BMO Collar Strategy
BMO (Bank of Montreal), in the Financial Services sector, (Banks - Diversified industry), listed on NYSE.
Bank of Montreal provides diversified financial services primarily in North America. The company's personal banking products and services include checking and savings accounts, credit cards, mortgages, and financial and investment advice services; and commercial banking products and services comprise business deposit accounts, commercial credit cards, business loans and commercial mortgages, cash management solutions, foreign exchange, specialized banking programs, treasury and payment solutions, and risk management products for small business and commercial banking customers. It also offers investment and wealth advisory services; digital investing services; financial services and solutions; and investment management, and trust and custody services. In addition, the company provides life insurance, accident and sickness insurance, and annuity products; creditor and travel insurance to bank customers; and reinsurance solutions. Further, it offers client's debt and equity capital-raising services, as well as loan origination and syndication, and treasury management; strategic advice on mergers and acquisitions, restructurings, and recapitalizations, as well as valuation and fairness opinions; and trade finance, risk mitigation, and other operating services. Additionally, the company provides research and access to markets for institutional, corporate, and retail clients; trading solutions that include debt, foreign exchange, interest rate, credit, equity, securitization and commodities; new product development and origination services, as well as risk management advice and services to hedge against fluctuations; and funding and liquidity management services to its clients.
BMO (Bank of Montreal) trades in the Financial Services sector, specifically Banks - Diversified, with a market capitalization of approximately $106.09B, a trailing P/E of 16.10, a beta of 1.17 versus the broader market, a 52-week range of 101.46-156, average daily share volume of 819K, a public-listing history dating back to 1994, approximately 54K full-time employees. These structural characteristics shape how BMO stock options price implied volatility around earnings windows, capital events, and macro-driven sector rotations.
A beta of 1.17 places BMO roughly in line with broader market moves, so the strategy payoff and realized volatility track the index-equivalent baseline. BMO pays a dividend, which adjusts put-call parity and shifts the ex-dividend pricing across the listed chain.
What is a collar on BMO?
A collar pairs long stock with a protective out-of-the-money put financed by a short out-of-the-money call, capping both tails of the position around the current spot.
Current BMO snapshot
As of May 15, 2026, spot at $152.34, ATM IV 23.40%, IV rank 70.48%, expected move 6.71%. The collar on BMO below is built from the same end-of-day chain, with strikes snapped to listed contracts and premiums pulled from the bid/ask midpoint at a 34-day expiry.
Why this collar structure on BMO specifically: IV regime affects collar pricing on both sides; elevated BMO IV at 23.40% typically pushes the short call premium to roughly offset the long put cost, with a market-implied 1-standard-deviation move of approximately 6.71% (roughly $10.22 on the underlying). The 34-day window matched to the front-month expiry keeps theta exposure bounded while still capturing the post-snapshot move; longer-dated BMO expiries trade a higher absolute premium for lower per-day decay. Position sizing on BMO should anchor to the underlying notional of $152.34 per share and to the trader's directional view on BMO stock.
BMO collar setup
The BMO collar below is built from the end-of-day chain, with each option leg priced at the bid/ask midpoint of its listed strike. With BMO near $152.34, the first option leg uses a $160.00 strike; additional legs (when the strategy has them) anchor to spot-relative offsets. Premiums come from the bid/ask midpoint on the listed BMO chain at a 34-day expiry; the cross-strike IV skew is reflected directly in the per-leg values rather than approximated. Quantity sizing assumes one contract per option leg (or 100 BMO shares for the stock leg in covered calls and collars).
| Action | Type | Strike / Basis | Premium (est) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Buy 100 shares | Stock | $152.34 | long |
| Sell 1 | Call | $160.00 | $1.40 |
| Buy 1 | Put | $145.00 | $1.80 |
BMO collar risk and reward
- Net Premium / Debit
- -$15,274.00
- Max Profit (per contract)
- $726.00
- Max Loss (per contract)
- -$774.00
- Breakeven(s)
- $152.74
- Risk / Reward Ratio
- 0.938
Max profit roughly equals short-call strike minus cost basis plus net premium; max loss roughly equals cost basis minus long-put strike minus net premium. Breakeven shifts by the net premium.
BMO collar payoff curve
Modeled P&L at expiration across a range of underlying prices for the collar on BMO. Each row is one sampled price point from the computed payoff curve; the full curve uses 200 price points internally before being summarized into 10 rows here.
| Underlying Price | % From Spot | P&L at Expiration |
|---|---|---|
| $0.01 | -100.0% | -$774.00 |
| $33.69 | -77.9% | -$774.00 |
| $67.37 | -55.8% | -$774.00 |
| $101.06 | -33.7% | -$774.00 |
| $134.74 | -11.6% | -$774.00 |
| $168.42 | +10.6% | +$726.00 |
| $202.10 | +32.7% | +$726.00 |
| $235.78 | +54.8% | +$726.00 |
| $269.47 | +76.9% | +$726.00 |
| $303.15 | +99.0% | +$726.00 |
When traders use collar on BMO
Collars on BMO hedge an existing long BMO stock position; the long put sets a floor while the short call finances it, often run as a near-zero-cost hedge during expected volatility windows.
BMO thesis for this collar
The market-implied 1-standard-deviation range for BMO extends from approximately $142.12 on the downside to $162.56 on the upside. A BMO collar hedges an existing long BMO position with a protective put while financing the put cost via a short call; when the premiums roughly offset, the collar acts as a near-zero-cost insurance band around the current spot. Current BMO IV rank near 70.48% sits in the upper third of its 1-year distribution, which historically reverts; this raises the bar for premium-buying structures and lowers it for premium-selling structures on BMO at 23.40%. As a Financial Services name, BMO options can move on sector-level news flow (peer earnings, regulatory updates, industry-specific macro data) in addition to BMO-specific events.
BMO collar positions are structurally neutral (protective); the modeled P&L assumes European-style exercise at expiration and ignores early assignment, transaction costs, dividends paid before expiry on the stock leg (when present), and the bid-ask spread on the listed chain. BMO positions also carry Financial Services sector concentration risk; news flow inside the sector (peer earnings, regulatory shifts, supply-chain headlines) can move BMO alongside the broader basket even when BMO-specific fundamentals are unchanged. Always rebuild the position from current BMO chain quotes before placing a trade.
Frequently asked questions
- What is a collar on BMO?
- A collar on BMO is the collar strategy applied to BMO (stock). The strategy is structurally neutral (protective): A collar pairs long stock with a protective out-of-the-money put financed by a short out-of-the-money call, capping both tails of the position around the current spot. With BMO stock trading near $152.34, the strikes shown on this page are snapped to the nearest listed BMO chain strike and the premiums come straight from the end-of-day bid/ask midpoint.
- How are BMO collar max profit and max loss calculated?
- Max profit roughly equals short-call strike minus cost basis plus net premium; max loss roughly equals cost basis minus long-put strike minus net premium. Breakeven shifts by the net premium. For the BMO collar priced from the end-of-day chain at a 30-day expiry (ATM IV 23.40%), the computed maximum profit is $726.00 per contract and the computed maximum loss is -$774.00 per contract. Live intraday quotes will differ as the chain moves through the trading session.
- What is the breakeven for a BMO collar?
- The breakeven for the BMO collar priced on this page is roughly $152.74 at expiration, derived from end-of-day chain premiums. Breakeven is the underlying price at which the strategy's P&L crosses zero ignoring transaction costs and assignment risk. The current BMO market-implied 1-standard-deviation expected move is approximately 6.71%; if the move sits well outside the breakeven distance, the structure's risk-reward becomes correspondingly tighter.
- When should you consider a collar on BMO?
- Collars on BMO hedge an existing long BMO stock position; the long put sets a floor while the short call finances it, often run as a near-zero-cost hedge during expected volatility windows.
- How does current BMO implied volatility affect this collar?
- BMO ATM IV is at 23.40% with IV rank near 70.48%, which is elevated relative to its 1-year range. Premium-selling structures (covered call, cash-secured put, iron condor) generally look more attractive when IV rank is high; premium-buying structures (long call, long put, debit spreads) are more expensive in that regime.