CAVA Cash-Secured Put Strategy

CAVA (CAVA Group, Inc.), in the Consumer Cyclical sector, (Restaurants industry), listed on NYSE.

CAVA Group, Inc. owns and operates a chain of Mediterranean restaurants. The company offers salads, dips, spreads, toppings, and dressings. It sells its products through whole food markets and grocery stores. The company also provides online food ordering services. Cava Group, Inc. was founded in 2006 and is based in Washington, District of Columbia.

CAVA (CAVA Group, Inc.) trades in the Consumer Cyclical sector, specifically Restaurants, with a market capitalization of approximately $8.42B, a trailing P/E of 131.62, a beta of 1.91 versus the broader market, a 52-week range of 43.41-100.94, average daily share volume of 3.3M, a public-listing history dating back to 2023, approximately 10K full-time employees. These structural characteristics shape how CAVA stock options price implied volatility around earnings windows, capital events, and macro-driven sector rotations.

A beta of 1.91 indicates CAVA has historically moved more than the broader market, amplifying both the directional payoff and the realized volatility relative to an index-equivalent position. The trailing P/E of 131.62 is on the rich side, which tends to correlate with higher earnings-window IV expansion as the market debates whether forward growth supports the multiple.

What is a cash-secured put on CAVA?

A cash-secured put sells an out-of-the-money put while holding cash equal to the strike-times-100 obligation, keeping the premium when the underlying stays above the strike.

Current CAVA snapshot

As of May 15, 2026, spot at $76.75, ATM IV 76.75%, IV rank 83.88%, expected move 22.00%. The cash-secured put on CAVA below is built from the same end-of-day chain, with strikes snapped to listed contracts and premiums pulled from the bid/ask midpoint at a 28-day expiry.

Why this cash-secured put structure on CAVA specifically: CAVA IV at 76.75% is rich versus its 1-year range, which favors premium-selling structures like a CAVA cash-secured put, with a market-implied 1-standard-deviation move of approximately 22.00% (roughly $16.89 on the underlying). The 28-day window matched to the front-month expiry keeps theta exposure bounded while still capturing the post-snapshot move; longer-dated CAVA expiries trade a higher absolute premium for lower per-day decay. Position sizing on CAVA should anchor to the underlying notional of $76.75 per share and to the trader's directional view on CAVA stock.

CAVA cash-secured put setup

The CAVA cash-secured put below is built from the end-of-day chain, with each option leg priced at the bid/ask midpoint of its listed strike. With CAVA near $76.75, the first option leg uses a $73.00 strike; additional legs (when the strategy has them) anchor to spot-relative offsets. Premiums come from the bid/ask midpoint on the listed CAVA chain at a 28-day expiry; the cross-strike IV skew is reflected directly in the per-leg values rather than approximated. Quantity sizing assumes one contract per option leg (or 100 CAVA shares for the stock leg in covered calls and collars).

ActionTypeStrike / BasisPremium (est)
Sell 1Put$73.00$4.80

CAVA cash-secured put risk and reward

Net Premium / Debit
+$480.00
Max Profit (per contract)
$480.00
Max Loss (per contract)
-$6,819.00
Breakeven(s)
$68.20
Risk / Reward Ratio
0.070

Max profit equals premium times 100; max loss equals strike minus premium times 100 (at zero, assuming assignment). Breakeven is strike minus premium.

CAVA cash-secured put payoff curve

Modeled P&L at expiration across a range of underlying prices for the cash-secured put on CAVA. Each row is one sampled price point from the computed payoff curve; the full curve uses 200 price points internally before being summarized into 10 rows here.

Underlying Price% From SpotP&L at Expiration
$0.01-100.0%-$6,819.00
$16.98-77.9%-$5,122.13
$33.95-55.8%-$3,425.25
$50.92-33.7%-$1,728.38
$67.88-11.6%-$31.50
$84.85+10.6%+$480.00
$101.82+32.7%+$480.00
$118.79+54.8%+$480.00
$135.76+76.9%+$480.00
$152.73+99.0%+$480.00

When traders use cash-secured put on CAVA

Cash-secured puts on CAVA earn premium while a trader waits to acquire CAVA stock at a target strike below the current quote; most attractive when IV is rich and the trader is comfortable owning CAVA.

CAVA thesis for this cash-secured put

The market-implied 1-standard-deviation range for CAVA extends from approximately $59.86 on the downside to $93.64 on the upside. A CAVA cash-secured put lets a trader earn premium while waiting to acquire CAVA at the strike price; the strategy is most attractive when the trader is comfortable holding the underlying at that level and IV is rich enough to compensate for the assignment risk. Current CAVA IV rank near 83.88% sits in the upper third of its 1-year distribution, which historically reverts; this raises the bar for premium-buying structures and lowers it for premium-selling structures on CAVA at 76.75%. As a Consumer Cyclical name, CAVA options can move on sector-level news flow (peer earnings, regulatory updates, industry-specific macro data) in addition to CAVA-specific events.

CAVA cash-secured put positions are structurally neutral to slightly bullish; the modeled P&L assumes European-style exercise at expiration and ignores early assignment, transaction costs, dividends paid before expiry on the stock leg (when present), and the bid-ask spread on the listed chain. CAVA positions also carry Consumer Cyclical sector concentration risk; news flow inside the sector (peer earnings, regulatory shifts, supply-chain headlines) can move CAVA alongside the broader basket even when CAVA-specific fundamentals are unchanged. Short-premium structures like a cash-secured put on CAVA carry tail risk when realized volatility exceeds the implied move; review historical CAVA earnings reactions and macro stress periods before sizing. Always rebuild the position from current CAVA chain quotes before placing a trade.

Frequently asked questions

What is a cash-secured put on CAVA?
A cash-secured put on CAVA is the cash-secured put strategy applied to CAVA (stock). The strategy is structurally neutral to slightly bullish: A cash-secured put sells an out-of-the-money put while holding cash equal to the strike-times-100 obligation, keeping the premium when the underlying stays above the strike. With CAVA stock trading near $76.75, the strikes shown on this page are snapped to the nearest listed CAVA chain strike and the premiums come straight from the end-of-day bid/ask midpoint.
How are CAVA cash-secured put max profit and max loss calculated?
Max profit equals premium times 100; max loss equals strike minus premium times 100 (at zero, assuming assignment). Breakeven is strike minus premium. For the CAVA cash-secured put priced from the end-of-day chain at a 30-day expiry (ATM IV 76.75%), the computed maximum profit is $480.00 per contract and the computed maximum loss is -$6,819.00 per contract. Live intraday quotes will differ as the chain moves through the trading session.
What is the breakeven for a CAVA cash-secured put?
The breakeven for the CAVA cash-secured put priced on this page is roughly $68.20 at expiration, derived from end-of-day chain premiums. Breakeven is the underlying price at which the strategy's P&L crosses zero ignoring transaction costs and assignment risk. The current CAVA market-implied 1-standard-deviation expected move is approximately 22.00%; if the move sits well outside the breakeven distance, the structure's risk-reward becomes correspondingly tighter.
When should you consider a cash-secured put on CAVA?
Cash-secured puts on CAVA earn premium while a trader waits to acquire CAVA stock at a target strike below the current quote; most attractive when IV is rich and the trader is comfortable owning CAVA.
How does current CAVA implied volatility affect this cash-secured put?
CAVA ATM IV is at 76.75% with IV rank near 83.88%, which is elevated relative to its 1-year range. Premium-selling structures (covered call, cash-secured put, iron condor) generally look more attractive when IV rank is high; premium-buying structures (long call, long put, debit spreads) are more expensive in that regime.

Related CAVA analysis