CAVA Collar Strategy
CAVA (CAVA Group, Inc.), in the Consumer Cyclical sector, (Restaurants industry), listed on NYSE.
CAVA Group, Inc. owns and operates a chain of Mediterranean restaurants. The company offers salads, dips, spreads, toppings, and dressings. It sells its products through whole food markets and grocery stores. The company also provides online food ordering services. Cava Group, Inc. was founded in 2006 and is based in Washington, District of Columbia.
CAVA (CAVA Group, Inc.) trades in the Consumer Cyclical sector, specifically Restaurants, with a market capitalization of approximately $8.42B, a trailing P/E of 131.62, a beta of 1.91 versus the broader market, a 52-week range of 43.41-100.94, average daily share volume of 3.3M, a public-listing history dating back to 2023, approximately 10K full-time employees. These structural characteristics shape how CAVA stock options price implied volatility around earnings windows, capital events, and macro-driven sector rotations.
A beta of 1.91 indicates CAVA has historically moved more than the broader market, amplifying both the directional payoff and the realized volatility relative to an index-equivalent position. The trailing P/E of 131.62 is on the rich side, which tends to correlate with higher earnings-window IV expansion as the market debates whether forward growth supports the multiple.
What is a collar on CAVA?
A collar pairs long stock with a protective out-of-the-money put financed by a short out-of-the-money call, capping both tails of the position around the current spot.
Current CAVA snapshot
As of May 15, 2026, spot at $76.75, ATM IV 76.75%, IV rank 83.88%, expected move 22.00%. The collar on CAVA below is built from the same end-of-day chain, with strikes snapped to listed contracts and premiums pulled from the bid/ask midpoint at a 28-day expiry.
Why this collar structure on CAVA specifically: IV regime affects collar pricing on both sides; elevated CAVA IV at 76.75% typically pushes the short call premium to roughly offset the long put cost, with a market-implied 1-standard-deviation move of approximately 22.00% (roughly $16.89 on the underlying). The 28-day window matched to the front-month expiry keeps theta exposure bounded while still capturing the post-snapshot move; longer-dated CAVA expiries trade a higher absolute premium for lower per-day decay. Position sizing on CAVA should anchor to the underlying notional of $76.75 per share and to the trader's directional view on CAVA stock.
CAVA collar setup
The CAVA collar below is built from the end-of-day chain, with each option leg priced at the bid/ask midpoint of its listed strike. With CAVA near $76.75, the first option leg uses a $81.00 strike; additional legs (when the strategy has them) anchor to spot-relative offsets. Premiums come from the bid/ask midpoint on the listed CAVA chain at a 28-day expiry; the cross-strike IV skew is reflected directly in the per-leg values rather than approximated. Quantity sizing assumes one contract per option leg (or 100 CAVA shares for the stock leg in covered calls and collars).
| Action | Type | Strike / Basis | Premium (est) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Buy 100 shares | Stock | $76.75 | long |
| Sell 1 | Call | $81.00 | $4.90 |
| Buy 1 | Put | $73.00 | $4.80 |
CAVA collar risk and reward
- Net Premium / Debit
- -$7,665.00
- Max Profit (per contract)
- $435.00
- Max Loss (per contract)
- -$365.00
- Breakeven(s)
- $76.65
- Risk / Reward Ratio
- 1.192
Max profit roughly equals short-call strike minus cost basis plus net premium; max loss roughly equals cost basis minus long-put strike minus net premium. Breakeven shifts by the net premium.
CAVA collar payoff curve
Modeled P&L at expiration across a range of underlying prices for the collar on CAVA. Each row is one sampled price point from the computed payoff curve; the full curve uses 200 price points internally before being summarized into 10 rows here.
| Underlying Price | % From Spot | P&L at Expiration |
|---|---|---|
| $0.01 | -100.0% | -$365.00 |
| $16.98 | -77.9% | -$365.00 |
| $33.95 | -55.8% | -$365.00 |
| $50.92 | -33.7% | -$365.00 |
| $67.88 | -11.6% | -$365.00 |
| $84.85 | +10.6% | +$435.00 |
| $101.82 | +32.7% | +$435.00 |
| $118.79 | +54.8% | +$435.00 |
| $135.76 | +76.9% | +$435.00 |
| $152.73 | +99.0% | +$435.00 |
When traders use collar on CAVA
Collars on CAVA hedge an existing long CAVA stock position; the long put sets a floor while the short call finances it, often run as a near-zero-cost hedge during expected volatility windows.
CAVA thesis for this collar
The market-implied 1-standard-deviation range for CAVA extends from approximately $59.86 on the downside to $93.64 on the upside. A CAVA collar hedges an existing long CAVA position with a protective put while financing the put cost via a short call; when the premiums roughly offset, the collar acts as a near-zero-cost insurance band around the current spot. Current CAVA IV rank near 83.88% sits in the upper third of its 1-year distribution, which historically reverts; this raises the bar for premium-buying structures and lowers it for premium-selling structures on CAVA at 76.75%. As a Consumer Cyclical name, CAVA options can move on sector-level news flow (peer earnings, regulatory updates, industry-specific macro data) in addition to CAVA-specific events.
CAVA collar positions are structurally neutral (protective); the modeled P&L assumes European-style exercise at expiration and ignores early assignment, transaction costs, dividends paid before expiry on the stock leg (when present), and the bid-ask spread on the listed chain. CAVA positions also carry Consumer Cyclical sector concentration risk; news flow inside the sector (peer earnings, regulatory shifts, supply-chain headlines) can move CAVA alongside the broader basket even when CAVA-specific fundamentals are unchanged. Always rebuild the position from current CAVA chain quotes before placing a trade.
Frequently asked questions
- What is a collar on CAVA?
- A collar on CAVA is the collar strategy applied to CAVA (stock). The strategy is structurally neutral (protective): A collar pairs long stock with a protective out-of-the-money put financed by a short out-of-the-money call, capping both tails of the position around the current spot. With CAVA stock trading near $76.75, the strikes shown on this page are snapped to the nearest listed CAVA chain strike and the premiums come straight from the end-of-day bid/ask midpoint.
- How are CAVA collar max profit and max loss calculated?
- Max profit roughly equals short-call strike minus cost basis plus net premium; max loss roughly equals cost basis minus long-put strike minus net premium. Breakeven shifts by the net premium. For the CAVA collar priced from the end-of-day chain at a 30-day expiry (ATM IV 76.75%), the computed maximum profit is $435.00 per contract and the computed maximum loss is -$365.00 per contract. Live intraday quotes will differ as the chain moves through the trading session.
- What is the breakeven for a CAVA collar?
- The breakeven for the CAVA collar priced on this page is roughly $76.65 at expiration, derived from end-of-day chain premiums. Breakeven is the underlying price at which the strategy's P&L crosses zero ignoring transaction costs and assignment risk. The current CAVA market-implied 1-standard-deviation expected move is approximately 22.00%; if the move sits well outside the breakeven distance, the structure's risk-reward becomes correspondingly tighter.
- When should you consider a collar on CAVA?
- Collars on CAVA hedge an existing long CAVA stock position; the long put sets a floor while the short call finances it, often run as a near-zero-cost hedge during expected volatility windows.
- How does current CAVA implied volatility affect this collar?
- CAVA ATM IV is at 76.75% with IV rank near 83.88%, which is elevated relative to its 1-year range. Premium-selling structures (covered call, cash-secured put, iron condor) generally look more attractive when IV rank is high; premium-buying structures (long call, long put, debit spreads) are more expensive in that regime.