BYND Insider Trading

Beyond Meat, Inc. (BYND) operates in the Consumer Defensive sector, specifically the Packaged Foods industry, with a market capitalization near $123.9M, listed on NASDAQ, employing roughly 589 people, carrying a beta of 2.85 to the broader market. Beyond Meat, Inc. Led by Ethan Brown, public since 2019-05-02.

In the last 12 months, Beyond Meat, Inc. insiders made 2 buy transactions and 5 sale transactions.

DateNameTypeSharesPriceValue
Sep 16, 2026Ajami DariushF-InKind102$10.31$1.1K
Sep 16, 2026WITTEMAN TERI LF-InKind68$10.31$701
Sep 16, 2026KUTUA LUBIF-InKind119$10.31$1.2K
Sep 16, 2026Brown EthanF-InKind421$10.31$4.3K
Aug 26, 2026Krishnaswamy Brijesh0$0.00$0
Jul 15, 2026KUTUA LUBIF-InKind1,209$0.62$751
Jul 14, 2026LUFKIN PAUL ANDREWF-InKind1,107$0.66$726
Jul 10, 2026Figee Adriaan Gerrit0$0.00$0
Jun 3, 2026Ajami DariushF-InKind3,036$0.78$2.4K
Jun 3, 2026WITTEMAN TERI LF-InKind2,007$0.78$1.6K

BYND Insider Activity by Quarter

Reported Form 4 and Form 5 lines under BYND's own SEC company ID, by transaction date, back to Q4 2024. Purchases and sales are code P / S (open market or private) in the company's shares; other lines are purchases and sales of other securities (options, warrants, preferred), awards, exercises, tax withholding, gifts and other acquisitions and dispositions. Later filings and amendments can change the current quarter. Earlier quarters are not shown: the filings read reach back to Mar 10, 2022, and a quarter counts only when every filing for it was read.

QuarterPurchasesBoughtSalesSoldOther Lines
Q4 2026 (so far)0N/A0N/A0
Q3 20260N/A0N/A6
Q2 20260N/A2$283.3K21
Q1 20260N/A0N/A14
Q4 20250N/A3$1.9K35
Q3 20250N/A3$4.6K14
Q2 20250N/A3$8.1K15
Q1 20250N/A2$14.6K25
Q4 20240N/A3$1.8M22

BYND Institutional Ownership (13F)

As of Jun 30, 2026 (Q2 2026), 227 institutions reported holding 120,209,551 BYND shares, valued at $90.1M as reported, 27.3% of its market cap (market cap of Jun 26, 2026). That is -18 institutions from the quarter before. Among managers whose reports for both quarters are comparable, 39 opened a position, 52 closed one, 52 added and 71 trimmed.

Top Holders, Q2 2026

ManagerSharesValueChange
VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC20,814,556$15.6M+2,147,082
BlackRock, Inc.9,004,290$6.8M-19,606,384
MORGAN STANLEY8,872,291$6.7M+5,366,944
UBS Group AG7,799,727$5.8M-6,217,029
AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC6,850,918$5.1M-1,458,849
GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC6,381,311$4.8M-4,320,398
SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP5,064,305$3.8M+2,066,968
VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC4,916,080$3.7M-2,557,231
BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/4,422,509$3.3M+3,379,138
Weiss Asset Management LP3,447,280$2.6MNew

By Quarter

QuarterInstitutionsSharesValue
Q2 2026227120,209,551$90.1M
Q1 2026245149,985,771$104.9M
Q4 2025215132,755,289$108.9M
Q3 202520437,238,377$60.5M
Q2 202519334,347,470$115.2M
Q1 202520333,099,517$84.5M
Q4 202421033,407,300$105.2M
Q3 202420830,241,599$168.4M
Q2 202421629,188,762$159.7M

From the SEC's Form 13F data sets: investment managers with $100 million or more in Section 13(f) securities report their holdings each quarter, up to 45 days after it ends; a restated filing replaces the original, and values are as the managers reported them (a position whose price runs about 1,000 times below other managers', from a manager whose positions mostly do, is read as reported in thousands of dollars). The same shares can be reported by more than one manager, so totals can count some twice.

ETFs Holding BYND

FundWeight of BYNDShares (as reported)Value (as reported)Source updated
SCHA Schwab U.S. Small-Cap ETF0.00%92,729$730.9KOct 8, 2026
PRFZ Invesco RAFI US 1500 Small-Mid ETF0.01%24,966$191.2KOct 8, 2026
ITOT iShares Core S&P Total U.S. Stock Market ETF0.00%22,249$170.4KOct 8, 2026
KROP Global X AgTech & Food Innovation ETF0.51%11,587$92.6KOct 7, 2026
AVTM Avantis Total Equity Markets ETF 10.00%2$15Oct 8, 2026

From each fund's latest holdings file on record that shows BYND's listed security itself. A file counts when its line count is consistent with the fund's reported holdings count (at most twice it plus 10, or at most 1,000 lines for a reported count of exactly 10, which the data source gives many funds as a cap), read with that file or inherited from the fund's last classified file (within 20% of its line count, read within 60 days). Funds whose line for the company could not be confirmed as BYND's listed security, or that hold it through underlying funds (look-through), are not listed. Only long positions count: a fund is left out when any of its lines for BYND reports a negative weight, share count or value, or none of them above zero (a short position, or figures that disagree). Shares, value and weight are as reported in each fund's file, dated by the data source's last update of that file (not the date of the positions); the weight is BYND's share of that fund.

BYND Congress Trades

Members of Congress and their households disclosed 8 transactions in BYND on file (5 purchases, 3 sales) by 2 members, the latest trade on Nov 10, 2020.

MemberChamberTypeAmountTradedDisclosed
Ron Wyden (D-OR)SenateSale (Full)$50,001 - $100,000Nov 10, 2020Dec 3, 2020
Pat Roberts (R-KS)SenateSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000Sep 4, 2020Sep 29, 2020
Ron Wyden (D-OR)SenatePurchase$15,001 - $50,000Aug 5, 2020Aug 28, 2020
Ron Wyden (D-OR)SenatePurchase$15,001 - $50,000Jul 30, 2020Aug 28, 2020
Pat Roberts (R-KS)SenatePurchase$1,001 - $15,000Jul 1, 2020Aug 4, 2020
Pat Roberts (R-KS)SenateSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000May 11, 2020Jul 7, 2020
Ron Wyden (D-OR)SenatePurchase$15,001 - $50,000May 5, 2020May 31, 2020
Pat Roberts (R-KS)SenatePurchase$1,001 - $15,000Apr 29, 2020May 1, 2020

From the periodic transaction reports members of the Senate and the House file under the STOCK Act, within 45 days of a trade (some file later); amounts are the ranges the reports give (a few give an exact amount), and a transaction a later report lists again is counted once. On file: House reports disclosed from Apr 10, 2023 through Oct 13, 2026; Senate reports disclosed from Jan 30, 2014 through Oct 7, 2026. The party is the member's on the trade date. A trade is listed under the company that traded under its ticker on the trade date (dated from Feb 1, 2021, unless the filing describes another company of ours; before that, only when the filing's description of the security is the company's name).

How to Read BYND Insider Activity

Net insider sentiment skews to the sell side over the trailing twelve months: 5 sales versus 2 buys. Insider sales carry less informational weight than buys because they are often driven by liquidity, tax planning, or pre-scheduled Rule 10b5-1 trading plans rather than negative information. The transaction type alone does not say whether a sale was made on the open market or privately, or under a 10b5-1 plan; the filing's plan checkbox and footnotes do. The transaction table above includes the filer's reporting name, transaction type, share count, per-share price, and total dollar value where computable. For options traders, insider activity is one input to event-driven sizing alongside earnings calendar, analyst-rating cluster moves, and the implied-vol surface. Form 4 filings (the dominant Section 16 reporting form) must be submitted within two business days of the transaction; clusters of buys across multiple insiders within a short window are the strongest informational pattern. SEC EDGAR carries the underlying source filings for verification and additional historical depth.

Learn how insider trading is reported and how to read the data →

Frequently asked BYND insider trading questions

How active are BYND insiders right now?
Over the trailing twelve months, Beyond Meat, Inc. (BYND) insiders made 2 buy transactions and 5 sale transactions. Net insider sentiment over the trailing twelve months tilts to the sell side (5 sales vs 2 buys). The transaction list above shows the most recent filings; each entry includes the insider's name, transaction type, share count, and per-share price.
What counts as an insider transaction?
Section 16 of the Securities Exchange Act requires officers, directors, and 10% beneficial-owner shareholders to disclose changes in their holdings via Form 3 (initial statement), Form 4 (subsequent transactions, filed within two business days), and Form 5 (annual catch-up). Insider transactions cover open-market purchases and sales, exercise of stock options, gifts, and grants. The "transaction type" field on each row distinguishes these subcategories.
Are BYND insider buys a bullish signal?
Insider purchases (Type P, made on the open market or privately; the code covers both) carry more informational weight than insider sales: an insider must commit personal capital, and the SEC scrutinizes purchases under Rule 10b5-1 for material non-public information. Sales, by contrast, are often driven by liquidity, tax planning, or pre-scheduled 10b5-1 trading plans rather than negative information. Cluster buying (multiple insiders buying within a short window) is a stronger signal than isolated buys.
How do BYND insider transactions affect options pricing?
Insider transaction data does not directly drive implied volatility, but Form 4 disclosures can move single-name IV if the size or timing is unusual (e.g. a large CEO buy ahead of an earnings window). Options markets price the marginal informational content; routine transactions under pre-scheduled plans are typically ignored. For event-driven options sizing, pair the insider transaction history with the upcoming earnings calendar.