CAMP Insider Trading

CAMP4 Therapeutics Corporation (CAMP) operates in the Healthcare sector, specifically the Biotechnology industry, with a market capitalization near $215.2M, listed on NASDAQ, employing roughly 48 people, carrying a beta of 0.21 to the broader market. CAMP4 Therapeutics Corporation, a biotechnology firm, was established in 2015 by Richard A. Led by Joshua Mandel-Brehm, public since 2024-10-11.

In the last 12 months, CAMP4 Therapeutics Corporation insiders made 6 buy transactions and 6 sale transactions.

DateNameTypeSharesPriceValue
Sep 2, 2026Gold KellyP-Purchase10,000$3.96$39.6K
Aug 31, 2026Schwab Andrew J.S-Sale400,000$4.04$1.6M
Aug 26, 2026Schwab Andrew J.S-Sale10$4.50$45
Aug 21, 2026Schwab Andrew J.S-Sale45,147$4.76$214.9K
Aug 21, 2026Schwab Andrew J.S-Sale114,700$4.54$520.7K
Aug 21, 2026Schwab Andrew J.S-Sale32,018$4.50$144.1K
Aug 19, 2026Tardiff DanielS-Sale1,738$4.76$8.3K
Aug 5, 20265AM Partners VI, LLCP-Purchase3,179,558$0.00$318
Aug 5, 2026Schwab Andrew J.A-Award3,179,558$0.00$318
Aug 5, 2026Young Richard AP-Purchase16,378$1.65$27.0K

CAMP Insider Activity by Quarter

Reported Form 4 and Form 5 lines under CAMP's own SEC company ID, by transaction date, back to Q4 2024. Purchases and sales are code P / S (open market or private) in the company's shares; other lines are purchases and sales of other securities (options, warrants, preferred), awards, exercises, tax withholding, gifts and other acquisitions and dispositions. Later filings and amendments can change the current quarter. Earlier quarters are not shown: the filings read reach back to Jul 26, 2019, and a quarter counts only when every filing for it was read. 351 lines filed under another SEC company ID are not counted.

QuarterPurchasesBoughtSalesSoldOther Lines
Q4 2026 (so far)0N/A0N/A0
Q3 20265$99.1K6$2.5M2
Q2 20260N/A0N/A11
Q1 20260N/A0N/A0
Q4 20250N/A0N/A4
Q3 20259$8.6M0N/A1
Q2 20250N/A0N/A12
Q1 20250N/A0N/A2
Q4 20248$71.4M0N/A36

Filings Under Another SEC Company ID

351 filing lines on file were filed under an SEC company ID (CIK) other than CAMP's (1736730). Such a filing can be a predecessor company's (one that reorganized, redomiciled or converted files under a new CIK), a former holder of the CAMP ticker's, or another company's that CAMP or its insiders report holding; the CIK alone does not say which. They are not counted in the figures above.

CIKLinesDatesSecurities
730255351May 19, 2019 to Jun 5, 2024Common Stock, Restricted Stock Units (RSUs), Performance Stock Units (PSUs)

CAMP Institutional Ownership (13F)

As of Jun 30, 2026 (Q2 2026), 61 institutions reported holding 41,734,426 CAMP shares, valued at $182.4M as reported, 75.0% of its market cap (market cap of Jun 26, 2026). That is +15 institutions from the quarter before. Among managers whose reports for both quarters are comparable, 22 opened a position, 7 closed one, 15 added and 12 trimmed.

Top Holders, Q2 2026

ManagerSharesValueChange
Jupiter Topco LLC6,307,636$27.6MNo comparable report
5AM Venture Management, LLC5,869,091$25.6MUnchanged
FMR LLC4,904,339$21.4M-29,093
Vivo Capital, LLC4,246,568$18.6MUnchanged
Balyasny Asset Management L.P.2,575,724$11.3M-56,713
a16z Capital Management, L.L.C.2,125,339$9.3MUnchanged
ADAGE CAPITAL PARTNERS GP, L.L.C.1,960,784$8.6MUnchanged
Trails Edge Capital Partners, LP1,932,937$8.4M-6,626
BlackRock, Inc.1,644,134$7.2M+1,187,763
VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC1,533,489$6.7M-1,279

By Quarter

QuarterInstitutionsSharesValue
Q2 20266141,734,426$182.4M
Q1 20264639,782,653$175.5M
Q4 20254038,247,396$234.6M
Q3 20252928,210,088$84.6M
Q2 20252911,745,573$17.0M
Q1 20253912,677,518$50.7M
Q4 20243612,854,103$67.1M

From the SEC's Form 13F data sets: investment managers with $100 million or more in Section 13(f) securities report their holdings each quarter, up to 45 days after it ends; a restated filing replaces the original, and values are as the managers reported them (a position whose price runs about 1,000 times below other managers', from a manager whose positions mostly do, is read as reported in thousands of dollars). The same shares can be reported by more than one manager, so totals can count some twice.

ETFs Holding CAMP

FundWeight of CAMPShares (as reported)Value (as reported)Source updated
VTI Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF0.00%1,237,549$4.9MOct 7, 2026
IWM iShares Russell 2000 ETF0.00%728,168$2.8MOct 8, 2026
VXF Vanguard Extended Market ETF0.00%375,577$1.5MOct 7, 2026
IWO iShares Russell 2000 Growth ETF0.01%299,757$1.2MOct 8, 2026
VTWO Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF0.00%180,752$715.8KOct 7, 2026
IWC iShares Micro-Cap ETF0.03%99,053$380.4KOct 8, 2026
GSSC Goldman Sachs ActiveBeta U.S. Small Cap Equity ETF0.02%52,620$208.4KOct 8, 2026
VTWG Vanguard Russell 2000 Growth ETF0.01%34,338$136.0KOct 7, 2026
RSSL Global X - Russell 2000 ETF0.00%15,240$60.4KOct 7, 2026
OMFS Invesco Russell 2000 Dynamic Multifactor ETF0.01%5,216$20.0KOct 8, 2026
VTHR Vanguard Russell 3000 ETF0.00%3,713$14.7KOct 7, 2026
IBRN iShares Neuroscience and Healthcare ETF0.21%3,492$13.4KOct 8, 2026
ITWO ProShares Russell 2000 High Income ETF0.00%1,842$7.1KOct 8, 2026
URTY ProShares - UltraPro Russell20000.00%1,296$5.0KOct 8, 2026
UWM ProShares - Ultra Russell20000.00%795$3.1KOct 8, 2026

From each fund's latest holdings file on record that shows CAMP's listed security itself. A file counts when its line count is consistent with the fund's reported holdings count (at most twice it plus 10, or at most 1,000 lines for a reported count of exactly 10, which the data source gives many funds as a cap), read with that file or inherited from the fund's last classified file (within 20% of its line count, read within 60 days). Funds whose line for the company could not be confirmed as CAMP's listed security, or that hold it through underlying funds (look-through), are not listed. Only long positions count: a fund is left out when any of its lines for CAMP reports a negative weight, share count or value, or none of them above zero (a short position, or figures that disagree). Shares, value and weight are as reported in each fund's file, dated by the data source's last update of that file (not the date of the positions); the weight is CAMP's share of that fund.

How to Read CAMP Insider Activity

Net insider activity is balanced over the trailing twelve months: 6 buys against 6 sales. Balanced activity typically reflects routine compensation-related vesting and tax-driven liquidity rather than directional information signals. The transaction table above includes the filer's reporting name, transaction type, share count, per-share price, and total dollar value where computable. For options traders, insider activity is one input to event-driven sizing alongside earnings calendar, analyst-rating cluster moves, and the implied-vol surface. Form 4 filings (the dominant Section 16 reporting form) must be submitted within two business days of the transaction; clusters of buys across multiple insiders within a short window are the strongest informational pattern. SEC EDGAR carries the underlying source filings for verification and additional historical depth.

Learn how insider trading is reported and how to read the data →

Frequently asked CAMP insider trading questions

How active are CAMP insiders right now?
Over the trailing twelve months, CAMP4 Therapeutics Corporation (CAMP) insiders made 6 buy transactions and 6 sale transactions. Net insider activity over the trailing twelve months is balanced (6 buys, 6 sales). The transaction list above shows the most recent filings; each entry includes the insider's name, transaction type, share count, and per-share price.
What counts as an insider transaction?
Section 16 of the Securities Exchange Act requires officers, directors, and 10% beneficial-owner shareholders to disclose changes in their holdings via Form 3 (initial statement), Form 4 (subsequent transactions, filed within two business days), and Form 5 (annual catch-up). Insider transactions cover open-market purchases and sales, exercise of stock options, gifts, and grants. The "transaction type" field on each row distinguishes these subcategories.
Are CAMP insider buys a bullish signal?
Insider purchases (Type P, made on the open market or privately; the code covers both) carry more informational weight than insider sales: an insider must commit personal capital, and the SEC scrutinizes purchases under Rule 10b5-1 for material non-public information. Sales, by contrast, are often driven by liquidity, tax planning, or pre-scheduled 10b5-1 trading plans rather than negative information. Cluster buying (multiple insiders buying within a short window) is a stronger signal than isolated buys.
How do CAMP insider transactions affect options pricing?
Insider transaction data does not directly drive implied volatility, but Form 4 disclosures can move single-name IV if the size or timing is unusual (e.g. a large CEO buy ahead of an earnings window). Options markets price the marginal informational content; routine transactions under pre-scheduled plans are typically ignored. For event-driven options sizing, pair the insider transaction history with the upcoming earnings calendar.