BSX Insider Trading

Boston Scientific Corporation (BSX) operates in the Healthcare sector, specifically the Medical - Devices industry, with a market capitalization near $62.37B, listed on NYSE, employing roughly 59,000 people, carrying a beta of 0.57 to the broader market. Boston Scientific Corporation (BSX) operates as a global leader in medical technology, specializing in the design, manufacturing, and commercialization of innovative medical devices tailored for a diverse array of interventional medical specialties across the globe. Led by Michael F. Mahoney, public since 1992-05-19.

In the last 12 months, Boston Scientific Corporation insiders made 10 buy transactions and 9 sale transactions.

DateNameTypeSharesPriceValue
Sep 3, 2026O'Connor Padraig AndrewM-Exempt1,171$0.00$0
Sep 3, 2026O'Connor Padraig AndrewF-InKind567$48.37$27.4K
Sep 3, 2026O'Connor Padraig AndrewM-Exempt1,171$0.00$0
Aug 26, 2026Morano Susan EP-Purchase2,040$49.22$100.4K
Aug 12, 2026Woodworth EmilyI-Discretionary2,930$51.19$150.0K
Aug 11, 2026Monson JonathanI-Discretionary9,908$50.46$500.0K
Aug 7, 2026Habiger David CP-Purchase2,100$47.59$99.9K
Aug 5, 2026Habiger David CP-Purchase140$48.59$6.8K
Aug 5, 2026Habiger David CP-Purchase1,042$48.07$50.1K
Aug 5, 2026Mahoney Michael FP-Purchase186,240$48.33$9.0M

BSX Insider Activity by Quarter

Reported Form 4 and Form 5 lines under BSX's own SEC company ID, by transaction date, back to Q4 2024. Purchases and sales are code P / S (open market or private) in the company's shares; other lines are purchases and sales of other securities (options, warrants, preferred), awards, exercises, tax withholding, gifts and other acquisitions and dispositions. Later filings and amendments can change the current quarter. Earlier quarters are not shown: the filings read reach back to Jul 18, 2023, and a quarter counts only when every filing for it was read.

QuarterPurchasesBoughtSalesSoldOther Lines
Q4 2026 (so far)0N/A0N/A0
Q3 20266$9.5M0N/A10
Q2 20264$554.0K0N/A21
Q1 20260N/A2$15.0M134
Q4 20250N/A9$14.2M19
Q3 20250N/A7$18.4M23
Q2 20250N/A11$59.8M39
Q1 20250N/A26$24.2M204
Q4 20241$4.5K13$45.1M34

BSX Institutional Ownership (13F)

As of Jun 30, 2026 (Q2 2026), 1,474 institutions reported holding 1,335,346,129 BSX shares, valued at $57.57B as reported, 87.7% of its market cap (market cap of Jun 26, 2026). That is -205 institutions from the quarter before. Among managers whose reports for both quarters are comparable, 122 opened a position, 309 closed one, 587 added and 612 trimmed.

Top Holders, Q2 2026

ManagerSharesValueChange
BlackRock, Inc.129,680,916$5.53B-2,141,121
VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC97,087,553$4.14B+675,985
STATE STREET CORP70,111,196$2.99B+2,124,349
PRIMECAP MANAGEMENT CO/CA/50,520,914$2.16B+17,991,140
FMR LLC45,702,845$1.95B-28,523,550
GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC33,440,102$1.42B+154,345
VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC29,792,794$1.27B-3,417
D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc.25,457,409$1.09B+1,145,057
MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO /MA/24,859,191$1.50B+13,862,619
JPMORGAN CHASE & CO23,907,838$1.04B-9,442,319

By Quarter

QuarterInstitutionsSharesValue
Q2 20261,4741,335,346,129$57.57B
Q1 20261,6791,344,896,894$84.44B
Q4 20251,7901,371,612,686$130.67B
Q3 20251,7061,376,231,401$134.27B
Q2 20251,6811,357,304,852$145.64B
Q1 20251,6211,324,525,813$133.44B
Q4 20241,4901,337,768,831$119.51B
Q3 20241,3761,326,553,862$111.25B
Q2 20241,2951,373,710,687$105.72B

From the SEC's Form 13F data sets: investment managers with $100 million or more in Section 13(f) securities report their holdings each quarter, up to 45 days after it ends; a restated filing replaces the original, and values are as the managers reported them (a position whose price runs about 1,000 times below other managers', from a manager whose positions mostly do, is read as reported in thousands of dollars). The same shares can be reported by more than one manager, so totals can count some twice.

ETFs Holding BSX

FundWeight of BSXShares (as reported)Value (as reported)Source updated
VTI Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF0.10%47,236,971$2.28BOct 7, 2026
VOO Vanguard S&P 500 ETF0.11%39,489,384$1.91BOct 7, 2026
IVV iShares Core S&P 500 ETF0.09%19,282,028$801.7MOct 8, 2026
SPY State Street SPDR S&P 500 ETF0.09%17,655,196$732.3MOct 8, 2026
VUG Vanguard Morningstar Growth ETF0.11%9,129,012$440.9MOct 7, 2026
XLV State Street Health Care Select Sector SPDR ETF0.98%10,320,839$423.2MOct 8, 2026
VTV Vanguard Morningstar Value ETF0.13%7,101,222$343.0MOct 7, 2026
VHT Vanguard Health Care ETF0.99%4,536,280$219.1MOct 7, 2026
RSP Invesco S&P 500 Equal Weight ETF0.19%4,344,951$180.7MOct 8, 2026
SPYM State Street SPDR Portfolio S&P 500 ETF0.09%3,858,383$160.4MOct 8, 2026
IHI iShares U.S. Medical Devices ETF4.19%3,560,407$148.0MOct 8, 2026
IWD iShares Russell 1000 Value ETF0.17%3,301,083$137.3MOct 8, 2026
MGK Vanguard Morningstar Mega Cap Growth ETF0.31%2,138,415$103.3MOct 7, 2026
IVW iShares S&P 500 Growth ETF0.11%2,067,307$86.0MOct 8, 2026
VV Vanguard Morningstar Large-Cap ETF0.11%1,749,474$84.5MOct 7, 2026

From each fund's latest holdings file on record that shows BSX's listed security itself. A file counts when its line count is consistent with the fund's reported holdings count (at most twice it plus 10, or at most 1,000 lines for a reported count of exactly 10, which the data source gives many funds as a cap), read with that file or inherited from the fund's last classified file (within 20% of its line count, read within 60 days). Funds whose line for the company could not be confirmed as BSX's listed security, or that hold it through underlying funds (look-through), are not listed. Only long positions count: a fund is left out when any of its lines for BSX reports a negative weight, share count or value, or none of them above zero (a short position, or figures that disagree). Shares, value and weight are as reported in each fund's file, dated by the data source's last update of that file (not the date of the positions); the weight is BSX's share of that fund.

BSX Congress Trades

Members of Congress and their households disclosed 75 transactions in BSX on file (31 purchases, 44 sales) by 13 members, the latest trade on Sep 11, 2026. The newest 10 are below.

MemberChamberTypeAmountTradedDisclosed
Ro Khanna (D-CA-17)HouseSale$1,001 - $15,000Sep 11, 2026Oct 9, 2026
Kevin Hern (R-OK-1)HouseSale (Full)$50,001 - $100,000Sep 9, 2026Sep 25, 2026
Ro Khanna (D-CA-17)HouseSale$1,001 - $15,000Sep 4, 2026Oct 9, 2026
Kevin Hern (R-OK-1)HouseSale (Partial)$50,001 - $100,000Sep 4, 2026Sep 25, 2026
Kevin Hern (R-OK-1)HouseSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000Sep 3, 2026Sep 25, 2026
Kevin Hern (R-OK-1)HouseSale (Full)$15,001 - $50,000Aug 31, 2026Sep 25, 2026
Gilbert Ray Cisneros, Jr. (D-CA-31)HousePurchase$1,001 - $15,000Aug 18, 2026Sep 11, 2026
Ro Khanna (D-CA-17)HousePurchase$1,001 - $15,000Aug 10, 2026Sep 7, 2026
Ro Khanna (D-CA-17)HouseSale$1,001 - $15,000Jul 7, 2026Aug 12, 2026
Gilbert Ray Cisneros, Jr. (D-CA-31)HousePurchase$1,001 - $15,000Jun 5, 2026Jul 3, 2026

From the periodic transaction reports members of the Senate and the House file under the STOCK Act, within 45 days of a trade (some file later); amounts are the ranges the reports give (a few give an exact amount), and a transaction a later report lists again is counted once. On file: House reports disclosed from Apr 10, 2023 through Oct 14, 2026; Senate reports disclosed from Jan 30, 2014 through Oct 7, 2026. The party is the member's on the trade date. A trade is listed under the company that traded under its ticker on the trade date (dated from Feb 1, 2021, unless the filing describes another company of ours; before that, only when the filing's description of the security is the company's name).

How to Read BSX Insider Activity

Net insider sentiment is bullish over the trailing twelve months: 10 buy transactions versus 9 sales. Cluster buying by officers or directors is one of the cleaner insider signals because purchases require personal capital deployment and carry direct SEC scrutiny for material non-public information violations. The transaction table above includes the filer's reporting name, transaction type, share count, per-share price, and total dollar value where computable. For options traders, insider activity is one input to event-driven sizing alongside earnings calendar, analyst-rating cluster moves, and the implied-vol surface. Form 4 filings (the dominant Section 16 reporting form) must be submitted within two business days of the transaction; clusters of buys across multiple insiders within a short window are the strongest informational pattern. SEC EDGAR carries the underlying source filings for verification and additional historical depth.

Learn how insider trading is reported and how to read the data →

Frequently asked BSX insider trading questions

How active are BSX insiders right now?
Over the trailing twelve months, Boston Scientific Corporation (BSX) insiders made 10 buy transactions and 9 sale transactions. Net insider sentiment over the trailing twelve months tilts to the buy side (10 buys vs 9 sales). The transaction list above shows the most recent filings; each entry includes the insider's name, transaction type, share count, and per-share price.
What counts as an insider transaction?
Section 16 of the Securities Exchange Act requires officers, directors, and 10% beneficial-owner shareholders to disclose changes in their holdings via Form 3 (initial statement), Form 4 (subsequent transactions, filed within two business days), and Form 5 (annual catch-up). Insider transactions cover open-market purchases and sales, exercise of stock options, gifts, and grants. The "transaction type" field on each row distinguishes these subcategories.
Are BSX insider buys a bullish signal?
Insider purchases (Type P, made on the open market or privately; the code covers both) carry more informational weight than insider sales: an insider must commit personal capital, and the SEC scrutinizes purchases under Rule 10b5-1 for material non-public information. Sales, by contrast, are often driven by liquidity, tax planning, or pre-scheduled 10b5-1 trading plans rather than negative information. Cluster buying (multiple insiders buying within a short window) is a stronger signal than isolated buys.
How do BSX insider transactions affect options pricing?
Insider transaction data does not directly drive implied volatility, but Form 4 disclosures can move single-name IV if the size or timing is unusual (e.g. a large CEO buy ahead of an earnings window). Options markets price the marginal informational content; routine transactions under pre-scheduled plans are typically ignored. For event-driven options sizing, pair the insider transaction history with the upcoming earnings calendar.