BMO Cash-Secured Put Strategy
BMO (Bank of Montreal), in the Financial Services sector, (Banks - Diversified industry), listed on NYSE.
Bank of Montreal provides diversified financial services primarily in North America. The company's personal banking products and services include checking and savings accounts, credit cards, mortgages, and financial and investment advice services; and commercial banking products and services comprise business deposit accounts, commercial credit cards, business loans and commercial mortgages, cash management solutions, foreign exchange, specialized banking programs, treasury and payment solutions, and risk management products for small business and commercial banking customers. It also offers investment and wealth advisory services; digital investing services; financial services and solutions; and investment management, and trust and custody services. In addition, the company provides life insurance, accident and sickness insurance, and annuity products; creditor and travel insurance to bank customers; and reinsurance solutions. Further, it offers client's debt and equity capital-raising services, as well as loan origination and syndication, and treasury management; strategic advice on mergers and acquisitions, restructurings, and recapitalizations, as well as valuation and fairness opinions; and trade finance, risk mitigation, and other operating services. Additionally, the company provides research and access to markets for institutional, corporate, and retail clients; trading solutions that include debt, foreign exchange, interest rate, credit, equity, securitization and commodities; new product development and origination services, as well as risk management advice and services to hedge against fluctuations; and funding and liquidity management services to its clients.
BMO (Bank of Montreal) trades in the Financial Services sector, specifically Banks - Diversified, with a market capitalization of approximately $106.09B, a trailing P/E of 16.10, a beta of 1.17 versus the broader market, a 52-week range of 101.46-156, average daily share volume of 819K, a public-listing history dating back to 1994, approximately 54K full-time employees. These structural characteristics shape how BMO stock options price implied volatility around earnings windows, capital events, and macro-driven sector rotations.
A beta of 1.17 places BMO roughly in line with broader market moves, so the strategy payoff and realized volatility track the index-equivalent baseline. BMO pays a dividend, which adjusts put-call parity and shifts the ex-dividend pricing across the listed chain.
What is a cash-secured put on BMO?
A cash-secured put sells an out-of-the-money put while holding cash equal to the strike-times-100 obligation, keeping the premium when the underlying stays above the strike.
Current BMO snapshot
As of May 15, 2026, spot at $152.34, ATM IV 23.40%, IV rank 70.48%, expected move 6.71%. The cash-secured put on BMO below is built from the same end-of-day chain, with strikes snapped to listed contracts and premiums pulled from the bid/ask midpoint at a 34-day expiry.
Why this cash-secured put structure on BMO specifically: BMO IV at 23.40% is rich versus its 1-year range, which favors premium-selling structures like a BMO cash-secured put, with a market-implied 1-standard-deviation move of approximately 6.71% (roughly $10.22 on the underlying). The 34-day window matched to the front-month expiry keeps theta exposure bounded while still capturing the post-snapshot move; longer-dated BMO expiries trade a higher absolute premium for lower per-day decay. Position sizing on BMO should anchor to the underlying notional of $152.34 per share and to the trader's directional view on BMO stock.
BMO cash-secured put setup
The BMO cash-secured put below is built from the end-of-day chain, with each option leg priced at the bid/ask midpoint of its listed strike. With BMO near $152.34, the first option leg uses a $145.00 strike; additional legs (when the strategy has them) anchor to spot-relative offsets. Premiums come from the bid/ask midpoint on the listed BMO chain at a 34-day expiry; the cross-strike IV skew is reflected directly in the per-leg values rather than approximated. Quantity sizing assumes one contract per option leg (or 100 BMO shares for the stock leg in covered calls and collars).
| Action | Type | Strike / Basis | Premium (est) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sell 1 | Put | $145.00 | $1.80 |
BMO cash-secured put risk and reward
- Net Premium / Debit
- +$180.00
- Max Profit (per contract)
- $180.00
- Max Loss (per contract)
- -$14,319.00
- Breakeven(s)
- $143.20
- Risk / Reward Ratio
- 0.013
Max profit equals premium times 100; max loss equals strike minus premium times 100 (at zero, assuming assignment). Breakeven is strike minus premium.
BMO cash-secured put payoff curve
Modeled P&L at expiration across a range of underlying prices for the cash-secured put on BMO. Each row is one sampled price point from the computed payoff curve; the full curve uses 200 price points internally before being summarized into 10 rows here.
| Underlying Price | % From Spot | P&L at Expiration |
|---|---|---|
| $0.01 | -100.0% | -$14,319.00 |
| $33.69 | -77.9% | -$10,950.79 |
| $67.37 | -55.8% | -$7,582.58 |
| $101.06 | -33.7% | -$4,214.37 |
| $134.74 | -11.6% | -$846.16 |
| $168.42 | +10.6% | +$180.00 |
| $202.10 | +32.7% | +$180.00 |
| $235.78 | +54.8% | +$180.00 |
| $269.47 | +76.9% | +$180.00 |
| $303.15 | +99.0% | +$180.00 |
When traders use cash-secured put on BMO
Cash-secured puts on BMO earn premium while a trader waits to acquire BMO stock at a target strike below the current quote; most attractive when IV is rich and the trader is comfortable owning BMO.
BMO thesis for this cash-secured put
The market-implied 1-standard-deviation range for BMO extends from approximately $142.12 on the downside to $162.56 on the upside. A BMO cash-secured put lets a trader earn premium while waiting to acquire BMO at the strike price; the strategy is most attractive when the trader is comfortable holding the underlying at that level and IV is rich enough to compensate for the assignment risk. Current BMO IV rank near 70.48% sits in the upper third of its 1-year distribution, which historically reverts; this raises the bar for premium-buying structures and lowers it for premium-selling structures on BMO at 23.40%. As a Financial Services name, BMO options can move on sector-level news flow (peer earnings, regulatory updates, industry-specific macro data) in addition to BMO-specific events.
BMO cash-secured put positions are structurally neutral to slightly bullish; the modeled P&L assumes European-style exercise at expiration and ignores early assignment, transaction costs, dividends paid before expiry on the stock leg (when present), and the bid-ask spread on the listed chain. BMO positions also carry Financial Services sector concentration risk; news flow inside the sector (peer earnings, regulatory shifts, supply-chain headlines) can move BMO alongside the broader basket even when BMO-specific fundamentals are unchanged. Short-premium structures like a cash-secured put on BMO carry tail risk when realized volatility exceeds the implied move; review historical BMO earnings reactions and macro stress periods before sizing. Always rebuild the position from current BMO chain quotes before placing a trade.
Frequently asked questions
- What is a cash-secured put on BMO?
- A cash-secured put on BMO is the cash-secured put strategy applied to BMO (stock). The strategy is structurally neutral to slightly bullish: A cash-secured put sells an out-of-the-money put while holding cash equal to the strike-times-100 obligation, keeping the premium when the underlying stays above the strike. With BMO stock trading near $152.34, the strikes shown on this page are snapped to the nearest listed BMO chain strike and the premiums come straight from the end-of-day bid/ask midpoint.
- How are BMO cash-secured put max profit and max loss calculated?
- Max profit equals premium times 100; max loss equals strike minus premium times 100 (at zero, assuming assignment). Breakeven is strike minus premium. For the BMO cash-secured put priced from the end-of-day chain at a 30-day expiry (ATM IV 23.40%), the computed maximum profit is $180.00 per contract and the computed maximum loss is -$14,319.00 per contract. Live intraday quotes will differ as the chain moves through the trading session.
- What is the breakeven for a BMO cash-secured put?
- The breakeven for the BMO cash-secured put priced on this page is roughly $143.20 at expiration, derived from end-of-day chain premiums. Breakeven is the underlying price at which the strategy's P&L crosses zero ignoring transaction costs and assignment risk. The current BMO market-implied 1-standard-deviation expected move is approximately 6.71%; if the move sits well outside the breakeven distance, the structure's risk-reward becomes correspondingly tighter.
- When should you consider a cash-secured put on BMO?
- Cash-secured puts on BMO earn premium while a trader waits to acquire BMO stock at a target strike below the current quote; most attractive when IV is rich and the trader is comfortable owning BMO.
- How does current BMO implied volatility affect this cash-secured put?
- BMO ATM IV is at 23.40% with IV rank near 70.48%, which is elevated relative to its 1-year range. Premium-selling structures (covered call, cash-secured put, iron condor) generally look more attractive when IV rank is high; premium-buying structures (long call, long put, debit spreads) are more expensive in that regime.