CAI Insider Trading

Caris Life Sciences, Inc. (CAI) operates in the Healthcare sector, specifically the Biotechnology industry, with a market capitalization near $8.35B, listed on NASDAQ, employing roughly 1,846 people, carrying a beta of 0.68 to the broader market. Caris Life Sciences, Inc. Led by David Dean Halbert, public since 2025-06-18.

In the last 12 months, Caris Life Sciences, Inc. insiders made 4 buy transactions and 7 sale transactions.

DateNameTypeSharesPriceValue
Sep 23, 2026Denton John RusselS-Sale7,500$31.82$238.6K
Sep 17, 2026Brille Brian JM-Exempt400,000$2.44$976.0K
Sep 17, 2026Brille Brian JM-Exempt400,000$2.44$976.0K
Sep 17, 2026Brille Brian JS-Sale400,000$30.33$12.1M
Sep 4, 2026Spetzler David BaxleyM-Exempt1,000,000$2.44$2.4M
Sep 4, 2026Spetzler David BaxleyM-Exempt250,000$2.44$610.0K
Sep 4, 2026Spetzler David BaxleyS-Sale119,212$24.76$3.0M
Sep 4, 2026Spetzler David BaxleyS-Sale393,100$24.76$9.7M
Sep 4, 2026Spetzler David BaxleyS-Sale84,900$25.32$2.1M
Sep 4, 2026Spetzler David BaxleyM-Exempt1,000,000$2.44$2.4M

CAI Insider Activity by Quarter

Reported Form 4 and Form 5 lines under CAI's own SEC company ID, by transaction date, back to Q4 2024. Purchases and sales are code P / S (open market or private) in the company's shares; other lines are purchases and sales of other securities (options, warrants, preferred), awards, exercises, tax withholding, gifts and other acquisitions and dispositions. Later filings and amendments can change the current quarter. Earlier quarters are not shown: the filings read reach back to Nov 14, 2005, and a quarter counts only when every filing for it was read. 346 lines filed under another SEC company ID are not counted.

QuarterPurchasesBoughtSalesSoldOther Lines
Q4 2026 (so far)0N/A0N/A0
Q3 20260N/A5$27.2M14
Q2 20262$1.5M0N/A7
Q1 20260N/A0N/A13
Q4 20252$110.3K2$1.7M5
Q3 20250N/A0N/A8
Q2 20252$787.5K0N/A33
Q1 20250N/A0N/A8
Q4 20240N/A0N/A0

Filings Under Another SEC Company ID

346 filing lines on file were filed under an SEC company ID (CIK) other than CAI's (2019410). Such a filing can be a predecessor company's (one that reorganized, redomiciled or converted files under a new CIK), a former holder of the CAI ticker's, or another company's that CAI or its insiders report holding; the CIK alone does not say which. They are not counted in the figures above.

CIKLinesDatesSecurities
1388430139Oct 25, 2017 to Nov 22, 2021Stock Option (right to buy), Common Stock, Series A Fixed to Floating Rate Redeemable Preferred Stock
16058196Apr 27, 2000 to Oct 16, 2011CACI Common (RIght to Buy), CACI Common (Right to Buy), CACI Common Stock
31968711Sep 26, 2006 to May 15, 2007Common Stock, Outside Director Stock Option (Right to Buy)

CAI Institutional Ownership (13F)

As of Jun 30, 2026 (Q2 2026), 246 institutions reported holding 154,105,427 CAI shares, valued at $2.75B as reported, 52.6% of its market cap (market cap of Jun 26, 2026). That is +44 institutions from the quarter before. Among managers whose reports for both quarters are comparable, 67 opened a position, 22 closed one, 105 added and 47 trimmed.

Top Holders, Q2 2026

ManagerSharesValueChange
FMR LLC30,923,878$551.1M+138,293
J. H. Whitney Equity Partners VI, LLC11,256,615$200.6M-7,000,000
COATUE MANAGEMENT LLC9,819,992$175.0MUnchanged
BRAIDWELL LP8,256,032$147.1M+246,585
Sixth Street Partners Management Company, L.P.7,327,041$130.6M-7,058,358
PointState Capital LP6,828,835$121.7M-531,611
JPMORGAN CHASE & CO6,558,514$120.2M+3,098,299
BlackRock, Inc.5,536,798$98.7M+679,686
T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc.5,079,141$90.5M-509,116
VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC4,844,431$86.3M+1,085,969

By Quarter

QuarterInstitutionsSharesValue
Q2 2026246154,105,427$2.75B
Q1 2026202156,869,123$2.80B
Q4 2025186149,190,405$4.02B
Q3 2025138114,261,995$3.44B
Q2 2025116109,326,693$2.92B

From the SEC's Form 13F data sets: investment managers with $100 million or more in Section 13(f) securities report their holdings each quarter, up to 45 days after it ends; a restated filing replaces the original, and values are as the managers reported them (a position whose price runs about 1,000 times below other managers', from a manager whose positions mostly do, is read as reported in thousands of dollars). The same shares can be reported by more than one manager, so totals can count some twice.

ETFs Holding CAI

FundWeight of CAIShares (as reported)Value (as reported)Source updated
VTI Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF0.00%4,057,769$103.4MOct 7, 2026
VB Vanguard Morningstar Small-Cap ETF0.04%2,925,472$74.6MOct 7, 2026
VBK Vanguard Morningstar Small-Cap Growth ETF0.09%1,684,231$42.9MOct 7, 2026
IBB iShares Biotechnology ETF0.25%960,911$26.0MOct 8, 2026
FXH First Trust Health Care AlphaDEX Fund2.13%882,803$23.9MOct 8, 2026
SCHA Schwab U.S. Small-Cap ETF0.08%669,423$18.1MOct 8, 2026
IWP iShares Russell Mid-Cap Growth ETF0.09%623,903$16.9MOct 8, 2026
IWR iShares Russell Mid-Cap ETF0.02%515,704$14.0MOct 8, 2026
IWF iShares Russell 1000 Growth ETF0.01%407,149$11.0MOct 8, 2026
IDNA iShares Genomics Immunology and Healthcare ETF3.00%340,550$9.2MOct 8, 2026
FTXH First Trust Nasdaq Pharmaceuticals ETF0.54%208,940$5.7MOct 8, 2026
QGRO American Century U.S. Quality Growth ETF0.26%188,271$5.1MOct 8, 2026
VONG Vanguard Russell 1000 Growth ETF0.01%181,003$4.6MOct 7, 2026
ITOT iShares Core S&P Total U.S. Stock Market ETF0.00%169,758$4.6MOct 8, 2026
FNX First Trust Mid Cap Core AlphaDEX Fund0.33%159,634$4.3MOct 8, 2026

From each fund's latest holdings file on record that shows CAI's listed security itself. A file counts when its line count is consistent with the fund's reported holdings count (at most twice it plus 10, or at most 1,000 lines for a reported count of exactly 10, which the data source gives many funds as a cap), read with that file or inherited from the fund's last classified file (within 20% of its line count, read within 60 days). Funds whose line for the company could not be confirmed as CAI's listed security, or that hold it through underlying funds (look-through), are not listed. Only long positions count: a fund is left out when any of its lines for CAI reports a negative weight, share count or value, or none of them above zero (a short position, or figures that disagree). Shares, value and weight are as reported in each fund's file, dated by the data source's last update of that file (not the date of the positions); the weight is CAI's share of that fund.

How to Read CAI Insider Activity

Net insider sentiment skews to the sell side over the trailing twelve months: 7 sales versus 4 buys. Insider sales carry less informational weight than buys because they are often driven by liquidity, tax planning, or pre-scheduled Rule 10b5-1 trading plans rather than negative information. The transaction type alone does not say whether a sale was made on the open market or privately, or under a 10b5-1 plan; the filing's plan checkbox and footnotes do. The transaction table above includes the filer's reporting name, transaction type, share count, per-share price, and total dollar value where computable. For options traders, insider activity is one input to event-driven sizing alongside earnings calendar, analyst-rating cluster moves, and the implied-vol surface. Form 4 filings (the dominant Section 16 reporting form) must be submitted within two business days of the transaction; clusters of buys across multiple insiders within a short window are the strongest informational pattern. SEC EDGAR carries the underlying source filings for verification and additional historical depth.

Learn how insider trading is reported and how to read the data →

Frequently asked CAI insider trading questions

How active are CAI insiders right now?
Over the trailing twelve months, Caris Life Sciences, Inc. (CAI) insiders made 4 buy transactions and 7 sale transactions. Net insider sentiment over the trailing twelve months tilts to the sell side (7 sales vs 4 buys). The transaction list above shows the most recent filings; each entry includes the insider's name, transaction type, share count, and per-share price.
What counts as an insider transaction?
Section 16 of the Securities Exchange Act requires officers, directors, and 10% beneficial-owner shareholders to disclose changes in their holdings via Form 3 (initial statement), Form 4 (subsequent transactions, filed within two business days), and Form 5 (annual catch-up). Insider transactions cover open-market purchases and sales, exercise of stock options, gifts, and grants. The "transaction type" field on each row distinguishes these subcategories.
Are CAI insider buys a bullish signal?
Insider purchases (Type P, made on the open market or privately; the code covers both) carry more informational weight than insider sales: an insider must commit personal capital, and the SEC scrutinizes purchases under Rule 10b5-1 for material non-public information. Sales, by contrast, are often driven by liquidity, tax planning, or pre-scheduled 10b5-1 trading plans rather than negative information. Cluster buying (multiple insiders buying within a short window) is a stronger signal than isolated buys.
How do CAI insider transactions affect options pricing?
Insider transaction data does not directly drive implied volatility, but Form 4 disclosures can move single-name IV if the size or timing is unusual (e.g. a large CEO buy ahead of an earnings window). Options markets price the marginal informational content; routine transactions under pre-scheduled plans are typically ignored. For event-driven options sizing, pair the insider transaction history with the upcoming earnings calendar.