CALM Insider Trading

Cal-Maine Foods, Inc. (CALM) operates in the Consumer Defensive sector, specifically the Agricultural Farm Products industry, with a market capitalization near $2.94B, listed on NASDAQ, employing roughly 4,836 people, carrying a beta of 0.23 to the broader market. Cal-Maine Foods, Inc. Led by Sherman L. Miller, public since 1996-12-12.

In the last 12 months, Cal-Maine Foods, Inc. insiders made 0 buy transactions and 0 sale transactions.

DateNameTypeSharesPriceValue
Jun 24, 2026Highfield Michael JA-Award1,301$0.00$0
Jun 24, 2026FISACKERLY HALEYA-Award1,301$0.00$0
Jun 24, 2026Highfield Michael J0$0.00$0
Jun 24, 2026FISACKERLY HALEY0$0.00$0
Apr 20, 2026Wooley Dudley DA-Award1,284$0.00$0
Apr 8, 2026Wooley Dudley D0$0.00$0
Jan 14, 2026Poole James EA-Award1,310$0.00$0
Jan 14, 2026Sanders Steve WA-Award1,310$0.00$0
Jan 14, 2026Young Camille SA-Award1,310$0.00$0
Jan 14, 2026Boulden MelanieA-Award1,310$0.00$0

CALM Insider Activity by Quarter

Reported Form 4 and Form 5 lines under CALM's own SEC company ID, by transaction date, back to Q4 2024. Purchases and sales are code P / S (open market or private) in the company's shares; other lines are purchases and sales of other securities (options, warrants, preferred), awards, exercises, tax withholding, gifts and other acquisitions and dispositions. Later filings and amendments can change the current quarter. Earlier quarters are not shown: the filings read reach back to Jul 31, 2013, and a quarter counts only when every filing for it was read.

QuarterPurchasesBoughtSalesSoldOther Lines
Q4 2026 (so far)0N/A0N/A0
Q3 20260N/A0N/A0
Q2 20260N/A0N/A3
Q1 20260N/A0N/A20
Q4 20255$258.6K0N/A0
Q3 20250N/A0N/A5
Q2 20250N/A2$116.7M8
Q1 20250N/A4$371.4K18
Q4 20240N/A0N/A0

CALM Institutional Ownership (13F)

As of Jun 30, 2026 (Q2 2026), 455 institutions reported holding 44,718,737 CALM shares, valued at $3.60B as reported, 94.9% of its market cap (market cap of Jun 26, 2026). That is -9 institutions from the quarter before. Among managers whose reports for both quarters are comparable, 61 opened a position, 67 closed one, 178 added and 144 trimmed.

Top Holders, Q2 2026

ManagerSharesValueChange
BlackRock, Inc.6,915,828$557.1M-32,515
VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC2,842,908$229.0M+91,147
DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP2,742,643$220.9M+223,160
AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC2,520,562$203.1M+511,602
VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC1,895,306$152.7M+11,018
STATE STREET CORP1,783,398$143.7M+72,115
River Road Asset Management, LLC1,655,409$133.4M+285,887
RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC1,569,268$126.4M-209,200
FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP1,274,076$102.6M-278,221
Boston Partners1,266,304$102.0M+52,227

By Quarter

QuarterInstitutionsSharesValue
Q2 202645544,718,737$3.60B
Q1 202646443,900,330$3.47B
Q4 202546443,079,702$3.43B
Q3 202546444,397,610$4.18B
Q2 202544745,546,868$4.54B
Q1 202541843,074,051$3.92B
Q4 202440039,527,109$4.07B
Q3 202435039,088,298$2.92B
Q2 202432839,501,010$2.41B

From the SEC's Form 13F data sets: investment managers with $100 million or more in Section 13(f) securities report their holdings each quarter, up to 45 days after it ends; a restated filing replaces the original, and values are as the managers reported them (a position whose price runs about 1,000 times below other managers', from a manager whose positions mostly do, is read as reported in thousands of dollars). The same shares can be reported by more than one manager, so totals can count some twice.

ETFs Holding CALM

FundWeight of CALMShares (as reported)Value (as reported)Source updated
IJR iShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF0.16%2,636,175$165.3MOct 8, 2026
AVUV Avantis U.S. Small Cap Value ETF0.45%2,208,991$138.5MOct 8, 2026
IWM iShares Russell 2000 ETF0.09%1,170,996$73.4MOct 8, 2026
DFSV U.S. Small Cap Value Portfolio ETF Class Shares0.21%883,017$56.0MOct 8, 2026
DFAT Dimensional - US Targeted Value ETF0.16%742,518$47.1MOct 8, 2026
SPSM State Street SPDR Portfolio S&P 600 Small Cap ETF0.16%406,346$25.8MOct 8, 2026
GUNR Northern Trust Morningstar Global Upstream Natural Resources ETF0.29%329,364$20.7MOct 8, 2026
FNDA Schwab Fundamental U.S. Small Company Index ETF0.21%294,979$18.7MOct 7, 2026
SLYG State Street SPDR S&P 600 Small Cap Growth ETF0.34%258,888$16.5MOct 8, 2026
SCHA Schwab U.S. Small-Cap ETF0.07%232,151$14.5MOct 8, 2026
DFAC Dimensional - US Core Equity 2 ETF0.01%196,877$12.5MOct 8, 2026
MOO VanEck Agribusiness ETF0.78%140,960$8.9MOct 8, 2026
CALF Pacer US Small Cap Cash Cows ETF0.24%137,986$8.7MOct 8, 2026
USVM VictoryShares US Small Mid Cap Value Momentum ETF0.33%90,923$5.7MOct 8, 2026
PSC Principal U.S. Small-Cap Multi-Factor ETF0.19%81,310$5.1MOct 8, 2026

From each fund's latest holdings file on record that shows CALM's listed security itself. A file counts when its line count is consistent with the fund's reported holdings count (at most twice it plus 10, or at most 1,000 lines for a reported count of exactly 10, which the data source gives many funds as a cap), read with that file or inherited from the fund's last classified file (within 20% of its line count, read within 60 days). Funds whose line for the company could not be confirmed as CALM's listed security, or that hold it through underlying funds (look-through), are not listed. Only long positions count: a fund is left out when any of its lines for CALM reports a negative weight, share count or value, or none of them above zero (a short position, or figures that disagree). Shares, value and weight are as reported in each fund's file, dated by the data source's last update of that file (not the date of the positions); the weight is CALM's share of that fund.

How to Read CALM Insider Activity

Net insider activity is balanced over the trailing twelve months: 0 buys against 0 sales. Balanced activity typically reflects routine compensation-related vesting and tax-driven liquidity rather than directional information signals. The transaction table above includes the filer's reporting name, transaction type, share count, per-share price, and total dollar value where computable. For options traders, insider activity is one input to event-driven sizing alongside earnings calendar, analyst-rating cluster moves, and the implied-vol surface. Form 4 filings (the dominant Section 16 reporting form) must be submitted within two business days of the transaction; clusters of buys across multiple insiders within a short window are the strongest informational pattern. SEC EDGAR carries the underlying source filings for verification and additional historical depth.

Learn how insider trading is reported and how to read the data →

Frequently asked CALM insider trading questions

How active are CALM insiders right now?
Over the trailing twelve months, Cal-Maine Foods, Inc. (CALM) insiders made 0 buy transactions and 0 sale transactions. Net insider activity over the trailing twelve months is balanced (0 buys, 0 sales). The transaction list above shows the most recent filings; each entry includes the insider's name, transaction type, share count, and per-share price.
What counts as an insider transaction?
Section 16 of the Securities Exchange Act requires officers, directors, and 10% beneficial-owner shareholders to disclose changes in their holdings via Form 3 (initial statement), Form 4 (subsequent transactions, filed within two business days), and Form 5 (annual catch-up). Insider transactions cover open-market purchases and sales, exercise of stock options, gifts, and grants. The "transaction type" field on each row distinguishes these subcategories.
Are CALM insider buys a bullish signal?
Insider purchases (Type P, made on the open market or privately; the code covers both) carry more informational weight than insider sales: an insider must commit personal capital, and the SEC scrutinizes purchases under Rule 10b5-1 for material non-public information. Sales, by contrast, are often driven by liquidity, tax planning, or pre-scheduled 10b5-1 trading plans rather than negative information. Cluster buying (multiple insiders buying within a short window) is a stronger signal than isolated buys.
How do CALM insider transactions affect options pricing?
Insider transaction data does not directly drive implied volatility, but Form 4 disclosures can move single-name IV if the size or timing is unusual (e.g. a large CEO buy ahead of an earnings window). Options markets price the marginal informational content; routine transactions under pre-scheduled plans are typically ignored. For event-driven options sizing, pair the insider transaction history with the upcoming earnings calendar.