BZ Insider Trading
Kanzhun Limited (BZ) operates in the Communication Services sector, specifically the Internet Content & Information industry, with a market capitalization near $7.36B, listed on NASDAQ, employing roughly 4,884 people, carrying a beta of 0.49 to the broader market. Kanzhun Limited, established in 2013 and headquartered in Beijing, China, manages BOSS Zhipin, a leading online recruitment platform. Led by Peng Zhao, public since 2021-06-11.
In the last 12 months, Kanzhun Limited insiders made 0 buy transactions and 17 sale transactions.
| Date | Name | Type | Shares | Price | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 21, 2026 | Zhao Peng Jonathan | J-Other | 1,635,480 | $0.00 | $0 |
| Sep 21, 2026 | Zhao Peng Jonathan | S-Sale | 10,710,440 | $7.25 | $77.6M |
| Sep 21, 2026 | Zhao Peng Jonathan | J-Other | 1,635,480 | $0.00 | $0 |
| Sep 21, 2026 | Zhao Peng Jonathan | S-Sale | 4,459,560 | $7.25 | $32.3M |
| Sep 18, 2026 | Wang Wenbei | M-Exempt | 65,000 | $0.00 | $0 |
| Sep 18, 2026 | Wang Wenbei | M-Exempt | 25,000 | $0.00 | $0 |
| Sep 18, 2026 | Wang Wenbei | M-Exempt | 40,000 | $0.00 | $0 |
| Sep 18, 2026 | Mu Yang | M-Exempt | 122,500 | $0.00 | $0 |
| Sep 18, 2026 | Mu Yang | S-Sale | 60,704 | $7.46 | $452.7K |
| Sep 18, 2026 | Mu Yang | M-Exempt | 42,500 | $0.00 | $0 |
BZ Insider Activity by Quarter
Reported Form 4 and Form 5 lines under BZ's own SEC company ID, by transaction date, back to Q4 2024. Purchases and sales are code P / S (open market or private) in the company's shares; other lines are purchases and sales of other securities (options, warrants, preferred), awards, exercises, tax withholding, gifts and other acquisitions and dispositions. Later filings and amendments can change the current quarter. Earlier quarters are not shown: the filings read reach back to Mar 18, 2009, and a quarter counts only when every filing for it was read. 409 lines filed under another SEC company ID are not counted.
| Quarter | Purchases | Bought | Sales | Sold | Other Lines |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q4 2026 (so far) | 0 | N/A | 0 | N/A | 0 |
| Q3 2026 | 0 | N/A | 7 | $121.6M | 13 |
| Q2 2026 | 0 | N/A | 3 | $490.5K | 14 |
| Q1 2026 | 0 | N/A | 7 | $1.0M | 16 |
| Q4 2025 | 0 | N/A | 0 | N/A | 0 |
| Q3 2025 | 0 | N/A | 0 | N/A | 0 |
| Q2 2025 | 0 | N/A | 0 | N/A | 0 |
| Q1 2025 | 0 | N/A | 0 | N/A | 0 |
| Q4 2024 | 0 | N/A | 0 | N/A | 0 |
Filings Under Another SEC Company ID
409 filing lines on file were filed under an SEC company ID (CIK) other than BZ's (1842827). Such a filing can be a predecessor company's (one that reorganized, redomiciled or converted files under a new CIK), a former holder of the BZ ticker's, or another company's that BZ or its insiders report holding; the CIK alone does not say which. They are not counted in the figures above.
| CIK | Lines | Dates | Securities |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1391390 | 409 | Feb 13, 2009 to Oct 25, 2013 | Common Stock, 2013 Restricted Stock Units, 2012 Restricted Stock Units |
BZ Institutional Ownership (13F)
As of Jun 30, 2026 (Q2 2026), 254 institutions reported holding 310,854,386 BZ shares, valued at $4.01B as reported, 65.0% of its market cap (market cap of Jun 26, 2026). That is -4 institutions from the quarter before. Among managers whose reports for both quarters are comparable, 25 opened a position, 30 closed one, 100 added and 93 trimmed.
Top Holders, Q2 2026
| Manager | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| SCHRODER INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT GROUP | 27,517,818 | $354.2M | +902,826 |
| BlackRock, Inc. | 18,266,420 | $235.1M | -2,041,629 |
| Krane Funds Advisors LLC | 13,815,013 | $177.8M | -412,554 |
| Capital World Investors | 13,810,699 | $177.7M | +13,668,288 |
| CoreView Capital Management Ltd | 12,480,785 | $160.6M | +2,000,000 |
| MORGAN STANLEY | 12,405,907 | $159.7M | +823,348 |
| Perseverance Asset Management International | 11,798,246 | $151.8M | +7,510,681 |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 11,763,812 | $151.4M | +2,091,646 |
| BAILLIE GIFFORD & CO | 9,561,126 | $123.1M | -387,852 |
| Robeco Institutional Asset Management B.V. | 9,414,041 | $121.2M | -154,223 |
By Quarter
| Quarter | Institutions | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 254 | 310,854,386 | $4.01B |
| Q1 2026 | 258 | 312,792,433 | $4.20B |
| Q4 2025 | 262 | 315,027,186 | $6.52B |
| Q3 2025 | 250 | 313,749,338 | $7.29B |
| Q2 2025 | 232 | 295,832,702 | $5.28B |
| Q1 2025 | 243 | 295,647,793 | $5.96B |
| Q4 2024 | 223 | 266,390,664 | $3.68B |
| Q3 2024 | 213 | 276,748,733 | $4.77B |
| Q2 2024 | 215 | 282,208,335 | $5.24B |
From the SEC's Form 13F data sets: investment managers with $100 million or more in Section 13(f) securities report their holdings each quarter, up to 45 days after it ends; a restated filing replaces the original, and values are as the managers reported them (a position whose price runs about 1,000 times below other managers', from a manager whose positions mostly do, is read as reported in thousands of dollars). The same shares can be reported by more than one manager, so totals can count some twice.
ETFs Holding BZ
| Fund | Weight of BZ | Shares (as reported) | Value (as reported) | Source updated |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| KWEB KraneShares CSI China Internet ETF | 2.52% | 7,450,207 | $112.1M | Oct 8, 2026 |
| VXUS Vanguard Total International Stock ETF | 0.01% | 5,390,686 | $93.6M | Oct 7, 2026 |
| VWO Vanguard FTSE Emerging Markets ETF | 0.05% | 5,231,241 | $90.8M | Oct 7, 2026 |
| IEMG iShares Core MSCI Emerging Markets ETF | 0.04% | 4,343,098 | $65.4M | Oct 8, 2026 |
| WCMI First Trust WCM International Equity ETF | 1.42% | 1,966,417 | $29.6M | Oct 8, 2026 |
| VEU Vanguard FTSE All-World ex-US ETF | 0.02% | 901,394 | $15.6M | Oct 7, 2026 |
| EEM iShares MSCI Emerging Markets ETF | 0.04% | 929,493 | $14.0M | Oct 8, 2026 |
| MCHI iShares MSCI China ETF | 0.23% | 904,764 | $13.6M | Oct 8, 2026 |
| AVEM Avantis Emerging Markets Equity ETF | 0.04% | 794,929 | $12.0M | Oct 8, 2026 |
| SPEM State Street SPDR Portfolio Emerging Markets ETF | 0.04% | 523,308 | $7.9M | Oct 8, 2026 |
| IXUS iShares Core MSCI Total International Stock ETF | 0.01% | 488,555 | $7.4M | Oct 8, 2026 |
| ESGE iShares ESG Aware MSCI EM ETF | 0.10% | 463,794 | $7.0M | Oct 8, 2026 |
| SCHE Schwab Emerging Markets Equity ETF | 0.05% | 448,024 | $6.7M | Oct 8, 2026 |
| VT Vanguard Total World Stock ETF | 0.01% | 308,401 | $5.4M | Oct 7, 2026 |
| PGJ Invesco Golden Dragon China ETF | 3.73% | 203,970 | $3.1M | Oct 8, 2026 |
From each fund's latest holdings file on record that shows BZ's listed security itself. A file counts when its line count is consistent with the fund's reported holdings count (at most twice it plus 10, or at most 1,000 lines for a reported count of exactly 10, which the data source gives many funds as a cap), read with that file or inherited from the fund's last classified file (within 20% of its line count, read within 60 days). Funds whose line for the company could not be confirmed as BZ's listed security, or that hold it through underlying funds (look-through), are not listed. Only long positions count: a fund is left out when any of its lines for BZ reports a negative weight, share count or value, or none of them above zero (a short position, or figures that disagree). Shares, value and weight are as reported in each fund's file, dated by the data source's last update of that file (not the date of the positions); the weight is BZ's share of that fund.
How to Read BZ Insider Activity
Net insider sentiment skews to the sell side over the trailing twelve months: 17 sales versus 0 buys. Insider sales carry less informational weight than buys because they are often driven by liquidity, tax planning, or pre-scheduled Rule 10b5-1 trading plans rather than negative information. The transaction type alone does not say whether a sale was made on the open market or privately, or under a 10b5-1 plan; the filing's plan checkbox and footnotes do. The transaction table above includes the filer's reporting name, transaction type, share count, per-share price, and total dollar value where computable. For options traders, insider activity is one input to event-driven sizing alongside earnings calendar, analyst-rating cluster moves, and the implied-vol surface. Form 4 filings (the dominant Section 16 reporting form) must be submitted within two business days of the transaction; clusters of buys across multiple insiders within a short window are the strongest informational pattern. SEC EDGAR carries the underlying source filings for verification and additional historical depth.
Learn how insider trading is reported and how to read the data →
Frequently asked BZ insider trading questions
- How active are BZ insiders right now?
- Over the trailing twelve months, Kanzhun Limited (BZ) insiders made 0 buy transactions and 17 sale transactions. Net insider sentiment over the trailing twelve months tilts to the sell side (17 sales vs 0 buys). The transaction list above shows the most recent filings; each entry includes the insider's name, transaction type, share count, and per-share price.
- What counts as an insider transaction?
- Section 16 of the Securities Exchange Act requires officers, directors, and 10% beneficial-owner shareholders to disclose changes in their holdings via Form 3 (initial statement), Form 4 (subsequent transactions, filed within two business days), and Form 5 (annual catch-up). Insider transactions cover open-market purchases and sales, exercise of stock options, gifts, and grants. The "transaction type" field on each row distinguishes these subcategories.
- Are BZ insider buys a bullish signal?
- Insider purchases (Type P, made on the open market or privately; the code covers both) carry more informational weight than insider sales: an insider must commit personal capital, and the SEC scrutinizes purchases under Rule 10b5-1 for material non-public information. Sales, by contrast, are often driven by liquidity, tax planning, or pre-scheduled 10b5-1 trading plans rather than negative information. Cluster buying (multiple insiders buying within a short window) is a stronger signal than isolated buys.
- How do BZ insider transactions affect options pricing?
- Insider transaction data does not directly drive implied volatility, but Form 4 disclosures can move single-name IV if the size or timing is unusual (e.g. a large CEO buy ahead of an earnings window). Options markets price the marginal informational content; routine transactions under pre-scheduled plans are typically ignored. For event-driven options sizing, pair the insider transaction history with the upcoming earnings calendar.