BUSE Insider Trading
First Busey Corporation (BUSE) operates in the Financial Services sector, specifically the Banks - Regional industry, with a market capitalization near $2.46B, listed on NASDAQ, employing roughly 1,833 people, carrying a beta of 0.74 to the broader market. First Busey Corporation operates as the parent entity for Busey Bank, delivering a comprehensive suite of banking and financial services throughout the United States. Led by Van A. Dukeman, public since 1998-10-06.
In the last 12 months, First Busey Corporation insiders made 8 buy transactions and 12 sale transactions.
| Date | Name | Type | Shares | Price | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 16, 2026 | Cassens Michael David | S-Sale | 1,441 | $30.45 | $43.9K |
| Aug 18, 2026 | Cassens Michael David | S-Sale | 1,441 | $31.08 | $44.8K |
| Aug 4, 2026 | Randolph Amy L | A-Award | 364 | $0.00 | $0 |
| Aug 4, 2026 | Phillips Scott A. | A-Award | 75 | $0.00 | $0 |
| Aug 4, 2026 | Phillips Scott A. | A-Award | 60.521 | $26.47 | $1.6K |
| Aug 4, 2026 | Peluso Michael A | A-Award | 94 | $0.00 | $0 |
| Aug 4, 2026 | Jorstad Chip S. | A-Award | 207 | $0.00 | $0 |
| Aug 4, 2026 | Jorstad Chip S. | A-Award | 268.51 | $21.66 | $5.8K |
| Aug 4, 2026 | Hammond Thomas Anthony | A-Award | 105 | $0.00 | $0 |
| Aug 4, 2026 | Fauss Amy | A-Award | 189 | $0.00 | $0 |
BUSE Insider Activity by Quarter
Reported Form 4 and Form 5 lines under BUSE's own SEC company ID, by transaction date, back to Q4 2024. Purchases and sales are code P / S (open market or private) in the company's shares; other lines are purchases and sales of other securities (options, warrants, preferred), awards, exercises, tax withholding, gifts and other acquisitions and dispositions. Later filings and amendments can change the current quarter. Earlier quarters are not shown: the filings read reach back to Apr 17, 2024, and a quarter counts only when every filing for it was read.
| Quarter | Purchases | Bought | Sales | Sold | Other Lines |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q4 2026 (so far) | 0 | N/A | 0 | N/A | 0 |
| Q3 2026 | 0 | N/A | 3 | $130.9K | 20 |
| Q2 2026 | 1 | $15.6K | 4 | $221.6K | 47 |
| Q1 2026 | 2 | $34.1K | 3 | $56.8K | 48 |
| Q4 2025 | 2 | $33.5K | 2 | $36.2K | 40 |
| Q3 2025 | 4 | $257.1K | 0 | N/A | 39 |
| Q2 2025 | 12 | $518.6K | 0 | N/A | 27 |
| Q1 2025 | 14 | $1.3M | 0 | N/A | 107 |
| Q4 2024 | 2 | $1.0K | 0 | N/A | 25 |
BUSE Institutional Ownership (13F)
As of Jun 30, 2026 (Q2 2026), 259 institutions reported holding 55,828,933 BUSE shares, valued at $1.65B as reported, 62.0% of its market cap (market cap of Jun 26, 2026). That is +12 institutions from the quarter before. Among managers whose reports for both quarters are comparable, 38 opened a position, 24 closed one, 93 added and 67 trimmed.
Top Holders, Q2 2026
| Manager | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock, Inc. | 7,811,161 | $230.4M | +836,400 |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 5,178,114 | $152.8M | +110,904 |
| WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP | 4,866,039 | $143.5M | -2,112,966 |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 3,600,561 | $106.2M | -24,755 |
| STATE STREET CORP | 3,467,760 | $102.3M | +378,355 |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 2,351,881 | $69.4M | +37,509 |
| AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC | 2,184,802 | $64.5M | +838,339 |
| LSV ASSET MANAGEMENT | 1,693,897 | $50.0M | +305,536 |
| Savvy Advisors, Inc. | 1,286,665 | $38.0M | -7,713 |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp | 1,108,894 | $32.7M | -2,209 |
By Quarter
| Quarter | Institutions | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 259 | 55,828,933 | $1.65B |
| Q1 2026 | 247 | 55,036,770 | $1.39B |
| Q4 2025 | 230 | 53,941,080 | $1.28B |
| Q3 2025 | 225 | 56,418,414 | $1.31B |
| Q2 2025 | 235 | 54,364,411 | $1.24B |
| Q1 2025 | 250 | 53,979,766 | $1.17B |
| Q4 2024 | 203 | 34,893,860 | $822.5M |
| Q3 2024 | 183 | 33,246,012 | $864.6M |
| Q2 2024 | 162 | 33,626,261 | $814.1M |
From the SEC's Form 13F data sets: investment managers with $100 million or more in Section 13(f) securities report their holdings each quarter, up to 45 days after it ends; a restated filing replaces the original, and values are as the managers reported them (a position whose price runs about 1,000 times below other managers', from a manager whose positions mostly do, is read as reported in thousands of dollars). The same shares can be reported by more than one manager, so totals can count some twice.
ETFs Holding BUSE
| Fund | Weight of BUSE | Shares (as reported) | Value (as reported) | Source updated |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| VTI Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF | 0.00% | 2,558,532 | $77.0M | Oct 7, 2026 |
| IWM iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 0.08% | 2,214,365 | $64.2M | Oct 8, 2026 |
| AVUV Avantis U.S. Small Cap Value ETF | 0.21% | 2,179,431 | $63.1M | Oct 8, 2026 |
| DFSV U.S. Small Cap Value Portfolio ETF Class Shares | 0.18% | 1,654,816 | $48.7M | Oct 8, 2026 |
| DFAT Dimensional - US Targeted Value ETF | 0.11% | 1,146,158 | $33.7M | Oct 8, 2026 |
| KRE State Street SPDR S&P Regional Banking ETF | 0.85% | 955,912 | $30.5M | Oct 8, 2026 |
| VXF Vanguard Extended Market ETF | 0.03% | 982,829 | $29.6M | Oct 7, 2026 |
| KBE State Street SPDR S&P Bank ETF | 0.96% | 484,235 | $14.5M | Oct 8, 2026 |
| VTWO Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF | 0.08% | 472,063 | $14.2M | Oct 7, 2026 |
| SCHA Schwab U.S. Small-Cap ETF | 0.06% | 434,685 | $12.6M | Oct 8, 2026 |
| DFAC Dimensional - US Core Equity 2 ETF | 0.01% | 415,133 | $12.2M | Oct 8, 2026 |
| USVM VictoryShares US Small Mid Cap Value Momentum ETF | 0.58% | 345,927 | $10.0M | Oct 8, 2026 |
| DES WisdomTree U.S. SmallCap Dividend Fund | 0.31% | 217,462 | $6.4M | Oct 7, 2026 |
| FNDA Schwab Fundamental U.S. Small Company Index ETF | 0.06% | 184,733 | $5.4M | Oct 7, 2026 |
| DGRS WisdomTree U.S. SmallCap Quality Dividend Growth Fund | 1.25% | 164,664 | $4.8M | Oct 7, 2026 |
From each fund's latest holdings file on record that shows BUSE's listed security itself. A file counts when its line count is consistent with the fund's reported holdings count (at most twice it plus 10, or at most 1,000 lines for a reported count of exactly 10, which the data source gives many funds as a cap), read with that file or inherited from the fund's last classified file (within 20% of its line count, read within 60 days). Funds whose line for the company could not be confirmed as BUSE's listed security, or that hold it through underlying funds (look-through), are not listed. Only long positions count: a fund is left out when any of its lines for BUSE reports a negative weight, share count or value, or none of them above zero (a short position, or figures that disagree). Shares, value and weight are as reported in each fund's file, dated by the data source's last update of that file (not the date of the positions); the weight is BUSE's share of that fund.
BUSE Congress Trades
Members of Congress and their households disclosed 4 transactions in BUSE on file (2 purchases, 2 sales) by 1 member, the latest trade on May 12, 2025.
| Member | Chamber | Type | Amount | Traded | Disclosed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jefferson Shreve (R-IN-6) | House | Sale (Full) | $15,001 - $50,000 | May 12, 2025 | Jun 23, 2025 |
| Jefferson Shreve (R-IN-6) | House | Sale (Partial) | $15,001 - $50,000 | Apr 17, 2025 | May 9, 2025 |
| Jefferson Shreve (R-IN-6) | House | Purchase | $15,001 - $50,000 | Mar 13, 2025 | Apr 14, 2025 |
| Jefferson Shreve (R-IN-6) | House | Purchase | $15,001 - $50,000 | Feb 24, 2025 | Mar 9, 2025 |
From the periodic transaction reports members of the Senate and the House file under the STOCK Act, within 45 days of a trade (some file later); amounts are the ranges the reports give (a few give an exact amount), and a transaction a later report lists again is counted once. On file: House reports disclosed from Apr 10, 2023 through Oct 13, 2026; Senate reports disclosed from Jan 30, 2014 through Oct 7, 2026. The party is the member's on the trade date. A trade is listed under the company that traded under its ticker on the trade date (dated from Feb 1, 2021, unless the filing describes another company of ours; before that, only when the filing's description of the security is the company's name).
How to Read BUSE Insider Activity
Net insider sentiment skews to the sell side over the trailing twelve months: 12 sales versus 8 buys. Insider sales carry less informational weight than buys because they are often driven by liquidity, tax planning, or pre-scheduled Rule 10b5-1 trading plans rather than negative information. The transaction type alone does not say whether a sale was made on the open market or privately, or under a 10b5-1 plan; the filing's plan checkbox and footnotes do. The transaction table above includes the filer's reporting name, transaction type, share count, per-share price, and total dollar value where computable. For options traders, insider activity is one input to event-driven sizing alongside earnings calendar, analyst-rating cluster moves, and the implied-vol surface. Form 4 filings (the dominant Section 16 reporting form) must be submitted within two business days of the transaction; clusters of buys across multiple insiders within a short window are the strongest informational pattern. SEC EDGAR carries the underlying source filings for verification and additional historical depth.
Learn how insider trading is reported and how to read the data →
Frequently asked BUSE insider trading questions
- How active are BUSE insiders right now?
- Over the trailing twelve months, First Busey Corporation (BUSE) insiders made 8 buy transactions and 12 sale transactions. Net insider sentiment over the trailing twelve months tilts to the sell side (12 sales vs 8 buys). The transaction list above shows the most recent filings; each entry includes the insider's name, transaction type, share count, and per-share price.
- What counts as an insider transaction?
- Section 16 of the Securities Exchange Act requires officers, directors, and 10% beneficial-owner shareholders to disclose changes in their holdings via Form 3 (initial statement), Form 4 (subsequent transactions, filed within two business days), and Form 5 (annual catch-up). Insider transactions cover open-market purchases and sales, exercise of stock options, gifts, and grants. The "transaction type" field on each row distinguishes these subcategories.
- Are BUSE insider buys a bullish signal?
- Insider purchases (Type P, made on the open market or privately; the code covers both) carry more informational weight than insider sales: an insider must commit personal capital, and the SEC scrutinizes purchases under Rule 10b5-1 for material non-public information. Sales, by contrast, are often driven by liquidity, tax planning, or pre-scheduled 10b5-1 trading plans rather than negative information. Cluster buying (multiple insiders buying within a short window) is a stronger signal than isolated buys.
- How do BUSE insider transactions affect options pricing?
- Insider transaction data does not directly drive implied volatility, but Form 4 disclosures can move single-name IV if the size or timing is unusual (e.g. a large CEO buy ahead of an earnings window). Options markets price the marginal informational content; routine transactions under pre-scheduled plans are typically ignored. For event-driven options sizing, pair the insider transaction history with the upcoming earnings calendar.