CAG Insider Trading
Conagra Brands, Inc. (CAG) operates in the Consumer Defensive sector, specifically the Packaged Foods industry, with a market capitalization near $6.56B, listed on NYSE, employing roughly 17,400 people, carrying a beta of -0.05 to the broader market. Conagra Brands, Inc. Led by John Brase, public since 1980-03-17.
In the last 12 months, Conagra Brands, Inc. insiders made 3 buy transactions and 1 sale transaction.
| Date | Name | Type | Shares | Price | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2, 2026 | Held Amy C | A-Award | 27,776 | $0.00 | $0 |
| Sep 17, 2026 | Held Amy C | 0 | $0.00 | $0 | |
| Sep 9, 2026 | Raine Burke Elliott | 0 | $0.00 | $0 | |
| Sep 9, 2026 | Raine Burke Elliott | 35,266 | $0.00 | $0 | |
| Sep 9, 2026 | Dexter Jill Kristen | 0 | $0.00 | $0 | |
| Sep 9, 2026 | Dexter Jill Kristen | 21,160 | $0.00 | $0 | |
| Sep 3, 2026 | MARSHALL RUTH ANN | A-Award | 1,629.42 | $16.11 | $26.2K |
| Jul 28, 2026 | O'Mara Noelle | M-Exempt | 7,308 | $0.00 | $0 |
| Jul 28, 2026 | O'Mara Noelle | M-Exempt | 4,568 | $0.00 | $0 |
| Jul 28, 2026 | O'Mara Noelle | M-Exempt | 34,257 | $0.00 | $0 |
CAG Insider Activity by Quarter
Reported Form 4 and Form 5 lines under CAG's own SEC company ID, by transaction date, back to Q4 2024. Purchases and sales are code P / S (open market or private) in the company's shares; other lines are purchases and sales of other securities (options, warrants, preferred), awards, exercises, tax withholding, gifts and other acquisitions and dispositions. Later filings and amendments can change the current quarter. Earlier quarters are not shown: the filings read reach back to Jul 21, 2021, and a quarter counts only when every filing for it was read.
| Quarter | Purchases | Bought | Sales | Sold | Other Lines |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q4 2026 (so far) | 0 | N/A | 0 | N/A | 1 |
| Q3 2026 | 1 | $510.6K | 0 | N/A | 86 |
| Q2 2026 | 2 | $608.9K | 0 | N/A | 0 |
| Q1 2026 | 0 | N/A | 0 | N/A | 3 |
| Q4 2025 | 1 | $187.2K | 1 | $223.7K | 2 |
| Q3 2025 | 0 | N/A | 0 | N/A | 99 |
| Q2 2025 | 0 | N/A | 0 | N/A | 14 |
| Q1 2025 | 0 | N/A | 0 | N/A | 1 |
| Q4 2024 | 0 | N/A | 0 | N/A | 1 |
CAG Institutional Ownership (13F)
As of Jun 30, 2026 (Q2 2026), 783 institutions reported holding 424,200,012 CAG shares, valued at $5.71B as reported, 84.7% of its market cap (market cap of Jun 26, 2026). That is -9 institutions from the quarter before. Among managers whose reports for both quarters are comparable, 143 opened a position, 142 closed one, 323 added and 209 trimmed.
Top Holders, Q2 2026
| Manager | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock, Inc. | 79,589,548 | $1.07B | +29,439,770 |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 29,206,791 | $393.1M | +5,426,315 |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 21,564,245 | $290.3M | -9,479,752 |
| AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 20,496,252 | $275.9M | +13,175,575 |
| STATE STREET CORP | 16,541,117 | $222.6M | -8,483,683 |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 15,275,530 | $205.6M | -4,048,259 |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | 13,185,200 | $177.5M | -5,512,998 |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 12,447,997 | $167.6M | +5,692,827 |
| MORGAN STANLEY | 11,048,944 | $148.7M | -3,055,710 |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 8,654,831 | $116.5M | -4,152,325 |
By Quarter
| Quarter | Institutions | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 783 | 424,200,012 | $5.71B |
| Q1 2026 | 792 | 407,950,965 | $6.41B |
| Q4 2025 | 796 | 410,967,340 | $7.12B |
| Q3 2025 | 770 | 413,603,498 | $7.58B |
| Q2 2025 | 827 | 440,460,321 | $9.02B |
| Q1 2025 | 826 | 403,558,261 | $10.76B |
| Q4 2024 | 840 | 410,390,701 | $11.38B |
| Q3 2024 | 861 | 403,925,537 | $13.11B |
| Q2 2024 | 856 | 424,286,256 | $12.06B |
From the SEC's Form 13F data sets: investment managers with $100 million or more in Section 13(f) securities report their holdings each quarter, up to 45 days after it ends; a restated filing replaces the original, and values are as the managers reported them (a position whose price runs about 1,000 times below other managers', from a manager whose positions mostly do, is read as reported in thousands of dollars). The same shares can be reported by more than one manager, so totals can count some twice.
ETFs Holding CAG
| Fund | Weight of CAG | Shares (as reported) | Value (as reported) | Source updated |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| IJR iShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF | 0.37% | 28,605,876 | $379.0M | Oct 8, 2026 |
| VTI Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF | 0.01% | 15,246,488 | $244.2M | Oct 7, 2026 |
| VB Vanguard Morningstar Small-Cap ETF | 0.09% | 11,014,675 | $176.5M | Oct 7, 2026 |
| DVY iShares Select Dividend ETF | 0.56% | 9,412,428 | $124.7M | Oct 8, 2026 |
| VBR Vanguard Morningstar Small-Cap Value ETF | 0.16% | 6,991,020 | $112.0M | Oct 7, 2026 |
| DFSV U.S. Small Cap Value Portfolio ETF Class Shares | 0.39% | 7,901,450 | $106.3M | Oct 8, 2026 |
| VXF Vanguard Extended Market ETF | 0.09% | 5,563,631 | $89.1M | Oct 7, 2026 |
| SPSM State Street SPDR Portfolio S&P 600 Small Cap ETF | 0.37% | 4,408,049 | $59.2M | Oct 8, 2026 |
| DFAT Dimensional - US Targeted Value ETF | 0.19% | 4,349,401 | $58.5M | Oct 8, 2026 |
| IJS iShares S&P Small-Cap 600 Value ETF | 0.70% | 3,967,161 | $52.6M | Oct 8, 2026 |
| VDC Vanguard Consumer Staples ETF | 0.38% | 2,220,019 | $35.6M | Oct 7, 2026 |
| SLYV State Street SPDR S&P 600 Small Cap Value ETF | 0.70% | 2,505,237 | $33.6M | Oct 8, 2026 |
| VYM Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF | 0.03% | 1,932,994 | $31.0M | Oct 7, 2026 |
| VIOO Vanguard S&P Small-Cap 600 ETF | 0.43% | 1,723,467 | $27.6M | Oct 7, 2026 |
| IWR iShares Russell Mid-Cap ETF | 0.05% | 1,975,285 | $26.2M | Oct 8, 2026 |
From each fund's latest holdings file on record that shows CAG's listed security itself. A file counts when its line count is consistent with the fund's reported holdings count (at most twice it plus 10, or at most 1,000 lines for a reported count of exactly 10, which the data source gives many funds as a cap), read with that file or inherited from the fund's last classified file (within 20% of its line count, read within 60 days). Funds whose line for the company could not be confirmed as CAG's listed security, or that hold it through underlying funds (look-through), are not listed. Only long positions count: a fund is left out when any of its lines for CAG reports a negative weight, share count or value, or none of them above zero (a short position, or figures that disagree). Shares, value and weight are as reported in each fund's file, dated by the data source's last update of that file (not the date of the positions); the weight is CAG's share of that fund.
CAG Congress Trades
Members of Congress and their households disclosed 40 transactions in CAG on file (14 purchases, 26 sales) by 10 members, the latest trade on Jun 16, 2026. The newest 10 are below.
| Member | Chamber | Type | Amount | Traded | Disclosed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gilbert Ray Cisneros, Jr. (D-CA-31) | House | Sale (Full) | $15,001 - $50,000 | Jun 16, 2026 | Jul 3, 2026 |
| Gilbert Ray Cisneros, Jr. (D-CA-31) | House | Purchase | $1,001 - $15,000 | May 15, 2026 | Jun 9, 2026 |
| Gilbert Ray Cisneros, Jr. (D-CA-31) | House | Purchase | $1,001 - $15,000 | Apr 14, 2026 | May 11, 2026 |
| Alan Armstrong (R-OK) | Senate | Purchase | $1,001 - $15,000 | Mar 27, 2026 | Jul 20, 2026 |
| Gilbert Ray Cisneros, Jr. (D-CA-31) | House | Sale (Full) | $1,001 - $15,000 | Mar 13, 2026 | Apr 8, 2026 |
| Gilbert Ray Cisneros, Jr. (D-CA-31) | House | Purchase | $1,001 - $15,000 | Feb 10, 2026 | Mar 10, 2026 |
| Ro Khanna (D-CA-17) | House | Sale | $1,001 - $15,000 | Jan 29, 2026 | Feb 10, 2026 |
| Ro Khanna (D-CA-17) | House | Sale | $1,001 - $15,000 | Jan 13, 2026 | Feb 10, 2026 |
| Gilbert Ray Cisneros, Jr. (D-CA-31) | House | Sale (Full) | $1,001 - $15,000 | Jan 9, 2026 | Feb 13, 2026 |
| Gilbert Ray Cisneros, Jr. (D-CA-31) | House | Sale (Partial) | $1,001 - $15,000 | Dec 19, 2025 | Jan 12, 2026 |
From the periodic transaction reports members of the Senate and the House file under the STOCK Act, within 45 days of a trade (some file later); amounts are the ranges the reports give (a few give an exact amount), and a transaction a later report lists again is counted once. On file: House reports disclosed from Apr 10, 2023 through Oct 13, 2026; Senate reports disclosed from Jan 30, 2014 through Oct 7, 2026. The party is the member's on the trade date. A trade is listed under the company that traded under its ticker on the trade date (dated from Feb 1, 2021, unless the filing describes another company of ours; before that, only when the filing's description of the security is the company's name).
How to Read CAG Insider Activity
Net insider sentiment is bullish over the trailing twelve months: 3 buy transactions versus 1 sales. Cluster buying by officers or directors is one of the cleaner insider signals because purchases require personal capital deployment and carry direct SEC scrutiny for material non-public information violations. The transaction table above includes the filer's reporting name, transaction type, share count, per-share price, and total dollar value where computable. For options traders, insider activity is one input to event-driven sizing alongside earnings calendar, analyst-rating cluster moves, and the implied-vol surface. Form 4 filings (the dominant Section 16 reporting form) must be submitted within two business days of the transaction; clusters of buys across multiple insiders within a short window are the strongest informational pattern. SEC EDGAR carries the underlying source filings for verification and additional historical depth.
Learn how insider trading is reported and how to read the data →
Frequently asked CAG insider trading questions
- How active are CAG insiders right now?
- Over the trailing twelve months, Conagra Brands, Inc. (CAG) insiders made 3 buy transactions and 1 sale transaction. Net insider sentiment over the trailing twelve months tilts to the buy side (3 buys vs 1 sales). The transaction list above shows the most recent filings; each entry includes the insider's name, transaction type, share count, and per-share price.
- What counts as an insider transaction?
- Section 16 of the Securities Exchange Act requires officers, directors, and 10% beneficial-owner shareholders to disclose changes in their holdings via Form 3 (initial statement), Form 4 (subsequent transactions, filed within two business days), and Form 5 (annual catch-up). Insider transactions cover open-market purchases and sales, exercise of stock options, gifts, and grants. The "transaction type" field on each row distinguishes these subcategories.
- Are CAG insider buys a bullish signal?
- Insider purchases (Type P, made on the open market or privately; the code covers both) carry more informational weight than insider sales: an insider must commit personal capital, and the SEC scrutinizes purchases under Rule 10b5-1 for material non-public information. Sales, by contrast, are often driven by liquidity, tax planning, or pre-scheduled 10b5-1 trading plans rather than negative information. Cluster buying (multiple insiders buying within a short window) is a stronger signal than isolated buys.
- How do CAG insider transactions affect options pricing?
- Insider transaction data does not directly drive implied volatility, but Form 4 disclosures can move single-name IV if the size or timing is unusual (e.g. a large CEO buy ahead of an earnings window). Options markets price the marginal informational content; routine transactions under pre-scheduled plans are typically ignored. For event-driven options sizing, pair the insider transaction history with the upcoming earnings calendar.