CC Collar Strategy
CC (The Chemours Company), in the Basic Materials sector, (Chemicals - Specialty industry), listed on NYSE.
The Chemours Company provides performance chemicals in North America, the Asia Pacific, Europe, the Middle East, Africa, and Latin America. It operates through four segments: Titanium Technologies, Thermal & Specialized Solutions, Advanced Performance Materials, and Chemical Solutions. The Titanium Technologies segment provides TiO2 pigment under the Ti-Pure and BaiMax brands for delivering whiteness, brightness, opacity, and protection in various of applications, such as architectural and industrial coatings, flexible and rigid plastic packaging, polyvinylchloride, laminate papers used for furniture and building materials, coated paper, and coated paperboard used for packaging. The Thermal & Specialized Solutions segment offers of refrigerants, thermal management solutions, propellants, foam blowing agents, and specialty solvents. The Advanced Performance Materials segment products portfolio includes various industrial resins, specialty products, membranes, and coatings for consumer electronics, semiconductors, digital communications, transportation, energy, oil and gas, and medical, and others applications. The Chemical Solutions segment comprises a portfolio of industrial chemicals used as raw materials and catalysts for gold production, clean and disinfect, oil and gas, water treatment, electronics, and automotive applications.
CC (The Chemours Company) trades in the Basic Materials sector, specifically Chemicals - Specialty, with a market capitalization of approximately $3.79B, a beta of 1.46 versus the broader market, a 52-week range of 9.13-28.67, average daily share volume of 3.4M, a public-listing history dating back to 2015, approximately 6K full-time employees. These structural characteristics shape how CC stock options price implied volatility around earnings windows, capital events, and macro-driven sector rotations.
A beta of 1.46 indicates CC has historically moved more than the broader market, amplifying both the directional payoff and the realized volatility relative to an index-equivalent position. CC pays a dividend, which adjusts put-call parity and shifts the ex-dividend pricing across the listed chain.
What is a collar on CC?
A collar pairs long stock with a protective out-of-the-money put financed by a short out-of-the-money call, capping both tails of the position around the current spot.
Current CC snapshot
As of May 15, 2026, spot at $23.30, ATM IV 61.73%, IV rank 24.75%, expected move 17.70%. The collar on CC below is built from the same end-of-day chain, with strikes snapped to listed contracts and premiums pulled from the bid/ask midpoint at a 28-day expiry.
Why this collar structure on CC specifically: IV regime affects collar pricing on both sides; compressed CC IV at 61.73% typically pushes the short call premium to roughly offset the long put cost, with a market-implied 1-standard-deviation move of approximately 17.70% (roughly $4.12 on the underlying). The 28-day window matched to the front-month expiry keeps theta exposure bounded while still capturing the post-snapshot move; longer-dated CC expiries trade a higher absolute premium for lower per-day decay. Position sizing on CC should anchor to the underlying notional of $23.30 per share and to the trader's directional view on CC stock.
CC collar setup
The CC collar below is built from the end-of-day chain, with each option leg priced at the bid/ask midpoint of its listed strike. With CC near $23.30, the first option leg uses a $24.50 strike; additional legs (when the strategy has them) anchor to spot-relative offsets. Premiums come from the bid/ask midpoint on the listed CC chain at a 28-day expiry; the cross-strike IV skew is reflected directly in the per-leg values rather than approximated. Quantity sizing assumes one contract per option leg (or 100 CC shares for the stock leg in covered calls and collars).
| Action | Type | Strike / Basis | Premium (est) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Buy 100 shares | Stock | $23.30 | long |
| Sell 1 | Call | $24.50 | $1.15 |
| Buy 1 | Put | $22.00 | $0.98 |
CC collar risk and reward
- Net Premium / Debit
- -$2,312.50
- Max Profit (per contract)
- $137.50
- Max Loss (per contract)
- -$112.50
- Breakeven(s)
- $23.13
- Risk / Reward Ratio
- 1.222
Max profit roughly equals short-call strike minus cost basis plus net premium; max loss roughly equals cost basis minus long-put strike minus net premium. Breakeven shifts by the net premium.
CC collar payoff curve
Modeled P&L at expiration across a range of underlying prices for the collar on CC. Each row is one sampled price point from the computed payoff curve; the full curve uses 200 price points internally before being summarized into 10 rows here.
| Underlying Price | % From Spot | P&L at Expiration |
|---|---|---|
| $0.01 | -100.0% | -$112.50 |
| $5.16 | -77.9% | -$112.50 |
| $10.31 | -55.7% | -$112.50 |
| $15.46 | -33.6% | -$112.50 |
| $20.61 | -11.5% | -$112.50 |
| $25.76 | +10.6% | +$137.50 |
| $30.91 | +32.7% | +$137.50 |
| $36.06 | +54.8% | +$137.50 |
| $41.22 | +76.9% | +$137.50 |
| $46.37 | +99.0% | +$137.50 |
When traders use collar on CC
Collars on CC hedge an existing long CC stock position; the long put sets a floor while the short call finances it, often run as a near-zero-cost hedge during expected volatility windows.
CC thesis for this collar
The market-implied 1-standard-deviation range for CC extends from approximately $19.18 on the downside to $27.42 on the upside. A CC collar hedges an existing long CC position with a protective put while financing the put cost via a short call; when the premiums roughly offset, the collar acts as a near-zero-cost insurance band around the current spot. Current CC IV rank near 24.75% sits in the lower third of its 1-year distribution, where IV often re-expands toward the mean; this favors premium-buying structures and disadvantages premium-selling structures on CC at 61.73%. As a Basic Materials name, CC options can move on sector-level news flow (peer earnings, regulatory updates, industry-specific macro data) in addition to CC-specific events.
CC collar positions are structurally neutral (protective); the modeled P&L assumes European-style exercise at expiration and ignores early assignment, transaction costs, dividends paid before expiry on the stock leg (when present), and the bid-ask spread on the listed chain. CC positions also carry Basic Materials sector concentration risk; news flow inside the sector (peer earnings, regulatory shifts, supply-chain headlines) can move CC alongside the broader basket even when CC-specific fundamentals are unchanged. Always rebuild the position from current CC chain quotes before placing a trade.
Frequently asked questions
- What is a collar on CC?
- A collar on CC is the collar strategy applied to CC (stock). The strategy is structurally neutral (protective): A collar pairs long stock with a protective out-of-the-money put financed by a short out-of-the-money call, capping both tails of the position around the current spot. With CC stock trading near $23.30, the strikes shown on this page are snapped to the nearest listed CC chain strike and the premiums come straight from the end-of-day bid/ask midpoint.
- How are CC collar max profit and max loss calculated?
- Max profit roughly equals short-call strike minus cost basis plus net premium; max loss roughly equals cost basis minus long-put strike minus net premium. Breakeven shifts by the net premium. For the CC collar priced from the end-of-day chain at a 30-day expiry (ATM IV 61.73%), the computed maximum profit is $137.50 per contract and the computed maximum loss is -$112.50 per contract. Live intraday quotes will differ as the chain moves through the trading session.
- What is the breakeven for a CC collar?
- The breakeven for the CC collar priced on this page is roughly $23.13 at expiration, derived from end-of-day chain premiums. Breakeven is the underlying price at which the strategy's P&L crosses zero ignoring transaction costs and assignment risk. The current CC market-implied 1-standard-deviation expected move is approximately 17.70%; if the move sits well outside the breakeven distance, the structure's risk-reward becomes correspondingly tighter.
- When should you consider a collar on CC?
- Collars on CC hedge an existing long CC stock position; the long put sets a floor while the short call finances it, often run as a near-zero-cost hedge during expected volatility windows.
- How does current CC implied volatility affect this collar?
- CC ATM IV is at 61.73% with IV rank near 24.75%, which is on the low end of its 1-year range. Premium-buying structures (long call, long put, debit spreads) are relatively cheap in this regime; premium-selling structures collect less credit per unit risk.