). That is -24 institutions from the quarter before. Among managers whose reports for both quarters are comparable, 82 opened a position, 95 closed one, 341 added and 381 trimmed.

Top Holders, Q2 2026

ManagerSharesValueChange
BlackRock, Inc.43,921,220$3.33B-3,034,060
COHEN & STEERS, INC.39,084,710$2.96B-1,279,647
VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC37,896,257$2.87B+602,990
VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC28,507,917$2.16B+177,951
STATE STREET CORP23,023,394$1.74B+211,633
WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP17,325,403$1.31B-1,453,757
LAZARD ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC15,099,726$1.14B+1,636,544
GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC13,605,224$1.03B+242,147
MORGAN STANLEY9,829,936$744.4M+89,231
DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP6,373,473$482.7M+47,726

By Quarter

QuarterInstitutionsSharesValue
Q2 2026931423,043,482$32.05B
Q1 2026955419,765,016$34.12B
Q4 20251,027425,530,338$37.82B
Q3 20251,054417,401,662$40.26B
Q2 20251,067415,433,304$42.67B
Q1 20251,088416,037,480$43.36B
Q4 20241,104404,841,010$36.76B
Q3 20241,137405,062,397$47.88B
Q2 20241,109415,261,778$40.55B

From the SEC's Form 13F data sets: investment managers with $100 million or more in Section 13(f) securities report their holdings each quarter, up to 45 days after it ends; a restated filing replaces the original, and values are as the managers reported them (a position whose price runs about 1,000 times below other managers', from a manager whose positions mostly do, is read as reported in thousands of dollars). The same shares can be reported by more than one manager, so totals can count some twice.

ETFs Holding CCI

FundWeight of CCIShares (as reported)Value (as reported)Source updated
VNQ Vanguard Real Estate ETF2.06%16,409,688$1.25BOct 7, 2026
VTI Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF0.05%13,881,582$1.06BOct 7, 2026
VOO Vanguard S&P 500 ETF0.05%11,593,150$882.7MOct 7, 2026
VO Vanguard Morningstar Mid-Cap ETF0.32%9,440,722$718.8MOct 7, 2026
IVV iShares Core S&P 500 ETF0.04%5,661,015$390.7MOct 8, 2026
SPY State Street SPDR S&P 500 ETF0.04%5,193,648$357.5MOct 8, 2026
VTV Vanguard Morningstar Value ETF0.12%4,170,773$317.6MOct 7, 2026
XLRE State Street Real Estate Select Sector SPDR ETF3.50%3,846,627$267.5MOct 8, 2026
SCHH Schwab U.S. REIT ETF2.23%3,386,485$234.6MOct 8, 2026
VOE Vanguard Morningstar Mid-Cap Value ETF0.55%2,825,599$215.1MOct 7, 2026
DFAR DFA Real Estate Securities Portfolio ETF Class Shares2.39%2,830,607$193.3MOct 8, 2026
RSP Invesco S&P 500 Equal Weight ETF0.19%2,600,410$179.5MOct 8, 2026
DTCR Global X - Data Center & Digital Infrastructure ETF7.87%2,409,264$164.5MOct 7, 2026
IWR iShares Russell Mid-Cap ETF0.22%1,764,835$121.8MOct 8, 2026
IYR iShares U.S. Real Estate ETF2.38%1,391,778$96.0MOct 8, 2026

From each fund's latest holdings file on record that shows CCI's listed security itself. A file counts when its line count is consistent with the fund's reported holdings count (at most twice it plus 10, or at most 1,000 lines for a reported count of exactly 10, which the data source gives many funds as a cap), read with that file or inherited from the fund's last classified file (within 20% of its line count, read within 60 days). Funds whose line for the company could not be confirmed as CCI's listed security, or that hold it through underlying funds (look-through), are not listed. Only long positions count: a fund is left out when any of its lines for CCI reports a negative weight, share count or value, or none of them above zero (a short position, or figures that disagree). Shares, value and weight are as reported in each fund's file, dated by the data source's last update of that file (not the date of the positions); the weight is CCI's share of that fund.

CCI Congress Trades

Members of Congress and their households disclosed 53 transactions in CCI on file (22 purchases, 31 sales) by 16 members, the latest trade on Sep 11, 2026. The newest 10 are below.

MemberChamberTypeAmountTradedDisclosed
Ro Khanna (D-CA-17)HousePurchase$1,001 - $15,000Sep 11, 2026Oct 9, 2026
Gilbert Ray Cisneros, Jr. (D-CA-31)HouseSale$1,001 - $15,000Aug 18, 2026Sep 11, 2026
Michael A. Rulli (R-OH-6)HouseSale$1,001 - $15,000Aug 6, 2026Aug 10, 2026
Josh Gottheimer (D-NJ-5)HouseSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000Jul 23, 2026Aug 11, 2026
Robert J. Wittman (R-VA-1)HouseSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000Jun 30, 2026Jul 10, 2026
Sheldon Whitehouse (D-RI)SenateSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000Jun 25, 2026Jul 7, 2026
Ro Khanna (D-CA-17)HousePurchase$1,001 - $15,000May 1, 2026Jun 11, 2026
Alan Armstrong (R-OK)SenatePurchase$1,001 - $15,000Mar 27, 2026Jul 20, 2026
Josh Gottheimer (D-NJ-5)HouseSale (Partial)$1,001 - $15,000Mar 24, 2026Apr 9, 2026
Ro Khanna (D-CA-17)HouseSale$1,001 - $15,000Jan 29, 2026Feb 10, 2026

From the periodic transaction reports members of the Senate and the House file under the STOCK Act, within 45 days of a trade (some file later); amounts are the ranges the reports give (a few give an exact amount), and a transaction a later report lists again is counted once. On file: House reports disclosed from Apr 10, 2023 through Oct 13, 2026; Senate reports disclosed from Jan 30, 2014 through Oct 7, 2026. The party is the member's on the trade date. A trade is listed under the company that traded under its ticker on the trade date (dated from Feb 1, 2021, unless the filing describes another company of ours; before that, only when the filing's description of the security is the company's name).

How to Read CCI Insider Activity

Net insider sentiment skews to the sell side over the trailing twelve months: 6 sales versus 1 buys. Insider sales carry less informational weight than buys because they are often driven by liquidity, tax planning, or pre-scheduled Rule 10b5-1 trading plans rather than negative information. The transaction type alone does not say whether a sale was made on the open market or privately, or under a 10b5-1 plan; the filing's plan checkbox and footnotes do. The transaction table above includes the filer's reporting name, transaction type, share count, per-share price, and total dollar value where computable. For options traders, insider activity is one input to event-driven sizing alongside earnings calendar, analyst-rating cluster moves, and the implied-vol surface. Form 4 filings (the dominant Section 16 reporting form) must be submitted within two business days of the transaction; clusters of buys across multiple insiders within a short window are the strongest informational pattern. SEC EDGAR carries the underlying source filings for verification and additional historical depth.

Learn how insider trading is reported and how to read the data →

Frequently asked CCI insider trading questions

How active are CCI insiders right now?
Over the trailing twelve months, Crown Castle Inc. (CCI) insiders made 1 buy transaction and 6 sale transactions. Net insider sentiment over the trailing twelve months tilts to the sell side (6 sales vs 1 buys). The transaction list above shows the most recent filings; each entry includes the insider's name, transaction type, share count, and per-share price.
What counts as an insider transaction?
Section 16 of the Securities Exchange Act requires officers, directors, and 10% beneficial-owner shareholders to disclose changes in their holdings via Form 3 (initial statement), Form 4 (subsequent transactions, filed within two business days), and Form 5 (annual catch-up). Insider transactions cover open-market purchases and sales, exercise of stock options, gifts, and grants. The "transaction type" field on each row distinguishes these subcategories.
Are CCI insider buys a bullish signal?
Insider purchases (Type P, made on the open market or privately; the code covers both) carry more informational weight than insider sales: an insider must commit personal capital, and the SEC scrutinizes purchases under Rule 10b5-1 for material non-public information. Sales, by contrast, are often driven by liquidity, tax planning, or pre-scheduled 10b5-1 trading plans rather than negative information. Cluster buying (multiple insiders buying within a short window) is a stronger signal than isolated buys.
How do CCI insider transactions affect options pricing?
Insider transaction data does not directly drive implied volatility, but Form 4 disclosures can move single-name IV if the size or timing is unusual (e.g. a large CEO buy ahead of an earnings window). Options markets price the marginal informational content; routine transactions under pre-scheduled plans are typically ignored. For event-driven options sizing, pair the insider transaction history with the upcoming earnings calendar.